पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
भारत ने चौथे संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरण सभा में एकल-उपयोग प्लास्टिक और सतत नाइट्रोजन प्रबंधन पर आधारित दो प्रस्तावों की अगुवाई की
16 MAR 2019 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
पहली बार भारत ने चौथे संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरण सभा (यूएनईए) में दो प्रमुख पर्यावरण मुद्दों, एकल-उपयोग प्लास्टिक और सतत नाइट्रोजन प्रबंधन पर आधारित दो प्रस्तावों की अगुवाई की। यह सभा 11 से 15 मार्च 2019 तक नैरोबी में आयोजित की गई थी। सभा ने सर्वसम्मति से दोनों प्रस्तावों पर स्वीकृति दी। इस वर्ष यूएनईए की थीम थी- पर्यावरण की चुनौतियों तथा सतत उत्पादन व खपत के लिए नवोन्मेषी समाधान।
विश्व स्तर पर नाइट्रोजन उपयोग में दक्षता का अभाव है। परिणामस्वरूप प्रतिक्रियाशील नाइट्रोजन प्रदूषण करता है जो मानव स्वास्थ्य, पर्यावरण प्राणाली और सेवाओं के लिए खतरा है। यह जलवायु परिवर्तन और ओजोन स्तर की कमी में भी योगदान देता है। पूरे विश्व स्तर पर प्लास्टिक उत्पादन के एक छोटे हिस्से को ही फिर से प्रयोग में लाये जाने लायक बनाया जाता है। उत्पादित प्लास्टिक का अधिकांश भाग पर्यावरण और जलीय जैव –विविधता को नुकसान पहुँचाता है। ये दोनों वैश्विक चुनौतियां हैं। भारत के ये दोनो प्रस्ताव इस समस्या के समाधान तथा विश्व समुदाय का ध्यान आकर्षित करने की दिशा में पहला कदम है।
भारत ने यूएनईए के एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक का आयोजन किया था। इस सत्र का विषय था- वैश्विक साझेदारीः संसाधन दक्षता और सतत हरित अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए उपाय। इस आयोजन में सदस्य देशों, सामाजिक संगठनों, निजी क्षेत्रों के संगठनों तथा वित्तीय संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया था। पैनल परिचर्चा में जर्मनी, ब्राजील, दक्षिण अफ्रीका के राजनयिकों तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया था। हरित अर्थव्यवस्था की ओर आगे बढ़ने के लिए संसधानों के बेहतर उपयोग और द्वतीयक कच्चे माल का उपयोग महत्वपूर्ण है।
भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने एक अन्य पैनल परिचर्चा में भाग लिया। परिचर्चा का विषय था- सार्वजनिक वित्त की अतिरिक्त प्रतिबद्धता की आवश्यकता और जलवायु वित्त को बढ़ाने के तरीके।
यह रेखांकित किया गया कि जलवायु वित्त, जलवायु कार्यकलाप के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। इसमें जलवायु परिवर्तन के कुप्रभाव को कम करने तथा जलवायु के अनुकूल होने के निर्णय शामिल है। जलवायु वित्त समान्य मूलभूत सिद्धान्तों के अनुरूप होना चाहिए लेकिन इसकी जिम्मेदारी और क्षमताएं पृथक होनी चाहिए (सीबीडीआर- आरसी)। जलवायु वित्त ऐतिहासिक उत्सर्जन के आधार पर विकसित देशों का दायित्व है। जलवायु परिवर्तन से संबंधित कार्यकलाप के लिए पर्याप्त, अतिरिक्त और अनुमानित जलवायु वित्तीय कोष महत्वपूर्ण है। कई विकाशील देशों ने हरित जलवायु कोष में धन की कमी और निजी क्षेत्र पर निर्भरता को रेखांकित किया है। भारत अपने वित्तीय संसाधनों के माध्यम से जलवायु परिवर्तन के कुप्रभावों में कमी लाने का प्रयास कर रहा है। विकाशील देशों को वित्तीय सहायता की जरूरत है क्योंकि वे वैश्विक पर्यावरणीय चिंताओं के लिए जिम्मेदार नहीं है।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India pilots resolutions on Single-use Plastics and Sustainable Nitrogen management at Fourth United Nations Environment Assembly
16 MAR 2019 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant first, India piloted resolutions on two important global environment issues relating to Single-use Plastics and Sustainable Nitrogen management at the fourth session of United Nations Environment Assembly (UNEA) which was held in Nairobi from 11th to 15th March 2019.UNEA adopted both the resolutions with consensus. The theme of the UNEA this year was Innovative Solutions for environmental challenges and sustainable production and consumption.
The global nitrogen use efficiency is low, resulting in pollution by reactive nitrogen which threatens human health, eco system services, contributes to climate change and stratospheric ozone depletion. Only a small proportion of the plastics produced globally are recycled with most of it damaging the environment and aquatic bio-diversity. Both these are global challenges and the resolutions piloted by India at the UNEA are vital first steps towards addressing these issues and attracting focus of the global community.
India also hosted, in the High-Level Segment of UNEA, a session on “Global Partnerships: Key to Unlocking Resource Efficiency and Inclusive Green Economies”. The side event was attended by representatives of Member States, Civil Society Organizations, private sector organizations including leading financial institutions. The Side Event had a panel discussion which had High Level diplomatic participation from Germany, Brazil, South Africa and senior management of international financial institutions. The mainstreaming of resource efficiency and use of secondary raw materials through partnerships and action at scale is critical for moving towards green economy.
It emerged that collaborations and action at scale is key to success. The actions should be oriented towards having an inclusive green economy and blended finance will help in implementation whereas public finance should be provided to de-risk private finance in transformational projects.
The Indian delegation also participated in the panel discussion in High Level Segment on “Need for additional commitments of public finance and the ways to maximize mobilization of climate finance”.
It was highlighted that climate finance is an important lever for climate action related to both mitigation and adaption in the developing countries. The contributions to climate finance need to be in consonance with the basic principles of common but differentiated responsibility and respective capabilities (CBDR-RC). Climate finance is more of an obligation of the developed countries, based on their historical emissions. The availability of sufficient, additional and predictable climate finance is a key for action. Importantly, the lack of pledged funds in Green Climate Fund and the potential reliance on private sector has been highlighted by many developing countries. India has been initiating domestic climate actions, both related to climate change mitigation and adaptation, primarily through its own financial resources. There is a sense of urgency for financial support to developing countries, which have not been so responsible for these global environmental concerns.