ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کی خواتین کو خود مختار بنانے سے متعلق اسکیمیں
08 MAR 2019 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،08 ؍ مارچ،ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے متعدد ایسی اسکیمیں وضع کی ہیں جو ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری شعبے میں مصروف عمل خواتین کو بااختیار بناتی ہیں۔
ہینڈلوم شعبہ:
ہینڈلوم سے متعلق تیسری مردم شماری (2009-10) کے مطابق ملک میں تقریبا 43.31 لاکھ ہینڈلوم بنکرز اور اس سے جڑے ورکرز ہیں، جن میں سے 77 فیصد خواتین بنکرز اور متعلقہ ورکرز ہیں، جو کہ بنائی اور اس سے جڑے کاموں اور اپنے کنبوں کے لئے پیسے کمانے میں مصروف عمل ہیں۔ درج ذیل چار اسکیموں کے فوائد خواتین بنکروں اور ورکرز کو پہنچ رہے ہیں۔
1. قومی ہینڈ لوم ترقیاتی پروگرام، جس کے درج ذیل اجزاء ہیں؛
• بلاک سطح پر کلسٹر
• ہینڈلوم مارکیٹنگ امداد
• ریاعتی قرض ؍ بنکروں سے متعلق مدرا اسکیم
1. ہینڈلوم بنکروں کے لئے جامع فلاح وبہبود کی اسکیم۔
2. دھاگہ سپلائی اسکیم
3. جامع ہینڈلوم کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم
قومی ہینڈلوم ترقیاتی پروگرام کے تحت کارخانوں (ورک شیڈ) کی تعمیر کے لئے درج فہرست قبائل ؍ درج فہرست ذات ؍ بی پی ایل اور خواتین بنکروں کے لئے 100 فیصد سبسڈی کی سہولت ہے۔ قومی ہینڈ لوم ترقیاتی پروگرام کے جز بلاک سطح کے کلسٹر کے تحت پچھلے تین سالوں اور موجودہ سال میں ( 2015-16 تا 2018-19) 412 بلاک سطح کے کلسٹر ز کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ جس کے تحت خواتین مستفدین کی کوریج ایک لاکھ 71 ہزار 822 ہے۔
7 اگست 2018 کو جے پور میں منائے گئے قومی ہینڈلوم دن کے موقع پر 7 قومی ایوارڈز (کملا دیوی چٹوپادھیائے ایوارڈ) اور قومی میرٹ سرٹیفکٹ (کملا دیوی چٹوپادھیائے ایوارڈ) خواتین بنکروں کو دئے گئے۔
این آئی او ایس اور اگنو کورسز کے تحت اندراج کے لئے درج فہرست قبائل ، درج فہر ست ذات ، بی پی ایل اور خواتین بنکروں کے لئے 75 فیصد سبسڈی کی سہولت ہے۔
دستکاری کے شعبے:
دستکاری کے شعبے میں ملک میں تقریبا 7 ملین دستکار ہیں۔ پہچان پروگرام کے تحت تقریبا 25 لاکھ دستکاروں کو آئی ڈی کارڈ جاری کرنے کیلئے ان کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے اور آج کی تاریخ تک 19.97 لاکھ آئی ڈی کارڈ پہلے ہی جائے کئے جاچکے ہیں۔ خواتین دستکاروں کی فیصد 56.07 فیصد ہے۔
خواتین کی خود مختاری کے لئے کئے گئے اقدامات اور حصولیابیاں
اپریل 2014 سے فروری 2019 تک
اسکیم کانام
پروگراموں؍ پروجیکٹوں کی تعداد
منظور شدہ فنڈ
(لاکھ روپے میں)
فیضیاب ہونے والے دستکار
فیضیاب ہونے والی خواتین دستکار
ریمارکس
بیس لائن سروے اور فنکاروں کا موبیلائزیشن (اے ایچ وی وائی)
520
5912.62
311983
109180
520 چلنے والے کلسٹروں میں 160 کلسٹرس سیلف ہیلپ گروپ خصوصی طور پر خواتین دستکاروں کے ذریعے چلائے جاتے ہیں
ڈیزائن اور ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی
890
6182.3
34810
13924
پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں 4190 ٹول کٹس خواتین دستکاروں میں تقسیم کئے گئے ہیں
فروغ وسائل انسانی
2218
9896.33
48281
14484
گروششیہ پرمپرا جزو کے تحت 505 پروگراموں میں سے 152 پروگراموں کی منظوری پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں خواتین ماہر ٹرینروں کے لئے دی گئی ہے
مارکیٹنگ امداد اور خدمات
1186
17937.44
67216
13440
تحقیق اور ترقی
726
2413.62
18200
7280
میگا کلسٹر؍ آئی ڈی پی ایچ
14
22665.02
252695
90770
دستکاروں ؍ فلاح وبہبود کی اسکیم کے لئے براہ راست فوائد
48
3195.05
478252
267821
میزان
5602
68202.38
1211437
516899
دیگر بڑے اقدامات:
65 کلسٹر ز کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے اور ضرورت پر مبنی کاموں کے ذریعے ہمہ گیر ترقی کے لئے ان کے معلمین کو نامزد کیا گیا ہے اور ان میں سے 24 کلسٹرز ( 854 ایس ایچ جی ایس) خصوصی طور پر خواتین دستکاروں کے ذریعے چلائے جارہے ہیں۔
سال 2016 سے پانچ قومی ایوارڈ اور پانچ قومی میرٹ سرٹیفکیٹ، خصوصی طور پر خواتین دستکاروں کے لئے محفوظ کئے گئے ہیں۔ اب تک 117 شلپ گرو ایوارڈ ( 13 خواتین شلپ گرو) اور ایک ہزار 193 قومی ایوارڈز (189 خواتین ایوارڈ یافتگان ) ممتاز دستکارو ں کو دئے گئے ہیں۔
