Ministry of Defence
Closing ceremony: Indo-Bangladesh joint Military Exercise Sampriti - 2019
14 MAR 2019 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Exercise Sampriti-VIII, a joint Indo-Bangladesh military exercise which witnessed participation of a company group of 9th Battalion the Rajputana Rifles from the Indian Army and the Company of 36 East Bengal Battalion, Bangladesh Army concluded at Tangail, Bangladesh on 14 March 2019. The closing ceremony was graced by HE Mrs Riva Ganguly Das, Indian High Commissioner who highlighted the special bonds between the two nations.
The exercise was the 8th edition in the Sampriti series, which started in 2009. Exercise Sampriti strengthens and broadens interoperability and cooperation between the Indian and Bangladesh Armies. It is the fourth Indo-Bangladesh exercise at Tangail, Bangladesh and compliments number of other exchanges and exercise between the two forces. The commanders and staff officers of both sides were exercised to work in close coordination to receive and collate intelligence and to issue suitable operational orders to the joint field training components who executed these orders on ground in simulated realistic situations.
The joint training culminated in a validation exercise conducted at Bangabandu Senanibas Cantonment, Tangail in which subunits of both armies executed the plans. The validation exercise was reviewed by senior officers from both sides. Besides training, both contingents also participated in a number of activities including friendly volleyball and basketball matches. A magnificent parade and the customary exchange of mementos marked the successful completion of Indo-Bangladesh joint exercise.
Lt Col Mohit Vaishnava
for PRO (Army)

وزارت دفاع
بھارت ۔ بنگلہ دیش مشترکہ فوجی مشقیں، سمپریتی۔ 2019 کی اختتامی تقریب
14 MAR 2019 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 14 مارچ 2019، بھارت اور بنگلہ دیش کی مشترکہ فوجی مشقیں، ‘‘سمپریتی۔ VIII’’آج بنگلہ دیش کے تنگیل میں اختتام پذیر ہوئیں۔ ان مشقوں میں بھارتی فوج کی راجپوتانہ رائفلس کی نویں بٹالین کی ایک کمپنی اور بنگلہ دیشی فوج کی مشرقی بنگال کی 36 ویں بٹالین کی کمپنی نے شرکت کی۔ان فوجی مشقوں کی اختتامی تقریب میں بھارت کی ہائی کمشنر ریوا گنگولی داس نے شرکت کی جنہوں نے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان خصوصی تعلقات کو اجاگر کیا۔
یہ مشقیں، جو سمپریتی کے نام سے 2019 میں شروع ہوئی تھیں، سیریز کی آٹھویں مشقیں تھیں۔ سمپریتی مشقوں نے بھارت اور بنگلہ دیش کی فوجوں کے درمیان ایک دوسرے سے تعاون اور ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ اشتراک کو مستحکم کیا ہے۔ بنگلہ دیش کے تنگیل میں یہ بھارت۔ بنگلہ دیش کی چوتھی مشقیں تھیں جو ایک دونوں ایک دوسرے کے ملکوں میں کرتے رہے ہیں۔ دونوں جانب سے فوجی کمانڈروں اور عملے کے افسران نے قریبی تال میل کے ساتھ مشقوں میں حصہ لیا اور مشترکہ فیلڈ تربیت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ایک دوسرے پر بھروسہ کرکے کارروائی انجام دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ خفیہ معلومات کے نظام میں بھی اشتراک کیا گیا۔
مشترکہ مشقوں کا اختتام تنگیل کے بنگ بندھو سینانی باس کنٹونمنٹ میں کیا گیا جس میں دونوں ملکوں کی فوجوں نے مختلف منصوبوں پر مشترکہ کارروائی کی۔دونوں ملکوں کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے ان مشقوں کی نگرانی کی ۔ جنگی تربیت کے علاوہ دونوں ملکوں کے فوجیوں نے دوستانہ والی بال باسکٹ بال میچوں سمیت مختلف سرگرمیوں میں بھی شرکت کی۔ آخر میں شاندار پریڈ اور یادگاری تحائف کے تبادلوں کے ساتھ بھارت بنگلہ دیش مشترکہ فوجی مشقیں کامیابی سے مکمل کی گئیں۔