नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग और आरएमआई ने जारी किया फेम-2 योजना का तकनीक विश्लेषण
ऊर्जा, तेल और कार्बन उत्सर्जन के क्षेत्रों में बचत की संभावनाओं पर केंद्रित है रिपोर्ट
05 APR 2019 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग और रॉकी माउंटेन इंस्टीट्यूट (आरएमआई) विद्युत चालित वाहनों को तेजी से अपनाने और विनिर्माण-2 (फेम 2) योजना के तहत वाहन क्षेत्र और सरकार के लिए अवसरों पर एक रिपोर्ट जारी की गई।
भारत के विद्युत चालित वाहन क्षेत्र में बदलावः प्रगति और भविष्य में अवसर शीर्षक वाली तकनीक रिपोर्ट में फेम-2 के अंतर्गत प्रोत्साहन हासिल करने वाले वाहनों से होने वाली तेल और कार्बन की बचत का आकलन किया गया। आरएमआई एक भारतीय और वैश्विक गैर लाभकारी संगठन है, जो संसाधनों के उचित और सुरक्षित उपयोग पर केंद्रित होकर काम कर रहा है।
रिपोर्ट में उस प्रेरक प्रभाव का आकलन भी किया गया, जो फेम-2 और अन्य उपायों की वजह पूरे विद्युत वाहन (ईवी) बाजार पर पड़ सकता है। विश्लेषण के मुताबिक, यदि फेम-2 और अन्य उपाय सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र में सफल होते हैं तो भारत में वर्ष 2030 तक ईवी की बिक्री कुल कारों की बिक्री की 30 प्रतिशत, वाणिज्यिक वाहनों की 70 प्रतिशत, बसों में 40 प्रतिशत और दोपहिया व तीन पहिया वाहनों में 80 प्रतिशत के स्तर पर पहुंच सकती है।
इसके विस्तार से फेम-2 से होने वाली प्रत्यक्ष बचत की तुलना में विद्युत चालित वाहनों से जीवन भर में तेल और कार्बन की बचत कई गुना ज्यादा हो सकती है। उदाहरण के लिए, वर्ष 2030 तक बाजार हिस्सेदारी के इस स्तर को हासिल करके 846 मिलियन टन कार्बन की बचत हो सकती है।
फरवरी, 2019 में केंद्रीय कैबिनेट द्वारा अधिसूचित फेम-2 योजना का उद्देश्य भारत सरकार की भविष्य में स्वच्छ वाहन क्षेत्र, परिवहन क्षेत्र में विद्युतीकरण को को बढ़ावा देना है। फेम- 2 लक्ष्य कुशल आर्थिक विकास और भारत के वाहन उद्योग के लिए वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ईवी को तेजी से स्वीकार करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना है।
रिपोर्ट की मुख्य बातें इस प्रकार हैं:
• फेम-2 का असर इसके अंतर्गत आने वाले वाहनों से आगे भी जाएगा।
• फेम 2 के दायरे में आने वाले दो, तीन, चार पहिया वाहनों और बसों से बड़ी मात्रा में ऊर्जा और सीओ2 की बचत के साथ ही 2030 तक व्यापक स्वीकार्यता के साथ भारी बचत जुड़ी होती है।
• फेम-2 के दायरे में आने वाली बसों का जीवन भर में 3.8 अरब किलोमीटर यात्रा का योगदान होगा।
• वर्ष 2030 तक संभावित अवसरों को भुनाने के क्रम में बैटरियों पर भी ज्यादा जोर होना चाहिए, क्योंकि ईवी की लागत के लिहाज से इनका योगदान खासा ज्यादा होगा।
• फेम 2 योजना के तहत पात्र वाहनों से जीवन पर्यंत 5.4 मिलियन टन तेल की बचत हो सकती है, जिसका कमूल्य 17.2 हजार करोड़ रुपये होगा।
• वर्ष 2030 तक बिकने वाले ईवी से कुल 474 मिलियन टन के बराबर तेल की बचत हो सकती है, जिसकी कुल लागत लगभग 15 लाख करोड़ रुपये होगी। इससे ईवी के जीवनकाल कके दौरान कुल 846 मिलियन टन सीओ2 की बचत होगी।
• विद्युत वाहनों की स्वीकार्यता को आसान बनाने के लिए भारत के वाहन उद्योग की सक्रिय भागीदारी की जरूरत है। वाहन और बैटरी उद्योग ईवी को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए ग्राहकों की जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देना, घरेलू विनिर्माण को प्रोत्साहन, नए बिजनेस मॉडल पर विचार कर सकते हैं।
• सरकार को ईवी को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए ईवी और बैटरियों के विनिर्माण के वास्ते एक चरणबद्ध विनिर्माण योजना, वित्तीय मदद और गैर वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए। विभिन्न सरकारी विभागों को ईवी की स्वीकार्यता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए संभावित नीतियों, जेडईवी क्रेडिट, कम उत्सर्जन/निषेध क्षेत्रों, पार्किंग नीतियों आदि पर विचार करना चाहिए।
भारत का विद्युत वाहन बाजार फेम-2 जैसी नीतियों के मिश्रण से विकास के लिए तैयार है और वाहन उद्योग के लिए देश के नागरिकों को नए मोबिलिटी सॉल्युशन उपलब्ध कराना जरूरी है। इस तरह के बदलाव से भारत के नागरिकों के लिए व्यापक आर्थिक, सामाजिक और पर्यावरण लाभ मिलेंगे।

NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog & RMI Release Technical Analysis of FAME II Scheme
