Ministry of Finance
GST Revenue collection for March, 2019 crossed Rupees One Lakh Crore and recorded Highest Collections in the FY 2018-19
01 APR 2019 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Total Gross GST revenue collected in the month of March, 2019 is Rs. 1,06,577 crore of which CGST is Rs. 20,353 crore, SGST is Rs.27,520 crore, IGST is Rs.50,418 crore (including Rs. 23,521crore collected on imports) and Cess is Rs. 8,286 crore (including Rs. 891crore collected on imports). The total number of GSTR 3B Returns filed for the month of February up to 31st March, 2019 is 75.95lakh.
The Government has settled Rs.17,261crore to CGST and Rs. 13,689crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement. Further, Rs. 20,000crore has been settled from the balance IGST available with the Centre on provisional basis in the ratio of 50:50 between Centre and States. The total revenue earned by Central Government and the State Governments after regular and provisional settlement in the month of March, 2019 is Rs. 47,614 crore for CGST and Rs. 51,209 crore for the SGST.
The collection during March, 2019 has been the highest since introduction of GST. The revenue in March, 2018 was Rs. 92,167crore and the revenue during March, 2019 is a growth of 15.6% over the revenue in the same month last year. The revenue for the last quarter in the year 2018-19 is 14.3% higher than the revenue collected during the same period last year. The monthly average of GST revenue during 2018-19 is Rs. 98,114 crore which is 9.2% higher than FY 2017-18. These figures indicate that the revenue growth has been picking up in recent months, despite various rate rationalization measures.
The Chart below shows trends in revenue during the current year as compared to the last year.

वित्त मंत्रालय
मार्च 2019 के लिए जीएसटी राजस्व वसूली एक लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक, वित्त वर्ष 2018-19 सर्वाधिक वसूली
01 APR 2019 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
मार्च, 2019 में जीएसटी राजस्व संग्रह कुल मिलाकर 1,06,577 करोड़ रुपये का हुआ, जिसमें 20,353 करोड़ रुपये का सीजीएसटी, 27,520 करोड़ रुपये का एसजीएसटी, 50,418 करोड़ रुपये का आईजीएसटी (आयात पर संग्रहीत 23,521 करोड़ रुपये सहित) और 8,286 करोड़ रुपये का उपकर या सेस (आयात पर संग्रहीत 891 करोड़ रुपये सहित) शामिल हैं। फरवरी माह के लिए 31मार्च, 2019 तक कुल मिलाकर 75.95 लाख जीएसटीआर 3बी रिटर्न दाखिल किए गए हैं।
सरकार ने नियमित निपटान के रूप में सीजीएसटी में 17,261 करोड़ रुपये और आईजीएसटी से एसजीएसटी में 13,689 करोड़ रुपये निपटाए हैं। इसके अलावा, केन्द्र और राज्यों के बीच 50:50 के अऩुपात में अनंतिम आधार पर केन्द्र के पास उपलब्ध शेष आईजीएसटी से 20,000 करोड़ रुपये निपटाए। मार्च, 2019 में नियमित निपटान के बाद केन्द्र सरकार और राज्‍य सरकारों द्वारा अर्जि‍त कुल राजस्व कुछ इस तरह से है : सीजीएसटी के लिए 47,614 करोड़ रुपये और एसजीएसटी के लिए 51,209 करोड़ रुपये।
जीएसटी की शुरुआत से लेकर मार्च 2019 के दौरान सर्वाधिक वसूली की गई। मार्च, 2018 में राजस्व 92,167 करोड़ रुपये था और मार्च, 2019 में राजस्व वसूली पिछले वर्ष के समान महीने में संग्रहीत राजस्व की तुलना में 15.6 प्रतिशत अधिक है। वर्ष 2018-19 में अंतिम तिहामी के लिए राजस्व पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की वसूली की तुलना में 14.3 प्रतिशत अधिक है। वर्ष 2018-19 के दौरान जीएसटी राजस्व का मासिक औसत 98,114 करोड़ रुपये है, जो 2017-18 की तुलना में 9.2 प्रतिशत अधिक है। ये आंकड़े दर्शाते हैं कि अनेक दरों को सुसंगत बनाने के उपायों के बावजूद हाल के महीनों में राजस्व में निरंतर वृद्धि हुई है।
निम्‍नलिखित चार्ट में पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में चालू वर्ष के दौरान राजस्व वसूली के रुख को दर्शाया गया है :