रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत-बांग्‍लादेश संयुक्‍त सैन्‍य अभ्‍यास संप्रीति-2019: समापन समारोह
14 MAR 2019 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और बांग्‍लादेश का संयुक्‍त सैन्‍य अभ्‍यास संप्रीति VIII, 14 मार्च, 2019 को तंगेल, बांग्‍लादेश में संपन्‍न हुआ। भारत-बांग्‍लादेश सयुक्‍त सैन्‍य अभ्‍यास में भारतीय सेना की ओर से राजपूताना राइफल्‍स की 9वीं बटालियन का कंपनी ग्रुप तथा 36 ईस्‍ट बंगाल बटालियन बांग्‍लादेश की कंपनी ने भाग लिया। समापन समारोह में मुख्‍य अतिथि भारतीय उच्‍चायुक्‍त महामहिम श्रीमती रीवा गांगुली दास ने दोनों देशों के बीच विशेष संबंधों पर प्रकाश डाला।
संयुक्‍त अभ्‍यास की संप्रीति श्रृंखला, 2009 में प्रारंभ हुई थी और यह 8वां अभ्‍यास था। संप्रीति अभ्‍यास भारत तथा बांग्‍लादेश की सेनाओं के बीच अंतरसंचालन और सहयोग को मजबूत और व्‍यापक बनाता है। तंगेल, बांग्‍लादेश में यह चौथा भारत-बांग्‍लादेश अभ्‍यास था। दोनों देशों के कमांडरों और स्‍टाफ अफसरों ने गुप्‍तचर सूचना प्राप्ति और सूचना साझा करने और संयुक्‍त फिल्‍ड प्रशिक्षण घटकों को उचित संचालन आदेश जारी करने में आपसी सहयोग के साथ कार्य किया। संयुक्‍त प्रशिक्षण में तंगेल के बंगबंधु सेनानिबास छाबनी में वैलिडेशन अभ्‍यास किया गया जिसमें दोनों देशों की सेनाओं की उप इकाइयों ने योजनाओं को अंजाम दिया। इस अभ्‍यास की समीक्षा दोनों देशों के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारियों द्वारा की गई। प्रशिक्षण के अतिरिक्‍त दोनों दस्‍तों ने मैत्री बॉलीवॉल एवं बास्‍केटबॉल मैच सहित अनेक गतिविधियों में भागीदारी की। भारत-बांग्‍लादेश के संयुक्‍त अभ्‍यास के सफल समापन के अवसर पर शानदार परेड का आयोजन किया गया और रस्‍मी स्‍मृति चिन्‍हों का आदान-प्रदान किया गया।

Ministry of Defence
Closing ceremony: Indo-Bangladesh joint Military Exercise Sampriti - 2019
14 MAR 2019 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Exercise Sampriti-VIII, a joint Indo-Bangladesh military exercise which witnessed participation of a company group of 9th Battalion the Rajputana Rifles from the Indian Army and the Company of 36 East Bengal Battalion, Bangladesh Army concluded at Tangail, Bangladesh on 14 March 2019. The closing ceremony was graced by HE Mrs Riva Ganguly Das, Indian High Commissioner who highlighted the special bonds between the two nations.
The exercise was the 8th edition in the Sampriti series, which started in 2009. Exercise Sampriti strengthens and broadens interoperability and cooperation between the Indian and Bangladesh Armies. It is the fourth Indo-Bangladesh exercise at Tangail, Bangladesh and compliments number of other exchanges and exercise between the two forces. The commanders and staff officers of both sides were exercised to work in close coordination to receive and collate intelligence and to issue suitable operational orders to the joint field training components who executed these orders on ground in simulated realistic situations.
The joint training culminated in a validation exercise conducted at Bangabandu Senanibas Cantonment, Tangail in which subunits of both armies executed the plans. The validation exercise was reviewed by senior officers from both sides. Besides training, both contingents also participated in a number of activities including friendly volleyball and basketball matches. A magnificent parade and the customary exchange of mementos marked the successful completion of Indo-Bangladesh joint exercise.
Lt Col Mohit Vaishnava
for PRO (Army)