Ministry of Defence
CNS Reviews Operational Readiness Exercise in Kochi
18 MAR 2019 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Chief of Naval Staff (CNS), Admiral Sunil Lanba, PVSM, AVSM, ADC, arrived Kochi on 18 March 19 for the debrief of the recently concluded annual Theatre Level Readiness and Operational Exercise (TROPEX). Commanders-in-Chief of all the three naval Commands, along with a number of senior operational commanders and representatives from Indian Army, Air Force and Indian Coast Guard attended and participated in the discussions held at the Naval Base, Kochi.
The day long review of TROPEX 2019 was undertaken to examine the conduct of exercise and to assess operational readiness of the Indian Navy. A realistic audit of the Indian Navy’s deployment philosophy and fighting capability was undertaken during the review. Lessons learnt from the exercise will provide the Indian Navy accurate assessments to fine tune combat deployments, force structuring requirements, operational logistics as also material and training imperatives.
The Chief of Naval Staff while addressing the senior leadership and officers of the Navy congratulated them on the high level of professionalism and commitment displayed during the exercise. The CNS urged one and all to maintain the high tempo of operations and keep sharp vigil including stringent security measures to ensure safer coasts and secure seas. He stated that the Navy will always remain ready to protect, promote and preserve national interests in the maritime domain.
The Annual Integrated Theatre Level Operational Readiness Exercise - in short TROPEX - the largest maritime exercise of the Indian Navy was conducted in the month of February in the Arabian Sea and North Indian Ocean. TROPEX 2019 was thus far the largest in terms of geographical extent covering the IOR, and also with regard to number of units participating. The exercise was conducted from 07 Jan 19 and graduated smoothly into providing the IN a high operational readiness posture post the Pulwama attack on 14 Feb 19. About 60 ships of Indian Navy, 12 ships of Indian Coast Guard and 60 aircraft participated in TROPEX 19. The exercise also included a Tri-services Amphibious Exercise that saw the participation of Army and Air Force personnel and assets. As a prelude to TROPEX, the largest coastal defence exercise over codenamed ‘Sea Vigil’, was conducted on 22 and 23 Jan 19 with participation of all coastal states and union territories along with all maritime stake holders.
Overall, the exercise validated the Navy’s readiness and capability to meet various mandated roles, in support of national objectives.The Admiral departed Kochi, in the evening.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नौसेना प्रमुख ने कोच्चि में परिचालन तैयारी अभ्यास की समीक्षा की
18 MAR 2019 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल, श्री सुनील लांबा, पीवीएस राम, एवीएसएम, एडीसी, ने आज हाल ही में आयोजित हुए वर्षिक थिएटर लेवल रेडिनेस एण्ड ऑपरेशनल एक्सरसाइज (ट्रोपैक्स) एक्स की समीक्षा की। तीनों नौसेना कमानों के कमांडर- इऩ- चीफ, अनेक वरिष्ठ परिचालन कमांडरों और भारतीय सेना, वायु सेना और भारतीय तटरक्षक के प्रतिनिधियों ने कोच्चि के नौसेना बेस में आयोजित इस वार्ता में भाग लिया।
दिनभर चलने वाली टोपैक्स 2019 समीक्षा का आयोजन अभ्यास का अभ्यास के स्वरूप की जांच और भारतीय नौसेना की परिचालन तैयारी का आकलन करने के लिए किया गया। भारतीय नौसेना के तैनाती दर्शन और लड़ने की क्षमता का इस समीक्षा के दौरान वास्तविक रूप से आकलन किया गया। इस अभ्यास से सीखे गये पाठों से भारतीय नौसेना को सटीक मुकाबला तैनाती, बल की संगठनात्मक आवश्यकताओं, परिचालन सामग्रियों और प्रशिक्षण अनिर्वायताओं का सटीक आकलन करने में मदद मिलेगी।
नौसेना प्रमुख ने नौसेना के वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व और अधिकारियों को इस अभ्यास के दौरान उच्चस्तर के पेशेवर रूख और प्रतिबंद्धता के प्रदर्शन के लिये बधाई दी। उन्होंने उच्च परिचालनों की उच्च भावना को बनाए रखने और तटों और समुद्रों को सुरक्षित रखने के लिये कड़े सुरक्षा उपायों सहित तेज चौकसी बनाये रखने के लिये कहा। उन्होने यह भी कहा कि नौसेना समुद्री क्षेत्र में राष्ट्रीय हितों की सुरक्षा, संवर्धन और संरक्षण के लिये सदैव तैयार है।
ट्रोपैक्स भारतीय नौसेना का सबसे बड़ा समुद्रीय अभ्यास है जो फरवरी में अरब सागर और उत्तरी हिंद महासागर में आयोजित किया गया था। यह अभ्यास भौगोलिक सीमा के रूप में सबसे बड़ा अभ्यास है। यह अभ्यास 7 जनवरी 2019 से आयोजित किया गया था और इसमें भारतीय नौसेना के 60 जहाजों और भारतीय तटरक्षक के 12 जहाजों और 60 हवाई जहाजों ने भाग लिया था। इस अभ्यास में तीनों सेनाओं के जल-थल अभ्यास शामिल है। इसमें सेना और वायु सेना कर्मियों की भागीदारी रही। सबसे बड़े तटीय रक्षा अभ्यास टोपैक्स 22 और 23 जनवरी को आयोजित हुआ जिसमें सभी तटीय राज्यों, केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ –साथ सभी समुद्री हितधारकों की भागीदारी रही। कुल मिलाकर इस अभ्यास ने राष्ट्रीय उद्देश्यों की मदद के लिये विभिन्न आवश्यक भूमिकाओं को पूरा करने में नौसेना की तैयारी और क्षमता को मान्यता दी है।
आर.के.मीणा/एएम/आईपीएस/पीबी-689