نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے مالی شمولیت اور شمولیتی ترقی پرزور دیا
ہندوستان کے بینک کاری نظام کی ضابطہ کار اصلاحات کا وقت آچکا ہے : نائب صدر جمہوریہ
بینکوں کو قرض دینے میں ہمیشہ ضابطوں کی پابندی کرنی چاہئے اور محنت و جانفشانی پر کبھی سمجھوتہ نہیں کرنا چاہئے
ہمیں فرار مالی مجرموں کو تیز رفتار اور مثالی انصاف کے کٹہرے تک لانے میں کودقیقہ فروگزاشت نہیں کرنا چاہئے
بینکوں کو ہمیشہ کاروباری اصولوں اور اخلاق اوربہتر کارپوریٹ انتظامیہ کی پابندی کرنی چاہئے
پنجاب نیشنل بینک کے 125 ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریب سے نائب صدر جمہوریہ کا خطاب
12 APR 2019 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی12 اپریل ۔نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے کہا ہے کہ مالیاتی شمولیت اور مجموعی ترقی آج کی سب سے اہم ضرورتوں میں شامل ہے ۔ انہوں نے ’’انتودیہ ‘‘ پر زور دیتے ہو ئے کہا کہ ترقی اس وقت معنی سے محروم رہتی ہے ، جب تک کہ اس کے فوائد سماج کے انتہائی محروم طبقات تک نہ پہنچیں ۔ جناب وینکیا نائیڈو پنجاب نیشنل بینک ( پی این بی ) کے 125 ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریب سے خطاب کررہے تھے۔ اس موقع پر جناب وینکیا نائیڈو نے ہندوستان کی تحریک آزادی کے انتہائی اہم اور دوسروں کو ترغیب و حوصلہ دینے والے لیڈر آنجہانی لالہ لاجپت رائے کو زبردست خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے ان کے اہل خانہ کو نیک خواہشات پیش کیں ۔جناب وینکیا نائیڈو نے بے کار پڑے کھاتوں کی بڑھتی تعداد کے پیش نظر بینکنگ کے شعبے میں باضابطہ اصلاحات پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ نگرانی اور توازن قائم رکھنے کا ایک موثر اور مستعد نظام مرتب کئے جانے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ بینکوں کی کمزوریوں سے فائد ہ نہ اٹھایا جاسکے ۔
جناب وینکیا نائیڈو نے اپنی تقریر میں آگے کہا کہ آج پوری دنیا میں مکمل بھروسے مندی اور عالمی کساد بازاری سے بھرپور مقابلے کے لئے مالیاتی اداروں کی ستائش کی جارہی ہے ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ بینک اب صرف مضبوط لاکروںاور جمع رقوم پر اچھی شرح سود دینے کے ہی ادارہ نہیں رہ گئے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے تمام روایتی ضابطوںاور قوانین کی پابندی کی ہے اور وہ ہندوستان کے سفر ترقی کی فہرست میں صفحہ اول پر ہیں ۔ ہندوستان کی مالیاتی شمولیت اور مجموعی نمو کی جستجو کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب وینکیا نائیڈو نے کہا کہ انہیں پورا یقین ہے کہ ملک کا بینکنگ کا شعبہ تدریجاََ بڑھتے کاروبار اور تجارت کے لئے حوصلہ افزا حالات پیدا کرتے ہوئے قرض اور دیگر مالیاتی خدمات کی ادائیگی کی بھی بھرپور خدمات انجام دے گا۔
بینک کا ری کے شعبے کو ڈجیٹل ٹکنالوجی سے ہونے والے فوائد کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ انڈیا ز امیجیٹ پیمنٹ سرو س ( آئی ایم پی ایس ) روپے اور یونیفائڈ پیمنٹ انٹر فیس ( یو پی آئی ) نیز بھارت انٹر فیس فار منی جیسے ڈجیٹل ٹکنا لوجی کے فوائد سے بینک کاری کے شعبے کو زبردست فائدے پہنچے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے بینکوںکو ہدایت کی کہ کاروبار کے عالمی سطح تک پہنچنے کے لئے زیادہ سے زیادہ استفادہ کیا جائے ۔اس ک ےساتھ ہی پیمنٹ بینکس اور اسمال فائننس بینکس جیسے جدت طراز کاروباری ماڈلوں پر روشنی ڈالی ۔نائب صدر جمہوریہ موصوف نے اپنی تقریر میں یہ اشارہ بھی کیا کہ آج بینکوںکی قرض دینے کی صلاحیت کے لئے مضرت رساں ثابت ہونے والے بیکار پڑے کھاتوںمیں اضافے کے مسئلے سے دو چار بینکنگ کے نظام کو درپیش مسئلے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ غلط قرضوں میں اضافے سے اب ملک کی معیشت کے کریڈٹ سپلائی چینل میں کمزوری کی وجہ سے معاشی نمو کو نقصان پہنچ رہا ہے ۔
