Ministry of Defence
INDO-OMAN Joint Ex Al Nagah 2019
13 MAR 2019 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Indo Oman Joint Exercise Al Nagah III 2019, a joint military exercise between Indian and Royal Army of Oman (RAO), commenced this morning at HQ Jabel Regiment, Nizwa, Oman with a brief but impressive opening ceremony that saw the unfurling of the national flags of both countries with Omani and Indian soldiers standing side by side signifying the growing cooperation, synergy and understanding between both the countries.
The Omani contingent was represented by Jabel Regiment of the RAO while the Indian side was represented by troops of Tenth Battalion The Garhwal Rifles Regiment. Lt Col Muhammed Al Saidi, Second - in- Command, Jabel Regiment welcomed the Indian soldiers, and in his inaugural remarks highlighted the common shared beliefs of freedom, equality and justice that are precious to both nations. The magnificent opening ceremony conducted today started with briefing on Army Organization and Country Presentation by both countries.
The Indian Army and RAO contingents have been specifically selected for the exercise based on expertise and professional competence and will take part in the two-week-long event that will see them hone their tactical and technical skills in joint counter insurgency and counter terrorist operations in semi-urban scenario in mountainous terrain under UN mandate. Due emphasis will be laid on increasing interoperability between forces from both countries which is crucial for success of any joint operation. Both sides will jointly train, plan and execute a series of well-developed tactical drills for neutralization of likely threats that may be encountered in such a scenario. Experts from both sides will also hold detailed discussions to share their experience on varied topics for mutual benefit. Ex Al Nagah 2019 will contribute immensely in developing mutual understanding and respect for each other’s military as also facilitate in tackling the worldwide phenomenon of terrorism.
Lt Col Mohit Vaishnava
for PRO (Army)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत-ओमान संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास अल नागाह-2019
13 MAR 2019 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-ओमान संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास अल नागाह III 2019 आज सवेरे शानदार समारोह के साथ जबल रेजिमेंट, निजवा, ओमान में प्रारंभ हुआ। भारतीय सेना और ओमान की रॉयल सेना (आरएओ) के संयुक्त अभ्यास समारोह में दोनों देशों के राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराए गए और दोनों देशों के सैनिक ओमान तथा भारत के बढ़ते सैन्य सहयोग, सहकार्य और दोनों देशों के बीच समझदारी का संकेत देते हुए एक-दूसरे के साथ खड़े दिखे।
ओमान के दस्ते का नेतृत्व वहां की रॉयल सेना के जबल रेजिमेंट ने किया, जबकि भारतीय सेना का नेतृत्व गढ़वाल राइफल रेजिमेंट की दसवीं बटालियन की टुकड़ी द्वारा किया गया। जबल रेजिमेंट के सेकेंड-इन-कमान लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल मोहम्मद अल सइदी द्वारा भारतीय सैनिकों का स्वागत किया गया। अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने कहा कि दोनों देश स्वतंत्रता, समानता और न्याय में साझा विश्वास करते हैं। शानदार समारोह में दोनों देशों के सैन्य संगठन की जानकारी और कंट्री प्रेजेंटेशन किया गया।
भारतीय सेना और आरएओ दस्तों का चयन विशेषज्ञता और पेशेवर दक्षता के आधार पर अभ्यास के लिए किया गया है। दो सप्ताह के लम्बे अभ्यास में दोनों देश के सैनिक संयुक्त राष्ट्र घोषणा के अंतर्गत पर्वतीय इलाकों में संयुक्त रूप से आतंकवाद विरोधी कार्रवाईयों में अपनी निपुणता और तकनीकी कौशल दिखाएंगे। संयुक्त अभ्यास में सैनिकों को एक-दूसरे स्थान पर लाने ले जाने के काम पर जोर दिया जाएगा, क्योंकि यह संयुक्त अभ्यास की सफलता के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। संभावित खतरों को समाप्त करने के लिए दोनों देश के सैनिक अति-विकसित निपुणता ड्रील के लिए संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण और नियोजन का कार्य करेंगे। दोनों देशों के विशेषज्ञों द्वारा पारस्परिक लाभ के विभिन्न विषयों पर चर्चा की जाएगी। अल नागाह-2019 दोनों देशों की सेनाओं के बीच आपसी समझदारी और सम्मान बढ़ाएगा और आतंकवाद की विश्वव्यापी समस्या से निपटने में सहायक होगा।