Election Commission
ECI conducts day long sessions to brief the General, Police and Expenditure Observers for the forthcoming Elections
14 MAR 2019 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
As a run up to the forthcoming Elections to the Lok Sabha and Legislative Assemblies to four States, the Election Commission of India today organized the 1st Briefing for Observers to be deployed in the Poll going States. Over 1800 senior officers drawn from IAS, IPS officers as also from Indian Revenue Service and few other Central Services attended the briefing meeting. These officers are being deployed as General, Police and Expenditure Observers.
Reminding the Observers of their crucial role, the Chief Election Commissioner Sh Sunil Arora pointed out that the officers need to be earnest and have no choice but to ensure that no mistakes are committed. Sh Arora recalled that in the recent State elections held, it took all of miniscule percentages of instances of slippages in following the laid down protocol for EVM-VVPAT procedures or missing out of few names from Electoral Roll, or delay in Counting of votes, rendering all other good work done in the background. He reminded the officers that ECI, set up as a unique institution since 1950 to function as the very bedrock of democratic process, associates officers from varied fields to help conduct the elections as per well defined duties. CEC emphasised that while discharging the onerous duties as Observers while officers observe the electoral process, the ECI observes these officers to ensure that they sincerely discharge the assigned duties. Sh Arora noted that with changed times, concerns about abuse of money power and also social media are posing newer challenges. He said the endeavour of ECI is not only to conduct free and fair elections but also transparent, clean and ethical elections.
Election Commissioner Sh Ashok Lavasa reminded the group that as Observers, they need to ensure implementation of all instructions of the ECI in letter and spirit. Sh Lavasa mentioned that the recently launched CVigil App has helped empower every citizen also to help the Commission keep a vigilant eye out for Model Code violations. But availability of this App has itself put more responsibility on officers managing and overseeing the electoral system. He reiterated that the Observers need to be accessible and available to all stakeholders on the ground as the officers are literally the extended arms of ECI in the field.
Addressing the officers, Election Commissioner Sh Sushil Chandra drew the attention of the Officers that as Observers their role is to be eyes and ears of the Commission in keeping a watchful eye and to take all preventive measures to ensure free and fair elections.. He pointed out that the role of Expenditure Observers becomes crucial when methods of inducements to voters are becoming very innovative too.
During the day long briefing sessions, the officers were given comprehensive and thorough inputs about the various aspects of election management by the Senior Deputy Election Commissioner, DECs and DGs of ECI. Detailed thematic presentations were made on Election planning, Observer’s roles and responsibilities, electoral roll issues, enforcement of Model Code of Conduct, legal provisions, EVM/VVPAT management, media engagement and the wide array of activities undertaken for voter facilitation under the Commission’s flagship SVEEP (Systematic Voter’s Education and Electoral Participation) programme. The Observers were also acquainted with the various IT initiatives and mobile applications launched by the Commission for voter facilitation as well as effective and efficient management of election process in the field. The Observers were provided functional demonstration of EVMs and VVPATs and briefed about the multifarious technical security features, administrative protocols and procedural safeguards that surround the EVM ecosystem to make it completely secure, robust, reliable, non-tamperable and credible.
Comprehensive publications unveiled by the Commission, namely compilation of all thematic presentations on different subjects of Election Management, State/UT profiles and National Election Planner and Compendium of Instructions on Election Expenditure Monitoring were provided to the Observers to facilitate their work.
ECI for the first time has also started a new mobile app called ‘Observer App’. Using this App, General, Police and Expenditure observers can submit their Observer's report securely to ECI to upload the relevant document from the mobile app. The Observers will get all important notifications, alerts, and urgent messages on this App while they are on duty. It will also facilitate observers to get their deployment status, download the ID card and update their profile. Since the observers will be closely involved in real-time disposal of the cVIGIL Model code and expenditure violation cases, this App would help see all the cVIGIL cases under their jurisdiction. The Observers can make a written observation after the flying squads have investigated the matter. Observers are put on deputation with ECI for the entire duration of the election process.

