Ministry of Finance
GST Revenue collection for March, 2019 crossed Rupees One Lakh Crore and recorded Highest Collections in the FY 2018-19
01 APR 2019 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Total Gross GST revenue collected in the month of March, 2019 is Rs. 1,06,577 crore of which CGST is Rs. 20,353 crore, SGST is Rs.27,520 crore, IGST is Rs.50,418 crore (including Rs. 23,521crore collected on imports) and Cess is Rs. 8,286 crore (including Rs. 891crore collected on imports). The total number of GSTR 3B Returns filed for the month of February up to 31st March, 2019 is 75.95lakh.
The Government has settled Rs.17,261crore to CGST and Rs. 13,689crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement. Further, Rs. 20,000crore has been settled from the balance IGST available with the Centre on provisional basis in the ratio of 50:50 between Centre and States. The total revenue earned by Central Government and the State Governments after regular and provisional settlement in the month of March, 2019 is Rs. 47,614 crore for CGST and Rs. 51,209 crore for the SGST.
The collection during March, 2019 has been the highest since introduction of GST. The revenue in March, 2018 was Rs. 92,167crore and the revenue during March, 2019 is a growth of 15.6% over the revenue in the same month last year. The revenue for the last quarter in the year 2018-19 is 14.3% higher than the revenue collected during the same period last year. The monthly average of GST revenue during 2018-19 is Rs. 98,114 crore which is 9.2% higher than FY 2017-18. These figures indicate that the revenue growth has been picking up in recent months, despite various rate rationalization measures.
The Chart below shows trends in revenue during the current year as compared to the last year.

وزارت خزانہ
مارچ2019 کے دوران جی ایس ٹی محصولات کی وصولی ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کرگئی اور یہ مالی برس 2018-19 کے دوران اب تک کی جی ایس ٹی محصولات کی سب سے زیادہ وصولی ہے
01 APR 2019 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،01/ اپریل۔مارچ 2019 میں وصول کیے گیے کل جی ایس ٹی محصولات 1,06,577 کروڑ روپے ہیں،جن میں سی جی ایس ٹی 20,353 کروڑ روپے، ایس جی ایس ٹی 27,520 کروڑ روپے، آئی جی ایس ٹی 50,418 کروڑ روپے(بشمول درآمدات سے وصول کیے گیے 23,521 کروڑ روپے) اور سیس 8,286 کروڑ روپے(بشمول در آمدات سے حاصل کیے گیے 891 کروڑ روپے ) ہیں ۔ فروری کے مہینے کے لئے31 مارچ 2019 تک داخل کئے گئے کل جی ایس ٹی آر 3 بی ریٹرن کی کل تعداد75.95 لاکھ ہے ۔
حکومت نے مستقل ادائیگی کے طور پر آئی جی ایس ٹی سے سی سی ایس ٹی کی مد میں 17,261 کروڑ وپے اور ایس جی ایس ٹی کی مد میں
13,689 کروڑ روپے کی ادائیگی کی ہے۔مزید برآں مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان 50:50 کے تناسب میں عارضی بنیاد پر مرکز کے پاس دستیاب آئی جی ایس ٹی سے 20,000کروڑ روپے کی ادائیگی کی گئی ہے۔ مارچ 2019 میں مستقل اور عارضی ادائیگی کے بعد مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعہ حاصل کیا گیا کل مالیہ سی جی ایس ٹی کے لئے47,614 کروڑ روپےاور ایس جی ایس ٹی کے لئے 51,209 کروڑ روپے ہیں۔
جی ایس ٹی کو متعارف کرانے کے بعد سے مارچ2019 کے دورانجی ایس ٹی محصولات کی یہ سب سے زیادہ وصولی ہے۔ مارچ2018 میں 92,167 کروڑ روپے کی جی ایس ٹی محصولات کی وصولی ہوئی تھی،جبکہ مارچ 2019 کے دوران کل1,06,577 کروڑ روپے کی جی ایس ٹی محصولات کی وصولی ہوئی ہے۔ اس طرح سے پچھلے سال کے اسی مہینے کے مقابلے جی ایس ٹی محصولات میں یہ 15.6 فیصد کااضافہ ہے۔مالی برس 2018-19 کے آخری سہ ماہی کے دوران جی ایس ٹی محصولات کی وصولی پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران ہوئی وصولی سے 14.3 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ مالی برس 2018-19 کے دوران جی ایس ٹی محصولات کی ماہانہ اوسط 98.114 کروڑ روپے ہیں جو کہ پچھلے مالی برس 2017-18 کے مقابلے میں9.2 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔درج ذیل گوشوارہ اس بات کو ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ حالیہ مہینے کے دوران جی ایس ٹی محصولات کی شرح ترقی میں لگاتار اضافہ ہورہا ہے۔ درج ذیل تصویر گزشتہ مالی برس کے مقابلے رواں مالی برس کے دوران جی ایس ٹی محصولات کے رجحانات کو واضح کرتی ہے۔
**********e
U – 1749