Ministry of Defence
Vice Admiral Karambir Singh will take over as Next Chief of Naval Staff
23 MAR 2019 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Government have appointed Vice Admiral Karambir Singh, presently Flag Officer Commander-in-Chief (FOC-in-C) Eastern Naval Command as next Chief of the Naval Staff with effect from afternoon of May 31, 2019. The present Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Sunil Lanba retires on the same day.
Born on November 03, 1959, Vice Admiral Karambir Singh was commissioned on July 01, 1980 into the Executive Branch of the Indian Navy.
During his long and distinguished service spanning nearly 39 years, he has served in a variety of Command, Staff and Instructional appointments. Vice Admiral Singh’s Sea Command includes Guided Missile Destroyers INS Rana and INS Delhi. He also served as Fleet Operations Officer of the Western Fleet and was Flag Officer Commanding Maharashtra and Gujrat area. Before taking over as FOC-in-C Eastern Naval Command in October 2017, he was Director General Project Seabird, Deputy Chief of Naval Staff and Vice Chief of the Naval Staff.
Vice Admiral Karambir Singh is a graduate of the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington. Vice Admiral Karambir Singh has been decorated with the Param VishishtSeva Medal (PVSM) and the AtiVishishtSeva Medal (AVSM).

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वाइस एडमिरल करमबीर सिंह अगले नौसेना प्रमुख का पदभार संभालेंगे
23 MAR 2019 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने वाइस एडमिरल करमबीर सिंह को अगले नौसेना प्रमुख के रूप में नियुक्त किया है। वाइस एडमिरल करमबीर सिंह वर्तमान में पूर्वी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडर-इन-चीफ (एफओसी-इन-सी) के तौर पर कार्यरत हैं। नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल सुनील लांबा के सेवानिवृत्त होने के साथ ही वाइस एडमिरल करमबीर सिंह की नियुक्ति 31 मई, 2019 की दोपहर से प्रभावी होगी।
03 नवंबर, 1959 को जन्मे, वाइस एडमिरल करमबीर सिंह को 01 जुलाई, 1980 को भारतीय नौसेना की कार्यकारी शाखा में नियुक्त किया गया था।
अपनी लगभग 39 वर्षों की लंबी और प्रतिष्ठित सेवा के दौरान, उन्होंने विभिन्न कमानों, स्टाफ और इंस्ट्रक्शनल नियुक्तियों में कार्य किया है। वाइस एडमिरल करमबीर सिंह की समुद्री कमानों में गाइडेड मिसाइल डेस्ट्रॉयर आईएनएस राणा और आईएनएस दिल्ली शामिल हैं। उन्होंने पश्चिमी बेड़े के फ्लीट ऑपरेशन्‍स ऑफिसर के रूप में भी कार्य किया और वह महाराष्ट्र और गुजरात क्षेत्र के कमांडिंग फ्लैग ऑफिसर भी रहे हैं। अक्टूबर, 2017 में पूर्वी नौसेना कमान के एफओसी-इन-सी के रूप में कार्यभार संभालने से पहले, वह प्रोजेक्ट सीबर्ड के महानिदेशक, नौसेना स्टाफ के उप प्रमुख और नौसेना स्टाफ के वाइस प्रमुख रहे हैं।
वाइस एडमिरल करमबीर सिंह, वेलिंगटन के डिफेंस सर्विसेज स्टाफ कॉलेज से स्नातक हैं। वाइस एडमिरल करमबीर सिंह को परम विशिष्ट सेवा पदक (पीवीएसएम) और अति विशिष्‍ट सेवा पदक (एवीएसएम) से अलंकृत किया गया है।