Ministry of Finance
Quarterly Report on Debt Management for the Quarter October-December 2018 (Q3 FY 2019) published
08 MAR 2019 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Quarterly Report on Debt Management for the Quarter October-December 2018 (Q3 FY 2019) published.
Since Apr-June (Q1) 2010-11, Public Debt Management Cell (PDMC) (earlier Middle Office), Budget Division, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance has been bringing out a quarterly report on debt management on a regular basis. The Current Report pertains to the Quarter October-December 2018 (Q3 FY 2019).
During Q3 of FY19, the Central Government issued dated securities worth ` 1,27,000 crore as against 1,64,000 crore in Q3 of FY18. The weighted average maturity (WAM) of new issuances stood at 14.70 years in Q3 of FY 19 (14.09 years in Q3 of FY 18). The weighted average yield (WAY) of issuances for the same quarter was 7.82 per cent compared to 7.03 per cent in Q3 of FY 18. The temporary cash flow mismatches were bridged through issuance of Cash Management Bills amounting to ₹45,000 crore during the quarter. The net average liquidity injection by RBI under Liquidity Adjustment Facility (LAF) including MSF was ₹80,077.24 crore during the quarter.
The total liabilities (including liabilities under the ‘Public Account’) of the Government, as per provisional data, increased to ₹83,40,027 crore at end-December 2018 from ₹82,03,197 crore at end-September 2018. Public debt accounted for 89.5 per cent of total outstanding liabilities at end-December 2018 with the share of internal debt being 83.3 per cent. Nearly 29.27 per cent of the outstanding dated securities had a residual maturity of less than 5 years. The holding pattern indicates a share of 40.5 per cent for commercial banks and 24.6 per cent for insurance companies by end-December 2018.
G-Sec yields have softened in Q3 of FY19 with the decrease in weighted average yield of primary issuances to 7.82 per cent from 8.01 per cent since the last quarter reflecting the impact of several developments namely strengthening in the value of Rupee against the US dollar and RBI injecting durable liquidity in the system through OMO (purchase). The yield on 10-year benchmark G-Sec (7.17% GS 2028) closed lower at 7.37 per cent on December 31, 2018. There was a parallel downward shift in the G-Sec yield curve, indicating softening of the yields across the curve. Central Government dated securities continued to account for a major share of total trading volumes in the secondary market, with a share of 84 per cent in total outright trading volumes in value terms during Q3 of FY19.
Quarterly Report on Public Debt Management for the Quarter October - December 2018

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
अक्‍टूबर-दिसंबर, 2018 (तिमाही वित्‍त वर्ष 2019) की तिमाही के लिए ऋण प्रबंधन पर तिमाही रिपोर्ट प्रकाशित
08 MAR 2019 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
अक्‍टूबर-दिसंबर, 2018 (वित्‍त वर्ष 2019) की तिमाही के लिए ऋण प्रबंधन पर तिमाही रिपोर्ट प्रकाशित कर दी गई है।
अप्रैल-जून (पहली तिमाही) 2010-11 से वित्‍त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग का बजट प्रभाग सार्वजनिक ऋण प्रबंधन प्रकोष्‍ठ (पीडीएमसी), नियमित आधार पर ऋण प्रबंधन पर तिमाही रिपोर्ट लाता रहा है। वर्तमान रिपोर्ट अक्‍टूबर-दिसंबर 2018 (तिमाही वित्‍त वर्ष 2019) से जुड़ी है।
वित्‍त वर्ष 2019 की तीसरी तिमाही के दौरान केन्‍द्र सरकार ने 1,27,000 करोड़ रुपये मूल्‍य के कालातीत ऋण पत्र जारी किए थे, जबकि वित्‍त वर्ष 2018 की तीसरी तिमाही में 1,64,000 करोड़ रुपये के ऋण पत्र जारी किए गए थे। नये निर्गमों की भारित औसत परिपक्‍कवता (डब्‍ल्‍यूएएम) वित्‍त वर्ष 19 (वित्‍त वर्ष 18 की तीसरी तिमाही में 14.09 वर्ष) की तीसरी तिमाही में 14.70 वर्ष थी। इसी तिमाही के लिए निर्गमों का भारित औसत उत्‍पाद (डब्‍ल्‍यूएवाई) 7.82 प्रतिशत हो गया, जो वित्‍त वर्ष 18 की तिमाही में 7.03 प्रतिशत था।
अस्‍थायी आंकड़ों के अनुसार सरकार की कुल देनदारी (लोक लेखा के अंतर्गत देनदारियों सहित) सितंबर 2018 के अंत में 82,03,197 करोड़ रुपये से दिसंबर 2018 के अंत तक बढ़कर 83,40,027 करोड़ रुपये हो गई। दिसंबर के अंत में सार्वजनिक ऋण की कुल बकाया देनदारी 89.5 प्रतिशत थी, जिसमें आंतरिक ऋण 83.3 प्रतिशत था। करीब 29.27 प्रतिशत के बकाया कालातीत ऋण पत्र की शेष परिपक्‍कवता पांच वर्ष से कम अवधि की है। दिसंबर 2018 के अंत तक व्‍यावसायिक बैंकों की हिस्‍सेदारी 40.5 प्रतिशत और बीमा कंपनियों की 24.6 प्रतिशत थी।
अक्‍टूबर-दिसंबर 2018 की तिमाही के लिए सार्वजनिक ऋण प्रबंधन पर तिमाही रिपोर्ट ‍