Ministry of Defence
Closing ceremony: inaugural edition of AFINDEX-19 Culminates with an impressive closing ceremony at Pune on 27 March 19
27 MAR 2019 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
The inaugural edition of the Africa-India Field Training Exercise-2019 (AFINDEX-19) culminated on 27 March 2019 after a validation exercise and an impressive closing ceremony at Foreign Training Node, Aundh Military Station, Pune. General Bipin Rawat, Chief of the Army Staff witnessed the closing ceremony alongwith other dignitaries included senior military officers of the Indian Army and representatives of 17 African nations namely Benin, Botswana, Egypt, Ghana, Kenya, Mauritius, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Nigeria, Senegal, South Africa, Sudan, Tanzania, Uganda, Zambia and Zimbabwe.
The Indian contingent was represented by MARATHA Light Infantry (Jangi Paltan). The validation exercise showcased various tactical drills which included protection of civilians, establishment of standing combat deployment, convoy protection, patrolling aspects and neutralisation of improvised explosive devices which were practiced as part of joint exercise for the past 10 days. AFINDEX-19 demonstrated the commitment and capabilities of the participating nations in working closely with each other in Humanitarian Mine Assistance and Peace Keeping Operations under the United Nations mandate. The exercise was also attended by observers from three African nations i.e. Democratic Republic of Congo, Rwanda and Mozambique.
The validation exercise was followed by equipment display organised under the aegis of the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI) at Aundh Military Station. General Bipin Rawat and other senior army officers witnessed more than 11 categories of indigenously developed defence related equipment displayed by various agencies to include Ordnance Factories, Defence and Research Development Organisation (DRDO), leading private sector companies and startups to showcase some of the latest weapon systems and vehicles produced indigenously.
During the closing address, General Bipin Rawat brought out that the exercise has been a grand success with the troops of all participating nations showing impeccable training standards and mutual cooperation. He congratulated the participating nations for showing great enthusiasm and zeal during the entire duration of AFINDEX-19. He also interacted with the contingents and Defence Attaches of the participating nations after the closing ceremony.
The social interactions between the contingents have also contributed towards developing better interpersonal relations and bonds of friendship across geographical boundaries and the exercise has been a landmark event to promote values of Peace, Prosperity, International Brotherhood and Trust amongst the participating nations.
Lt Col Mohit Vaishnava
for PRO (Army)

وزارت دفاع
افینڈکس-19 کا افتتاحی اجلاس 27 مارچ 2019 کو پونے میں ایک پُراثر تقریب کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا
27 MAR 2019 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،27؍ مارچ،افریقہ – انڈیا فیلڈ ٹریننگ ایکسرسائز -2019 (افینڈکس – 19) کا افتتاحی اجلاس 27 مارچ 2019 کو پونے کے آؤندھ ملیٹری اسٹیشن پر ایک پر اثر تقریب کے ساتھ اختتام پزیر ہوا۔ فوج کے سربراہ جنرل بپن راوت نے دیگر معززین کے ہمراہ اختتامی تقریب میں شرکت کی ، جن میں ہندوستانی فوج کے سینئر فوجی افسران اور 17 افریقی ملکوں کے نمائندے شامل تھے۔ ان ملکوں میں بینن ، بوتسوانہ ، مصر ، گھانہ ، کینیا ، ماریشش ، موزمبیق ، نامیبیا ، نائجر ، نائیجیریا ، سینیگل، جنوبی افریقہ ، سوڈان ، تنزانیہ ، یوگینڈا، زامبیا اور زمبابوے شامل ہیں۔
ہندوستانی دستے کی نمائندگی مراٹھا لائٹ اینفینٹری ( جنگی پلٹن) نے کی۔ اختتامی مشق میں مختلف قسم کی سرگرمیاں دکھائی گئیں ، جن میں شہریوں کی حفاظت ایک لڑاکا دستے کی تعیناتی ، کاررواں کا تحفظ ، گشت اور بم کو ناکارہ کرنے جیسی سرگرمیاں شامل تھیں۔ ان سرگرمیوں کی مشق 10 روزہ فوجی مشقوں کے دوران کی گئی۔ فینڈیکس - 19 میں اس میں حصہ لینے والے ملکوں کی اس صلاحیت کا اظہار کیا گیا کہ وہ انسان دوستی کے کاموں میں ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرسکتے ہیں اور اقوام متحدہ کے عہد کے تحت فوج کی قیام امن کی کارروائیوں میں حصہ لے سکتے ہیں۔ اس فوجی مشق میں تین افریقی ملکوں یعنی جمہوریہ کانگو ، روانڈا اور موزمبیق نے مشاہدین کی حیثیت سے شرکت کی۔
اختتامی تقریب کے موقع پر آؤدھ ملیٹری اسٹیشن میں ہندوستان کے ایوان صنعت وتجارت کی فیڈریشن (ایف آئی سی سی آئی) کے تعاون سے ہتھیاروں کی نمائش کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ جنرل بپن راوت اور دیگر سینئر فوجی افسروں نے 11 زمروں کے دیسی جانکاری سے تیار کئے گئے دفاعی سازو سامان کا معائنہ کیا ، جنہیں مختلف ایجنسیوں نے تیار کیا تھا۔ ان میں اسلحہ ساز فیکٹریاں ، دفاعی اور تحقیقی ترقیاتی تنظیم (ڈی آر ڈی او) سرکردہ پرائیویٹ کمپنیا ں شامل تھیں۔ ملک میں ہی تیار کئے گئے بعض جدید ترین اسلحہ نظام اور موٹر گاڑیوں کی بھی نمائش کی گئی تھی۔
اپنی اختتامی تقریب میں جنرل بپن راوت نے کہا کہ یہ مشق بڑی کامیاب رہی ہے کیونکہ شرکت کرنے والے تمام ملکوں کے فوجیوں نے بے عیب تربیتی مہارت اور باہمی تعاون کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے فینڈیکس – 19 کے دوران زبردست جوش وخروش اور ولولے کا اظہار کرنے پر اس میں شرکت کرنے والے ملکوں کو مبارک باد دی۔ انہوں نے اختتامی تقریب کے بعد تقریب میں شرکت کرنے والے ملکوں کے فوجیوں اور ڈیفنس اتاشیوں سے بھی بات چیت کی۔
متعلقہ ملکوں کے فوجیوں کے درمیان سماجی بات چیت سے بہتر ذاتی تعلقات کو فروغ دینے اور جغرافیائی حدود سے پرے دوستی کے رشتوں کو مضبوط بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ یہ فوجی مشق اس میں شرکت کرنے والے ملکوں کے مابین امن ، خیر سگالی ، بین الاقوامی بھائی چارے اور اعتماد کی اقدار کو فروغ دینے میں مدد گار ثابت ہوگی۔
لفیٹیننٹ کرنل موہت ویشنو
پی آر او (آرمی)
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
U-1720