വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
വയനാട്‌റോബസ്റ്റ്ഉള്‍പ്പെടെഅഞ്ച്തരം ഇന്ത്യന്‍ കാപ്പിക്ക് ഭൂപ്രദേശസൂചിക പ്രമാണപത്രംലഭിച്ചു
29 MAR 2019 3:54PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
അഞ്ച്തരം ഇന്ത്യന്‍ കാപ്പിക്ക്‌കേന്ദ്ര വാണിജ്യവ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ളവ്യവസായ, ആഭ്യന്തരവ്യാപാര പ്രോത്സാഹന വകുപ്പ്ഭൂപ്രദേശസൂചിക (ജി.ഐ) നല്‍കി. ഒരു പ്രത്യേകവ്യാവസായിക ഉല്‍പ്പന്നത്തിന്, അതിന്റെദേശപരമായസവിശേഷതകളാലോ, ഭൂമിശാസ്ത്രപരമായ പ്രത്യേകതകളാലോ,പരമ്പരഗതമായ മേന്മയാലോലഭ്യമാകുന്ന പദവിയ്ക്കാണ് ഭൂപ്രദേശസൂചിക. മികച്ച ഗുണനിലവാരവും തനിമയുമുള്ള ഉല്‍പ്പന്നങ്ങള്‍ക്കാണ് പ്രദേശത്തിന്റെ പേരില്‍ഇത്തരംഅംഗീകാരം നല്‍കുന്നത്.ജി.ഐ. പദവിലഭിച്ച കാപ്പി ഇനങ്ങള്‍ ഇവയാണ്:
· കൂര്‍ഗ്അറബിക്ക കോഫി - കര്‍ണ്ണാടകത്തിലെകുടക്ജില്ലയിലാണ്ഇത്മുഖ്യമായുംകൃഷിചെയ്യുന്നത്.
· വയനാട്‌റോബസ്റ്റാകോഫി - കേരളത്തിലെവയനാട്‌മേഖലയില്‍കൃഷിചെയ്യുന്നു.
· ചിക്മഗ്‌ളൂഅറബിക്ക കോഫി - കര്‍ണ്ണാടകത്തിലെമലനാട്‌മേഖലയിലുള്ളഡക്കാന്‍ പീഠഭൂമിയില്‍സ്ഥിതിചെയ്യുന്ന ചിക്മഗ്‌ളൂര്‍ജില്ലയില്‍കൃഷിചെയ്യുന്നു.
· അറക്കുവാലിഅറബിക്ക കോഫി - ആന്ധ്രാ പ്രദേശിലെവിശാഖപട്ടണംജില്ലയിലും, ഒഡിഷമേഖലയിലുംസമുദ്ര നിരപ്പില്‍ നിന്ന് 900 മുതല്‍ 1100 അടിഉയരെകൃഷിചെയ്യുന്നു. അറക്കുആദിവാസിസമൂഹമാണ് പൂര്‍ണ്ണമായുംജൈവകാര്‍ഷികരീതി ഉപയോഗിച്ച് ഈ കാപ്പികൃഷി നടത്തുന്നത്.
· ബാബാബുദാന്‍ ഗിരീസ്അറബിക്ക കോഫി - ഇന്ത്യയില്‍കാപ്പിയുടെജന്മസ്ഥലമെന്ന്അറിയപ്പെടുന്നചിക്ക്മഗ്‌ളൂര്‍ജില്ലയുടെ മധ്യഭാഗത്ത്സ്ഥിതിചെയ്യുന്നു.
മണ്‍സൂണ്‍ഡ്മലബാര്‍റോബസ്റ്റാകോഫിക്ക് നേരത്തെ തന്നെ ജി.ഐ. സാക്ഷ്യപത്രംലഭിച്ചിരുന്നു.
