Ministry of Home Affairs
Strong Action against Terrorism in Jammu & Kashmir
22 MAR 2019 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
Central Government in its pursuit of strong action against terrorism, has today declared JKLF (Yasin faction) as an unlawful association under the provisions of Section 3(1) of the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967.
2. Central Government has followed the policy of ‘Zero Tolerance’ against terrorism and has acted strongly against terrorists. Securities Forces have been given free hand to deal with terrorism.
3. Government is committed to relentlessly pursuing the policy of curbing the activities of secessionist organizations which are threat to unity and integrity of the country. NIA and Enforcement Directorate are taking strong action against these organizations.
4. With above objective, Government on 28.02.2019 has declared ‘Jamaat-e-Islami (J&K)’ as an unlawful association under the provisions of Section 3(1) of the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967.
5. It was made clear at that time that ‘Jamaat-e-Islami (J&K)’ is separate from ‘Jamaat-e-Islami Hind’. In 1953, it made its own constitution. JeI (J&K) is responsible for formation of Hizbul Mujahidin (HM), the biggest terrorist organization active in Jammu & Kashmir. JeI (J&K) has been providing all kind of support to HM in terms of recruits, funding, shelter, logistics, etc
6. Jammu & Kashmir Liberation Front led by Md. Yasin Malik has spearheaded the separatist ideology in the valley and has been at the fore-front of separatist activities and violence since 1988. Murders of Kashmiri Pandits by JKLF in 1989 triggered their exodus from the valley. Md. Yasin Malik was the mastermind behind the purging of Kashmiri Pandits from the Kashmir valley and is responsible for their genocide.
7. JKLF has many serious cases registered against it. This organisation is responsible for murder of 4 Indian Air Force personnel and kidnapping of Dr. Rubaiya Sayeed (daughter of the then Home Minister Mufti Mohammad Sayeed in Shri V. P. Singh’s Government). This organization, alongside, is also responsible for illegal funneling of funds for fomenting terrorism. JKLF is actively involved in raising of funds and its distribution to Hurriyat cadres and stone-pelters to fuel unrest in the Kashmir valley as well as for subversive activities.
8. Activities of JKLF (Y) pose a serious threat to the security of the country and are prejudicial to the territorial integrity and sovereignty of India. The organization has been actively and continuously encouraging, feelings of enmity and hatred against the lawfully established Government as well as armed rebellion.
9. 37 FIRs have been registered by J&K Police against JKLF. Two cases including the case of murder of IAF personnel were registered by CBI. NIA has also registered a case, which is under investigation. It is evident from these that JKLF continues to be actively engaged in supporting and inciting secessionism and terrorism including terror financing.
10. A large number of secessionist leaders were being provided security by the State. Government, after review, has withdrawn the security of many such persons. This process will continue further.
11. The Government has re-vitalized grass-root democracy in J&K by conducting elections peacefully for the first time in 2018 for Urban Local bodies after 2005 and for Panchayats after 2011. There was active participation of the people in these elections and overall polling percentage was 74%. More than 3,652 Sarpanches and 23,629 Panches were elected in these elections. Panchayats have been empowered and made more accountable towards public. Direct elections were held for Sarpanches. Financial powers of Panchayats have been increased 10 times. About 20 Departments have been brought under Panchayati Raj. Government is committed for integrated and coordinated development of all the three regions of the State, Jammu, Kashmir and Ladakh.

