Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GI Certification for five varieties of Indian coffee
29 MAR 2019 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India has recently awarded Geographical Indication (GI) to five varieties of Indian coffee. They are:
• Coorg Arabica coffee is grown specifically in the region of Kodagu district in Karnataka.
• Wayanaad Robusta coffee is grown specifically in the region of Wayanad district which is situated on the eastern portion of Kerala.
• Chikmagalur Arabica coffee is grown specifically in the region of Chikmagalur district and it is situated in the Deccan plateau, belongs to the Malnad region of Karnataka.
• Araku Valley Arabica coffee can be described as coffee from the hilly tracks of Visakhapatnam district of Andhra Pradesh and Odisha region at an elevation of 900-1100 Mt MSL. The coffee produce of Araku, by the tribals, follows an organic approach in which they emphasise management practices involving substantial use of organic manures, green manuring and organic pest management practices.
• Bababudangiris Arabica coffee is grown specifically in the birthplace of coffee in India and the region is situated in the central portion of Chikmagalur district. Selectively hand-picked and processed by natural fermentation, the cup exhibits full body, acidity, mild flavour and striking aroma with a note of chocolate. This coffee is also called high grown coffee which slowly ripens in the mild climate and thereby the bean acquires a special taste and aroma.
The Monsooned Malabar Robusta Coffee, a unique specialty coffee from India, was given GI certification earlier.
In India, coffee is cultivated in about 4.54 lakh hectares by 3.66 lakh coffee farmers of which 98% are small farmers. Coffee cultivation is mainly done in the Southern States of India:
• Karnataka – 54%
• Kerala – 19%
• Tamil Nadu – 8%
Coffee is also grown in non-traditional areas like Andhra Pradesh and Odisha (17.2%) and North East States (1.8%).
India is the only country in the world where the entire coffee cultivation is grown under shade, hand-picked and sun dried. India produces some of the best coffee in the world, grown by tribal farmers in the Western and Eastern Ghats,which are the two major bio-diversity hotspots in the world. Indian coffeeis highly valued in the world market and sold as premium coffee in Europe.
The recognition and protection that comes with GI certification will allow the coffee producers of India to invest in maintaining the specific qualities of the coffee grown in that particular region. It will also enhance the visibility of Indian coffee in the world and allow growers to get maximum price for their premium coffee.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستانی کافی کی پانچ اقسام کے لئے جی آئی سرٹیفکیشن
