وزارت خزانہ
ریئل اسٹیٹ سیکٹر سے متعلق جی ایس ٹی کی شرح کے بارے میں 19مارچ2019 کومنعقدہ جی ایس ٹی کونسل کی 34 ویں میٹنگ میں لئے گئے فیصلے
19 MAR 2019 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،19مارچ/جی ایس ٹی کونسل نے 19 مارچ 2019 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ اپنی 34 ویں میٹنگ میں سستے مکانات کی صورت میں جی ایس ٹی کی نہایت کم شرح ایک فیصد کرنے اور سستے مکانات کے علاوہ دیگر گھروں کی تعمیر پر جی ایس ٹی کی شرح 5 فیصد کرنے سے متعلق کونسل کی سابقہ 33 ویں میٹنگ میں کی گئی سفارشات کو نافذ کرنے کے لئے آپریشنل تفصیلات کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا۔جی ایس ٹی کونسل نے تبدیلی کےطریقہ کار کےبارے میں درج ذیل فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
جاری پروجیکٹس کے بارے میں اختیار:
.2 پرموٹرس کو جاری پروجیکٹس(ایسی عمارتیں جہاں تعمیر اور بکنگ کاعمل دونوں ہی یکم اپریل 2019 سے پہلے شروع ہوگیا)،جو کہ 31 مارچ 2019 تک مکمل نہیں ہوئے ہیں، کے سلسلے میں پرانی شرحوں (آئی ٹی سی کے ساتھ 8فیصد کی موثر شرح یا 12 فیصد کی شرح) کے حساب سے ٹیکس ادائیگی کو جاری رکھنے کے لئے ایک ہی وقت کی ادائیگی کا آپشن دیا جائے گا۔
.3 پرموٹرس کو یہ اختیار ایک مقررہ وقت میں ایک مرتبہ کیاجائے گا اور جہاں مقررہ وقت کی حد کے اندر اختیار کو عمل میں نہیں لایا جاتا ہے وہاں ٹیکس کی نئی شرحیں لاگو ہوں گی۔
ٹیکس کی نئ شرح:
.4 ٹیکس کی نئی شرحوں کا اطلاق ان نئے پروجیکٹوں یا جاری پروجیکٹوں پر ہوگا، جس نے نئے نظام میں ٹیکس ادا کرنے کے مذکورہ آپشن کو استعمال کیا ہو۔اس کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہے۔
(I سستے مکانات کی تعمیر پر ان پٹ ٹیکس کریڈٹ( آئی ٹی سی) کے بغیر جی ایس ٹی نئی شرح ایک فیصد درج ذیل صورتوں میں دستیاب ہوگی۔
(a) ایسے تمام مکانات جو کہ جی ایس ٹی سی کے ذریعہ واضح کردہ سستے مکانات کی تعریف پر پورا اترتے ہوں(غیر میٹرو شہروں میں 60 مربع میٹر کے رقبے والا/ میٹرو شہروں میں 90 مربع میٹر کے رقبے والا اور جس کی قیمت 45 لاکھ روئے تک ہو)۔
اور
(b) موجودہ مرکزی اور رہائشی ہاؤسنگ اسکیموں کے تحت جاری پروجیکٹس میں تعمیر کئے جانے والے سستے مکانات فی الحال جی ایس ٹی کی رعایتی شرح 8 فیصد کے لئے اہل ہیں( ایک ثلث زمین کی کٹوتی کے بعد)
(ii) ان پٹ ٹیکس ٹیکس کریڈٹ کے بعیر جی ایس ٹی کی نئی شرح کا اطلاق درج ذیل تعمیرات پر ہوگا۔
1. جاری پروجیکٹس کے تحت سستے مکانات کے علاوہ دیگر تمام گھروں خواہ یکم اپریل 2019 سے قبل یا بعد میاں بک کئےگئے ہوں۔ ایسے گھروں کی صورت میں جو کہ یکم اپریل 2019 سے قبل بک کئے گئے ہوں ۔ان میں ٹیکس کی نئی شرح یکم اپریل 2019 کو یا اس کے بعد قابل ادائیگی قسطوں پر دستیاب ہوگی۔
2. نئے پروجیکٹوں میں سستے مکانات کے علاوہ دیگر تمام گھر
3. رہائشی ریئل اسٹیٹ پروجیکٹ( آر آر ای پی) میں کمرشیل اپارٹمنٹس، مثلا دکان، دفاتر وغیرہ۔ اس میں کمرشیل اپارٹمنٹس کا کارپیٹ علاقہ تمام اپارٹمنٹ کے کل کارپیٹ علاقے کے 15 فیصد سے زیادہ نہ ہو۔
ٹیکس کی نئی شرحوں سے کے لئے شرائط وضوابط:
-5 ٹیکس کی نئی شرح 1 فیصد(سستے مکانات کی تعمیر پر) اور 5 فیصد(سستے مکانات کے علاوہ دیگر مکانات پر) درج ذیل شرائط کے ساتھ دستیاب ہوگی۔
(a) ان پٹ ٹیکس کریڈٹ دستیاب نہیں ہوگی۔