निर्वाचन आयोग
निर्वाचन आयोग ने आगामी चुनाव तैयारियों को लेकर पर्यवेक्षकों के साथ बैठक की
14 MAR 2019 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
निर्वाचन आयोग ने आगामी लोकसभा चुनाव और चार राज्यों में होने वाले विधानसभा चुनावों के दौरान तैनान किए जाने वाले सभी तरह के पर्यवेक्षकों को चुनाव तैयारियों की जानकारी देने के लिए आज उनके साथ बैठक की। इस बैठक में पर्यवेक्षक नियुक्‍त किए गए भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा,भारतीय पुलिस सेवा,भारतीय राजस्‍व सेवा तथा अन्‍य केन्‍द्रीय सेवाओं के अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। इन्‍हें सामान्य,पुलिस तथा व्यय पर्यवेक्षकों के रूप में नियुक्‍त किया गया है।
पर्यवेक्षकों को उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका समझाते हुए , मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री सुनील अरोड़ा ने कहा कि अधिकारियों को अपनी बेहतरीन सेवाएं देनी हैं। उनके लिए यह सुनिश्चित करने के अलावा और कोई विकल्प नहीं है कि कोई गलती न हो। श्री अरोड़ा ने कहा कि कुछ राज्यों में हाल में हुए चुनावों में किए गए अच्‍छे कामों के साथ ही उसने , ईवीएम-वीवीपीएटी प्रक्रियाओं के लिए निर्धारित प्रोटोकॉल का पालन करने में हुयी अनियमितताओं या मतदाता सूची से कुछ नामों के गायब होने, या वोटों की गिनती में देरी जैसी खामियों के छोटे मोटे प्रतिशत को भी संज्ञान में लिया। उन्होंने अधिकारियों से कहा कि लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रिया को सशक्त बनाने के लिए 1950 में एक अनूठी संस्‍था के रूप में अस्तित्‍व में आने के बाद से ही निर्वाचन आयोग विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के अधिकारियों को साथ लेकर परिभाषित कर्तव्यों के अनुसार चुनाव कराने में मदद कर रहा है। उन्होंने अधिकारियों से कहा कि पर्यवेक्षकों के रूप में वे अपने दायित्‍वों का पूरी ईमानदारी के साथ निर्वहन करें। श्री अरोड़ा ने कहा कि बदले हुए समय के साथ चुनाव में पैसे की ताकत और सोशल मीडिया के दुरुपयोग की चितांए नई चुनौतियां पैदा कर रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि निर्वाचन आयोग का प्रयास न केवल स्वतंत्र और निष्पक्ष चुनाव कराना है बल्कि चुनाव प्रक्रिया को पारदर्शी, स्वच्छ और नैतिक बनाए रखना भी है।
श्री अरोड़ा ने अधिकारियों से कहा कि निष्पक्ष और स्वतंत्र चुनाव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पर्यवेक्षकों के रूप में उन्‍हें आयोग की आंख और कान की तरह काम करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे समय में जबकि मतदाओं को प्रलोभन देने के लिए नित नए तरीके अपनाए जा रहे हैं व्यय पर्यवेक्षकों की भूमिका और भी अहम हो जाती है।
चुनाव आयुक्त श्री अशोक लवासा ने कहा कि पर्यवेक्षकों के रूप में सभी को आयोग के निर्देशों का कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करना है। श्री लवासा ने इस मौके पर हाल ही में जारी किए गए सीविजिल ऐप का जिक्र करते हुए कहा कि इसने प्रत्येक नागरिक को सशक्त बनाने में मदद की है ताकि आचार संहिता के उल्लंघन के मामलों पर आयोग को सतर्क नजर रखने में मदद मिल सके। उन्होंने कहा कि इस ऐप की उपलब्धता ने निर्वाचन प्रणाली की देखरेख और प्रबंधन करने वाले अधिकारियों पर भी अधिक जिम्मेदारी डाल दी है। उन्होंने कहा कि कि पर्यवेक्षकों की यह जिम्मेदारी बनती है कि वह चुनाव प्रक्रिया में सभी हितधारकों के लिए पूरी सुविधाएं सुनिश्चित करें क्‍योंकि असलियत में पर्यवेक्षक निर्वाचन आयोग के प्रतिनिधि हैं।
दिन भर चले सत्र के दौरान उप चुनाव आयुक्‍तों और महानिदेशकों द्वारा चुनाव प्रबंधन के विभिन्न पहलुओं के बारे में अधिकारियों को व्यापक और गहन जानकारी दी गई। चुनाव की योजना, प्रेक्षक की भूमिकाओं और जिम्मेदारियों, मतदाता सूची के मुद्दों, आदर्श आचार संहिता के प्रवर्तन, कानूनी प्रावधानों, ईवीएम / वीवीपीएटी प्रबंधन, मीडिया की कार्यप्रणाली और आयोग के प्रमुख एसवीईईपी (व्यवस्थित मतदाता शिक्षा और चुनावी भागीदारी) कार्यक्रम के तहत मतदाता सुविधा के लिए शुरु की गई गतिविधियों पर विस्तृत विषयगत प्रस्तुतियाँ दी गईं। । पर्यवेक्षकों को मतदाताओं की सुविधा के लिए आयोग द्वारा शुरू की गई विभिन्न आईटी पहलों और मोबाइल अनुप्रयोगों के साथ-साथ क्षेत्र में चुनाव प्रक्रिया के प्रभावी और कुशल प्रबंधन से भी परिचित कराया गया। पर्यवेक्षकों को इस अवसर पर ईवीएम और वीवीपीएटी मशीनों के कामकाज की सजीव जानकारी दी गई और उन्‍हें यह बताया गया कि ये मशीनें किस तरह से पूरी तरह सुरक्षित, मजबूत और विश्‍वसनीय हैं तथा इनके साथ किसी तरह की छेड़ छेड़छाड नहीं की जा सकती । इस अवसर पर पर्यवेक्षको को आयोग द्वारा विभिन्नि राज्यों /संधशासित प्रदेशों के लिए चुनाव प्रबंधन से संबधित विभिन्न प्रकाशनों की जानकारी भी उपलब्‍ध कराई गई।
निर्वाचन आयोग ने पहली बार पर्यवेक्षक ऐप के नाम से नया मोबाइल एप शुरू किया है। इस ऐप के जरिए सामान्य, पुलिस और व्यय पर्यवेक्षक अपनी रिपोर्ट सीधे निर्वाचन आयोग को भेज सकते है। दूसरी ओर ड्यूटी पर रहते हुए सभी पर्यवेक्षक इस मोबाइल ऐप के जरिए चुनाव आयोग की ओर से प्रेषित की जाने वाली अधिसूचनाएं और अत्यावश्यक संदेश प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। इसके माध्यम से पर्यवेक्षक अपनी नियुक्ति के क्षेत्र के बारे में भी जानकारी हासिल कर सकते है, अपना पहचान पत्र डाउनलोड कर सकते है या उसका नवीकरण कर सकते हैं। इस ऐप के जरिए पर्यवेक्षक अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र में आने वाले सभी ई-विजिल मामलों पर भी नजर रख सकते हैं।