गृह मंत्रालय
जम्मूी कश्मीर में आतंकवाद के खिलाफ सख्त कार्रवाई
22 MAR 2019 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
1. आतंकवाद के खिलाफ सख्‍त कार्रवाई करते हुए केन्‍द्र सरकार ने आज गैरकानूनी गतिविधि (रोकथाम) अधिनियम, 1967 की धारा 3(1) के तहत जेकेएलएफ (यासीन गुट) को गैर कानूनी संगठन करार दिया है।
2. केन्‍द्र सरकार ने आतंकवाद के खिलाफ जीरो टोलरेंस की नीति का पालन किया है और आतंकियों के खिलाफ सख्‍त कार्रवाई की है। सुरक्षाबलों को आतंक से लड़ने के लिए खुली छूट दी गई है।
3. सरकार अलगाववादी संगठनों के गतिविधियों पर रोक लगाने की नीति का पालन कर रही है। ऐसी गतिविधियां देश की एकता और अखंडता के लिए खतरा है। एनआईए और प्रर्वतन निदेशालय इन संगठनों के खिलाफ कड़े कदम उठा रही है।
4. उक्‍त उद्देश्‍य को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए सरकार ने 28 फरवरी 2019 को गैरकानूनी गतिविधि (रोकथाम) अधिनियम, 1967 की धारा 3(1) के प्रावधानों के तहत जमात-ए-इस्‍लामी (जेएंडके) को गैर कानूनी संगठन करार दिया है।
5. उस समय यह स्‍पष्‍ट किया गया था कि जमात-ए-इस्‍लामी (जेएंडके), जमात ए इस्‍लामी हिंद से अलग है। 1953 में इसने अपना संविधान बनाया। जमात-ए-इस्‍लामी (जेएंडके) हिजबुल मुजाहिदीन (एचएम) के गठन के लिए जिम्‍मेदार है। हिजबुल मुजाहिदीन (एचएम) जम्‍मू कश्‍मीर में सक्रिय सबसे बड़ा आतंकी गुट है। जमात-ए-इस्‍लामी (जेएंडके) हिजबुल मुजाहिदीन (एचएम) को भर्ती, धन, स्‍थान, लॉजिस्टिक आदि सभी तरह की सहायता उपलब्‍ध कराता है।
6. मो. यासीन मलिक के नेतृत्‍व में जम्‍मू व कश्‍मीर लिब्रेशन फ्रंट ने घाटी में अलगाववादी गतिविधियों को अंजाम दिया है। 1988 से यह अलगाववादी गतिविधियों की अगुवाई करता रहा है और हिंसा फैलाता रहा है। 1989 में जेकेएलएफ द्वारा कश्‍मीरी पंडितों की हत्‍या की गई थी। इस घटना का मास्‍टर माइंड मो. यासीन मलिक था। इसके बाद कश्‍मीरी पंडित घाटी से पलायन कर गये। कश्‍मीरी पंडितों के पलायन के लिए और उनकी हत्‍या के लिए मो. यासीन मलिक दोषी है।
7. जेकेएलएफ के खिलाफ कई गंभीर अपराध दर्ज हैं। यह संगठन भारतीय वायु सेना के चार सैन्‍य कर्मियों की हत्‍या तथा डॉक्‍टर रूबैया सईद (बीपी सिंह सरकार में तत्‍कालीन गृह मंत्री मुफ्ती मोहम्‍मद सईद की बेटी) के अपहरण का जिम्‍मेदार है। यह संगठन आतंकवाद को फैलाने के लिए अवैध धन के इस्‍तेमाल के लिए भी जिम्‍मेदार है। जेकेएलएफ ने धन इक्‍ट्ठा करने और इसे पत्‍थर फेंकने वालों को वितरित करने में भी सक्रिय भूमिका निभाई है।
8. जेकेएलएफ (वाई) की गतिविधियां देश की सुरक्षा, क्षेत्रीय अखंडता और सम्‍प्रभुता के लिए गंभीर खतरा हैं। यह संगठन वैधानिक रूप से बनी सरकार के खिलाफ शत्रुता की भावना व घृणा फैलाने तथा सशस्‍त्र विद्रोह पैदा करने के लिए सक्रिय है।
9. जेकेएलएफ के खिलाफ जम्‍मू कश्‍मीर पुलिस ने 37 एफआईआर दर्ज किये हैं। सीबीआई ने भी दो मामले दर्ज किये हैं। इनमें भारतीय वायु सेना के सैन्‍य कर्मियों की हत्‍या का मामला भी शामिल है। एनआईए ने भी एक मामला दर्ज किया है जिसकी जांच चल रही है। स्‍पष्‍ट है कि जेकेएलएफ अलगाववाद तथा आतंकवाद को समर्थन देने तथा उकसाने की गतिविधियों में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल है।
10. सरकार बड़ी संख्‍या में अलगाववादी नेताओं को सुरक्षा प्रदान करती है। समीक्षा के बाद सरकार ने ऐसे कई नेताओं की सुरक्षा वापस ले ली है। यह प्रक्रिया आगे भी जारी रहेगी।
11. सरकार ने जम्‍मू कश्‍मीर में जमीनी स्‍तर पर लोकतंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए 2005 के बाद पहली बार 2018 में शहरी स्‍थानीय निकायों तथा 2011 के बाद पंचायतों का शांतिपूर्ण चुनाव संचालित किया। इन चुनावों में लोगों ने सक्रिय भागीदारी की और औसत मतदान 74 प्रतिशत रहा। इन चुनावों में 3652 सरपंच और 23629 पंच चुने गये। पंचायतों को सशक्‍त बनाया गया है और उन्‍हें आम लोगों के प्रति अधिक जिम्‍मेदार बनाया गया है। सरपंचों के लिए प्रत्‍यक्ष चुनाव आयोजित किये गये। पंचायतों की वित्‍तीय क्षमता को 10 गुना बढ़ाया गया। लगभग 20 विभागों को पंचायती राज के अंतर्गत लाया गया है। सरकार जम्‍मू, कश्‍मीर और लद्दाख – तीनों क्षेत्रों के सम्मिलित विकास के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।