Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister inaugurates the new Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya Institute of Archaeology at Greater Noida in UP
09 MAR 2019 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya Institute of Archaeology at Greater Noida in Uttar Pradesh today. He also unveiled a statue of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya at the campus and paid floral tributes. Later he also visited the Deendayal Museum in the Institute campus. Present at the inaugural was Chief minister of Uttar Pradesh, Yogi Adityanath and Union Minister for Culture(I/c) Dr. Mahesh Sharma.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that Noida has been completely transformed. Noida is now known for development and creating employment opportunities for the youth, the PM said. He added that Noida is being developed as the Make in India hub of the nation. In this context, Prime Minister mentioned about the presence of various electronic companies in Noida, including the world’s largest mobile factory.
The Prime Minister said that the country’s biggest airport is being built in Jewar, in Uttar Pradesh. Once completed, Jewar airport will not only bring ease of living but also will be economically beneficial to Uttar Pradesh.
Inaugurating the Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya Institute of Archaeology, Prime Minister said that the institute will provide modern amenities for research scholars and students from India and all over the world.
The Prime Minister said that a New India is being created. He added that this has been possible due to the strength and support given by 125 crore Indians. Saluting the bravery of the soldiers in giving a befitting response to terrorists, Prime Minister said that the Government will continue to take strong decisions against terrorism.
Earlier, delivering the Welcome address, Dr. Mahesh Sharma, Minister of State for Culture(I/c) enumerated the various infrastructural Projects that have been inaugurated by the government in the course of development. Mentioning the dream of the leader Deendayal Upadhyayji, he said these projects have turned into reality the dream of the great leader for the nation.
Speaking at the event Shri YogiAdityanath, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, congratulated the Ministry of Culture and thanked the Government for gifting the state with a prominent institute like this.
The state-of-the-art institute, built at an estimated cost of Rs. 289 crore is spread over 25 acres. The 3 star ultra modern green building of the Institute is equipped with all latest technologies. The Institute comprises of an auditorium with seating capacity of 1000 people, an open air theatre and an Archaeological Museum. The Institute of Archaeology (IA) is an academic wing of ASI under the Ministry of Culture. In the Institute , the students are provided with a supportive, enthusiastic and challenging academic atmosphere which enables them to achieve their full potential in the field of Archaeology.

وزارات ثقافت
وزیراعظم نے اترپردیش کے گریٹرنوئیڈا میں پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے انسٹی آف آرکیالوجی کا افتتاح کیا
09 MAR 2019 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10/مارچ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے گذشتہ روز اترپردیش کے گریٹرنوئیڈا میں پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آرکیالوجی کا افتتاح کیا۔ انھوں نے کیمپس میں پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے کے مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی کی اور انھیں گلہائے عقیدت بھی پیش کیے۔ بعد ازاں انھوں نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے کیمپس میں دین دیال میوزیم کا دورہ کیا۔ اس موقع پر اترپردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ اور ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر مہیش شرما بھی موجود تھے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس موقع پر ایک اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ نوئیڈا مکمل طور پر تبدیل ہوچکا ہے۔ نوئیڈا اب ترقی کے لیے اور نوجوانوں کے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ نوئیڈا کو اب میک اِن انڈیا کے ہب کے طور پر فروغ دیا جارہا ہے۔ اس پس منظر میں وزیر اعظم نے نوئیڈا میں مختلف الیکٹرانک کمپنیوں سمیت دنیا کی بڑی موبائل فیکٹریوں کا تذکرہ کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ملک کا سب سے بڑا ہوائی اڈہ اترپردیش کے جیور میں تعمیر کیا جارہا ہے۔ اس کی تکمیل کے بعد اس سے نہ صرف لوگوں کی رہائشی زندگی سہل ہوگی بلکہ اس سے اترپردیش کو اقتصادی سہولیات بھی فراہم ہوں گی۔ وزیر اعظم نے پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آرکیالوجی کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ملک کے طلبا کے ساتھ ساتھ دنیا بھر کے ریسرچ اسکالرس کو جدید سہولیات فراہم کرائے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ایک نیا بھارت تیار کیا جارہا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ 125 کروڑ بھارتیوں کی حمایت اور قوت کی بدولت ممکن ہوسکا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے دہشت گردی کے خلاف نبردآزما فوجیوں کو سلامی دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ حکومت دہشت گردی کے خلاف مسلسل سخت فیصلے لیتی رہے گی۔
اس سے قبل استقبالیہ خطبے میں ثقافت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر مہیش شرما نے مختلف بنیادی ڈھانچہ پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح حکومت کی ترقیاتی پالیسی کا آئینہ دار ہے۔ دین دیال اپادھیائے کے خوابوں کا تذکرہ کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ پروجیکٹ قوم کے عظیم لیڈر کے خوابوں کی تعبیر ہیں۔
اترپردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ نے اس موقع پر وزارت ثقافت کو مبارک باد دی اور ریاست کے لیے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے تحفے کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔
پچیس ایکڑ پر محیط اسٹیٹ آف دی آرٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ پر 289 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت آئی ہے۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی تھری اسٹار الٹرا ماڈرن گرین بلڈنگ جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیوں سے آراستہ ہے۔ اس انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں 1000 نشستوں پر مشتمل آڈیٹوریم، ایک اوپن ایئر تھیٹر اور ایک آرکیالوجیکل میوزیم ہے۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آرکیالوجی وزارت ثقافت کا ایک اکاڈمی شعبہ ہے۔