Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Advisory to General Public : Fraudulent websites for registration under Kisan Urja Suraksha evam Utthaan Mahabhiyan (KUSUM) Scheme
18 MAR 2019 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has recently approved scheme for farmers for installation of solar pumps and grid connected solar power plants. Administrative Approval for the scheme has been issued by the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE) on 08.03.2019. DISCOMs and State Nodal agencies shall be implementing this scheme for which the detailed guidelines will be issued shortly.
It has been noticed that few websites have cropped up claiming to be registration portal for KUSUM Scheme. Such websites are potentially duping general public and misusing data captured through fake registration portal.
In this regard, MNRE hereby advises all potential beneficiaries and general public to avoid depositing any registration fee or share their data on such websites. They may contact their DISCOMs / State Renewable Energy Nodal Agencies for any information in this regard. Any suspected fraudulent website if noticed by anyone may be reported to MNRE. For Guidelines and scheme implementation procedure, official portal of the Ministry: www.mnre.gov.in may be visited.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
आम सूचना : किसान उर्जा सुरक्षा एवं उत्थान महाभियान (कुसुम) योजना के तहत पंजीकरण के लिए धोखाधड़ी करने वाली वेबसाइटें से सावधानी बरतें
18 MAR 2019 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने हाल ही में किसानों के लिए सौर पंप लगाने और सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र को ग्रिड से जोड़ने से संबंधित योजना को मंजूरी दी है। नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) ने 08 मार्च, 2019 को योजना की प्रशासनिक स्‍वीकृति दी। वि़द्युत वितरण कंपनियां (डिस्‍कॉम) और राज्‍य की नोडल एजेंसियों को इस योजना के कार्यान्‍वयन की जिम्‍मेदारी सौंपी गई है। इसके लिए विस्‍तृत दिशा-निर्देश शीघ्र ही जारी किये जाएंगे।
यह संज्ञान में आया है कि कुछ वेबसाइटें कुसुम योजना के लिए पंजीकरण पोर्टल होने का दावा कर रही है। ऐसी वेबसाइटें आम लोगों को धोखा दे रही हैं और जाली पंजीकरण पोर्टल के सहारे जमा किये गये आंकड़ों का दुरूपयोग कर रही है।
इस संबंध में नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) सभी लाभार्थियों और आम लोगों को सलाह देता है कि वे इन वेबसाइटों पर न अपनी जानकारियां साझा करें और न ही पंजीयन शुल्‍क जमा करें। योजना के संबंध में किसी भी जानकारी के लिए डिस्‍कॉम/राज्‍य नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा नोडल एजेंसी से सम्‍पर्क किया जा सकता है। किसी संदिग्‍ध वेबसाइट के बारे में मंत्रालय को सूचना दी जा सकती है। दिशा-निर्देश और योजना कार्यान्‍वयन प्रक्रिया के लिए मंत्रालय की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट www.mnre.gov.in का उपयोग करें।