Ministry of Home Affairs
Strong Action against Terrorism in Jammu & Kashmir
22 MAR 2019 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
Central Government in its pursuit of strong action against terrorism, has today declared JKLF (Yasin faction) as an unlawful association under the provisions of Section 3(1) of the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967.
2. Central Government has followed the policy of ‘Zero Tolerance’ against terrorism and has acted strongly against terrorists. Securities Forces have been given free hand to deal with terrorism.
3. Government is committed to relentlessly pursuing the policy of curbing the activities of secessionist organizations which are threat to unity and integrity of the country. NIA and Enforcement Directorate are taking strong action against these organizations.
4. With above objective, Government on 28.02.2019 has declared ‘Jamaat-e-Islami (J&K)’ as an unlawful association under the provisions of Section 3(1) of the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967.
5. It was made clear at that time that ‘Jamaat-e-Islami (J&K)’ is separate from ‘Jamaat-e-Islami Hind’. In 1953, it made its own constitution. JeI (J&K) is responsible for formation of Hizbul Mujahidin (HM), the biggest terrorist organization active in Jammu & Kashmir. JeI (J&K) has been providing all kind of support to HM in terms of recruits, funding, shelter, logistics, etc
6. Jammu & Kashmir Liberation Front led by Md. Yasin Malik has spearheaded the separatist ideology in the valley and has been at the fore-front of separatist activities and violence since 1988. Murders of Kashmiri Pandits by JKLF in 1989 triggered their exodus from the valley. Md. Yasin Malik was the mastermind behind the purging of Kashmiri Pandits from the Kashmir valley and is responsible for their genocide.
7. JKLF has many serious cases registered against it. This organisation is responsible for murder of 4 Indian Air Force personnel and kidnapping of Dr. Rubaiya Sayeed (daughter of the then Home Minister Mufti Mohammad Sayeed in Shri V. P. Singh’s Government). This organization, alongside, is also responsible for illegal funneling of funds for fomenting terrorism. JKLF is actively involved in raising of funds and its distribution to Hurriyat cadres and stone-pelters to fuel unrest in the Kashmir valley as well as for subversive activities.
8. Activities of JKLF (Y) pose a serious threat to the security of the country and are prejudicial to the territorial integrity and sovereignty of India. The organization has been actively and continuously encouraging, feelings of enmity and hatred against the lawfully established Government as well as armed rebellion.
9. 37 FIRs have been registered by J&K Police against JKLF. Two cases including the case of murder of IAF personnel were registered by CBI. NIA has also registered a case, which is under investigation. It is evident from these that JKLF continues to be actively engaged in supporting and inciting secessionism and terrorism including terror financing.
10. A large number of secessionist leaders were being provided security by the State. Government, after review, has withdrawn the security of many such persons. This process will continue further.
11. The Government has re-vitalized grass-root democracy in J&K by conducting elections peacefully for the first time in 2018 for Urban Local bodies after 2005 and for Panchayats after 2011. There was active participation of the people in these elections and overall polling percentage was 74%. More than 3,652 Sarpanches and 23,629 Panches were elected in these elections. Panchayats have been empowered and made more accountable towards public. Direct elections were held for Sarpanches. Financial powers of Panchayats have been increased 10 times. About 20 Departments have been brought under Panchayati Raj. Government is committed for integrated and coordinated development of all the three regions of the State, Jammu, Kashmir and Ladakh.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