Report looks at potential saving in areas of energy, oil and carbon emissions
05 APR 2019 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The NITI Aayog and the Rocky Mountain Institute (RMI) released a report on opportunities for the automobile sector and government under the Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Electric Vehicles II (FAME II) scheme.
The technical report titled ‘India’s Electric Mobility Transformation: Progress to Date and Future Opportunities’,quantifies the direct oil and carbon savings that the vehicles incentivized under FAME II will deliver. RMI is an Indian and global nonprofit organisation focused on driving the efficient and restorative use of resources.
The report also quantifies the catalytic effect that FAME II and other measures could have on the overall Electric Vehicle(EV) market. According to the analysis, if FAME II and other measures – in public and private space - are successful, India could realize EV sales penetration of 30% of private cars, 70% of commercial cars, 40% of buses and 80% of two and three-wheelers by 2030.
Extrapolating from the same, the lifetime cumulative oil and carbon savings of all electric vehicles deployed through 2030 could be many-fold larger than the direct savings from FAME II.For example,achieving these levels of market share by 2030 could generate cumulative savings of 846million tonnes of CO2 over the total deployedvehicles’ lifetime.
The FAME II scheme, which was notified by the Union Cabinet in February 2019, aims to further accelerate the government of India’scommitment to a clean mobility future, sees the electrification of transportation as a primary focus area. FAME IIintends to catalyze the market for faster adoption of EVs to ensure durable economic growth and global competitiveness for India’s automotive industry.
Key highlights from the report:
• Effects of FAME II will go beyond the vehicles that are eligible under the FAME II
• There is considerable energy and CO2 savings associated with the two, three, and four-wheeled vehicles and buses covered by FAME II over their lifetime, as well as the potential savings associated with greater adoption levels by 2030
• The electric buses covered under FAME II will account for 3.8 billion vehicle kilometers travelled (e-vkt) over their lifetime
• In order to capture the potential opportunity in 2030, batteries must remain a key focal point as they will continue to be the key cost driver of EVs.
• Vehicles eligible under FAME II scheme can cumulatively save 5.4 million tonnes of oil equivalent over their lifetime worth Rs 17.2 thousand crores.
• EVs sold through 2030 could cumulatively save 474 million tonnes of oil equivalent (Mtoe) worth INR 15 lakh crore and generate net CO2 savings of 846 million tonnes over their operational lifetime.
• India needs auto industry's active participation to ease electric mobility transition. The auto and battery industries could collaborate to enhance customer awareness, promote domestic manufacturing, promote new business models, conduct R&D for EVs and components, consider new business models to promote EVs
• Government should focus on a phased manufacturing plan to promote EVs, provide fiscal and non-fiscal incentives for phased manufacturing of EVs and batteries. Different government departments can consider a bouquet of potential policies, such as congestion pricing, ZEV credits, low emission/exclusion zones, parking policies, etc. to drive adoption of EVs.
India’s electric vehicle market is poised for growth with a blend of policies, such as FAME II, and the automotive industry’s willingness to provide new mobility solutions to the citizens of the country. Such a transformation will create enormous economic, social and environmental benefits for the citizens of India.