(b) ان پٹ اور ان پٹ سروسیز کی 80 فیصد کی خریداری(اہم سازو سامان، ٹی ڈی آر/ جے ڈی اے، ایف ایس ٹی، طویل مدتی لیز(پریمیئم) رجسٹرڈ افراد سے کی جائے گی۔80 فیصد سے کم کی خریداری ہونے پر بلڈر کے ذریعہ ٹیکس کی ادائیگی 18 فیصد کی شرح سے آر سی ایم کی بنیاد پر کی جائے گی۔ تاہم غیر رجسٹرڈ افراد سے خریدی گئی سیمنٹ پر آر سی ایم کے تحت 28 فیصد کی شرح سے ٹیکس ادا کی جائے گی اور اہم سازو سامان پر آر سی ایم کے تحت قابل اطلاق ٹیکس شرحوں پر ٹیکس لگائی جائے گی۔
ٹیکس کی نئی شرح کو منتحب کرنے کے لئے جاری پروجیکٹوں کے لئے تبدیلی:
6.1 جاری پروجیکٹس(ایسی عمارتیں جہاں تعمیرات اور بکنگ دونوں ہی یکم اپریل 2019 سے قبل ہی شروع ہوگئے) اور جو 31 مارچ 2019 تک مکمل نہیں ہوئے ہیں اور وہ ٹیکس کی نئی شرح کو منتخب کررہے ہیں۔ مقررہ طریقہ کار کے تحت آئی ٹی سی کی تبدیلی ہوگی۔
6.2 رہائشی پروجیکٹوں کے لئے جی ایس ٹی کونسل کے ذریعہ منظور شدہ تبدیلی فاروملہ( مکمل پروجیکٹ کے لئے آئی ٹی سی تک پہنچنے کے لئے یکم اپریل 2019 کی تاریخ تعمیرات کی تکمیل کی فیصد کے لئے آئی ٹی سی کے پیرا 4(ii) کو دیکھئے)۔ فلیٹ کی بکنگ کی فیصد اور ان وائسنگ کی فیصد کی بنیاد پر آئی ٹی سی اہلیت کا تعین کیاجاتا ہے۔
6.3 مخلوط پروجیکٹ تبدیلی جاری پروجیکٹوں میں تجارتی حصے کے کارپیٹ علاقے کے تناسب کے لحاظ سے پروراٹا کی بنیاد پر آئی ٹی سی کی اجازت ہوگی۔( ان جاری پروجیکٹوں پر یکم اپریل 2019 کے بعد میں آئی ٹی سی کے ساتھ 12فیصد کی شرح سے ٹیکس لاگو ہوگی۔
یکم اپریل 2019 کے بعد شروع ہونے والے پروجیکٹوں کے لئے ٹی ڈی آر/ ایف ایس آئی اور طویل المدتی لیز
.7 یکم اپریل 2019 کے بعد شروع ہونے والے پروجیکٹوں کے لئے ٹی ڈی آر/ ایف ایس آئی اور طویل المدتی لیز سے متعلق طریقہ کار لاگو ہوگا۔
7.1 ٹی ڈی آئی/ ایف ایس آئی پر ٹیکس کی ادائیگی کی ذمہ داری طویل المدتی پٹے پر زمین کے مالکان سے بلڈر کی طرف منتقل ہوجائے گی جو کہ ریورس چارج میکنزم( آر سی ایم )کے تحت ہوگی۔
7.2 جس تاریخ سے بلڈر ٹی ڈی آر، ایف ایس آئی اور طویل المدتی زمین کے پٹے پر آر سی ایم کے تحت ٹیکس ادا کرنے کا ذمہ دار ہوگا ۔ وہ فلیٹس کی تکمیل کی سرٹیفکیٹس کے بعد فروخت کی تاریخ تک جوابدہ ہوگا۔
آئی ٹی سی میں ضوابط میں ترمیم:
.8 آئی ٹی سی ضوابط میں ترمیم کی جائے گی تاکہ ریئل اسٹیٹ پروجیکٹس میں آئی ٹی سی کی ماہانہ اور حتمی فیصلے پر وسیع پیمانے پر شفافیت لائی جاسکے۔ یہ تبدیلی ان پٹ ٹیکس کریڈٹ سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لئے واضح طور پر طریقہ کار فراہم کرے گی۔
.9 جی ایس ٹی کونسل کے فیصلوں کو آسانی کے ساتھ سمجھنے کے لئے آسان زبان میں اس نوٹ کے اندر پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ جس ایس ٹی کونسل کے ان فیصلوں کو گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن/ سرکلر کے ذریعہ بھی مشتہیر کیاجائے گا، جو کہ نافذ العمل ہوں گے۔
**********e
U – 1623

Ministry of Finance
Decisions taken by the GST Council in the 34thmeeting held on 19thMarch, 2019 regarding GST rate on real estate sector
19 MAR 2019 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
GST Council in the 34th meeting held on 19th March, 2019 at New Delhi discussed the operational details for implementation of the recommendations made by the council in its 33rd meeting for lower effective GST rate of 1% in case of affordable houses and 5% on construction of houses other than affordable house. The council decided the modalities of the transition as follows.
