AYUSH
International Convention on World Homoeopathy Day to deliberate on linking Education & Clinical Practice with Research
08 APR 2019 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
A two day convention is being organised on 9-10th April 2019 by the Central Council for Research in Homoeopathy (CCRH), an autonomous research organisation, Ministry of AYUSH on the occasion of the World Homoeopathy Day at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre in New Delhi. The World Homoeopathy Day is observed to commemorate the birth anniversary of the founder of Homoeopathy, Dr. Christian Fredrich Samuel Hahnemann.
The Convention will be graced by Shri. Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary of AYUSH, Sh. Roshan Jaggi , Joint Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH, Sh. Nilanjal Sanyal, Chairman, Board of Governors, Central Council of Homoeopathy and Sh. Tridandi Chinna Ramanuja Jeeyar Swamiji. Tributes will be paid by Dr. Gary Smyth, President, Faculty of Homeopathy, UK and Dr. Alok Pareek, President, LMHI (International).
With an aim to recognise exemplary work in Homoeopathy, AYUSH awards relating to Homoeopathy for Life Time Achievement, Best Teacher, Young Scientist and Best Research paper will be conferred on this occasion. This WHD, 24 students will be awarded scholarships under the Short Term Studentship in Homoeopathy (STSH) and four students for ‘Quality MD Dissertation in Homoeopathy’. MOU’s will be signed with two more PG Homoeopathic Colleges with an effort to link education with research. The vision behind the agreement would be to provide impetus to research infrastructure, which, in turn further orient the students towards research.
A wide range of topics will be covered in the convention like Linking education and clinical practice with research, Homoeopathic Education: Research component, Utilisation of existing research by clinicians , Drug Development & Validation, Research initiatives by students under Studentship & MD Scholarship schemes , Documented clinical experiences, Homoeopathy in public health, Fortifying theories and clinical practice with research, Road ahead for Homoeopathy, Skill development in scientific writing, Strengthening research infrastructure in educational organisations, Drug Provings and Guidelines for Publishing Research. Round table discussions are also planned on the topics ‘Drug Regulations in Homoeopathy: Current scenario and Way ahead; Homoeopathy Industry: Challenges and Opportunities for the Manufacturers/Traders; Homoeopathic Pharmacopeias: Standards and Harmonisation’ and ‘Promotion of Homoeopathy at state level: Government of India schemes as a facilitating tool; Homoeopathy doctors in public service: Roles & Responsibilities’.
The Council is taking this as an opportunity to review the path trodden so far, taking stock of the challenges faced and to formulate future strategies for development of Homoeopathy. There is an imminent need to focus on improving the quality of education and enhancing the success rate of an average practitioner. There is also a need to ensure the production and availability of high quality homeopathic drugs in the market.

आयुष
अनुसंधान के साथ शिक्षा और क्‍लिनिकल प्रैक्‍टिस को जोड़ने के बारे में चर्चा के लिए विश्‍व होम्‍योपैथी दिवस पर अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय सम्‍मेलन
08 APR 2019 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
विश्‍व होम्‍योपैथी दिवस पर केन्‍द्रीय होम्‍योपैथी अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरएच) की ओर से 9 और 10 अप्रैल, 2019 को नई दिल्‍ली के डॉ. अम्‍बेडकर अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय केन्द्र में दो-दिवसीय सम्‍मेलन का आयोजन किया जाएगा। सीसीआरएच आयुष मंत्रालय के तहत एक स्‍वायत्‍त अनुसंधान संगठन है। होम्‍योपैथी के संस्‍थापक डॉ. क्रिश्‍चियन फ्रेडरिक सेमुएल हनीमैन के जन्‍मदिवस के अवसर पर विश्‍व होम्‍योपैथी दिवस आयोजित किया जाता है।
आयुष मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा, आयुष मंत्रालय में संयुक्‍त सचिव श्री रोशन जग्‍गी, केन्‍द्रीय होम्‍योपैथी परिषद के बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर्स के अध्‍यक्ष श्री नीलांजल सान्‍याल और श्री त्रिदंडी चिन्‍ना रामानुज जीयार स्‍वामीजी इस सम्‍मेलन में उपस्थित रहेंगे। होम्‍योपैथी संकाय, ब्रिटेन के अध्‍यक्ष डॉ. गैरी स्मिथ और एलएमएचआई (अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय) के अध्‍यक्ष डॉ. आलोक पारीक की ओर से श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की जायेगी।
इस अवसर पर होम्‍योपैथी के क्षेत्र में असाधारण कार्यों को मान्‍यता देने के उद्देश्‍य से, होम्‍योपैथी से संबंधित आयुष पुरस्‍कार – लाईफ टाइम अचिवमेंट, बेस्‍ट टीचर, युवा वैज्ञानिक और सर्वश्रेष्‍ठ अनुसंधान प्रदान किया जायेगा। इस बार विश्‍व होम्‍योपैथी दिवस पर 24 छात्रों को होम्‍योपैथी के क्षेत्र में अल्‍पकालिक छात्रवृति योजना के तहत छात्रवृ‍त्तियां प्रदान की जाएंगी और चार छात्रों को ’होम्‍योपैथी में क्‍वालि‍टी एम.डी. डिसर्टेशन’ के लिए छात्रवृत्तियां प्रदान की जाएंगी। अनुसंधान के साथ शिक्षा को जोड़ने के प्रयास के तहत दो और पीजी होम्‍योपैथी महाविद्यालयों के साथ सहमति-पत्र पर हस्‍ताक्षर किये जाएंगे। अनुसंधान सुविधाओं पर जोर देना, इस समझौते का लक्ष्‍य है। इसके परिणामस्‍वरूप छात्र अनुसंधान से जुड़ेंगे।
सम्‍मेलन में होम्‍योपैथी से संबंधित अनेक विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा।