Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister inaugurates the new Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya Institute of Archaeology at Greater Noida in UP
09 MAR 2019 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya Institute of Archaeology at Greater Noida in Uttar Pradesh today. He also unveiled a statue of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya at the campus and paid floral tributes. Later he also visited the Deendayal Museum in the Institute campus. Present at the inaugural was Chief minister of Uttar Pradesh, Yogi Adityanath and Union Minister for Culture(I/c) Dr. Mahesh Sharma.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that Noida has been completely transformed. Noida is now known for development and creating employment opportunities for the youth, the PM said. He added that Noida is being developed as the Make in India hub of the nation. In this context, Prime Minister mentioned about the presence of various electronic companies in Noida, including the world’s largest mobile factory.
The Prime Minister said that the country’s biggest airport is being built in Jewar, in Uttar Pradesh. Once completed, Jewar airport will not only bring ease of living but also will be economically beneficial to Uttar Pradesh.
Inaugurating the Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya Institute of Archaeology, Prime Minister said that the institute will provide modern amenities for research scholars and students from India and all over the world.
The Prime Minister said that a New India is being created. He added that this has been possible due to the strength and support given by 125 crore Indians. Saluting the bravery of the soldiers in giving a befitting response to terrorists, Prime Minister said that the Government will continue to take strong decisions against terrorism.
Earlier, delivering the Welcome address, Dr. Mahesh Sharma, Minister of State for Culture(I/c) enumerated the various infrastructural Projects that have been inaugurated by the government in the course of development. Mentioning the dream of the leader Deendayal Upadhyayji, he said these projects have turned into reality the dream of the great leader for the nation.
Speaking at the event Shri YogiAdityanath, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, congratulated the Ministry of Culture and thanked the Government for gifting the state with a prominent institute like this.
The state-of-the-art institute, built at an estimated cost of Rs. 289 crore is spread over 25 acres. The 3 star ultra modern green building of the Institute is equipped with all latest technologies. The Institute comprises of an auditorium with seating capacity of 1000 people, an open air theatre and an Archaeological Museum. The Institute of Archaeology (IA) is an academic wing of ASI under the Ministry of Culture. In the Institute , the students are provided with a supportive, enthusiastic and challenging academic atmosphere which enables them to achieve their full potential in the field of Archaeology.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने उत्तर प्रदेश के ग्रेटर नोएडा में पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय पुरातत्व संस्थान का भी उद्घाटन किया
09 MAR 2019 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय पुरात्‍त्‍व संस्‍थान का भी उद्घाटन किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस अवसर पर संस्थान परिसर में पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय की प्रतिमा का भी अनावरण किया तथा उन्‍हें श्रद्धासुमन अर्पित किए। इसके पश्चात वे परिसर में बनाये गये दीनदयाल उपाध्‍याय संग्रहालय भी देखने गए। इस अवसर पर उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्य मंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ और केन्द्रीय संस्कृति मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. महेश शर्मा भी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने एक जनसभा को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि नोएडा पूरी तरह से एक नया रूप ले चुका है। वह अब विकास और युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के अवसर उपलब्‍ध कराने के रूप में पहचाना जाता है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि नोएडा देश के मेक इन इंडिया केन्‍द्र के रूप में विकसित हो रहा है। इस संदर्भ में उन्‍होंने नोएडा में दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी मोबाइल फैक्‍ट्री सहित वहां मौजूद कई इलेक्‍ट्रानिक कंपनियों का जिक्र भी किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश का सबसे बड़ा हवाई अड्डा उत्‍तर प्रदेश के जेवर में बनाया जा रहा है। इसके बन जाने से न केवल लोगों को सुविधा होगी बल्कि यह आर्थिक रूप से भी उत्तर प्रदेश के लिए फायदेमंद होगा।
पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याया पुरातत्व संस्थान का उद्घाटन करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह संस्थान देश और विदेश के छात्रों के साथ ही अनुसंधानकर्ताओं को उत्साहवर्धक शैक्षणिक वातावरण और अत्याधुनिक सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 125 करोड़ भारतीयों के मजबूत सहयोग से ही एक नए भारत का निर्माण हो रहा है। उन्होंने देश को भ्रष्टाचार से मुक्त करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहरायी और साथ ही आतंकवाद का मुहंतोड़ जवाब देने के लिए सैनिकों की बहादुरी को सलाम किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार आतंकवाद के खिलाफ सख्त फैसले लेती रहेगी।
इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय संस्कृति मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. महेश शर्मा ने स्वागत भाषण देते हुए कहा कि सरकार द्वारा उद्घाटित की गई विभिन्न बुनियादी परियाजनओं से क्षेत्र में विकास को नई गति मिलेगी। पंडित दीन दयाल उपाध्याय के स्वप्न का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि इन परियोजनाओं से देश के महान नेता के स्वप्न को यथार्थ में बदल दिया गया है।
इस अवसर पर उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री योगी आदित्यनाथ ने संस्कृति मंत्री को शुभकामनाएं दी और राज्य को इस विशिष्ट संस्थान का उपहार देने के लिए केन्द्र सरकार को धन्यवाद भी दिया।
289 करोड़ रुपए की अनुमानित लागत से बना यह अत्याधुनिक संस्थान करीब 25 एकड़ में फैला है और अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिक सुविधाओं से युक्त है। इस संस्थान में 1000 लोगों के बैठने की क्षमता वाला एक सभागार, एक खुला थियेटर और एक पुरातत्व संग्रहालय भी है। यह पुरातत्व संस्थान संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण संस्थान का एक अकादमिक विंग है जहां छात्रों को पुरातत्व के क्षेत्र में अध्ययन की संपूर्ण सुविधाएं प्रदान की जाती हैं।