29 MAR 2019 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،29مارچ/ تجارت اور صنعت کی وزارت، کے محکمہ برائے صنعتی فروغ و داخلی تجارت نے حال ہی میں ہندوستانی کافی کی پانچ اقسام کو جیو گرافیکل انڈیکیشن(جی آئی) سے سرفراز کیا ہے۔ ہندوستانی کافی کی یہ پانچ اقسام درج ذیل ہیں:
• کورگ عرابیکا کافی یہ کافی کرناٹک کے ضلع کوڈاگو کے علاقے میں خاص طور سے اگائی جاتی ہے۔
• ویا نارڈ رو بستا کافی یہ کافی ویانا رڈ ضلع کے علاقے میں خاص طور سے اگلائی جاتی ہے۔ویا نارڈ ضلع ریاست کے کیرالہ کے مشرقی علاقے میں واقع ہے۔
• چکماگالور عرابیکا کافی یہ کافی چکما گالور ضلع کے علاقے میں خاص طور سے اگائی جاتی ہے۔ چکما گالور ضلع کرناٹک کے ملناڈ خطے سے تعلق رکھنے والے دکن پٹھار میں واقع ہے۔
• آراکو ویلے عرابیکا کافی اس کافی کوریاست آندھرا پردیش کے ضلع وشا کھا پٹنم کی پہاڑی چوٹیوں اور اڈیشہ کے علاقے میں 900-1100 میٹر کی بلندی پر اگائی جانے والی کافی سے تعبیر کیاجاسکتا ہے۔قبائلیوں کے ذریعہ پیدا کی جانے والی آراکو کی کافی کی پیداوار میں ایک نامیاتی طریقہ کار استعمال کیاجاتا ہے۔جس میں قبائلی کافی کاشت کار بندوبست کے طریقہ کار پر زور دیتے ہیں۔اس کی پیداوار کے دوران کافی مقدار میں نامیاتی کھاد ، گرین کھاد اور نامیاتی پیسٹ مینجمنٹ طریقہ کار کااستعمال کیاجاتا ہے۔
• بابا بو دان گریس عرابیکا کافی اس کافی کوچکما گالور ضلع کے وسطی حصے میں واقع علاقوں اور ہندوستان میں کافی کی جائے پیدائش کے اصل علاقوں میں خاص طور سے اگائی جاتی ہے۔اس کافی کو منتخب طور سے ہاتھ کے ذریعہ توڑا جاتا ہے اور فطری جوش کے ذریعہ اس کو ڈبہ بند کیاجاتا ہے۔اس کافی کے کپ میں چاکلیٹ کے ذائقے کے ساتھ تیزابیت ، ہلکا ذائقہ اور بہترین خوشبو ہوتی ہے۔اس کافی کو بلندی پر اگائی جانے والی کافی بھی کہا جاتا ہے جو کہ ہلکی آب وہوا میں رفتہ رفتہ پک جاتی ہے اور اس طرح سے ایک خاص طرح کی خوشبو اور ذائقہ حاصل کرلیتی ہے۔
مانسون کے موسم میں پیدا ہونے والی مالا بار روبستا کافی ایک نادر خصوصیت کی حامل ہندوستانی کافی ہے۔اس کافی کو اس سے پہلے جی آئی سرٹیفکیشن سے نوازا جاچکا ہے۔
ہندوستان میں 3.66 کافی کاشت کاروں کے ذریعہ تقریباً4.54 ہیکیٹر اراضی میں کافی کی کاشت کی جاتی ہے۔ان کافی کاشت کاروں میں سے 98فیصد چھوٹے کاشت کار ہے۔ہندوستان کی جنوبی ریاستوں میں بنیادی طور پر کافی کی کاشت کی جاتی ہے:۔
کرناٹک:۔54فیصد
کیرالہ:۔19 فیصد
تامل ناڈو:۔8 فیصد
غیر ر وایتی علاقوں مثلاً آندھرا پردیش اور اڈیشہ17.2) فیصد ( اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں(1.8 فیصد) میں بھی کافی اگائی جاتی ہے۔
ہندوستان میں دنیا میں واحد ملک ہے جہاں کافی کی پوری کاشت کاری زیر سایہ ہوتی ہے اور اس کو ہاتھ سے توڑا جاتا ہے اور دھوپ میں سوکھایا جاتا ہے۔ہندوستان دنیا کی کچھ بہترین کافی کی پیداوار کرنے والا ملک ہے۔اس کافی کو ہندوستان کے قبائلی کسان ملک کے مغربی اور مشرقی کھاٹوں میں اگاتے ہیں یہ دونوں خطے دنیا میں حیاتیاتی تنوع کے دو بڑے اہم مراکز ہیں۔ دنیا کے بازار میں ہندوستانی کافی کی قدر وقیمت کافی زیادہ ہے اور اس کافی کو یورپ میں پریمیئم کافی کی حیثیت سے فروخت کیاجاتا ہے۔
جی آئی سرٹیفکیشن کے ذریعہ جو شناخت اور تحفظ حاصل ہوتا ہے ،اس سے ہندوستان کے کافی کاشت کاروں کو مخصوص علاقے میں اگائی جانے والی کافی کے مخصوص معیارات کو برقرار رکھنے کے لئے سرمایہ کاری کی تحریک ملے گی۔ اس سے دنیا میں ہندوستانی کافی کی مرئیت اور نمائش میں کافی اضافہ ہوگا اور کافی کاشتکاروں کو اپنی اپنی پریمیئم کافی کی زیادہ سے زیادہ قیمت حاصل کرنے میں مدد فراہم ہوگی۔
**********e
U – 1732