Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy - first Responder to Cyclone 'IDAI' in Mozambique 19 Mar 19
20 MAR 2019 9:56AM by PIB Delhi
The ships of First Training Squadron of Indian Navy (Sujata, Sarathi and Shardul) operating in the Southern Indian Ocean were diverted to Port Beira, Mozambique based on request received from the Government of Mozambique to provide Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) to the local population post the devastation caused by cyclone 'IDAI' which struck the coast of Mozambique on 15 Mar 19. INS Sujata along with ICGS Sarathi arrived at Port Beira morning of 18 Mar 19 whilst INS Shardul arrived on 19 Mar 19 and are providing necessary support to the local administration. Upon arrival at the port, the IN ships shifted from anchorage and berthed alongside taking advantage of the tide and commenced liaison work with local authorities immediately.
Cyclone 'IDAI' made landfall at Beira, Mozambique in early hours of 15 Mar 19 causing widespread damage and loss of human life in the Central and Northern provinces of the country. Preliminary inputs indicate that city of Beira faced the maximum devastation with large scale damage to infrastructure. There are also reports of about 5000 personnel marooned at Buzi near Port Beira requiring immediate evacuation. The safe evacuation of the affected personnel by IN ships is being coordinated in consultation with local authorities. The disembarkation of HADR stores including food, medicines and clothing to the Mozambique Defence authorities has been completed. Arrangements are in progress to disembark potable water.
The Hon'ble Defence Minister of Mozambique visited IN ships to oversee the relief efforts. The Senior Officer of First Training Squadron, Capt Varun Singh, NM embarked onboard IN Ship Sujata has indicated to the Mozambique Navy that no effort would be spared by the IN ships in providing HADR/ SAR effort. The helicopter from IN Ship Shardul is operating from the local airport for reccee and SAR. The boats, Landing Craft Assault and Gemini rubberised craft with divers would be used to render assistance for evacuation of marooned personnel.
The IN ships are likely to setup medical camps and provide food, water, blankets and other necessary relief items, as required by the local authorities. The situation is being monitored closely and the Indian Navy is prepared to render all necessary assistance to the local population in Mozambique.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना मोजांबिक में चक्रवाती तूफान इदाई में सहायता के लिए सर्वप्रथम पंहुची
20 MAR 2019 9:56AM by PIB Delhi
मोजांबिक में 15 मार्च को आए चक्रवाती तूफान इडाई’ के बाद लोगों की मानवीय मदद करने और आपदा राहत प्रदान करने संबधी मोजांबिक सरकार के अनुरोध के बाद भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा अपनी पहली प्रशिक्षण स्वायड के तीन जहाजो सुजातासारथी और शार्दूल को मोजांबिक के पोर्ट बीरा की ओर भेजा गया।
आईएनएस सुजाता और आईसीजीएस सारथी 18 मार्च की सुबह पोर्ट बीरा पंहुचे जबकि आईएनए शार्दूल 19 मार्च को पोर्ट बीरा पंहुचा और उसके बाद से स्थानीय प्रशासन को आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान कर रहे हैं।
चक्रवाती तूफान इदाई ने 15 मार्च की सुबह मोजांबिक के बीरा में व्यापक नुकसान किया और इसके कारण मोजांबिक के केंद्रीय और उत्तरी प्रांत में बड़ी संख्या में लोगो की मृत्यु हुई। शुरूआती जानकारी के अनुसार बीरा शहर में सर्वाधिक नुकसान हुआ है और इसने आधारभूत ढांचे को व्यापक स्तर पर नुकसान पंहुचाया है। पोर्ट बीरा के पास लगभग पांच हजार लोगो के असहाय स्थिति में फंसे होने की जानकारी सामने आई है,जिन्हें तुंरत निकालने की आवश्यकता है। प्रभावित लोगो को सुरक्षित निकालने के लिए भारतीय नौसेना के जहाजो द्वारा स्थानीय प्रशासन के साथ विचार-विमर्श कर समन्वय किया जा रहा है। मोजांबिक के रक्षा प्रशासन को खाद्य, दवाई और वस्त्र संबधी सामान पूर्ण रूप से प्रदान किया गया है और इसके साथ ही पेयजल को जहाजो से उतारने के प्रयास प्रगति पर है।
मोजांबिक के रक्षा मंत्री ने राहत कार्यो का जायजा लेने के लिए भारतीय नौसेना के जहाजो का दौरा किया। सुजाता में प्रथम प्रशिक्षण स्वायड के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी कैप्टन वरूण सिंह ने बताया कि राहत कार्यो में सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज कोई कसर नहीं छोडेंगे। आईएनएस शार्दुल के हैलीकॉप्टर स्थानीय हवाई अड्डो से निगरानी करने और बचाव तथा राहत कार्य में कार्यरत हैं। इसके साथ ही फंसे हुए लोगो की मदद करने के लिए नावों, लैंडिग क्राफ्ट एसाल्ट और जैमिनी नावों की मदद ली जाएगी।
भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज स्थानीय प्रशासन की आवश्यकता के अनुसार स्वास्थ शिविर स्थापित करेंगे और खाना,पेयजल, कंबल और अन्य आवश्यक राहत सामग्री प्रदान करेंगे। मोजांबिक में स्थिति पर कड़ी नजर रखी जा रही है और भारतीय नौसेना मोजांबिक में स्थानीय लोगो को हर संभव सहायता देने के लिए पूर्ण रूप से तैयार है