Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Women get a special focus under Skill India Mission
08 MAR 2019 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Since its inception, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship has undertaken several initiatives to achieve women empowerment through skill development. Increase of women participation in workforce can give further boost to our economy and Skill India mission is committed to facilitate this through equipping women with market relevant skills and lead them to a path of self-sufficiency through entrepreneurship.
Following initiatives have been undertaken to facilitate skill development among women and spur entrepreneurship.
1. Long Term Skill Development Training via Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs)
Through a wide network of 15,042 ITIs, spanning the country, over 22.82 lakh candidates have been enrolled (in the trades of one year and two-year duration) and special focus is laid on enrolment of women. There is nearly 97% increase in admissions in 2018 as compared to 2014 to reach 173,105 women trainees from 87,799.
1. Short Term Skill Development Training
The flagship program of the Ministry, Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana strives to promote increased participation of women in the workforce through appropriate skilling and gender mainstreaming of skills. Close to 50% of the candidates enrolled and trained under PMKVY are women; out of the total 56 lakh candidates who have benefited from the scheme. The efforts are made to continually revise job roles taking into account market demand and are cognizant of industry requirements for female professionals. Skill India has partnered with Government Initiatives like Ayushman Bharat, Swachh Bharat Mission, Smart City Mission etc. to align skill development efforts to these national missions by ensuring a steady flow of skilled workforce.
1. Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL)
Under the Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL), more than 4 lakh women candidates have been oriented in different skill areas, recognizing their existing skills through a formal certificate and giving them a means to earn better livelihood.
4. Apprenticeship Training
The comprehensive reforms that have been made to the Apprenticeship Act 1961 has opened up opportunities for apprentices in the service sector. Skill India, through NSDC, is conducting focused pilot program with UNDP and Society of Development Alternatives (DA), to benefit more than 50,000 women in 7 states/UTs over a duration of 15 months.
5. Policy Interventions
The National Skill Development Policy focuses on inclusive skill development, with the objective of increased women participation for better economic productivity. To achieve this, emphasis has been laid on creating additional infrastructure both for training and apprenticeship for women; flexible training delivery mechanisms such as mobile training units, flexible afternoon batches along with on local need-based training to accommodate women; and ensuring safe and gender sensitive training environment, employment of women trainers, equity in remuneration, and complaint redressal mechanism. Besides these, the Common Norms approved by Ministry for various skill development programs provide special support for women candidates such as provision of boarding and lodging facilities.
6. Special Women-Centric Projects
NSDC, through its training partners such as Mann Deshi Foundation, Shri Mahila Sewa Sahkari Bank Limited and Sri Sarada Math Rasik Bhita are working exclusively on skill development of women, especially in rural areas. The training constitutes imparting digital, accounting and entrepreneurial skills so as to facilitate the possibility of setting up their own business. NSDC in collaboration with the Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation is also driving skill development of workers for Swachh Bharat Mission.
7. Partnerships with Private & Non-Government Organizations to boost skill development
Some of the collaborative efforts with private players include organizations such as Airbnb to support homestay services by providing training in hospitality and tourism sectors. Under a PMKVY project, Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham is targeting remote villages to foster women empowerment through skill development and creation of occupational opportunities. The project is focused towards vulnerable and marginalized groups and tribal population. With over 50% participation from women, the project has been implemented in Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Jharkhand, Kerala and Tamil Nadu. Partnership with HumaraBachpan Trust in Odisha aims to give employment & entrepreneurship opportunities to about 1500 women belonging to the economically disadvantaged sections. Partnership with Industree Crafts Foundation, a formation of producer group companies, is helping in training and supporting women targeted to benefit 1500 women in Karnataka. Partnership with Youthnet Home Stay Project in North East (Nagaland and Arunachal Pradesh) is improving the quality of homestays and providing a source of income to 200 residents.
8. Projects in Pradhan Mantri Mahila Kaushal Kendra (PMMKK)
Recently, more than 6000 training targets have been allocated to train women in 4 PMMKKs. The crèche facility is also available at these centers so as to facilitate the new mothers to take up skill training. Trainings are being conducted for Self Employed Tailor, Beauty Therapist, Customer Care Executive, Hair Stylist, Yoga Trainer, etc.
