Ministry of Defence
Closing ceremony: inaugural edition of AFINDEX-19 Culminates with an impressive closing ceremony at Pune on 27 March 19
27 MAR 2019 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
The inaugural edition of the Africa-India Field Training Exercise-2019 (AFINDEX-19) culminated on 27 March 2019 after a validation exercise and an impressive closing ceremony at Foreign Training Node, Aundh Military Station, Pune. General Bipin Rawat, Chief of the Army Staff witnessed the closing ceremony alongwith other dignitaries included senior military officers of the Indian Army and representatives of 17 African nations namely Benin, Botswana, Egypt, Ghana, Kenya, Mauritius, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Nigeria, Senegal, South Africa, Sudan, Tanzania, Uganda, Zambia and Zimbabwe.
The Indian contingent was represented by MARATHA Light Infantry (Jangi Paltan). The validation exercise showcased various tactical drills which included protection of civilians, establishment of standing combat deployment, convoy protection, patrolling aspects and neutralisation of improvised explosive devices which were practiced as part of joint exercise for the past 10 days. AFINDEX-19 demonstrated the commitment and capabilities of the participating nations in working closely with each other in Humanitarian Mine Assistance and Peace Keeping Operations under the United Nations mandate. The exercise was also attended by observers from three African nations i.e. Democratic Republic of Congo, Rwanda and Mozambique.
The validation exercise was followed by equipment display organised under the aegis of the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI) at Aundh Military Station. General Bipin Rawat and other senior army officers witnessed more than 11 categories of indigenously developed defence related equipment displayed by various agencies to include Ordnance Factories, Defence and Research Development Organisation (DRDO), leading private sector companies and startups to showcase some of the latest weapon systems and vehicles produced indigenously.
During the closing address, General Bipin Rawat brought out that the exercise has been a grand success with the troops of all participating nations showing impeccable training standards and mutual cooperation. He congratulated the participating nations for showing great enthusiasm and zeal during the entire duration of AFINDEX-19. He also interacted with the contingents and Defence Attaches of the participating nations after the closing ceremony.
The social interactions between the contingents have also contributed towards developing better interpersonal relations and bonds of friendship across geographical boundaries and the exercise has been a landmark event to promote values of Peace, Prosperity, International Brotherhood and Trust amongst the participating nations.
Lt Col Mohit Vaishnava
for PRO (Army)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पुणे में आयोजित एफिन्‍डेक्‍स – 2019 के उद्घाटन समारोह का समापन
27 MAR 2019 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
फॉरेन ट्रेनिंग नोड, औंध सैन्‍य स्‍टेशन, पुणे में आयोजित अफ्रीका-भारत फील्‍ड प्रशिक्षण अभ्‍यास-2019 (एफिन्‍डेक्‍स – 2019) के उद्घाटन समारोह का 27 मार्च, 2019 को एक मान्‍यीकरण अभ्‍यास तथा एक आकर्षक समापन समारोह के बाद संपन्‍न हो गया। थलसेना प्रमुख जनरल बिपिन रावत इस समारोह में अन्य गणमान्य लोगों के अलावा भारतीय सेना के वरिष्ठ सैन्य अधिकारी और 17 अफ्रीकी देशों - बेनिन, बोत्सवाना, मिस्र, घाना, केन्या, मॉरीशस, मोजाम्बिक, नामीबिया, नाइजर, नाइजीरिया, सेनेगल, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, सूडान, तंजानिया, युगांडा, जाम्बिया और जिम्बाब्वे के प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित थे।
भारतीय दल का प्रतिनिधित्व मराठा लाइट इन्फैंट्री (जंगी पल्टन) द्वारा किया गया था। मान्‍यीकरण अभ्यास में विभिन्न सामरिक अभ्यासों को दिखाया गया, जिसमें नागरिकों की सुरक्षा, युद्धक तैनाती, काफिले की सुरक्षा, गश्त के पहलुओं और अभ्‍यास के दौरान काम में आए विस्फोटक उपकरणों के निष्प्रभावीकरण को शामिल किया गया, जो पिछले 10 दिनों से संयुक्त अभ्यास के हिस्से के रूप में संचालित थे। एफिन्‍डेक्‍स – 2019 में संयुक्त राष्ट्र अधिदेश के तहत मानवीय बंकर सहायता और शांतिरक्षक ऑपरेशन में एक दूसरे के साथ मिलकर काम करने में लगे राष्ट्रों की प्रतिबद्धता और क्षमताओं को दर्शाया गया। इस अभ्यास में तीन अफ्रीकी देशों यानी डेमोक्रेटिक रिपब्लिक ऑफ कांगो, रवांडा और मोजांबिक के पर्यवेक्षकों ने भी भाग लिया।
मान्‍यीकरण अभ्यास के बाद औंध सैन्य स्टेशन पर फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन चैंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री (फिक्की) के तत्वावधान में आयोजित उपकरण प्रदर्शित किया गया था। जनरल बिपिन रावत और अन्य वरिष्ठ सैन्य अधिकारियों ने आयुध कारखाने, रक्षा एवं अनुसंधान विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ), प्रमुख निजी क्षेत्र की कंपनियों और स्टार्टअप उद्योगों सहित विभिन्न एजेंसियों द्वारा प्रदर्शित अपने देश में विकसित रक्षा संबंधी 11 से अधिक श्रेणियों के उपकरण, सिस्टम और वाहन देखे, जिनमें कुछ नवीनतम हथियार भी शामिल हैं।
समापन संबोधन के दौरान, जनरल बिपिन रावत ने कहा कि अभ्यास में सभी भागीदार देशों के सैनिकों की भागीदारी के साथ एक शानदार सफलता मिली है, जो त्रुटिहीन प्रशिक्षण मानकों और आपसी सहयोग को दर्शाते हैं। उन्होंने भाग लेने वाले देशों को एफिन्‍डेक्‍स – 2019 की पूरी अवधि के दौरान बहुत उत्साह और जोश प्रदर्शित करने के लिए बधाई दी। समापन समारोह के बाद उन्होंने भाग लेने वाले देशों के सैन्‍य दलों और रक्षा प्रशिक्षकों के साथ भी बातचीत की।
सैन्‍य दलों के बीच सामाजिक संबंधों से भौगोलिक सीमाओं के पार बेहतर पारस्परिक संबंधों और मित्रता के संबंधों को विकसित करने में मदद मिली है और भाग लेने वाले देशों के बीच शांति, समृद्धि, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भाईचारे और विश्वास के मूल्यों को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में यह एक महत्वपूर्ण आयोजन रहा है।