سیکھنے کے مواقع کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے اندرا گاندھی نیشنل اوپن یونیورسٹی (اگنو ) اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اوپن اسکولنگ (این آئی او ایس) کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے گئے ہیں اور کورسز خصوصی طور پر دستکاروں اور ان کے بچوں کے لئے تیار کئے جاتے ہیں، جس میں خواتین اور درج فہرست قبائل ؍ درج فہرست ذات ؍ بی پی ایل کے لئے 75 فیصد فیس کی بھرپائی کردی جاتی ہے۔
ایسے ایوارڈ یافتگان دستکار جن کی عمر 60 سال سے کم ہے، جن کی سالانہ آمدنی 50 ہزار سے کم ہے ، یعنی فی ماہ 3500 روپے ہے ان کی محتاجی کے حالات میں انہیں مالی تعاون دینے کا انتظام ہے۔ 75 خواتین ایوارڈ یافتگان دستکار مالی تعاون حاصل کررہی ہیں۔
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت خواتین کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر خواتین دستکاروں کے لئے خصوصی مارکٹنگ پروگراموں کا انعقاد کرتی ہے۔
سال
پروگرام کانام
پروگرام کی تعداد
منظورشدہ رقم
(لاکھ روپے میں)
فائدہ اٹھانے والی خواتین دستکار
2017-18
خواتین دستکاروں کے لئے خصوصی مارکیٹنگ پروگرام
10
14
400
2018-19
خواتین دستکاروں کے لئے خصوصی مارکیٹنگ پروگراموں (کاانعقاد کیا جائے گا)
(7-13 مارچ 2019)
11
14
550

Ministry of Textiles
Women-Empowerment Schemes of Ministry of Textiles
08 MAR 2019 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles has formulated various schemes which empower women engaged in handloom and handicrafts sector.
HANDLOOM SECTOR:
As per the 3rd Handloom Census (2009-10), there are about 43.31 lakh handloom weavers and allied workers, of which 77% are women weavers & allied workers, who are involved in weaving and allied activities and earning income for their families. The benefits of following four schemes is reaching to women weavers and workers:
1. National Handloom Development Programme which has the following components:
1. Block Level Cluster
2. Handloom Marketing Assistance
3. Concessional credit/weavers Mudra Scheme
1. Handloom Weavers’ Comprehensive Welfare Scheme
2. Yarn Supply Scheme
3. Comprehensive Handloom Cluster Development Scheme
There is 100% subsidy to SC/ST/BPL and women weavers for construction of worksheds under National Handloom Development Programme. Under Block Level Cluster component of National Handloom Development Programme, 412 Block Level Clusters have been sanctioned in last three years and the current year (2015-16 to 2018-19), under which coverage of women beneficiaries is 1,71,822.
Seven National Awards (Kamladevi Chattopadhyay Awards) and National Merit Certificate (Kamladevi Chattopadhyay Awards)were conferredon women weavers during National Handloom Day celebrated at Jaipur on 7th August 2018.
There is 75% subsidy to SC/ST, BPL and women weavers for enrolment under NIOS and IGNOU courses.
HANDICRAFTS SECTOR:
In the handicrafts sector, there are about 7 million artisans in the country. Under Pehchan Initiative, approximately 25 lakh artisans have been identified for the issuance of I.D. Card and till date 19.97 lakh ID cards have already been issued. The percentage of female artisans is 56.07%.
ACHIEVEMENTS & INITIATIVES TAKEN FOR WOMEN EMPOWERMENT
APRIL 2014 to FEBRUARY 2019
Name of the
Scheme
No. of programmes/
Projects
Fund sanctioned
(Rs. In lakhs)
Artisans benefitted/ covered
Women artisans
Benefitted
Remarks
Base Line Survey & Mobilization of Artisans (AHVY)
520
5912.62
311983
109180
Out of 520 Running Clusters 160 clusters (5459 Self Help Groups are exclusively run by women artisans.
