Vice President's Secretariat
Concerted efforts are required to drive away the agrarian distress: Vice President
Infrastructure development is one of the key factors to improve agriculture sector;
Irrigation, infrastructure, investment and insurance sectors need to be strengthened to support farmers;
Addresses an interactive meet of Farmers and Scientists
15 MAR 2019 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has said that concerted efforts are required from every stakeholder to ensure that there is no agrarian distress in the country.
He was addressing the gathering at an interactive meet of farmers and scientists organised by Swarna Bharat Trust in association with Acharya NG Ranga Agricultural University, in Swarna Bharat Trust, Atkur, Vijayawada today.
The Vice President said that the foremost need in the country is to double the income of the farmers by making agriculture resilient, sustainable and profitable. “We need to introduce structural changes and both the Centre and various States need to accord the highest priority to this aspect”, he added.
Emphasizing upon the important role played by infrastructure empowering the farmers, the Vice President said that improving rural road connectivity, setting up more godowns, cold storage facilities, ensuring assured water and electricity supply are some of the key measures which have to be implemented. Providing timely credit to farmers is equally important, he added.
Shri Naidu said that the farmers should also be educated on the need to diversify crops and take up allied farm activities. A study by MANAGE has revealed that there were no suicides in the families of farmers, who took up allied activities, he pointed out.
The Vice President said that the agriculture sector needs a big push in India and in other parts of the world. It is obvious that a concerted, coordinated action is needed on a number of issues that impact the growth of agriculture sector and the quality of life of people who depend primarily on this sector, he said. The Government, Private Sector, Agricultural Universities, KVKs, Scientists and farmers must come together and address the pressing issues of farmers, he added.
Shri Naidu said that irrigation, infrastructure, investment and insurance sectors need to be strengthened to support farmers. We need a multi-pronged approach to address the complex interrelated issues in current agriculture scenario, he added.
Earlier, the Vice President inaugurated an Exhibition on Agriculture and went around the same and interacted with the Farmers.
Following is the text of Vice President's address:
"I am extremely happy to participate in this interactive meet of farmers and scientists organised by Acharya NG Ranga Agricultural University today.
Agriculture is very close to my heart. Farmers and people living in rural areas are always in my mind when I deliberate on any developmental issue. After becoming the Vice President of India, I have been holding national consultations to change the face of agriculture and improve the income of farmers.
Dear friends.
In India, agriculture has traditionally played a vital role in economic development and continues to do so even till this day. Agriculture, along with fisheries and forestry, is one of the largest contributors to the Gross Domestic Product (GDP).
The current challenge is to make it more profitable and ecologically sustainable. Being the second largest country in the world in terms of agricultural output, India must take the lead in reforming the sector.
The foremost need in the country is to double the income of the farmers by making agriculture resilient, sustainable and profitable. We need to introduce structural changes and both the Centre and various States need to accord the highest priority to this aspect. Concerted efforts are required from every stakeholder to ensure that there is no agrarian distress.
Infrastructure development is one of the key factors to improve agriculture sector and empower the farmers. Improving rural road connectivity, setting up more godowns, cold storage facilities, ensuring assured water and electricity supply are some of the key measures which have to be implemented. Providing timely credit to farmers is equally important. Of course, as the economy improves interest rates have to be reduced further. The crop insurance scheme should be made more attractive and implemented effectively.
I have always been stating that loan waivers and providing free power supply are not going to help the farmers in the long run. They provide only short term relief. It should be realized that the farmer does not need freebies but proper marketing conditions to sell his produce. There is a need to remove restrictions on movement of agri produce and free export should be allowed.
The farmers should also be educated on the need to diversify crops and take up allied farm activities. A study by MANAGE has revealed that there were no suicides in the families of farmers, who took up allied activities.
I feel that the farmers should be encouraged to grow horticulture crops as also cultivate cereals and pulses.
The extension officials should be made to spend more time with the farmers. Similarly, it should be made mandatory for students of agriculture to visit fields and stay with the families of agriculturists to understand firsthand the problems of farmers.
Our farmers are not being able to sustain on agriculture as the profession has become non-profitable and non-viable. Non profitability of agriculture often results in financial distress as it increases the debt burden on farmers. It often leads to migration towards urban areas for work and widens the urban rural divide.
Farming or Agriculture contributes about 16% of total GDP and employs nearly 50% of the total workforce in India.
