Ministry of Steel
Steel Ministry organizes Vigilance Conclave
19 MAR 2019 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Steel organized a two-day Vigilance Conclave in New Delhi which concluded today. The Conclave was aimed at sensitizing the officials of Steel PSUs on the basic principles and procedures to be followed while taking important administrative and commercial decisions relating to various functions including procurements, contracts, personnel and finance.
Inaugurating the conclave yesterday, Central Vigilance Commissioner Shri K.V. Chowdary said transparency and accountability are the cardinal principles of decision making. He stressed upon having a strong internal whistle blower mechanism in every organization. The CVC also emphasized that there are enough in-built safeguards in the law to protect honest and upright officers.
Secretary Steel Shri Binoy Kumar, said that at times, lack of knowledge and awareness of good practices result in flouting of rules and procedures, which can be avoided. He impressed upon the participants to understand the nuances of vigilance administration to facilitate their working.
Joint Secretary and CVO of the Ministry of Steel Ms.Ruchika Chaudhary Govil said vigilance is integral to management of any organization. She said the aim of organizing the conclave is to help reduce opacity, delays and discretions, which often result in matters being embroiled in vigilance.
In the 2-day conclave, basic issues concerning vigilance, adherence to rules and regulations relating to public procurements, transparency in tendering processes, e-procurement, GeM, GFR, e-auction, ethics in governance, complaint handling system and other matters of importance were deliberated upon.
Chairman SAIL Shri Anil Kumar Chaudhary, CMD MECON Shri Atul Bhatt and CMD RINL, Shri A K Rath were also present in the inaugural function.
Around 100 senior officials of the PSUs of the Ministry of Steel, namely SAIL, RINL, NMDC, MECON, KIOCL, MOIL, MSTC, FSNL, Bird Group of Companies and OMDC participated in the conclave.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्‍पात मंत्रालय ने सतर्कता सम्‍मेलन का आयोजन किया
19 MAR 2019 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
इस्‍पात मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित दो दिवसीय सतर्कता सम्‍मेलन का आज यहां समापन हो गया। सम्‍मेलन का उद्देश्‍य सार्वजनिक खरीद, निविदा प्रक्रियाओं तथा वित्‍तीय मामलों से जुड़ी अन्‍य गतिविधियों के संबंध में महत्‍वपूर्ण प्रशासनिक और वाणिज्यिक फैसले लेते समय मूलभूत सिद्धांतों और प्रक्रियाओं के अनुपालन के बारे में इस्‍पात मंत्रालय के सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों के अधिकारियों को जागरूक बनाना था।
सम्‍मेलन का उद्घाटन करते हुए केन्‍द्रीय सतर्कता आयुक्‍त श्री के.वी. चौधरी ने कहा कि पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही किसी भी नीतिगत फैसले का आधारभूत सिद्धांत है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि प्रत्‍येक संगठन में एक ऐसी मजबूत प्रणाली होनी चाहिए, जो किसी भी तरह के भ्रष्‍टाचार के खिलाफ आवाज उठा सके। उन्‍होंने कहा कि ईमानदार अधिकारियों को सुरक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए कानून में पर्याप्‍त प्रावधान हैं।
इस्‍पात मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री बिनॉय कुमार ने कहा कि कई बार सही बातों की जानकारी के अभाव में नियमों और प्रक्रियाओं की अनदेखी हो जाती है, जिससे बचा जा सकता है। उन्होंने बैठक में भाग लेने वाले अधिकारियों को सतर्कता आयोग की कार्य शैली की बारीकियों को समझने का आग्रह करते हुए कहा कि इससे उन्‍हें अपना काम करने में सुविधा होगी।
इस्‍पात मंत्रालय में संयुक्‍त सचिव और मुख्‍य सतर्कता अधिकारी सुश्री रूचिका चौधरी गोविल ने कहा कि किसी भी संगठन के आंतरिक प्रबंधन का सतर्कता अभिन्‍न हिस्‍सा है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सम्‍मेलन आयोजित करने का खास मकसद सतर्कता से जुड़े मामलों को निपटाने में होने वाली देरी तथा अन्‍य बाधाओं को दूर करने के उपाय तलाशना है।
दो दिवसीय सम्‍मेलन में सतर्कता, सार्वजनिक खरीद से संबंधित नियमों और विनियमों, निविदा प्रक्रियाओं में पारदर्शिता, ई-खरीद, जीईएम, जीएफआर, ई-नीलामी, शासन में नैतिकता, शिकायत प्रबंधन प्रणाली और ऐसे ही कई महत्‍वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर विचार विमर्श किया गया।
सम्‍मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र में भारतीय इस्‍पात प्राधिकरण के अध्‍यक्ष श्री अनिल कुमार चौधरी, मैकॉन के अध्‍यक्ष सह-प्रबंध निदेशक श्री अतुल भट्ट और आरआईएनएल के अध्‍यक्ष सह-प्रबंध निदेशक ए.के. रथ भी उपस्थित थे।
इनके अलावा सम्‍मेलन में इस्‍पात मंत्रालय के सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों के करीब 100 वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी और प्रबंध निदेशक तथा तथा कई कंपनियों के अध्‍यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशकों ने भी हिस्‍सा लिया।