Option in respect of ongoing projects:
2. The promoters shall be given a one -time option to continue to pay tax at the old rates (effective rate of 8% or 12% with ITC) on ongoing projects (buildings where construction and actual booking have both started before 01.04.2019) which have not been completed by 31.03.2019.
3. The option shall be exercised once within a prescribed time frame and where the option is not exercised within the prescribed time limit, new rates shall apply.
New tax rates:
4. The new tax rates which shall be applicable to new projects or ongoing projects which have exercised the above option to pay tax in the new regime are as follows.
(i) New rate of 1% without input tax credit (ITC) on construction of affordable houses shall be available for,
(a) all houses which meet the definition of affordable houses as decided by GSTC (area 60 sqm in metros / 90 sqm in non- metros and value upto RS. 45 lakhs), and
(b) affordable houses being constructed in ongoing projects under the existing central and state housing schemes presently eligible for concessional rate of 8% GST (after 1/3rd land abatement).
(ii) New rate of 5% without input tax creditshall be applicable on construction of,-
1. all houses other than affordable houses in ongoing projects whether booked prior to or after 01.04.2019. In case of houses booked prior to 01.04.2019, new rate shall be available on instalments payable on or after 01.04.2019.
2. all houses other than affordable houses in new projects.
3. commercial apartments such as shops, offices etc. in a residential real estate project (RREP) in which the carpet area of commercial apartments is not more than 15% of total carpet area of all apartments.
Conditions for the new tax rates:
5. The new tax rates of 1% (on construction of affordable) and 5% (on other than affordable houses) shall be available subject to following conditions,-
1. Input tax credit shall not be available,
2. 80% of inputs and input services (other than capital goods, TDR/ JDA, FSI, long term lease (premiums)) shall be purchased from registered persons. On shortfall of purchases from 80%, tax shall be paid by the builder @ 18% on RCM basis. However, Tax on cement purchased from unregistered person shall be paid @ 28% under RCM, and on capital goods under RCM at applicable rates.
Transition for ongoing projects opting for the new tax rate:
6.1 Ongoing projects (buildings where construction and booking both had started before 01.04.2019) and have not been completed by 31.03.2019 opting for new tax rates shall transition the ITC as per the prescribed method.
6.2 The transition formula approved by the GST Council, for residential projects (refer to para 4(ii)) extrapolates ITC taken for percentage completion of construction as on 01.04.2019 to arrive at ITC for the entire project. Then based on percentage booking of flats and percentage invoicing, ITC eligibility is determined. Thus, transition would thus be on pro-rata basis based on a simple formula such that credit in proportion to booking of the flat and invoicing done for the booked flat is available subject to a few safeguards.
6.3 For a mixed project transition shall also allow ITC on pro-rata basis in proportion to carpet area of the commercial portion in the ongoing projects (on which tax will be payable @ 12% with ITC even after 1.4.2019) to the total carpet area of the project.
Treatment of TDR/ FSI and Long term lease for projects commencing after 01.04.2019
7. The following treatment shall apply to TDR/ FSI and Long term lease for projects commencing after 01.04.2019.
7.1 Supply of TDR, FSI, long term lease (premium) of land by a landowner to a developer shall be exempted subject to the condition that the constructed flats are sold before issuance of completion certificate and tax is paid on them. Exemption of TDR, FSI, long term lease (premium) shall be withdrawn in case of flats sold after issue of completion certificate, but such withdrawal shall be limited to 1% of value in case of affordable houses and 5% of value in case of other than affordable houses. This will achieve a fair degree of taxation parity between under construction and ready to move property.
7.2 The liability to pay tax on TDR, FSI, long term lease (premium) shall be shifted from land owner to builder underthe reverse charge mechanism (RCM).
7.3 The date on which builder shall be liable to pay tax on TDR, FSI, long term lease (premium) of land under RCM in respect of flats sold after completion certificate is being shifted to date of issue of completion certificate.
7.4 The liability of builder to pay tax on construction of houses given to land owner in a JDA is also being shifted to the date of completion. Decisions from para 7.1 to 7.4 are expected to address the problem of cash flow in the sector.
Amendment to ITC rules:
8. ITC rules shall be amended to bring greater clarity on monthly and final determination of ITC and reversal thereof in real estate projects. The change would clearly provide procedure for availing input tax credit in relation to commercial units as such units would continue to be eligible for input tax credit in a mixed project.
9. The decisions of the GST Council have been presented in this note in simple language for easy understanding. The same would be given effect to through Gazette notifications/ circulars which alone shall have force of law.