جناب نائیڈو نے اپنی تقریر میں بینکوںکو یہ ہدایت بھی کی کہ قرض دئے جانے سے قبل اور بعد میں زبردست نگرانی رکھی جائے اور محنت اور جانفشانی پر کبھی سمجھوتہ نہ کیا جائے ۔بینکوںکو ہمیشہ موثر نگرانی سے اپنے داخلی نظام کو مستحکم بنانا چاہئے اور قرض دینے کے عمل میں ہمیشہ ضابطوں کی پابندی کرنی چاہئے ۔
حال کے دنوںمیں سرخیوںمیں رہنے والی جعل سازیوںاور نادہندگی کے واقعات پر تشویش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے جناب وینکیا نائیڈو نے کہا کہ ان افراد اور اداروںکو تیز رفتار اور مثالی انصاف کے کٹہرے تک لانے کے لئے کوئی دقیقہ فروگزاشت نہیں کیا جانا چاہئے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو مالی جعل سازیوں اور بینک کھاتوںکی معلومات اور خفیہ سراغوں کے باہمی لین دین کے معاہدے کرنے چاہئیں اور نا دہندگان کو کیفر کردار تک پہنچانے کے لئے عالمی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنا چاہئے ۔اس کے ساتھ ہی جناب وینکیا نائیڈو نے ٹیکسوں سے بچاؤ کے طریقوں کی ضرورت پر سوال کھڑا کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو مزید طاقتور حوالگی کے معاہدے کرنے چاہئیں ۔
جناب وینکیا نائیڈو نے کہا کہ جوکھم لینے کے عمل میں اخَلاقی ضابطوں کو مرکزی حیثیت حاصل ہونی چاہئے ۔ اچھے اور برے دنوں میں صارفین کی فلاح کسی بھی کاروباری عمل میں کلیدی اہمیت کی حامل ہونی چاہئے ۔ انہوں نے بابائے قوم آنجہانی مہاتما گاندھی کے قول کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ اخلاق سے محروم تجارت سات بڑے گناہوں میں سے ایک ہے ۔
پنجاب نیشنل بینک کے 125 ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریب میں پنجاب نیشنل بینک کے چیئر مین جناب سینل مہتہ ، پنجاب نیشنل بینک کے چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب اشول پال سنگھ ، پوسٹل سروسز بورڈ کے رکن ممبر ( منصوبہ بندی اور فروغ وسائل انسانی ) اور دیگر سرکردہ شخصیات نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی ۔
اس موقع پر جناب وینکیا نائیڈو کی تقریر کا متن حسب ذیل ہے :
’’مجھے پنجاب نیشنل بینک کے 125 یوم تاسیس کی تقریب کے اس تاریخی موقع پر یہاں موجود ہوکر انتہائی مسرت کا احساس ہورہا ہے ۔ یہ ادارہ مخصوص مالیاتی خدما ت کی وراثت کا حامل ہے اور یہ دیکھ کر انتہائی مسرت ہوتی ہے کہ اس بینک نے اپنے قیام کے 125 سال کے دوران بااعتماد اقدامات کرتے ہوئے اپنی نمایاں موجود گی کا ثبوت دیا ہے ۔اس بینک کا قابل ستائش سفر اس ادارے کے ناقابل تسخیر جذبے اور عہد بستگی کا زندہ ثبوت ہے ۔
میں سمجھتا ہوں کہ پنجاب نیشنل بینک کا سفر غیر منقسم ہندوستان کے شہر لاہور میں شروع ہوا تھا اور اس کے قیام کی کوششوں میں شیر پنجاب اور ملک کی تحریک آزادی کے انتہائی اہم قائد لالہ لاجپت رائے نے دیگر باشعور بانیان کے ساتھ اہم خدمات انجام دی تھیں ۔ مجھے یہ دیکھ کر بھی انتہائی مسرت ہوئی ہے کہ ان تمام برسوں کےدوران اور چیلنجوں سے دوچار اوقات میں بھی اس بینک نے اپنے دعوے داروں ،صارفین ، ملازمین ،حصہ داروں ،ضابطہ کاراداروں اور سرکار کا بھروسہ برقرار رکھا ہے ۔ مجھے یہ جان کر بھی ازحدمسرت ہوئی ہے کہ اس بینک کی پورے ملک میں 6900 شاخیں ہیں ، جن کی بدولت یہ بینک ملک کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا بینک ہے ۔
