Ministry of Defence
Visit of Vice Admiral Piyal De Silva, Commander of the Sri Lankan Navy (30 Mar to 02 Apr 19)
02 APR 2019 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Piyal De Silva, Commander of the Sri Lanka Navy visited India from 30 Mar to 02 Apr 19 on an official visit. This is the first visit of the Admiral to India after taking over as Commander, Sri Lanka Navy. The visit aims to consolidate bilateral naval relations between India and Sri Lanka as also to explore new avenues for naval cooperation.
During his visit, the Commander of the Sri Lanka Navy held bilateral discussions with Admiral Sunil Lanba, PVSM, AVSM, ADC Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee and Chief of the Naval Staff and other senior officials of the Indian Navy on 02 Apr 19.
QWHU.JPG)
Various important maritime engagement issues related to operational interactions such as Port Calls, conduct of Bilateral Exercise, Training, Hydrography cooperation and exchange of Subject Matter Experts in various fields were discussed during the bilateral interactions.
In addition to New Delhi, the Commander, Sri Lanka Navy visited Kochi and Mumbai, where he held discussions with the senior naval officials and visited various naval units. The training facilities at the Indian Naval Academy were also witnessed first hand during the visit of the Commander Sri Lanka Navy to Ezhimala, Kerala.

وزارت دفاع
سری لنکاکی بحریہ کے کمانڈر،وائس ایڈمیرل پیال ڈی سلوا، کا دورہ
02 APR 2019 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 3؍اپریل :سری لنکاکی بحریہ کے کمانڈر،وائس ایڈمیرل پیال ڈی سلوا، 30مارچ ،2019سے 2؍اپریل 2019 کے دوران بھارت کے سرکاری دورے پرتھے۔ ایڈمیرل موصوف کا سری لنکاکی بحریہ کے کمانڈرکے طورپرعہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد، بھارت کا یہ پہلادورہ تھا۔ اس دورے کا مقصد یہ تھا کہ بھارت اورسری لنکاکے مابین باہمی بحری تعلقات کو مستحکم بنایاجائے اور بحری تعاون کے نئے شعبے تلاش کئے جائیں ۔
دورے کے دوران سری لنکاکی بحریہ کے کمانڈر نے بحریہ کے سربراہ اور عملے سے متعلق کمیٹی کے سربراہان کے چیئرمین ،پی وی ایس ایم ، اے وی ایس ایم ، اے ڈی سی ایڈمیرل سنیل لامبا سے باہمی گفت وشنید کی ۔ انھوں نے بھارتی بحریہ کے دیگرسینئرافسران سے بھی 2اپریل ، 2019کو ملاقات کی ۔
بندرگاہوں سے متعلق کالوں ، باہمی مشقوں کے اہتمام ، تربیت ، بحری نقشہ بندی سے متعلق تعاون اورمختلف شعبوں میں موضوعات کے باہم تبادلے سمیت اہم بحری روابط سے متعلق موضوعات پرآپریشنل انٹرایکشن یعنی عملی پہلوسے متعلق تبادلہ خیالات ، اس گفت وشنید کے دوران کئے گئے ۔
اس کے علاوہ کمانڈرموصوف نئی دہلی کے علاوہ کوچی اورممبئی بھی تشریف لے گئے ،جہاں انھوں نے سینئربحری افسران سے تبادلہ خیالات کئے اورمختلف بحری اکائیوں کا معائنہ کیا۔سری لنکاکے بحریہ کے سربراہ نے ایزی مالا ، کیرالاکے دورے کے دوران بھارتی بحریہ اکیڈمی میں دستیاب تربیتی سہولتوں کو بھی ملاحظہ کیا اوران کے مطابق جانکاریاں حاصل کیں ۔