Election Commission
ECI conducts day long sessions to brief the General, Police and Expenditure Observers for the forthcoming Elections
14 MAR 2019 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
As a run up to the forthcoming Elections to the Lok Sabha and Legislative Assemblies to four States, the Election Commission of India today organized the 1st Briefing for Observers to be deployed in the Poll going States. Over 1800 senior officers drawn from IAS, IPS officers as also from Indian Revenue Service and few other Central Services attended the briefing meeting. These officers are being deployed as General, Police and Expenditure Observers.
Reminding the Observers of their crucial role, the Chief Election Commissioner Sh Sunil Arora pointed out that the officers need to be earnest and have no choice but to ensure that no mistakes are committed. Sh Arora recalled that in the recent State elections held, it took all of miniscule percentages of instances of slippages in following the laid down protocol for EVM-VVPAT procedures or missing out of few names from Electoral Roll, or delay in Counting of votes, rendering all other good work done in the background. He reminded the officers that ECI, set up as a unique institution since 1950 to function as the very bedrock of democratic process, associates officers from varied fields to help conduct the elections as per well defined duties. CEC emphasised that while discharging the onerous duties as Observers while officers observe the electoral process, the ECI observes these officers to ensure that they sincerely discharge the assigned duties. Sh Arora noted that with changed times, concerns about abuse of money power and also social media are posing newer challenges. He said the endeavour of ECI is not only to conduct free and fair elections but also transparent, clean and ethical elections.
Election Commissioner Sh Ashok Lavasa reminded the group that as Observers, they need to ensure implementation of all instructions of the ECI in letter and spirit. Sh Lavasa mentioned that the recently launched CVigil App has helped empower every citizen also to help the Commission keep a vigilant eye out for Model Code violations. But availability of this App has itself put more responsibility on officers managing and overseeing the electoral system. He reiterated that the Observers need to be accessible and available to all stakeholders on the ground as the officers are literally the extended arms of ECI in the field.
Addressing the officers, Election Commissioner Sh Sushil Chandra drew the attention of the Officers that as Observers their role is to be eyes and ears of the Commission in keeping a watchful eye and to take all preventive measures to ensure free and fair elections.. He pointed out that the role of Expenditure Observers becomes crucial when methods of inducements to voters are becoming very innovative too.
During the day long briefing sessions, the officers were given comprehensive and thorough inputs about the various aspects of election management by the Senior Deputy Election Commissioner, DECs and DGs of ECI. Detailed thematic presentations were made on Election planning, Observer’s roles and responsibilities, electoral roll issues, enforcement of Model Code of Conduct, legal provisions, EVM/VVPAT management, media engagement and the wide array of activities undertaken for voter facilitation under the Commission’s flagship SVEEP (Systematic Voter’s Education and Electoral Participation) programme. The Observers were also acquainted with the various IT initiatives and mobile applications launched by the Commission for voter facilitation as well as effective and efficient management of election process in the field. The Observers were provided functional demonstration of EVMs and VVPATs and briefed about the multifarious technical security features, administrative protocols and procedural safeguards that surround the EVM ecosystem to make it completely secure, robust, reliable, non-tamperable and credible.
Comprehensive publications unveiled by the Commission, namely compilation of all thematic presentations on different subjects of Election Management, State/UT profiles and National Election Planner and Compendium of Instructions on Election Expenditure Monitoring were provided to the Observers to facilitate their work.
ECI for the first time has also started a new mobile app called ‘Observer App’. Using this App, General, Police and Expenditure observers can submit their Observer's report securely to ECI to upload the relevant document from the mobile app. The Observers will get all important notifications, alerts, and urgent messages on this App while they are on duty. It will also facilitate observers to get their deployment status, download the ID card and update their profile. Since the observers will be closely involved in real-time disposal of the cVIGIL Model code and expenditure violation cases, this App would help see all the cVIGIL cases under their jurisdiction. The Observers can make a written observation after the flying squads have investigated the matter. Observers are put on deputation with ECI for the entire duration of the election process.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