میری عزیر بہنوں اور بھائیو ! آج بینک مضبوط اور محفوظ لاکروں اور جمع کھاتوں پر محض اچھی شرح کا سود دینے کے ادارے نہیں رہ گئے ہیں بلکہ آج ہندوستان کے سفر ترقی میں پیش پیش نظر آتے ہیں ۔ بینک صنعت کے خوابوں کو فروغ دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ بینک ملک کی مجموعی شرح نمو کے اضافے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کررہے ہیں ۔ مالیاتی شمولیت اور انتہائی دوردراز علاقوں میں موجود لوگوںکو بینک کاری کی خدمات کی فراہمی آج ہندوستان کے بینک کاری نظام کی توسیع کے مرکزی خیال کی حیثیت ر کھتی ہے ۔
مالی سال 18-2017 میں کمپری ہینسیو ایوریج گروتھ ریٹ ٖ(سی اے جی آر ) 10.94 فیصدرہا ۔ جبکہ سی اے جی آر کے جمع کھاتوں میں 11.66 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ۔ یہاں یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ ہندوستان کا خردہ قرض بازار دنیا کے ابھرتے ہوئے ملکوں میں چوتھے بڑے بازار کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے اور دسمبر 2017 میں اس کی کل مالیت 281 ارب ڈالر ہوگئی جو دسمبر 2014 میں محض 181 ارب امریکی ڈالر تھی ۔
بھارت امی جیٹ پیمنٹ سروس ( آئی ایم پی ایس ) کے ساتھ بھارت کے انتہائی جدید ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی سسٹم کا حامل ہے جو کہ فاسٹر پیمنٹ انوویشن انڈیکس ( ایف پی آئی آئی ) یعنی تیز تر ادائیگی اختراع انڈیکس میں پانچویں سطح کا سسٹم ہے ۔
ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا ( آر بی آئی ) کے مطابق بھارت کا بینک کاری کا شعبہ معقول سرمایہ کاری کا حامل اوربہتر طور پر منظم ہے ۔
ستمبر ، 2018 سے انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک ( آئی پی پی بی ) لا نچ کیا گیا ہے اوراس نے 650 اضلاع میں اپنی شاخیں کھولی ہیں ۔
مجھے پختہ یقین ہے کہ بھارت کا بینک کاری شعبہ ترقی و فروغ کے لئے تیار ہے ،جس سے بھارت میں تیز رفتار روز افزوں کارو بار و تجارت کے لئے قرض اور دیگر مالی خدمات فراہم ہوں گی ۔
مثبت رجحانات مستقبل میں بینک کاری کے شعبے کو ترقی کے لئے ایندھن کی فراہمی کا کام کریں گے ۔
درمیانہ طبقے کی سرگرمیوں کی توسیع نے گزشتہ دہے سے بھارت میں خوردہ بینک کاری میں اضافہ کیا ہے ۔ 89 ملین مزید گھر 2025 تک اس سماجی طبقے سے وابستگی کے لئے تیار ہیں ۔
بھارت ایک ڈیجیٹل انقلاب کا بھی شاہد ہے ۔ انٹر نیٹ تک رسائی کی کم ہوتی ہوئی لاگت نے ڈیجیٹل تکنالوجیوں اور اختراعات کے لئے سہولت فراہم کی ہے ۔
ڈیجیٹل انقلاب نے کم لاگت والے ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کے متعدد بھارتی پلیٹ فارموں کو فروغ دیا ہے مثلاً رو پے ، ایک سستا گھریلو متبادل انٹر نیشنل کریڈٹ یا ڈیبٹ کارڈ گیٹ وے جیسا کہ ماسٹر کارڈ اور ویزا ۔
یونی فائیڈ پیمنٹ انٹر فیس ( یو پی آئی ) اور بھارت انٹر فیس فار منی ( بی ایچ آئی ایم ) ، یو پی آئی پر مبنی ایک موبائل ایپ نے آسان رسائی اور استعمال کے باعث آن لائن مالی لین دین کی سہولت فراہم کی ہے ۔
بینکوں نے اپنے صارفین کے مجموعی تجربات کے فروغ اور مقابلہ جاتی فائدے حاصل کرنے کے لئے نئی اور بہتر خدمات فراہم کرانے پر اپنی توجہ مرکوز کی ہے ۔
انہوں نے کاروبار کو عالمی سطح کا درجہ دینے کے لئے ڈیجیٹل ترقی پر عبور حاصل کیا ہے ۔
تاہم ، بینک کاری کے شعبے کو متعدد چیلنج بھی در پیش ہیں ۔
بینک کاری نظام میں بڑھتا ہوا غیر فعال اثاثہ یعنی نان پرفارمنگ ایسٹس ( این پی اے ) باعث تشویش ہے ۔ یہ بڑھتا ہوا غیر فعال اثاثہ یعنی این پی اے بینکوں کی صلاحیت کو متاثر کرے گا ۔
