ચૂંટણી આયોગ
જનપ્રતિનિધિત્વ કાયદા 1951ની કલમ 29(એ) અંતર્ગત રાજકીય પક્ષોની નોંધણી – જાહેર નોટિસનો સમયગાળો
15 MAR 2019 6:06PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાજકીય પક્ષોની નોંધણી જનપ્રતિનિધિત્વ કાયદા, 1951ની કલમ 29(એ)ની જોગવાઈ દ્વારા થાય છે. ભારતનાં બંધારણની કલમ 324 અને જનપ્રતિનિધિત્વ કાયદા, 1951ની કલમ 29(એ) અંતર્ગત અધિકારોનો ઉપયોગ કરીને ભારતનાં ચૂંટણી પંચ દ્વારા નિર્ધારિત કરવામાં આવેલા સૂચનો અનુસાર ઉપરોક્ત ધારા અંતર્ગત પંચમાં નોંધણી કરાવવા ઇચ્છતાં રાજકીય પક્ષને પોતાની સ્થાપનાની તારીખથી લઈને 30 દિવસની અંદર પંચ આગળ અરજી કરવી પડે છે. હાલનાં સૂચનો અનુસાર અરજકર્તા સંસ્થાને પક્ષનાં પ્રસ્તાવિત નામને બે રાષ્ટ્રીય દૈનિક અખબારો અને બે સ્થાનિક અખબારોમાં પ્રકાશિત કરવાનું કહેવામાં આવે છે. આ રીતે પ્રકાશનનાં 30 દિવસની અંદર પંચની સમક્ષ પ્રસ્તાવિત નોંધણી વિશે કોઈ આપત્તિ હોય તો એ જ અખબારોમાં બે દિવસ સુધી પ્રકાશિત કરાવવી પડે છે.
3. પંચે લોકસભા અને આંધ્રપ્રદેશ, ઓડિશા, અરૂણાચલ પ્રદેશ વિધાનસભાઓ માટે 10 માર્ચ, 2019નાં રોજ ચૂંટણીઓ કરવાની જાહેરાત કરી છે. એટલે હાલની ચૂંટણીઓને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને પંચે એક વાર સમયમાં છૂટ આપી છે અને 10 માર્ચ, 2019 એટલે કે ચૂંટણીની જાહેરાતની તારીખથી પોતાની જાહેર નોટિસ પ્રકાશિત કરાવનાર પક્ષો માટે નોટિસનો ગાળો 30 દિવસથી ઘટાડીને 7 દિવસ કર્યો છે.
4. એટલે હવે જો કોઈને 10 માર્ચ, 2019નાં રોજ પોતાની સાર્વજનિક નોટિસ પ્રકાશિત કરાવનાર કોઈ પણ રાજકીય પક્ષની નોંધણીને લઈને આપત્તિ હોય, તો તે આ પક્ષ વિરૂદ્ધ પોતાનો વાંધો 17 માર્ચ, 2019 સુધી નોંધાવી શકે છે.

Election Commission
Registration of political parties under Section 29A of the
Representation of the People Act, 1951 – Public Notice Period
15 MAR 2019 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Registration of Political parties is governed by the provisions of Section 29A of the Representation of the People Act, 1951. A party seeking registration under the said Section with the Commission has to submit an application to the Commission within a period of 30 days following the date of its formation as per guidelines prescribed by the Election Commission of India in exercise of the powers conferred by Article 324 of the Commission of India and Section 29A of the Representation of the People Act, 1951. As per existing guidelines, the applicant association is inter-alia asked to publish proposed Name of the party in two national daily news papers and two local daily newspapers, on two days in same news papers, for inviting objections, if any, with regard to the proposed registration of the party before the Commission within a 30 days from such publication.
3. The commission has announced the elections for the Lok Sabha and Assemblies to Andhra Pradesh, Orissa, Arunachal Pradesh on 10th March, 2019. Therefore, in view of the current elections, the Commission has given one time relaxation and has reduced the notice period from 30 days to 7 days for the parties who have published their public notice by 10th March, 2019 i.e. date of announcement of election.
4. Now, therefore, if any body has any objection with regard to the registration of any political party who have published their public notice by 10th march, 2019 may file their objection against that party by 17th March, 2019.