गृह मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मनोहर पर्रिकर के कल गोवा में हुए असामयिक निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
18 MAR 2019 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मनोहर पर्रिकर के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया है। कैबिनेट ने स्वर्गीय श्री मनोहर पर्रिकर की स्मृति में दो मिनट का मौन रखा।
मंत्रिमंडल ने आज दिल्ली और गोवा सहित सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की राजधानियों में एक दिन का राष्‍ट्रीय शोक मनाने और राष्ट्रीय ध्वज को आधा झुकाने को मंजूरी दी है।
श्री मनोहर पर्रिकर के निधन पर शोक प्रस्ताव के बाद केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने इसकी मंजूरी दी:
श्री पर्रिकर के निधन से, देश ने एक अनुभवी और प्रतिष्ठित नेता खो दिया है। उन्‍हें जन साधारण के मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में भी जाना जाता है।
13 दिसंबर, 1955 को गोवा के मापुसा में जन्मे श्री पर्रिकर की शिक्षा लोयोला स्कूल, मडगांव में हुई और उसके बाद उन्‍होंने 1978 में स्नातक की उपाधि, भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, मुम्‍बई से मेटलर्जिकल इंजीनियरिंग में प्राप्‍त की। राजनीति में आने से पहले श्री पर्रिकर राष्ट्रीय स्वयं सेवक संघ में शामिल हुए। वे युवा अवस्‍था में ही शिक्षा के अंतिम वर्षों में एक मुख्‍य शिक्षक (मुख्य प्रशिक्षक) बन गयें। भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान से स्नातक होने के बाद, उन्होंने मापुसा में आरएसएस का काम फिर से शुरू किया और 26 साल की उम्र में संघचालक बन गए।
भारतीय जनता पार्टी के सदस्य के रूप में, श्री पर्रिकर को 1994 में गोवा विधान सभा के लिए चुने गये। वे 24 अक्टूबर, 2000 को पहली बार गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री बने और 27 फरवरी, 2002 तक बने रहे। उसके बाद 3 जून, 2002 को पुन: मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में चुने गए और और 2 फरवरी, 2005 तक सेवा की। वे 9 मार्च, 2012 को तीसरी बार गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री बने और 8 नवंबर, 2014 तक इस पद पर रहे। 9 नवंबर, 2014 को श्री पर्रिकर देश के रक्षा मंत्री बने और 13 मार्च, 2017 तक इस पद पर बने रहे। उन्होंने 14 मार्च, 2017 को फिर से गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में शपथ ली।
श्री पर्रिकर को उनकी सरलता और असाधारण प्रशासक के रूप में याद किया जाएगा। आधुनिक गोवा के निर्माण और सशस्त्र बलों के आधुनिकीकरण के साथ-साथ पूर्व सैनिकों के जीवन में सुधार लाने के लिए उनके योगदान को कभी नहीं भुलाया जा सकेगा।
श्री पर्रिकर को 2001 में आईआईटी, मुंबई द्वारा 'प्रतिष्ठित पूर्व छात्र पुरस्कार', 2018 में राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, गोवा द्वारा मानद डॉक्टरेट और 2018 में डॉ. एस.पी. मुखर्जी पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया।
सरकार और समूचे राष्ट्र की ओर से शोक संतप्त परिवार और गोवा के लोगों के लिए मंत्रिमंडल अपनी हार्दिक संवेदना प्रकट करता है।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Cabinet condoles sad demise of Shri Manohar Parrikar, Chief Minister on 17th March, 2019 at Panaji, Goa
18 MAR 2019 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has condoled the sad demise of Shri Manohar Parrikar, Chief Minister on 17th March, 2019 at Panaji, Goa. The Cabinet observed silence for two minutes in the memory of Late Shri Manohar Parrikar.
The Cabinet has also approved observing one day of mourning by the Government of India and flying the National Flag at half-mast on 18th March, 2019 in all the States/UTs Capitals including Delhi and throughout State of Goa.
The Union Cabinet further approved following condolence Resolution in the profound memory of Shri Manohar Parrikar:
“The Cabinet expresses profound sorrow at the sad demise of Shri Manohar Parrikar, Chief Minister of Goa in the evening of 17th March, 2019 at Panaji, Goa. In his passing away, the country has lost a veteran and distinguished leader, affectionately called as the Chief Minister of commoners.
Born on December 13, 1955 at Mapusa, Goa, Shri Parrikar was educated at Loyola School, Margao and later graduated in Metallurgical Engineering from the Indian Institute of Technology, Mumbai in 1978. Before entering politics, Shri Parrikar had joined the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh (RSS) at a young age and became a Mukhya Shikshak (Chief Instructor) in the final years of his schooling itself. After graduating from IIT, he resumed RSS work in Mapusa and became a Sanghchalak at the age of 26.
As a member of the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP), Shri Parrikar was elected to the Legislative Assembly of Goa in 1994. He became the Chief Minister of Goa for the first time on 24th October, 2000 and continued till 27th February, 2002. He was re-elected as Chief Minister on 3rd June, 2002 and served till 2nd February, 2005. He became Chief Minister of Goa for the third time on 9th March, 2012 and continued till 8th November, 2014. On 9th November, 2014, Shri Parrikar became Union Minister of Defence and continued till 13th March, 2017, he was again sworn in as Chief Minister of Goa on 14th March, 2017.
Shri Parrikar will be remembered for his simplicity and his abilities as an exceptional administrator. His contribution to the building of modern Goa and to the modernization of India's Armed Forces as well as improvement to the lives of ex.-Servicemen will never be forgotten.
Shri Parrikar was awarded the 'Distinguished Alumnus Award' by IIT Mumbai in 2001, Honorary Doctorate by National Institute of Technology, Goa in 2018 and the Dr. S.P. Mukherjee Award in 2018, among others. He is survived by his two sons.
The Cabinet extends its heartfelt condolences to the bereaved family and the people of Goa on behalf of the Government and the entire Nation.”