Ministry of Defence
Induction of Chinook Helicopters in Indian Air Force
25 MAR 2019 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
On 25 March 2019, the IAF formally inducted the CH 47 F(I)- Chinook heavy lift helicopters into its inventory at Air Force Station Chandigarh. Air Chief Marshal
BS Dhanoa PVSM AVSM YSM VM ADC, Chief of the Air Staff was the Chief guest and the event was attended by various dignitaries.
IAF had signed a contract with M/s Boeing Ltd in September 2015 for 15 Chinook helicopters. The first batch of four helicopters has been delivered on schedule and the last batch is to be delivered by March next year. These helicopters will be deployed in the Northern and Eastern regions of India.
The addition of heavy-lift CH 47 F(I) helicopter is a significant step towards modernisation of Indian Air Force’s helicopter fleet. The helicopter has been customized to suit IAF’s future requirements and capability roadmap. The helicopter has a fully integrated digital cockpit management system, advanced cargo handling capabilities and electronic warfare suite that complement the aircraft’s performance. The helicopter is capable of airlifting diverse military and non military loads into remote locations.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی فضائیہ میں چِنوک ہیلی کاپٹروں کی شمولیت
25 MAR 2019 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،25؍مارچ۔25؍ مارچ 2019 کو ہندوستانی فضائیہ آئی اے ایف نے چنڈی گڑھ کے ایئرفورس اسٹیشن میں باقاعدہ طور پر سی ایچ 47 ایف (1) چِنوک بھاری سامان اٹھانے والے ہیلی کاپٹروں کو اپنے اسلحہ جات میں شامل کیا۔ ایئر اسٹاف کے سربراہ ایئر چیف مارشل بی ایس دھنوا پی وی ایس ایم، اے وی ایس ایم، وائی ایس ایم، وی ایم، اے ڈی سی نے اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شرکت کی۔ اس تقریب میں متعدد دیگر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
آئی اے ایف نے ستمبر 2015 میں 15 چنوک ہلی کاپٹروں کے سلسلے میسرز بوئنگ لمیٹیڈ کے ساتھ ایک کنٹریکٹ پر دستخط کئے تھے۔ 4 ہیلی کاپٹروں کی پہلی کھیپ وقت پر پہنچائی جا چکی ہے اور آخری کھیپ اگلے سال مارچ تک فراہم کر دی جائے گی۔ ان ہیلی کاپٹروں کو ہندوستان کے شمالی اور مشرقی علاقوں میں تعینات کیا جائے گا۔
بھاری سامان اٹھانے والے سی ایچ 47 ایف (1) ہیلی کاپٹر کی شمولیت ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے ہیلی کاپٹر بیڑے کو جدید طرز کا بنانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ا س ہیلی کاپٹر کو فضائیہ کی مستقبل کی ضرورتو ں اور اس کی صلاحیتوں کے مطابق بنایا گیا ہے۔ اس ہیلی کاپٹر میں ڈیجیٹل کاکپٹ مینجمنٹ نظام پوری طرح دیسی جانکاری سے تیار کیا گیا ہے اور اس میں سامان اٹھانے کی جدید صلاحیتیں موجود ہیں۔ یہ ہیلی کاپٹر مختلف نوعیتوں کا فوجی اور غیر فوجی سامان دوردراز کے علاقوں تک پہنچانے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔ ج ۔ک ا
U-1669