The agriculture sector needs a big push in India and in other parts of the world. It is obvious that a concerted, coordinated action is needed on a number of issues that impact the growth of agriculture sector and the quality of life of people who depend primarily on this sector.
It is a matter of concern that the number of people engaged in agriculture as a percentage of total employment has been steadily going down all over the world. From 43% in 1991, it is now a mere 26% in 2017. In India also, while nearly 64% of the total workforce was engaged in agriculture in 1991, it was down to 44% in 2017.
The Government, Private Sector, Agricultural Universities, KVKs, Scientists and farmers must come together and address the pressing issues of farmers.
We need to have a positive bias in allocating resources to rural areas and help in developing a second income source for those who are solely dependent on agriculture income.
Dear friends, we should also focus on developing climate resilient crops as climate change is impacting every aspect of our life.
Irrigation, infrastructure, investment and Insurance sectors need to be strengthened to support farmers. We need a multi-pronged approach to address the complex interrelated issues in current agriculture scenario.
Jahind!"

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
کسانوں کی پریشانیاں دور کرنے کے لیے ٹھوس کوششیں ضروری ہیں: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
زرعی شعبہ، آبپاشی، بنیادی ڈھانچہ، سرمایہ کاری کی حالت کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچہ جاتی ترقی کے اسباب میں سے ایک ہے؛ نیز کسانوں کی مدد کے لیے بیمہ کے شعبہ کو مستحکم کرنا ضروری؛
کسانوں اور سائنسدانوں کی مذاکرتی میٹنگ سے نائب صدر کا خطاب
15 MAR 2019 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،15 مارچ،2019؍نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند ونکیا نائیڈو نے کہا کہ ملک کا کوئی بھی کسان پریشان حال نہ ہو، اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے تمام شرکاء کی جانب سے ٹھوس کوششیں ضروری ہیں۔
جناب ایم ونکیا نائیڈونے آج وجے واڑہ میں سورن بھارت ٹرسٹ ،اتکُر، کے تحت سورن بھارت ٹرسٹ نے اچاریہ این جی رنگا ایگریکلچرل یونیورسٹی کے ساتھ مل کر کسانوں اور سائنسدانوں کی مذاکراتی کانفرنس میں سامعین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے یہ بات کہی ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا ہے کہ ملک میں سب سے اہم ضرورت زراعت کو لچکدار ، پائیدار اور منفعت بخش بناکر کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دوگنی کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ‘‘اس پہلو کو اعلیٰ ترجیح دینے کے لئے مرکز اور مختلف ریاستوں دونوں میں ڈھانچہ جاتی تبدیلیاں لانا ضروری ہے۔’’
کسانوں کو بااختیا ربنانے میں بنیادی ڈھانچہ کے ذریعے ادا کئے جانے والے اہم کردار پر زور دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ دیہی سڑکوں کے رابطہ کو بہتر بنانا ، زیادہ سے زیادہ گوداموں کا قیام، کولڈ اسٹوریج کی سہولیات پیدا کرنا اور اس بات کو یقینی بنا نا کہ پانی اور بجلی کی فراہمی جاری رہے، یہ ان اہم اقدامات میں سے کچھ ہیں، جن پر کچھ عمل درآمد کیا جانا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کسانوں کو بروقت قرض مہیا کرانا بھی اتنا ہی اہم ہے۔
جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ کسانوں کو فصلوں میں تنوع اور متعلقہ زرعی سرگرمیوں میں گونا گوں پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت کے تئیں بھی بیدار کرنا چاہئے۔ منیج(ایم اے این اے جی ای) کے ذریعے کئے گئے مطالعہ سے یہ ظاہر ہوا ہے کہ ان کسان کنبوں میں خود کشی کا کوئی واقعہ نہیں ہوا ہے، جنہوں نے زراعت سے متعلق سرگرمیاں اپنائی تھیں۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھارت اور دنیا کے دوسرے حصوں میں زرعی شعبوں کو کافی توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ظاہر ہے کہ ان موضوعات پر ٹھوس اور مربوط کارروائی کی ضرورت ہے، جو زرعی شعبے اور عوام کے معیار زندگی کو متاثر کرے جو اس شعبے پر انحصار کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کسانوں کے اہم مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لئے حکومت ، پرائیویٹ سیکٹر،ایگریکلچر یونیوسٹیوں، کے وی کے، سائنسدانوں اور کسانوں کو ساتھ مل کر کام کرنا ہوگا۔
جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ کسانوں کی مدد کے لئے آبپاشی، بنیادی ڈھانچہ، سرمایہ کاری اور بیمہ کے شعبوں کو مستحکم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ موجودہ زرعی منظرنامے میں پیچیدہ متعلقہ مسائل کے حل کے لئے کثیر رخی طریقہ کار اپنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
قبل ازیں نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے زراعت سے متعلق نمائش کا افتتاح کیا، نمائش کا معائنہ کیا اور کسانوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔
کسانوں اور سائنسدانوں کی مذاکراتی کانفرنس میں نائب صدر جمہوریہ کے ذریعے دی گئی تقریر کا متن حسب ذیل ہے:
‘‘مجھے آج اچاریہ این جی رنگا ایگریکلچرل یونیورسٹی کے اہتمام منعقدہ اس کسان اور سائنسدانوں کی مذاکراتی کانفرنس میں شرکت کرتے ہوئے بے حد خوشی ہورہی ہے۔
زراعت میرے دل سے بہت قریب ہے، کسان اور دیہی علاقوں میں رہنے والے افراد ہمیشہ ہی میرے ذہن میں رہتے ہیں ،جب میں کسی بھی ترقیاتی مسئلے پر تبادلہ خیال کرتاہوں۔ بھارت کا نائب صدر جمہوریہ بننے کے بعد میں زراعت کی شکل و صورت کو تبدیل کرنے اور کسانوں کی آمدنی کی حالت کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے قومی سطح پر بات چیت کرتا رہا ہوں۔
پیارے دوستوں!
بھارت میں زراعت نے معاشی ترقی میں روایتی طورپر اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے اور یہ سلسلہ آج بھی جاری ہے۔مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار (جی ڈی پی) میں سب سے زیادہ تعاون کرنے والوں میں سے ایک ماہی پروری اور جنگل بانی کے ساتھ زراعت بھی ہے۔
موجودہ چیلنجوں نے اسے زیادہ منفعت بخش اور ماحولیاتی طورپر قابل استحکام بنا دیا ہے۔ زرعی پیداوار کے اعتبار سے دنیا میں دوسرا سب سے بڑا ملک ہونے کی وجہ سے ہندوستان کو اس شعبے کی تشکیل نو میں اہم کردار ادا کرنا ہوگا۔
زراعت کو لچکدار، پائیدار اور منفعت بخش بنا کر کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دوگنی کرنا ملک کی سب سے اہم ضرورت ہے۔ ہمیں اس پہلو کو اعلیٰ ترجیح دینے کے لئے مرکز اور مختلف ریاستوں، دونوں کے ذریعے ڈھانچہ جاتی تبدیلیاں لانا ضروری ہے۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کہ کسان برادری پریشان حال نہ ہو، ہر ایک شراکت دار کو ٹھوس کوششیں کرنی ہوں گی۔
زرعی شعبے کو بہتر بنانے اور کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، اہم اسباب میں سے ایک ہے۔دیہی سڑکوں کے رابطہ کو بہتر بنا کر، زیادہ سے زیادہ گودام قائم کرکے، کولڈ اسٹوریج کی سہولیات پیدا کرکے اور پانی اور بجلی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانا اہم اقدامات میں سے چند ہیں ، جن پر عمل درآمدکرنا ہوگا۔ کسانوں کو بروقت قرض مہیا کرانا بھی اتنا ہی اہم ہے۔ بلاشبہ جب معیشت بہتر ہوتی ہے تو شرح سود کو مزید کرنا ہوتا ہے۔ فصل بیمہ اسکیم کو زیادہ پرکشش اور مؤثر انداز میں قابل عمل درآمدبنانا چاہئے۔
