Ministry of Defence
Closing ceremony: Indo-Bangladesh joint Military Exercise Sampriti - 2019
14 MAR 2019 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Exercise Sampriti-VIII, a joint Indo-Bangladesh military exercise which witnessed participation of a company group of 9th Battalion the Rajputana Rifles from the Indian Army and the Company of 36 East Bengal Battalion, Bangladesh Army concluded at Tangail, Bangladesh on 14 March 2019. The closing ceremony was graced by HE Mrs Riva Ganguly Das, Indian High Commissioner who highlighted the special bonds between the two nations.
The exercise was the 8th edition in the Sampriti series, which started in 2009. Exercise Sampriti strengthens and broadens interoperability and cooperation between the Indian and Bangladesh Armies. It is the fourth Indo-Bangladesh exercise at Tangail, Bangladesh and compliments number of other exchanges and exercise between the two forces. The commanders and staff officers of both sides were exercised to work in close coordination to receive and collate intelligence and to issue suitable operational orders to the joint field training components who executed these orders on ground in simulated realistic situations.
The joint training culminated in a validation exercise conducted at Bangabandu Senanibas Cantonment, Tangail in which subunits of both armies executed the plans. The validation exercise was reviewed by senior officers from both sides. Besides training, both contingents also participated in a number of activities including friendly volleyball and basketball matches. A magnificent parade and the customary exchange of mementos marked the successful completion of Indo-Bangladesh joint exercise.
Lt Col Mohit Vaishnava
for PRO (Army)

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারত-বাংলাদেশ যৌথ সেনা মহড়া সম্প্রীতি-২০১৯-এর সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠান
14 MAR 2019 6:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ মার্চ, ২০১৯
ভারত-বাংলাদেশ সেনাবাহিনীর যৌথ মহড়া সম্প্রীতি-২০১৯ বাংলাদেশের টাঙ্গাইল-এ আজ শেষ হল। ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর রাজপুতানা রাইফেল্সের নবম ব্যাটেলিয়ান এবং বাংলাদেশ সেনাবাহিনীর ইস্টবেঙ্গল ব্যাটেলিয়ানের ৩৬ নম্বর কোম্পানি এই মহড়ায় অংশ নেয়। বাংলাদেশে নিযুক্ত ভারতীয় রাষ্ট্রদূত শ্রীমতি রিভা গাঙ্গুলি দাস সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠানে দুই দেশের মধ্যে বিশেষ সম্পর্কের কথা তুলে ধরেন।
২০০৯ সাল থেকে সম্প্রীতি নামের এই সিরিজটি শুরু হয়েছে। চলতি বছর সম্প্রীতির এটি অষ্টম পর্ব। ভারত এবং বাংলাদেশ সেনাবাহিনীর মধ্যে সমন্বয়, আন্তঃ-পরিচালন ব্যবস্হা জোরদার করা সম্প্রীতির মূল উদ্দেশ্য। বাংলাদেশের টাঙ্গাইল-এ উভয় দেশের-ই এটি চতুর্থ মহড়া। দুই বাহিনী এই মহড়ায় সামরিক নানা ব্যায়াম নিজেদের জন্য বিনিময় করে। উভয় বাহিনীর কমান্ডার এবং স্টাফ অফিসাররা এতে অংশ নেয়। তাঁরা বাস্তব পরিস্হিতিতে গোয়েন্দা তথ্য সংগ্রহ, বিভিন্ন পর্যায়ের প্রশিক্ষণ নিয়ে একযোগ কাজ করেন।
সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠানে টাঙ্গাইল-এ বঙ্গবন্ধু সেনানিবাস ক্যান্টনমেন্টে যৌথ প্রশিক্ষণের আয়োজন করা হয়েছিল, যেখানে দুই বাহিনীর সদস্যরা নানা পরিকল্পনা বাস্তবায়িত করেন। সমাপ্তি অধিবেশনে দুই বাহিনীর প্রবীন আধিকারিকরা উপস্হিত ছিলেন। এখানে প্রশিক্ষণের পাশাপাশি, ভলিবল, বাস্কেটবল ম্যাচ-সহ বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ নানা কর্মসূচি নেওয়া হয়। ভারত-বাংলাদেশ যৌথ মহড়ার শেষে একটি দৃষ্টি আকর্ষনী কুচকাওয়াজ এবং স্মরণিকা আদান-প্রদান করা হয়।