گزشتہ چند برسوں کے دوران ، بینکوں کے این پی اے میں کل قرضہ جات کے فیصد میں 2008 میں جو اضافہ تقریباً دو فیصد تھا ، وہ بڑھ کر 2017 میں تقریباً دس فیصد ہو گیا ۔
برے قرض ایک طویل عرصے سے بڑھتے بڑھتے اب اقتصادی ترقی کو کمزور کر رہے ہیں اور اقتصادیاتی قرض کی فراہمی کے چینل کو نقصان پہنچا رہے ہیں ۔
این پی اے میں اضافے کے چند بیرونی حقائق بھی ہیں ، مثلاً سست رفتار بر آمدات کے باعث عالمی اشیاء کی قیمتوں میں کمی کا رجحانات ۔
چند اندرونی حقائق بھی ہیں ۔
ہمارے بینکوں کو قرض کی منظوری سے قبل اور بعد سخت نگرانی کی ضرورت ہے ۔ انہیں اپنی اندرونی عمل کی موثر نگرانی اور سخت ڈسپلن کو لگا تار مستحکم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔
اب بھارت کے بینک کاری کے شعبے میں اصلاحات کا وقت آ گیا ہے جس میں چیک کرنے اور بیلنس معلوم کرنے کا موثر طریقہ اپنایا جائے تاکہ طریقہ کار میں کسی جھول کی کمی نہ رہ جائے ۔
ہمیں فائننسنگ بگ ٹکٹ پروجیکٹوں پر نظر ثانی کا عمل بھی اپنانا ہو گا ۔
بینک چھپے ہوئے این پی اے کی شناخت کے لئے تیزرفتار میکنزم اور قرض کی ادائیگی نہ کرنے والوں کو جلد تنبیہ دینے کے لئے شناخت کرنے اور اعداد و شمار کا تجزیہ کر نے کے لئے جدید تکنالوجی کو استعمال کی جا سکتاہے ۔
انہیں قرض کا تجزیہ کرنے کے لئے اندرونی ہنر مندی کو بہتر بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی ہو گی ۔
حال میں نا دہندوں اور فراڈ کے بڑھتے ہوئے معاملات خبروں میں رہے ہیں ۔ ہمیں ان افراد کو لانے اور تیز رفتار مثالی انصاف میں کوئی دقیقہ فرو گزاشت نہیں کرنا چاہئیے ۔
بھارت کو مالی فراڈ کے سلسلے میں اطلاعات اور انٹیلی جنس کے تبادلے اور فراڈ کرنے والے نا دہندوں کو انصاف کے کٹہرے تک لانے کے لئے بین الاقوامی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ مزید عہد کرنے چاہئیں ۔
بینکوں کو کارو باری اخلاقیات اور اچھی کارپو ریٹ حکمرانی کے اصول پرسختی سے عمل پیرا ہونا چاہئیے ۔ بینک والوں کا رول اعتماد پر مبنی ہوتا ہے ۔ صارفین کا اعتماد اور ان کے پیسے کا تحفظ بینک والوں کی ذمہ داری ہوتی ہے ۔
مجھے یاد دہانی کرانے دیجئے کہ مہاتما گاندھی نے کہا تھا ۔ ’’ اخلاقیات کے بغیر کارو بار ‘‘ سات بد ترین گناہوں میں سے ایک گناہ ہے ۔
میرے پیارے بھائیو اور بہنو ،
یہ دور نئے کاروباری ماڈل میں تکنالوجی اور اختراعات کے باعث بینک کے شعبے میں رکاوٹ اور خلل کا دور ہے ۔ ان رکاوٹوں کے باعث ترقی کے مواقع میں کمی آتی ہے ۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ بینک ان پہل قدمیوں کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے لئے آگے پیش رفت کریں گے ۔
میں پنجاب نیشنل بینک کو اس یاد گاری موقع کے لئے ایک بار پھر مبارک باد پیش کرتا ہوں ۔
میں پیشہ ورانہ مہارت اور اعلیٰ معیار کی بر قراری کے لئے بینک کے ہر ملازم کی ستائش کرتا ہوں ۔ شکریہ ۔ جے ہند ۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔س ش ۔ رم۔رر۔
U-1838

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for financial inclusion and inclusive development;
Time has come for a systemic reform of the Indian banking sector: Vice President;
Banks must maintain strict discipline in lending and must never compromise on due diligence;
We must spare no effort in bringing financial fugitives to speedy and exemplary justice;
Banks must also at all times adhere strictly to the principles of business ethics and good corporate governance;
