وزارت خزانہ
سی بی ڈی ٹی نے میڈیا رپورٹ کی تردید کی
22 MAR 2019 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،22مارچ/ کرناٹک اور گوا کے انکم ٹیکس انویسٹی گیشن ڈائریکٹوریٹ کی جانب سے 2 اگست 2017 کو ڈی کے شیو کمار اور گروپ آف کیسز( ان کی کمپنی ) کے خلاف انکم ٹیکس قانون 1961 کی دفعہ 132 کے تحت تلاش کی کارروائی انجام دی گئی تھی۔جس کے بعد ڈی کے شیوکمار اور ان کی کمپنی کے خلاف قابل اعتراض مواد کا ایک بڑا ثبوت ملا تھا۔
تلاشی کے دوران چھاپہ مارنے والی پارٹی کو کچھ لوز پیپر دئے گئے تھے۔جن میں کچھ افراد کے ناموں کے خلاف نیومیریکل انٹریوں کی تفصیلات کے ساتھ کرناٹک قانون ساز اسمبلی کی زیروکس کاپی اور2009 کے لیجسلچر کی ڈائری کے صفحات تھے۔ان دستاویزات کی اصل کبھی نہیں دی گئی تھیں۔
آمدنی ٹیکس ایکٹ 1961 کی دفعہ 131 کے تحت جاری ایک بیان میں جناب ڈی کے شیوکمار نے19-10-2017 کو اس کی تردید کی۔
ایک جواب میں انہوں نے کہا تھا کہ یہ جناب بی ایس یدی یورپا کی جانب سے تحریر کردہ ڈائری کی ایک نقل تھی اور اسمبلی ارکان کو جناب بی ایس یدی یورپا کی جانب سے دی گئی ادائیگیا ں تھی اور یہ ادائیگیاں مختلف لیڈروں، اسمبلی ممبروں اور وزراء کی طرف سے حاصل کی گئی تھیں جب وہ اقتدار میں تھے۔
جب ان سے پوچھا گیا کہ انہوں نے مذکورہ لوز شیٹس کس طرح حاصل کیں تو اس کے جواب میں ڈی کے شیو کمار نے بتایا کہ ایک سیاست داں ہونے کے ناطے انہوں نے دیگر پارٹیوں، لیڈروں اور ممبروں کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کیں اور کیونکہ مذکورہ لوز شیٹس میں سیاسی معلومات تھیں ۔ لہذا وہ معلومات کے وسیلے کاانکشاف نہیں کرسکتے۔ مزید یہ کہ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ وہ عام لوگوں سے کس طرح کی معلومات حاصل کرتے رہے۔انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا تھا کہ وہ اس وقت کے بارے میں نہیں جانتے تھے کہ جس میں مذکورہ لین دین ہوا اور یہ کہ ان کے پاس مذکورہ لوز شیٹس کے اصل کاغذات نہیں تھے۔
ایک سوال کے جواب میں کہ مذکورہ معاملہ کرناٹک کے لوک آیکت یا اے سی بی کے نوٹس میں کیوں نہیں لایا گیا ۔ جناب ڈی کے شیو کمار نے کہا کہ وہ مذکورہ لوز شیٹس کی سچائی کے بارے میں نہیں جانتے تھے۔ انہوں نے انفورسمنٹ ایجنسیوں کو اس کے بارے میں مطلع نہیں کیا تھا۔
انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ جناب بی ایس یدی یورپا کے ذریعہ تحریر کردہ مختلف دستاویزات اورلوز شیٹس میں ہینڈ رائٹنگ کے درمیان موازنے کی بنیاد پر لوز شیٹس میں ہینڈ رائٹنگ بی ایس یدی یورپا کی ہوسکتی ہے۔
ڈی کے شیوکمار کے بیانات اور مذکورہ ضبط کیا گیا میٹریل انکم ٹیکس 1961 کی دفعہ 131 کے تحت 25-11-2017 کو ریکارڈ کرائے گئے یدی یورپا کے بیان سے میل نہیں کھاتا تھا۔
انہو ں نے بتایا کہ وہ ڈائری لکھنے کے عادی نہیں تھے اور یہ کہ سوال میں لوز شیٹس ان کی ہینڈ رائٹنگ میں نہیں تھی۔انہوں نے لوز شیٹس پر اپنی ہینڈ رائٹنگ اور سیگنیچر( دستخط) کی تردید کی۔
کیونکہ ہینڈ رائٹنگ ان کی نہیں تھی۔ لہذا انہیں مذکورہ لوز شیٹس کی متن کے بارے میں کوئی معلومات نہیں ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ لوز شیٹس کے متن فرضی اور جعلی تھے اور ان کا نام ان کے سیاسی کیریئر کو خراب کرنے کے لئے کیا گیا تھا۔
انہوں نے مذکورہ لوز شیٹس کی سچائی کی تصدیق کرنے کی غرض سے اپنی ہینڈ رائٹنگ کا ایک سیمپل بھی فراہم کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید یہ بھی بتایا کہ جعلی لوز شیٹس ان کے سیاسی امیج کو خراب کرنے کے ارادے سے سیاسی اغراض و مقاصد پر مبنی تھا۔
مذکورہ حقائق کے پیش نظر سینٹرل فورنسک سائنس لیبارٹری، ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف فورنسک سائنس سروسز، داخلی امور کی وزارت حکومت ہند امبر پیٹ پوسٹ راماناتھا پور حیدرآباد 500013، تلنگانہ کے ڈائریکٹر نے انکوائری انجام دی۔یہ انکوائری دستاویز تغذیوں اور طریقہ کار کی دستیابی پر کی گئی۔
**********e
U – 1647

Ministry of Finance
CBDT refutes Media Report
22 MAR 2019 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
A search action under Section 132 of the Income-tax Act, 1961 was carried-out on Sh. D.K Shivakumar and Group of Cases on 2nd August, 2017 by the Income Tax Investigation Directorate of Karnataka & Goa. A large evidence of incriminating material against Shri D. K Shivakumar and his company were found.