9. Future jobs and industry-oriented courses
Aligned to NSQF, there are nearly 450 job roles which are concentrated towards skill training of women. Skill India is encouraging participation of women in new-age job roles aligned to Industry such as Artificial Intelligence, 3D printing, Data Analytics etc. and has witnessed increased participation of women in hard skills like welding, automobile mechanics etc. Skill India has also partnered with global industry leaders like SAP, Adobe, IBM to create skill development programs aligned to the needs of Industry.
10. Entrepreneurial Initiatives
MSDE is committed to facilitate growth of women entrepreneurs in the country. NIESBUD under the MSDE has designed Entrepreneurship Development Programs for the rural women, with the objective to inculcate entrepreneurial values, attitude and motivation among the Rural women to take up challenges to set up an enterprise/Group Enterprises. The Livelihood Business Incubation (LB I) approach is also used to promote woman entrepreneurs by the Institute.
National Entrepreneurship Awards, recognized entrepreneurial journeys of women at them. Out of 33 companies which received awards, 12 were solely owned by women and in another two, a woman was a co-founder. Linkage of Skill India and Mudra Yojana has been achieved. Since, women comprise about 78% of the beneficiaries of Mudra Yojana, this linkage will further give boost to aspiring women entrepreneurs.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
कौशल भारत अभियान के तहत महिलाओं पर दिया गया विशेष ध्‍यान
08 MAR 2019 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय ने कौशल विकास के माध्यम से महिला सशक्तिकरण का लक्ष्‍य प्राप्‍त करने के लिए कई पहल की है। कार्यबल में महिलाओं की भागीदारी में वृद्धि हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था को और बढ़ावा दे सकती है। महिलाओं में बाजार के अनुकूल कौशल विकसित करने और उद्यमिता के माध्यम से उन्‍हें आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए स्किल इंडिया मिशन प्रतिबद्ध है। महिलाओं में उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने और उन्‍हें कौशल विकास की सुविधा उपलब्‍ध कराने के लिए निम्नलिखित पहल की गई हैं:-
• औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्‍थानों (आईटीआई )के माध्‍यम से दीर्घअवधि कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण:
• देश भर में फैले 15,042 आईटीआई के व्यापक नेटवर्क के माध्यम से, 22.82 लाख से अधिक उम्मीदवारों को (एक वर्ष और दो साल की अवधि के ट्रेडों के लिए) प्रशिक्षण के वास्‍ते नामांकित किया गया है। इसमें महिलाओं के नामांकन पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है। 2014 की तुलना में 2018 में इन संस्‍थानों में प्रवेश लेने वालों की संख्‍या में लगभग 97% वृद्धि हुई है। 2014 में इनमें महिला प्रशिक्षुओं की संख्‍या जहां 87,799 थी वही 2018 में यह बढ़कर 173,105 हो गई।
• अल्‍पावधि कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण :
प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना समुचित कौशल के माध्‍यम से कार्यबल में महिलाओं की बढ़ती भागीदारी को प्रोत्‍साहित करने के लिए प्रयासरत है, ताकि वह इस क्षेत्र में पुरुषों की बराबरी कर सकें। योजना से लाभान्वित होने वाले कुल 56 लाख लाभार्थियों में से पीएमकेवीवाई के तहत नामांकित और प्रशिक्षित हुए लोगों में से 50% के करीब महिलाएं हैं।
• परंपरा के हुनर को पहचान देना (आरपीएल )
इस कार्यक्रम के तहत चार लाख से ज्‍यादा महिला उम्‍मीदवारों को उनके पारंपरिक हुनर के अनुरूप कौशल के विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों में प्रशिक्षण देने की व्‍यवस्‍था की गई है ताकि वह जीविका के बेहतर माध्‍यम तलाश सकें।
• एप्रेंटिसशिप प्रशिक्षण
एप्रेंटिसशिप कानून 1961 में किए गए संशोधनों से सेवा क्षेत्र में एप्रेंटिसो के एप्रेंटिसों के लिए सेवा क्षेत्र में अपार अवसर खुले हैं। इसके लिए कौशल भारत यूएनडीपी की मदद से एनएसडी के जरिए कई तरह के पायलट कार्यक्रम चला रहा है। इससे आने वाले 15 महीनों में 7 राज्‍यों /संघ शासित प्रदेशों में 50 हजार से ज्‍यदा महिलाएं लाभान्वित होंगी। .