جموں و کشمیر میں دہشت گردی کے خلاف سخت کار روائی
22 MAR 2019 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 25 مارچ ؍مرکزی حکومت نے دہشت گردی خلاف سخت اقدامات اٹھاتے ہوئے جموں کشمیر لبریشن فرنٹ یعنی جے کے ایل ایف ( یاسین گروپ ) کو غیر قانونی سرگرمیاں ( سدباب ) ایکٹ ، 1967 کی دفعہ 3 (1) کے تحت غیر قانونی تنظیم قرار دے دیا ہے ۔
2 مرکزی حکومت نے دہشت گردی کے خلاف ’’ زیرو ٹولرینس ‘‘ یعنی عدم بر داشت کی پالیسی اختیار کرتے ہوئے دہشت گر دی کے خلاف سخت اقدامات کئے ہیں ۔ دہشت گردی سے نمٹنے کے لئے مسلح افواج کو کار روائی کے لئے کھلی چھوٹ دے دی گئی ہے ۔
3 حکومت ، ملک کی سالمیت اور اتحاد کے لئے خطرہ بنی ہوئی علیحدگی پسند تنظیموں کی سرگرمیوں کے تئیں قطعی رحم نہ کرنے کی پالیسی اختیار کرنے کے تئیں عہد بستہ ہے ۔ این آئی اے اور انفورسمنٹ ڈائرکٹوریٹ ان تنظیموں کے خلاف سخت کار روائی کر رہے ہیں ۔
4 حکومت نے مذکورہ بالا کے پیش نظر 28 فروری ، 2019 کو جماعت اسلامی ( جموں و کشمیر ) کو غیر قانونی سرگرمیاں ( سدباب ) ایکٹ ، 1967 کی دفعہ 3 (1) کے تحت غیر قانونی تنظیم قرار دے دیا ہے ۔
5 اس وقت یہ واضح کر دیا گیا تھا کہ جماعت اسلامی ( جموں و کشمیر ) ، جماعت اسلامی ہند سے علیحدہ تنظیم ہے ۔ 1953 میں اس نے اپنا خود کا آئین وضع کیا تھا ۔ جماعت اسلامی ( جے اینڈ کے ) ، جموں کشمیر میں دہشت گردانہ سرگرمیوں میں ملوث سب سے بڑی دہشت گرد تنظیم حزب المجاہدین ( ایچ ایم ) کے قیام کے لئے ذمہ دار ہے ۔ جماعت اسلامی ( جے اینڈ کے ) حزب المجاہدین کو طر قسم کی مدد یعنی بھرتی کرنا ، فنڈ مہیا کرانا ، پناہ دینا اور ساز و سامان مہیا کرانے وغیرہ فراہم کراتی ہے ۔
6 محمد یاسین ملک کے زیر قیادت جموں و کشمیر لبریشن فرنٹ وادی میں علیحدگی پسند نظریات کی رہنمائی کرتی ہے اور 1988 سے وادی میں علیحدگی پسند سرگرمیوں اور تشدد کے واقعات میں میں صف اول میں شمار کی جاتی رہی ہے ۔ 1989 میں کشمیری پنڈتوں کے اخراج اور ان کی نسل کشی کے لئے جے کے ایل ایف زمہ دار ہے ۔ محمد یاسین ملک وادی سے کشمیری پنڈتوں کے اخراج اور ان کی نسل کشی کے لئے ماسٹر مائنڈ ہے ۔
7 جے کے ایل ایف کے خلاف متعدد سنگین معاملات درج ہیں ۔ یہ تنظیم بھارتی فضائیہ کے عملے کے چار افراد کے اغو اور ڈاکٹر روبیہ سعید ( اس وقت کی وی پی سنگھ کی حکومت میں وزیر داخلہ مفتی محمد سعید کی دختر ) کے اغوا کے لئے ذمہ دار ہے ۔ علاوہ ازیں دہشت گردی کے لئے رقومات کی ناجائز فراہمی کے لئے بھی تنظیم ذمہ دار ہے ۔ جے کے ایل ایف تنظیم وادی کشمیر میں تباہ کن سرگرمیوں کے لئے حریت کیڈر کے لوگوں اور پتھر پھینکنے والوں کو رقومات تقسیم کرنے کے معاملات میں بھی ملوث ہے ۔
8 جے کے ایل ایف ( وائی ) کی سرگرمیاں ملک کی سیکورٹی کے لئے سنگین خطرہ ہیں اور بھارت کی سالمیت اور اتحاد کے لئے نقصان دہ ہیں ۔ یہ تنظیم آئینی طور پر قائم حکومت کے خلاف معاندانہ جذبات بھڑکانے کے لئے مسلسل سرگرم ہے اور حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے اور ساتھ ہی ہتھیاروں سے بغاوت پر آمادہ ہے ۔
9 جے کے ایل ایف کے خلاف جموں و کشمیر پولیس کے ذریعہ 37 ایف آئی آر درج کرائی گئی ہیں ۔ سی بی آئی کے ذریعہ بھارتی فضائیہ کے عملے کے جوانوں کے قتل سمیت دو معاملات درج کرائے گئے ہیں ۔ این آئی اے نے بھی ایک معاملات درج کرایا ہے جو کہ زیر تفتیش ہے ۔ یہ معاملات اس بات کے شاہد ہیں کہ جے کے ایل ایف مسلسل دہشت گردوں کو رقومات کی فراہمی اور ان کی مدد کے معاملات میں ملوث ہے ۔
10 بڑی تعداد میں علیحدگی پسند لیڈروں کو ریاستی حکومت کی جانب سے سیکورٹی فراہم کرائی جا رہی تھی ۔ تجزیہ کے بعد متعدد افراد کی سیکورٹی ہٹا لی گئی ہے ۔ یہ عمل مزید اور مسلسل جاری رہے گا ۔
11 حکومت نے جموں و کشمیر میں جمہوریت کو زمینی سطح سے تقویت بخشنے کی غرض سے 2005 کے بعد پہلی بار شہری لوکل باڈیز انتخابات اور 2011 کے بعد پنچایت انتخابات کے بعد پہلی بار 2018 میں پُر امن انتخابات کرائے ۔ ان انتخابات میں عوام نے سرگرم شرکت کی اور ڈالے گئے ووٹوں کا کل فیصد 74 فیصد رہا ۔ ان انتخابات میں زائد از 3652 سر پنچ اور 23,629 پنچ منتخب کئے گئے تھے ۔ پنچایتوں کو با اختیار بنایا گیا ہے اور عوام کے تئیں جواب دہ بنایا گیا ہے ۔ پنچایتوں کے مالی اختیارات میں دس گنا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے ۔ تقریباً 20 محکموں کو پنچایت راج کے تحت لایا گیا ہے ۔ حکومت تمام تینوں خطوں یعنی جموں ، کشمیر اور لداخ کے مربوط ترقی اور یکجہتی کے لئے عہد بستہ ہے ۔