Addresses 125th Foundation Day Celebrations of Punjab National Bank
12 APR 2019 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has said that financial inclusion and inclusive development are the needs of the hour. He called for ‘Antyodaya’ and stated that development held no meaning until its benefits reached the most deprived groups of people. He was addressing the gathering at the celebration of the 125th Foundation Day of the Punjab National Bank (PNB), here today.
The Vice President paid rich tributes to Shri Lala Lajpat Rai, one of the most prominent and inspirational leaders of India’s struggle for independence and felicitated the members of his family.
Shri Naidu called for systemic reforms in the Indian banking sector in light of mounting Non Performing Assets (NPAs). He spoke of the need to have an effective and efficient system of checks and balances in place so that the loop holes in the system are not taken advantage of.
The Vice President said that India’s financial institutions have been commended globally for being resilient and for having withstood global downturns and recessions well. He opined that banks were no longer just about strong lockers and a good interest rate on deposits. ‘They have transcended their conventional mandates and are now at the forefront of India's development story’, he added.
Saying that banks played a central role in India’s quest for financial inclusion and inclusive growth, he expressed his firm belief that India’s banking sector was poised for robust growth as the rapidly growing business and commerce in India would turn to banks for credit and other financial services. He cited a number of factors such as the upwardly mobile middle class and the digital revolution as the thrust factors behind these growth prospects.
Citing the gains made by India in digital technologies for banking such as India’s Immediate Payment Service (IMPS), RuPay and the Unified Payment Interface (UPI), and the Bharat Interface for Money (BHIM), a mobile app based on UPI, the Vice President asked banks to further harness digital growth to scale up to the level of world-class businesses. He also spoke about new and innovative business models such as the Payment banks and small finance banks.
The Vice President pointed towards a number of challenges being faced by the banking industry such as the rising Non Performing Assets in the banking system that has the capacity to affect banks’ lending capabilities. He said that the accumulation of bad loans happened over a long period of time, and now, it threatens to hamper economic growth by weakening the credit supply channel of the economy.
Shri Naidu instructed banks to maintain strict vigilance during pre- and post-sanction procedures of loans and told them to never make compromises in the due diligence processes. ‘Banks must constantly strengthen their internal processes to effectively monitor funds and maintain strict discipline in lending’, he added.