രാജ്യത്തെ 3.66 ലക്ഷംകാപ്പികര്‍ഷകര്‍ഏകദേശം 4.54 ലക്ഷംഹെക്ടര്‍ പ്രദേശത്താണ്കാപ്പികൃഷി നടത്തുന്നത്. ഇവരില്‍ 98 ശതമാനവുംചെറുകിടകര്‍ഷകരാണ്. ദക്ഷിണേന്ത്യന്‍ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ്കാപ്പികൃഷി പ്രധാനമായും കണ്ട് വരുന്നത്
· കര്‍ണ്ണാടകം -54%
· കേരളം -10%
· തമിഴ് നാട് -8%
പരമ്പരാഗതമല്ലാത്ത മേഖലകളായ ആന്ധ്രാ പ്രദേശിലും, ഒഡിഷയിലും (17.2%), വടക്ക് കിഴക്കന്‍ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും (1.8%) കാപ്പികൃഷിചെയ്ത്‌വരുന്നു. ആഗോളമാര്‍ക്കറ്റില്‍ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ കാപ്പിക്ക്ഉയര്‍ന്ന മൂല്യമാണ്.
ജി.ഐ. പദവിലഭിക്കുന്നത്അതാത്‌മേഖലകളിലെകാപ്പിയുടെഗുണമേന്മ നിലനിറുത്താന്‍ കൂടുതല്‍ നിക്ഷേപം ഇറക്കുന്നതിന് കാപ്പികര്‍ഷകരെസഹായിക്കും.ഒപ്പംലോകമാര്‍ക്കറ്റില്‍ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ കാപ്പിയുടെ സാന്നിദ്ധ്യം വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാനും പരമാവധി വിലകിട്ടാനും ഇത്‌വഴിയൊരുക്കും.
ND MRD- 229

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GI Certification for five varieties of Indian coffee
29 MAR 2019 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India has recently awarded Geographical Indication (GI) to five varieties of Indian coffee. They are:
• Coorg Arabica coffee is grown specifically in the region of Kodagu district in Karnataka.
• Wayanaad Robusta coffee is grown specifically in the region of Wayanad district which is situated on the eastern portion of Kerala.
• Chikmagalur Arabica coffee is grown specifically in the region of Chikmagalur district and it is situated in the Deccan plateau, belongs to the Malnad region of Karnataka.
• Araku Valley Arabica coffee can be described as coffee from the hilly tracks of Visakhapatnam district of Andhra Pradesh and Odisha region at an elevation of 900-1100 Mt MSL. The coffee produce of Araku, by the tribals, follows an organic approach in which they emphasise management practices involving substantial use of organic manures, green manuring and organic pest management practices.
• Bababudangiris Arabica coffee is grown specifically in the birthplace of coffee in India and the region is situated in the central portion of Chikmagalur district. Selectively hand-picked and processed by natural fermentation, the cup exhibits full body, acidity, mild flavour and striking aroma with a note of chocolate. This coffee is also called high grown coffee which slowly ripens in the mild climate and thereby the bean acquires a special taste and aroma.
The Monsooned Malabar Robusta Coffee, a unique specialty coffee from India, was given GI certification earlier.
In India, coffee is cultivated in about 4.54 lakh hectares by 3.66 lakh coffee farmers of which 98% are small farmers. Coffee cultivation is mainly done in the Southern States of India:
• Karnataka – 54%
• Kerala – 19%
• Tamil Nadu – 8%
Coffee is also grown in non-traditional areas like Andhra Pradesh and Odisha (17.2%) and North East States (1.8%).
India is the only country in the world where the entire coffee cultivation is grown under shade, hand-picked and sun dried. India produces some of the best coffee in the world, grown by tribal farmers in the Western and Eastern Ghats,which are the two major bio-diversity hotspots in the world. Indian coffeeis highly valued in the world market and sold as premium coffee in Europe.
The recognition and protection that comes with GI certification will allow the coffee producers of India to invest in maintaining the specific qualities of the coffee grown in that particular region. It will also enhance the visibility of Indian coffee in the world and allow growers to get maximum price for their premium coffee.