الیکشن کمیشن نے آئندہ انتخابات کے لئے جنرل ، پولیس اور اخراجات سے متعلق مشاہدین کے بارے میں میٹنگ منعقد کی
14 MAR 2019 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 15 مارچ ؍الیکشن کمیشن نے لوک سبھا اور چار ریاستوں میں منعقد ہونے والے اسمبلی انتخابات کے لئے گزشتہ روز ریاستوں میں تعینات کئے جانے والے مشاہدین کے لئے پہلی میٹنگ منعقد کی ۔ اس میٹنگ میں 1800 سے زائد آئی اے ایس ، آئی پی ایس افسران کے علاوہ انڈین ریونیو سروس اور کچھ دیگر مرکزی سروسیز سے وابستہ افسران نے شرکت کی ۔ یہ افسران جنرل ، پولیس اور اخراجات سے متعلق مشاہدین نے شرکت کی ۔
چیف الیکشن کمشنر جناب سنیل اروڑہ نے ان مشاہدین کے سخت جانفشاں کردار کے بارے میں کہا کہ ان افسران کے لئے مستعد ہونے کے علاوہ اور کوئی چارہ نہیں ہے تاہم انہیں غلطیوں کا امکان نہ ہونے کے بارے میں پُر یقین ہو نا چاہئیے ۔ جناب اروڑہ نے حال ہی میں منعقد ہوئے ریاستی انتخابات کا تذکرہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ای وی ایم ۔ وی وی پی اے ٹی کے ضابطہ عمل ،ووٹر لسٹوں سے چند نام غائب ہونے یا ووٹوں کی گنتی میں تاخیر وغیرہ کے واقعات میں کافی حد تک کمی آئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے افسران کو یاد دلایا کہ الیکشن کمیشن کا قیام 1950 میں ایک منفرد ادارے کے طور پر عمل میں آیا تھا تاکہ مختلف اداروں کے افسران کے تعاون سے انتخابات کا جمہوری عمل انہیں سونپی گئی ذمہ داریوں کی ادائیگی سے بخیر و خوبی انجام پاسکے ۔ چیف الیکشن کمشنر نے کہا کہ جب یہ افسران انہیں سونپی گئی ذمہ داریوں کو ادا کر رہے ہوتے ہیں تو اس وقت الیکشن کمیشن اس بات کی نگرانی کرتا ہے کہ یہ افسران اپنے فرائض کو مخلصانہ طور پر انجام دے رہے ہیں یا نہیں ۔ جناب اروڑہ نے کہا کہ بدلے ہوئے حالات میں پیسے کی طاقت کی بدعنوانی اور سوشل میڈیا ایک نئے چیلنج کے طور پر ابھر کر سامنے آئے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ الیکشن کمیشن کی ذمہ داری نہ صرف آزادانہ اور صاف ستھرے الیکشن کرانا ہے بلکہ شفاف اور اخلاقیات سے بھر پور انتخابات کرانا بھی ہے ۔
الیکشن کمشنر جناب اشوک لواسا نے ان افسران کو مشاہدین کے طور پر الیکشن کمیشن کی جانب سے مراسلے میں جاری ہدایات پر عمل در آمد کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ انہوں نے حال ہی میں لانچ کئے گئے سی وجل ایپ کا تذکرہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس ایپ کی بدولت ہر شہری کو با اختیار بنانے میں مدد ملے گی اور ساتھ ہی کمیشن کے ذریعہ ماڈل ضابطہ اخلاق کی خلاف ورزیوں پر نظر میں مدد ملے گی ۔ تاہم اس ایپ کی دستیابی بذات خود ان افسران پر انتخابی طریقہ کار کے انتظام کی ذمہ داری عائد کرتی ہے ۔
الیکشن کمشنر جناب سشیل چندرا نے ان افسران سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہ یہ ماہرین آزاد اور صاف ستھرے انتخاب کرانے کے لئے حفاظتی اقدامات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے انتخابی کمیشن کے آنکھ اور کان کی مانند ہیں ۔انہوں نے کہا اخراجات سے متعلق مشاہدین کا رول ان معنوں میں کافی اہمیت کا حامل ہے جبکہ ووٹروں کو راغب کرنے کے لئے نئے نئے طریقے ایجاد کر لئے گئے ہیں ۔
دن بھر چلنے والی اس میٹنگ میں افسران کو سینئر الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا کے ڈپٹی الیکشن کمشنر ، ڈی ای سی اور ڈی جی کے ذریعہ مشاہدین کا رول اور ان کی ذمہ داریاں ، انتخابی فہرستوں کے مسائل ، ماڈل ضابطہ اخلاق کا نفاذ ، ای وی ایم ؍ وی وی پی اے ٹی کے انتظامات ، قانونی چارہ جوئی کا عمل ، میڈیا کی مصروفیات ، الیکشن کمیشن کے تحت ووٹروں کی سہولیات اور انتخابی انتظامات سے متعلق جامع اور مکمل آگاہی فراہم کرائی گئی ۔ ان مشاہدین کو کمیشن کے ذریعہ لانچ کی گئی متعدد انفارمیشن تکنالوجی سے متعلق پہل قدمیوں اور موبائل ایپلی کیشن سے واقف کرا یا گیا ساتھ ہی انتخابی عمل میں موثر اور با صلاحیت انتظام سے متعلق آگاہی فراہم کی گئی ۔ ان مشاہدین کو ای وی ایم اور وی وی پی اے ٹی کے بارے میں عملی طور پر مشق کرائی گئی ۔
الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا نے پہلی بار ایک نیا موبائل ایپ ’’ آبزرور ایپ ‘‘ بھی لانچ کیا ہے ، جس کا استعمال کر کے جنرل ، پولیس اور اخراجات سے متعلق مشاہدین اپنی جائزہ رپورٹ الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا میں موبائل کے ذریعہ محفوط طور پر جمع کر سکتے ہیں ۔ان مشاہدین کو اس ایپ پر ان کی ڈیوٹی کے دوران تمام اہم نوٹی فکیشن ، الرٹ اور فوری پیغامات موصول ہوتے رہیں گے ۔ اس ایپ کے ذریعہ ان مشاہدین کو ان کی تعیناتی کی صورت حال کی کیفیت ،شناختی کارڈ کی ڈاؤن لوڈنگ اور اپنے پروفائل کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کی سہولیات حاصل ہوں گی ۔ جب یہ مشاہدین نگراں ماڈل ضابطہ اخلاق پر عمل در آمد اخراجات سے متعلق خلاف ورزیوں کے معاملات دیکھنے میں مصروف ہوں گے تب ہی وہ اس ایپ کے ذریعہ اپنے انتخابی حلقے کی حدود میں دیگر تمام کیسوں کا مشاہدہ بھی کر سکیں گے ۔ یہ مشاہدین فلائنگ اسکوائیڈ کے ذریعہ تحقیقات کے بعد ایک تحریری جائزہ رپورٹ بھی داخل کر سکتے ہیں ۔ یہ مشاہدین انتخابی عمل کی تمام مدت کے دوران الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا کے ڈیپوٹیشن پر ہوں گے ۔