निर्वाचन आयोग
जनप्रतिनिधित्व कानून 1951 की धारा 29(ए) के अंतर्गत राजनीतिक दलों का पंजीकरण – सार्वजनिक नोटिस अवधि
15 MAR 2019 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
राजनीतिक दलों का पंजीकरण जनप्रतिनिधित्व कानून, 1951 की धारा 29(ए) के प्रावधानों द्वारा शासित है। भारत के संविधान के अनुच्छेद 324 तथा जनप्रतिनिधित्व कानून, 1951 की धारा 29(ए) के तहत प्रदत्त अधिकारों का इस्तेमाल करते हुए भारत निर्वाचन आयोग द्वारा निर्धारित किए गए दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार उक्त धारा के अंतर्गत आयोग के साथ पंजीकरण चाहने वाले राजनीतिक दल को अपने गठन की तिथि से लेकर 30 दिन की अवधि के भीतर आयोग के पास आवेदन जमा कराना होता है। मौजूदा दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार आवेदक संस्था को पार्टी के प्रस्तावित नाम को दो राष्ट्रीय दैनिक समाचार पत्रों और दो स्थानीय दैनिक समाचार पत्रों में प्रकाशित कराने को कहा जाता है। इस प्रकार के प्रकाशन के 30 दिन के भीतर आयोग के समक्ष प्रस्तावित पंजीकरण के बारे में यदि कोई आपत्ति हो तो उन्हीं समाचार पत्रों में दो दिन तक उन्हीं समाचार पत्रों में प्रकाशित कराना होता है।
3. आयोग ने लोकसभा और आंध्रप्रदेश, ओडिशा, अरुणाचल प्रदेश विधानसभाओं के लिए 10 मार्च, 2019 को चुनाव कराने की घोषणा की है। इसलिए, वर्तमान चुनावों को देखते हुए, आयोग ने एक बार समय में छूट दी है और 10 मार्च, 2019 अर्थात चुनाव की घोषणा वाली तिथि को अपने सार्वजनिक नोटिस प्रकाशित कराने वाले दलों के लिए नोटिस की अवधि 30 दिन से घटाकर 7 दिन कर दी है।
4. अब, इसलिए यदि किसी को 10 मार्च, 2019 को अपना सार्वजनिक नोटिस प्रकाशित कराने वाले किसी भी राजनीतिक दल के पंजीकरण को लेकर कोई आपत्ति है, तो वह उस दल के खिलाफ अपनी आपत्ति 17 मार्च, 2019 तक दर्ज करा सकता है।

Election Commission
Registration of political parties under Section 29A of the
Representation of the People Act, 1951 – Public Notice Period
15 MAR 2019 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Registration of Political parties is governed by the provisions of Section 29A of the Representation of the People Act, 1951. A party seeking registration under the said Section with the Commission has to submit an application to the Commission within a period of 30 days following the date of its formation as per guidelines prescribed by the Election Commission of India in exercise of the powers conferred by Article 324 of the Commission of India and Section 29A of the Representation of the People Act, 1951. As per existing guidelines, the applicant association is inter-alia asked to publish proposed Name of the party in two national daily news papers and two local daily newspapers, on two days in same news papers, for inviting objections, if any, with regard to the proposed registration of the party before the Commission within a 30 days from such publication.
3. The commission has announced the elections for the Lok Sabha and Assemblies to Andhra Pradesh, Orissa, Arunachal Pradesh on 10th March, 2019. Therefore, in view of the current elections, the Commission has given one time relaxation and has reduced the notice period from 30 days to 7 days for the parties who have published their public notice by 10th March, 2019 i.e. date of announcement of election.
4. Now, therefore, if any body has any objection with regard to the registration of any political party who have published their public notice by 10th march, 2019 may file their objection against that party by 17th March, 2019.