Design & Technology Upgradation
890
6182.3
34810
13924
4190 tool kits distributed to women artisans during last 5 years.
Human Resource Development
2218
9896.33
48281
14484
Under Guru Shishya Parampara component, out of 505 programmes, 152 programmes sanctioned to Women Master trainers during last 5 years.
Marketing Support & Services
1186
17937.44
67216
13440
Research & Development
726
2413.62
18200
7280
Mega cluster/IDPH
14
22665.02
252695
90770
Direct Benefit to Artisans/Welfare Scheme
48
3195.05
478252
267821
TOTAL
5602
68202.38
1211437
516899
OTHER MAJOR INITIATIVES:
• 65 clusters have been identified and their mentors nominated for overall development through need based interventions and of them 24 clusters (854 SHGs) are exclusively run by women artisans.
• From 2016, five National Awards and five National Merit Certificates have been reserved exclusively for women artisans. Till date 117 Shilp Guru awards (13 women Shilip Gurus) and 1193 national awards (189 women awardees) have been conferred on meritorious artisans.
• MoU has been signed with Indira Gandhi National Open University (IGNOU) and National Institute of Open Schooling (NIOS) to encourage learning opportunities and the courses are specially designed for artisans and their children wherein reimbursement of 75% of the fee for women and SC/ST/BPL is being done.
• There is a provision of financial support to artisans in indigent circumstances for awardee craftsperson below 60 years of age, having annual income below Rs. 50,000 @ Rs.3500/- p.m. 75 women awardee artisans are receiving financial assistance.
• Ministry of Textiles holdsspecial marketing events for women artisans on International Women’s Day:
Year
Name of the Event
No. of Event
Amount Sanctioned (Rs. In Lakhs)
Women Artisans Benefited
2017-18
Special Marketing Events for Women Artisans
10
14
400
2018-19
Special Marketing Events for Women Artisans
(TO BE ORGANISED)
(7-13 March 2019)
11
14
550
SILK SECTOR:
In India, sericulture development is inextricably woven with participation of women and the production of silk has been recognized as an occupation of the women, for the women and by the women. Ministry of Textileshas taken measures for empowering women through sericulture through various activities.
1. Women Empowerment under Silk Samagra: Sericulture is mainly known as a house hold activity being practised by women. About 55% of women are engaged in silk production value chain. Under Silk Samagra, Government of Indiahas set a target to produce 38500 MTs of raw silk and to generate 100 lakh productive employment from 78.50 lakhs in 2013-14 (additional 21.50 lakh). With this the employment of women in sericulture is expected to increase to 55 lakh in 2020from 43.20 lakh.
1. Buniyaad to eradicate thigh Reeling: Tasar silk is produced in India mainly by tribal women through the age old thigh reeling practice which is unhygienic, labour intensive, involves drudgery and is unproductive. Invariably, this practice leads to skin blemishes, allergies and infections besides, causing more inconvenience to women Tasar reelers.In order to eradicate this thigh reeling practice, the Government has decided to completely eradicate the thigh reeling with improved Buniyaad Reeling Machines by supplying 10,000 machines by 2020. Towards this, 4956 machines are being supplied to the women beneficiaries by March 2019 so as to ensure good health, hygiene besides rightful earning to the poor rural and tribal women reelers.
1. Act East Initiatives: To create livelihood opportunities in North East Region, in line with the Act East initiative of Prime Minister of India, the Textiles Ministry is implementing 32 projects under its North East Region Textile Promotion Scheme (NERTPS)from 2014-15 onwards with Central Government’s share of Rs.849 crore through various segments of silk production value chain from farm to fabric. It is directly benefiting 60,000 beneficiaries covering around 45,000 women beneficiaries.
POWERLOOM SECTOR:
Stand-up India Scheme is available for new Powerloom units established by a person who belongs to SC/ST/woman entrepreneur category and financial assistance to the tune of 25% margin money (Max. Rs.25 lakh) on the machinery cost is admissible subject to the borrower bringing upin 10% of the project cost as his/her own contribution. Under this scheme, reimbursements of credit guarantee fee upto 1% of the loan amount is also allowed.
Till date, out of 276 applications submitted through online system for Stand-up India scheme under Powertex India Scheme, 250 applications pertain to women entrepreneurs. The estimated investment is about Rs. 200 crore from 01-04-2017 to till date.
INTEGRATED SKILL DEVELOPMENT SCHEME (ISDS):
With a view to address the critical skill gap in the textile sector, the Ministry of Textiles introduced ISDS.Under this scheme, 6, 41,983 women were trained since 2014-15 to 2018-19 which is 72% of total trained under the scheme.Out of this 6,17,915 have been assessed and 5,32,660 have been placed in their respective sectors.