Department of Space
Cabinet approves Continuation of Phase 4 of Geosynchronous Satellite Launch Vehicle (GSLV)
15 APR 2019 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved ongoing GSLV continuation programme Phase-4 consisting of five GSLV flights during the period 2021-2024.
The GSLV Programme - Phase 4 will enable the launch of 2 tonne class of satellites for Geo-imaging, Navigation, Data Relay Communication and Space Sciences.
Financial implications:
The total fund requirement is Rs. 2729.13 Crores and includes the cost of five GSLV vehicles, essential facility augmentation, Programme Management, and Launch Campaign along with the additional funds required for meeting the scope of the ongoing GSLV Continuation Programme.
Benefits:
The GSLV Continuation Programme - Phase 4 will meet the launch requirement of satellites for providing critical Satellite Navigation Services, Data Relay Communication for supporting the Indian Human spaceflight programme and the next interplanetary mission to Mars. This will also ensure the continuity of production in Indian industry.
Implementation Strategy and targets:
The GSLV Continuation Programme - Phase 4 will meet the demand for the launch of satellites at a frequency up to two launches per year, with maximal participation by the Indian industry. All the operational flights would be completed during the period 2021-24.
Major impact:
The operationalization of GSLV has made the country self-reliant in the launching capability of 2 tonne class of satellites for communication & meteorological satellites. The GSLV Continuation Programme will sustain & strengthen the capability and self-reliance in the launching of similar satellites for national requirements including next generation navigation satellites, data relay communication satellites and interplanetary missions.
Background:
GSLV has enabled independent access to space for 2 tonne class of satellites to Geosynchronous Transfer Orbit (GTO). One of the very significant outcomes of the GSLV Continuation Programme is the mastering of the highly complex cryogenic propulsion technology, which is an essential technological capability to launch communication satellites to GTO. This has also paved the way for the development of a high thrust Cryogenic engine & stage for the next generation launch vehicle i.e. GSLV Mk-lll.
With the recent successful launch of GSLV-F11 on 19th December 2018, GSLV has successfully orbited 10 national satellites. GSLV with the indigenous Cryogenic Upper Stage has established itself as a reliable launch vehicle for communication, navigation and meteorological satellites and also to undertake future interplanetary missions.
GSLV Continuation Programme was initially sanctioned in 2003, and two phases have been completed and the third phase is in progress and expected to be completed by Q4 of 2020-21.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
کابینہ نے جی ایس ایل وی کا مرحلہ- 4جاری رکھنے کو منظوری دی
15 APR 2019 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی15 اپریل ۔وزیراعظم جناب نریند ر مودی کی سربراہی میں مرکزی کابینہ نے آج 2021سے 2024 کی مدت کے دوران پانچ جی ایس ایل وی پروازوں پر مشتمل جی ایس ایل وی سلسلے وار رپروگرام مرحلہ چار پروگرام جاری رکھنے کو منظوری دے دی ہے ۔
جی ایس ا یل وی پروگرام مرحلہ چار سے جیو امیجنگ ، نیوی گیشن ، ڈاٹا ریلے کمیونی کیشن اور خَلائی سائنسیز کے دو ٹن نوعیت کے سیٹلائٹس کو چھوڑا جاسکے گا۔
مالی مضمرات :
اس پروگرا م کے لئے 2729.13 کروڑروپے کی کل مالی ضرورت پیش آئے گی۔ اس میں پانچ جی ایس ایل وی گاڑیاں ضروری سہولت آگومنٹیشن ، پروگرام مینجمنٹ اور اضافی فنڈ کے ساتھ لانچ کمپین کی لاگت بھی شامل ہے ، جو جاری جی ایس ایل وی پروگرام کو پورا کرنے کے لئے درکار ہوں گی ۔
فائدے :
جی ایس ایل وی سلسلے وار پروگرام - مرحلہ چار اہم سیٹلائٹ نیوی گیشن خدمات، ڈاٹا ریلے کمیونی کیشن فراہم کرنے کے لئے سیٹلائٹس کو چھوڑے جانے کی ضرورت پوری کرے گا ۔اس سے ہندوستان کے انسانی خلائی پرواز کے پروگرام اور مریخ کے لئے اگلے انٹر پلے نیٹری مشن میں مدد ملے گی۔ یہ ہندوستانی صنعت میں پیداوار کو جاری رکھنے میں یقینی طور پر مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔
نفاذ کی حکمت عملی اور اہداف :
جی ایس ایل وی سلسلے وار پروگرام مرحلہ چار ہندوستانی صنعت کی جانب سے زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کے ساتھ دو لانچ سالانہ تک ایک فری کوئنسی میں سیٹلائٹس کے چھٰوڑے جانے کی مانگ کو پورا کرے گا۔سبھی آپریشنل پروازیں 2012سے 24 کی مدت کے دوران مکمل کرلی جائیں گی۔
اہم اثرات :
جی ایس ایل وی کو آپریشنلائز کرنے سے ملک ، مواصلات اور میٹرولوجیکل سیٹلائٹس کے لئے دو ٹن نوعیت کے سیٹلائٹس کی صلاحیت چھوڑے جانے میں خود کفیل ہوگیا ہے۔جی ایس ایل وی سلسلے وار پروگرام اگلی نسل کے سیٹلائٹس ڈاٹا ریلے مواصلات سیٹلائٹس اور انٹر پلے نیٹری مشنوں سمیت قومی ضرورتوں کے لئے اسی طرح کے سیٹلائٹس کے چھوڑے جانے سے صلاحیت اور خود کفیل بننے کی راہ مستحکم ہوگی۔
پس منظر :
جی ایس ایل وی نے جیو سنچرونس ٹرانسفر آربٹ ( جی ٹی او ) کے لئے دو ٹن نوعیت کے سیٹلائٹ کے لئے خلا میں آزادانہ رسائی حاصل کرلی ہے ۔ جی ایس ایل وی سلسلے وار پروگرام کا ایک بہت اہم نتیجہ یہ ہے کہ انتہائی پیچیدہ کرایو جینک پروپلشن ٹکنالوجی میں قابلیت حاصل کرلی گئی ہے جو ایک ضروری ٹکنالوجیکل صلاحیت ہے تاکہ مواصلاتی سیٹلائٹ جی ٹی او کے لئے چھوڑے جاسکیں ۔
19 دسمبر 2018 کو جی ایس ایل وی - ایف -11 کو حال ہی میں کامیابی کے ساتھ چھوڑے جانے سے جی ایس ا یل وی نے دس قومی سیٹلائٹس مدار میں پہنچادئے ہیں ۔ جی ایس ایل وی سلسلے وار پروگرام کو 2003 میں منظوری دی گئی تھی اور دو مرحلے مکمل کرلئے گئے ہیں جبکہ تیسرا مرحلہ جاری ہے اور توقع ہے کہ اسے 2020-21 کے پہلے چار ماہ میں مکمل کرلیا جائے گا۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔ح ا ۔رم
U-1869