میں نے یہ بات ہمیشہ کہی ہے کہ قرض کی معافی اور بجلی کی مفت فراہمی سے کسانوں کی زیادہ مدد نہیں ہوتی ہے، انہیں ان سے صرف قلیل مدتی راحت ملتی ہے۔اس حقیقت کو تسلیم کرنا چاہئے کہ کسانوں کو مفت چیزوں کی ضرورت نہیں ہے، بلکہ ان کی پیداوار کو فروخت کرنے کے لئے مارکیٹنگ کا معقول ماحول ضروری ہے۔ زرعی پیداوار کے نقل و حرکت کے پابندیوں کو ہٹانے کی ضرورت ہے اور انہیں ان کی برآمدات کی آزادی کی اجازت ملنی چاہئے۔
کسانوں کو فصلوں میں تنوع پیدا کرنے اورمتعلقہ زرعی سرگرمیاں انجام دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ مینج(ایم اے این اے جی ای) کے ذریعے کرائے گئے مطالعہ سے یہ ظاہر ہوا ہے کہ ان کسان کنبوں میں خود کشی کے واقعات نہیں ہوئے ، جنہوں نے متعلقہ سرگرمیاں اپنائی تھیں۔
میں محسوس کرتا ہوں کہ کسانوں کی باغبانی فصلیں پیدا کرنے کے علاوہ دالوں اور تلہنوں کی کاشت کی حوصلہ افزائی بھی کرنی چاہئے۔
توسیعی حکام کو کسانوں کے ساتھ زیادہ سے زیادہ وقت گزارنا چاہئے۔ اسی طرح زراعت کا مطالعہ کرنے والے طلباء کے لئے کھیتوں میں جانے اور کسانوں کے درپیش مسائل کو اچھی طرح سمجھنے کے لئے زرعی سرگرمیوں میں شامل کنبوں کے ساتھ قیام کو لازمی بنانا چاہئے۔
ہمارے کسان ، زراعت پر مکمل انحصار کرنے کے قابل نہیں ہیں، کیونکہ یہ پیشہ ناقابل منافع اور نامناسب بن گیا ہے۔ زراعت کے عدم منفعت ہونے کے نتیجے میں اکثر و بیشتر مالی دباؤ بڑھتا ہے، کیونکہ کسانوں پر قرض کے دباؤ کا اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔اس کے نتیجے میں کام کے لئے اکثر وبیشتر شہری علاقوں کی جانب ان کی نقل مکانی ہوتی ہے اور اس طرح شہر اور دیہات کے درمیان خلیج میں اضافہ ہوتاہے۔
کل مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار(جی ڈی پی) میں تقریباً 16 فیصد کاشت کاری یا زراعت کا تعاون ہوتا ہے اور یہ بھارت میں کل ورک فورس میں اس کا تقریباً 50فیصدحصہ ہے۔
بھارت اور دنیا کے دوسرے حصوں میں زرعی شعبوں پر خصوصی توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ظاہر ہے کہ متعدد موضوعات پر جو زرعی شعبے کی نمو کو متاثر کرتے ہیں اور اس شعبے پر پورے طورپر انحصار کرنے والے افراد کے معیار زندگی کو بھی متاثرکرتے ہیں، ان پرٹھوس اور مربوط کارروائی کی ضرورت ہے۔
یہ بات باعث تشویش ہے کہ زراعت میں مصروف کار افراد کی تعداد میں پوری دنیا میں کل روزگار کے فیصد کے حساب سے تیزی سے کمی آئی ہے۔ 1991ء میں یہ تعداد 43 فیصد سے گھٹ کر 2017ء میں محض 26 فیصد تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ بھارت میں بھی جہاں 1991ء میں کل تقریباً 64 فیصد ورک فورس زراعت میں مصروف کار تھی، وہ تعداد 2017ء میں گھٹ کر 44 فیصد ہوگئی ہے۔
کسانوں کو درپیش اہم مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لئے حکومت پرائیویٹ سیکٹر، ایگریکلچرل یونیورسٹیوں، کے وی کے، سائنسدانوں اور کسانوں کو مل کر کام کرنا ہوگا۔
ہمیں دیہی علاقوں کے لئے وسائل کی تخصیص میں مثبت طریقہ کار اپنانے اوران لوگوں کے لئے جو پورے طور پر صرف زرعی آمدنی پر ہی انحصار کرتے ہیں ، ان کے لئے آمدنی کے دوسرے وسائل تیار کرنے میں مدد کی ضرورت ہے۔
پیارے دوستوں! ہمیں لچکدار فصلوں کا ماحول تیار کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہئے، کیونکہ آب وہوا کی تبدیلی ہماری زندگی کے ہر ایک پہلو کو متاثر کرتی ہے۔
کسانوں کی مدد کے لئے آبپاشی، بنیادی ڈھانچہ، سرمایہ کاری اور بیمہ کے شعبوں کو مستحکم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔موجودہ زرعی منظر نامے میں باہم مربوط پیچیدہ مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لئے ہمیں کثیر رخی طریقہ کار اپنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
جے ہند’’
م ن۔ش س ۔ن ع
(15-03-19)
U: 1588