• नीतिगत हस्‍तक्षेप :
राष्‍ट्रीय कौशल विकास योजना का लक्ष्‍य महिलाओं में कौशल विकास कर आर्थिक गतिविधियों में उनकी भागीदारी बढ़ाना है। उनके कौशल प्रशिक्षण के वास्‍ते पर्याप्‍त आधारभूत संरचनाओं का विकास सुनिश्चित किया जा रहा है। प्रशिक्षण स्‍थलों में पर्याप्‍त सुरक्षा और शिकायत निवारण व्‍यवस्‍था भी की जा रही है। प्रशिक्षण पा चुकी महिलाओं को रोजगार उपब्‍ध कराने की व्‍यवस्‍था भी हो रही है।
• विशेष रूप से महिला केन्द्रित योजनाएं
एनएसडीसी, मान देशी फाउंडेशन, श्री महिला सेवा सहकारी बैंक लिमिटेड और श्री शारदा मठ रासिक भीटा जैसे अपने प्रशिक्षण भागीदारों के माध्‍यम से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में काम कर रही महिलाओं के कौशल विकास पर विशेष रूप से ध्‍यान दे रहा है।
• कौशल विकास के लिए निजी और गैर सरकारी संगठनों के साथ साझेदारी
• निजी क्षेत्र के सहयोग में हॉस्पिटैलिटी और पर्यटन क्षेत्रों में प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जा रहा है। यह परियोजना कमजोर और हाशिए पर मौजूद जनजातीय आबादी पर केंद्रित है। महिलाओं की 50% से अधिक भागीदारी के साथ, परियोजना को छत्तीसगढ़, ओडिशा, झारखंड, केरल और तमिलनाडु में लागू किया गया है।
• प्रधानमंत्री महिला कौशल केन्‍द्र
• इन केन्‍द्रों के लिए 6000 से अधिक महिलाओं को प्रशिक्षण देने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया गया है। इन केंद्रों पर क्रेच सुविधा भी उपलब्ध है ताकि नवजात शिशुओं वाली माताओं को कौशल प्रशिक्षण लेने में सुविधा हो सके।
• भविष्‍य के रोजगार और उद्योग आधारित प्रशि‍क्षण पाठ्यक्रम
• लगभग 450 नौकरियां ऐसी हैं जो महिलाओं के कौशल प्रशिक्षण पर केंद्रित हैं। स्किल इंडिया उद्योग में नए जमाने की नौकरियों में महिलाओं की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित कर रहा है। इसमें आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, 3 डी प्रिंटिंग, डेटा एनालिटिक्स के साथ ही कठिन कौशल वाले वेल्डिंग, ऑटोमोबाइल मैकेनिक आदि के काम शामिल हैं।
• उद्यमिता पहल
• कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय देश में महिला उद्यमियों के विकास के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। मंत्रालय की ओर से ग्रामीण महिलाओं के लिए उद्यमिता विकास कार्यक्रम तैयार किया है, जिसका उद्देश्य उद्यम / समूह उद्यम स्थापित करने के रास्‍ते में आने वाली चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए ग्रामीण महिलाओं के बीच उद्यमशीलता मूल्यों, दृष्टिकोण और प्रेरणा को विकसित करना है।
राष्ट्रीय उद्यमिता पुरस्कार, के जरिए महिलाओं की उद्यमशीलता यात्रा को पहचान दी गई है। पुरस्कार पाने वाली 33 कंपनियों में से 12 पूरी तरह से महिलाओं द्वारा संचालित हैं जबकि बाकी दो में एक की सह-संस्थापक महिला है।