Ministry of Defence
World Kidney Day
13 MAR 2019 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
World Kidney day was celebrated at AHRR, Dhaula Kaun, New Delhi, on 13th March 2019. The events at the function ranged from “Walkathon” by kidney transplant patients, motivational talks, plays, and musical show, highlighting various aspects of the life of a kidney disease patient and the positive difference a kidney transplant can make in his life.
The function was inaugurated by the Chief Guest, Lt Gen Manomoy Ganguly, Director General Medical Services (Army).
About twenty families of the deceased organ donors were felicitated by the dignitaries to appreciate and acknowledge their noble gesture, which gave a ray of hope to a number of terminally ill patients.
Lt Col Mohit Vaishnava
for PRO (Army)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
विश्व गुर्दा दिवस
13 MAR 2019 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
13 मार्च 2019 को एएचआरआर, धौला कुआं, नई दिल्ली में विश्व गुर्दा (किडनी) दिवस मनाया गया। समारोह में गुर्दा प्रत्यारोपित लोगों द्वारा "वॉकथॉन" से लेकर प्रेरक वार्ता, नाटकों और म्यूजिकल शो का प्रदर्शन किया गया, जिसमें गुर्दा मरीज के जीवन के विभिन्न पहलुओं और गुर्दा प्रत्यारोपण से होने वाले सकारात्मक अंतर पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
समारोह का उद्घाटन मुख्य अतिथि, चिकित्सा महानिदेशक (सेना) लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल मनोमॉय गांगुली ने किया।
दिवंगत अंग दाताओं के लगभग बीस परिवारों का अभिनंदन गणमान्य व्यक्तियों द्वारा किया गया और गुर्दा रोग से पीड़ित लोगों को आशा की किरण दिखाने वाले अंगदाताओं के नेक कार्य की सराहना की गई।