युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
युवा मामलों एवं खेल मंत्रालय ने अखिल भारतीय कैरम परिसंघ को राष्‍ट्रीय खेल परिसंघ की मान्‍यता दी
08 MAR 2019 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
युवा मामलों एवं खेल मंत्रालय ने अखिल भारतीय कैरम परिसंघ (एआईसीएफ) को 31 मार्च, 2019 तक या इस मामले पर दिल्‍ली उच्‍च न्‍यायालय का फैसला आने तक, जो भी पहले हो, के लिए औपबंधिक मान्‍यता प्रदान की है। इससे आगामी राष्‍ट्रीय/अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं में भारतीय खिलाडि़यों का खेलना आसान होगा। मंत्रालय से मान्‍यता मिलने का मतलब भारत में कैरम खेल के विकास में एआईसीएफ को बड़ी भूमिका प्रदान करना है। समय-समय पर सरकार के दिशा-निर्देशों में बदलाव के साथ अखिल भारतीय कैरम परिसंघ के काम-काज को लेकर वि‍वाद होने की स्थिति में इस मान्‍यता की सरकार समीक्षा कर सकती है।
कैरम खेल को अन्‍य की श्रेणी में रखा गया है।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports recognises All India Carrom Federation as National Sports Federation.
08 MAR 2019 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has granted provisional recognition to All India Carrom Federation (AICF) as National Sport Federation with immediate effect till up to 31st March, 2019 or decision of the Hon’ble High Court of Delhi in the matter, whichever is earlier. It is to facilitate participation of Indian Athletes in the forthcoming National/International competitions. The recognition means granting a major role to AICF for development of the Carrom sport in India. The recognition can be reviewed by the government in case Memorandum of Association (MoA) of the All India Carrom Federation or its practices come into conflict with the government guidelines as amended from time to time.
The Carrom sport is placed in the ‘Others’ category.