Ministry of Defence
Induction of Chinook Helicopters in Indian Air Force
25 MAR 2019 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
On 25 March 2019, the IAF formally inducted the CH 47 F(I)- Chinook heavy lift helicopters into its inventory at Air Force Station Chandigarh. Air Chief Marshal
BS Dhanoa PVSM AVSM YSM VM ADC, Chief of the Air Staff was the Chief guest and the event was attended by various dignitaries.
IAF had signed a contract with M/s Boeing Ltd in September 2015 for 15 Chinook helicopters. The first batch of four helicopters has been delivered on schedule and the last batch is to be delivered by March next year. These helicopters will be deployed in the Northern and Eastern regions of India.
The addition of heavy-lift CH 47 F(I) helicopter is a significant step towards modernisation of Indian Air Force’s helicopter fleet. The helicopter has been customized to suit IAF’s future requirements and capability roadmap. The helicopter has a fully integrated digital cockpit management system, advanced cargo handling capabilities and electronic warfare suite that complement the aircraft’s performance. The helicopter is capable of airlifting diverse military and non military loads into remote locations.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय वायुसेना में चिनूक हेलीकॉप्टर शामिल
25 MAR 2019 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायुसेना ने आज चंडीगढ़ वायुसेना स्टेशन पर औपचारिक रूप से सीएच 47 एफ (I) चिनूक हेलीकॉप्टर को अपने बेड़े में शामिल कर लिया। इस अवसर पर वायुसेना प्रमुख एयरचीफ मार्शल बी एस धनोआ पीवीएसएम एवीएसएम वाईएसएम वीएम एडीसी समारोह के विशिष्ट अतिथि थे। अन्य विशिष्टजन भी उपस्थित रहे।
भारतीय वायुसेना ने सितंबर 2015 में 15 चिनूक हेलीकॉप्टरों के लिए मेसर्स बोइंग लिमिटेड के साथ समझौता किया था। चार हेलीकॉप्टरों की पहली खेप समय पर उपलब्ध करा दी गयी थी। अंतिम खेप अगले वर्ष मार्च तक पहुंच जाएगी। इन हेलीकॉप्टरों को भारत के उत्तरी और पूर्वी क्षेत्रों में तैनात किया जाएगा।