During the search, some loose papers were given to the raiding party. They were a xerox copy of Karnataka Legislative Assembly, Legislator’s Diary pages of 2009 with details of numerical entries against some individual names. The original of these documents was never given.
The same was confronted to Sh. D. K. Shivakumar in a statement recorded under section 131 of the Income-tax Act, 1961 on 19/10/2017.
Ø In response, he stated that this was a copy of diary, written by Mr. BS Yeddyurappa, and the payments paid on behalf of Mr. BS Yeddyurappa to legislators, and received from various leaders, MLAs, Ministers when they were in power.
Ø On being asked as to how he got possession of the said loose sheets, in response, Sh DK Shivakumar stated that, being a politician, he procures information about other parties, leaders and members and as the said loose sheets contain political information, he cannot disclose the source of information. Further, he also stated that he keeps getting such information from the general public.
Ø He also stated that he did not know the time period in which the said transactions have taken place and that he did not have the originals of the said loose sheets.
Ø In response to the question as to why the said matter was not brought to the notice of ACB or Lokayukta of Karnataka, Sh D. K. Shivakumar stated that as he did not know about the genuineness of the said loose sheets, he did not inform the same to enforcement agencies.
Ø He further stated that the handwriting in the loose sheets could be of Mr. B.S. Yeddyurappa on the basis of comparison between various documents written by Mr. BS Yeddyurappa and the handwriting in the loose sheets.
The said seized material and the statements of Sh DK Shivakumar were confronted to Sh B. S. Yedyurappa on 25.11.2017 in a statement recorded under section 131 of the Income-tax Act, 1961.
Ø He stated that he was not in the habit of writing a dairy and that the loose sheets in question were not in his handwriting. He denied his handwriting and signatures on the loose sheets.
Ø Also, as the handwriting did not belong to him, he cannot have any knowledge about the contents of the said loose sheets.
Ø He further stated that contents of the loose sheets were false and fabricated and his name has been used to malign his political career.
Ø He also provided a sample of his handwriting in order to verify the genuineness of the said loose sheets. Further, he also stated that the fabricated loose sheets were politically motivated with an intention to tarnish his political image.
In view of the said facts, an enquiry was made to The Director, Central Forensic Science Laboratory, Directorate of Forensics Science Services, Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India, Amberpet Post, Ramanthapur, Hyderabad - 500013, Telangana on availability of Document Analysis and the procedure, time period for the same on 18.04.2018.
In response, CFSL, Hyderabad replied on 24.04.2018 vide letter No.CFSL(H)/Documents/2018/410 dated 24.04.2018 that the examination of handwriting and signatures is carried out in the said laboratory and that all the disputed documents are to be sent in original. No originals were given by Shri D. K. Shivakumar.
It is clear that for a forensic analysis of the disputed writings to establish its evidentiary value, originals of the same are required. All efforts have been made by the Income Tax Office concerned to procure the originals of the disputed writings. However, the details about the place and custody of the original writings and, if the original writings exist, are not available. The same loose sheets prima-facie appear to be of a doubtful nature and were given by the person who was being raided for tax violations.