Ministry of Defence
Visit of Vice Admiral Piyal De Silva, Commander of the Sri Lankan Navy (30 Mar to 02 Apr 19)
02 APR 2019 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Piyal De Silva, Commander of the Sri Lanka Navy visited India from 30 Mar to 02 Apr 19 on an official visit. This is the first visit of the Admiral to India after taking over as Commander, Sri Lanka Navy. The visit aims to consolidate bilateral naval relations between India and Sri Lanka as also to explore new avenues for naval cooperation.
During his visit, the Commander of the Sri Lanka Navy held bilateral discussions with Admiral Sunil Lanba, PVSM, AVSM, ADC Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee and Chief of the Naval Staff and other senior officials of the Indian Navy on 02 Apr 19.
QWHU.JPG)
Various important maritime engagement issues related to operational interactions such as Port Calls, conduct of Bilateral Exercise, Training, Hydrography cooperation and exchange of Subject Matter Experts in various fields were discussed during the bilateral interactions.
In addition to New Delhi, the Commander, Sri Lanka Navy visited Kochi and Mumbai, where he held discussions with the senior naval officials and visited various naval units. The training facilities at the Indian Naval Academy were also witnessed first hand during the visit of the Commander Sri Lanka Navy to Ezhimala, Kerala.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
श्रीलंका के नौसेना कमांडर वाइस एडमिरल पियाल डि-सिल्‍वा भारत के दौरे पर
02 APR 2019 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
श्रीलंका के नौसेना कमांडर वाइस एडमिरल पियाल डि-सिल्‍वा 30 मार्च से 02 अप्रैल, 2019 तक सरकारी दौरे पर भारत आए। श्रीलंकाई नौसेना के कमांडर के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण करने के बाद वाइस एडमिरल पहली बार भारत के दौरे पर आए हैं। भारत और श्रीलंका के बीच द्विपक्षीय नौसेना संबंधों को सुदृढ़ करने के साथ-साथ नौसेना के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के लिए नई संभावनाओं की तलाश करना उनकी इस यात्रा का लक्ष्‍य है।
अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, श्रीलंका के नौसेना कमांडर ने स्‍टाफ कमेटी के चीफ चेयरमेन और नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल सुनील लांबा, पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, एबीसी, और भारतीय नौसेना के अन्‍य वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारियों के साथ 02 अप्रैल, 2019 को द्विपक्षीय वार्ताएं कीं।
QWHU.JPG)
द्विपक्षीय वार्ताओं के दौरान संचालनात्‍मक वार्ताओं से संबंधित अनेक महत्‍वपूर्ण समुद्री क्षेत्र के कार्यक्रमों के बारे में विचार-विमर्श किया गया। पोर्ट कॉल, द्विपक्षीय अभ्‍यास का संचालन, प्रशिक्षण,हाइड्रोग्राफी के क्षेत्र में सहयोग और विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों के विषय-वस्‍तु विशेषज्ञों के आदान-प्रदान जैसे मुद्दे इनमें शामिल हैं।
श्रीलंका के नौसेना कमांडर ने नई दिल्‍ली के अलावा कोच्चि और मुंबई का दौरा किया, जहां उन्‍होंने नौसेना के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारियों से बातचीत की और विभिन्‍न नौसेना इकाइयों को देखा। श्रीलंका के नौसेना कमांडर ने केरल के एझीमाला की यात्रा के दौरान भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी की प्रशिक्षण सुविधाओं का भी अवलोकन किया।