The Vice President suggested that banks can make use of technology and data analytics to identify the early warning signals of loan defaulting and evolve robust mechanisms to identify the hidden NPAs. He said that banks must focus on nurturing internal skills for credit assessment and undertake forensic audits to understand the intent of the borrower.
Expressing concern about the increasing cases of wilful defaults and frauds that have recently been in the news, Shri Naidu said that no efforts in bringing these individuals and entities to speedy and exemplary justice. He opined that India must enter into more treaties for exchange of information and intelligence on financial fraud and bank accounts and work with international agencies in bringing defaulters to justice. He questioned the need for existence of tax havens and said that India must enter into many more strong extradition treaties.
The Vice President also asked banks to adhere strictly to the principles of business ethics and good corporate governance at all times. Observing that a bankers' role was one of stewardship based on trust, he cautioned that banks have a duty to lend customers’ money responsibly.
‘Ethical considerations should form an important part of risk-taking activities. The welfare of customers and other stakeholders in good times and bad should be a major concern in any business proposition’, the Vice President said quoting Mahatma Gandhi who said that “Commerce without morality” was one of the seven deadly sins.
Saying that this was a period of disruptions in the banking sector caused due to factors ranging from technology to innovative new business models, he urged banks to make bold moves and initiate major transformations to take advantage of them.
The Chairman, Punjab National Bank, Shri Sunil Mehta, the MD and CEO, Punjab National Bank, Shri Ashok Pal Singh, the Member (Planning and HRD), Postal Services Board and other dignitaries were present at the occasion.
Following is the text of Vice President’s address:
“It gives me immense pleasure to be with you today on this historic occasion of the 125th Foundation Day of Punjab National Bank, an institution of distinguished heritage. It is heartening to note several milestones achieved by the bank as it confidently steps into the 125th year of its illustrious existence.
This remarkable journey is a living testimony of this institution’s indomitable spirit and commitment.
I understand that PNB’s journey began on 12 April, 1895 in Lahore, undivided India, as a culmination of the painstaking and enterprising efforts of its visionary founders, including the doyen of Indian freedom struggle, Lala Lajpat Rai, the Lion of Punjab.
These passionate nationalists established a Swadeshi bank, run professionally with Indian capital and management, to meet the financial needs and aspirations of their fellow Indians. It is heartening to note that this connect to the freedom struggle of the country is a source of abiding strength, pride and inspiration to the Bank.
I am happy to note that through all these years, even in the most testing of times, the Bank has won and retained the trust of all its Stakeholders - Customers, Employees, Shareholders, the Regulatory bodies and the Government.
It is heartening to note that combining business acumen with a tenacity of purpose and professionalism has taken PNB from its early humble origins to its present stature. It is a performance that has earned it a position of leadership, respect and pre-eminence in our banking industry.
I am happy to know that the bank has more than 6900 branches, the second largest number among public sector banks.
PNB’s saga brings to the fore what human enterprise and initiative can achieve in bringing about a lasting growth and development in the lives of the people of our country and indeed in the progress of our nation.
My dear sisters and brothers,
India’s financial institutions have been commended globally for being resilient and for having withstood global downturns and recessions well.
Banks are no longer just about strong lockers and a good interest rate on deposits. They have transcended their conventional mandates and are now at the forefront of India's development story.
In addition to fuelling dreams of Indian industry and entrepreneurs, banks are leading India’s quest for inclusive growth.
Financial inclusion and provision of banking services to the last mile is now the central theme of India’s banking expansion drive.
The banking system of India is a vast network consisting of 27 public sector banks, 21 private sector banks, 49 foreign banks, 56 regional rural banks, more than 1500 urban cooperative banks and close to 1 lakh rural cooperative banks, in addition to cooperative credit institutions.
In FY07-18, total lending marked a Comprehensive Average Growth Rate (CAGR) of 10.94 per cent and total deposits increased at a CAGR of 11.66 per cent.
It is indeed noteworthy that India’s retail credit market is the fourth largest in the emerging countries. It increased to US$ 281 billion on December 2017 from US$ 181 billion on December 2014.
India has one of the most evolved digital payments systems with India’s Immediate Payment Service (IMPS) being the only system at level 5 in the Faster Payments Innovation Index (FPII).
As per the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), India’s banking sector is sufficiently capitalised and well-regulated.
Indian banking industry has recently witnessed the roll out of innovative banking models like payments and small finance banks.
As of September 2018, India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) has been launched and has opened branches across 650 districts.
I firmly believe that that India’s banking sector is poised for robust growth as the rapidly growing business and commerce in India would turn to banks for credit and other financial services.
A number of positive trends would fuel the growth of the banking sector in the future. .
The expansion and upward mobility of the middle class have transformed retail banking in India over the past decade. 89 million more households are set to join this social segment by 2025.
India is also witnessing a digital revolution. The falling cost of Internet access has facilitated the adoption of a number of paradigm shifting digital technologies and innovations.
The digital revolution has led to the creation of a number of low-cost Indian platforms to promote digital payments such as RuPay, a cheaper, domestic alternative to international credit or debit card gateways such as MasterCard and Visa.
The Unified Payment Interface (UPI), and the Bharat Interface for Money (BHIM), a mobile app based on UPI has driven a number of financial transactions online due to their ease of access and use.
Banks have to focus upon providing new and improved services to their clients and upgrading their technology infrastructure, in order to enhance the customer’s overall experience and gain a competitive advantage.
They also have to harness digital growth to scale up to the level of world-class businesses.
However, the banking sector continues to be plagued by a number of challenges.
The rising Non Performing Assets in the banking system is a cause for great concern. Mounting NPAs would certainly affect banks’ capacity to lend.
In the last few years, gross NPAs of banks as a percentage of total loans have increased from nearly 2 % of total loans in 2008 to nearly 10% in 2017.
The accumulation of bad loans happened over a long period of time, and now, it threatens to hamper economic growth by weakening the credit supply channel of the economy.
Some of the factors leading to the increased occurrence of NPAs are external, such as decreases in global commodity prices leading to slower exports.
Some are more intrinsic to the Indian banking sector.
Our banks will need to maintain strict vigilance during pre- and post-sanction procedures of loans and never make compromises in the due diligence processes. They must constantly strengthen their internal processes to effectively monitor funds and maintain strict discipline in lending.
Time has come for a systemic reform of the Indian banking sector. There has to be an effective and efficient system of checks and balances in place so that the loop holes in the system are not taken advantage of.
We must also take a re-look at the practice of financing big-ticket projects which have long gestation periods and hence face cash flow issues, through deposit-taking commercial banks.
Banks can make use of technology and data analytics to identify the early warning signals of loan defaulting and evolve robust mechanisms to identify the hidden NPAs. They must focus on nurturing internal skills for credit assessment and undertake forensic audits to understand the intent of the borrower.
Increasing cases of willful defaults and frauds have recently been in the news. We must spare no effort in bringing these individuals and entities to speedy and exemplary justice.
India must enter into more treaties for exchange of information and intelligence on financial fraud and work with international agencies in bringing defaulters to justice.
Banks must also at all times adhere strictly to the principles of business ethics and good corporate governance. A bankers' role is one of stewardship based on trust. Customers trust banks to safeguard and manage their money and banks have a duty to lend that money responsibly.
Ethical considerations should form an important part of risk-taking activities. The welfare of customers and other stakeholders in good times and bad should be a major concern in any business proposition.
Let me remind you that Mahatma Gandhi regarded “Commerce without morality” as one of the seven deadly sins.
My dear sisters and brothers,
This is a period of disruptions in the banking sector caused due to factors ranging from technology to innovative new business models. These disruptions present tremendous growth opportunities. I believe that banks, especially legacy ones, will need to make bold moves and initiate major transformations to take advantage of them.
I am sure that India’s banking sector will move forward and become more professionally advanced and responsive in the next few years.
Let me once again congratulate Punjab National Bank on this momentous occasion.
The success of an enterprise of this scale, magnitude and vision is a testimony to the skills, synergies and dedication of all the human resources associated with it. I felicitate the top management for providing able leadership and direction to the bank.
I compliment every employee of the bank for maintaining high standards of professional excellence.
Thank You!
Jai Hind!”