Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Empowering Women, Changing lives : PM Ujjwala Yojana and Much More
08 MAR 2019 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Empowerment of women is closely linked with the country’s energy economy and this goal is driving investments in the entire value chain. As a measure towards empowerment of poor women in the country who are bereft of access to clean cooking gas, Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas has launched Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) in the form of a social movement, enabling social change and irreversible empowerment of women.
Today we have achieved another milestone under PMUY Scheme by adding 7-croreth beneficiary in the Ujjwala family. Ujjwala yojana is empowering women to lead smoke-free lives, leading to a healthier lifestyle, saving them time by greatly reducing drudgery and enabling them to pursue other income enhancement and socially rewarding pursuits.
To take this initiative forward, Pradhan Mantri LPG panchayats as peer learning platforms, are providing support, catalysing behaviour changes in Ujjawala beneficiaries and also encouraging safe and sustainable use of LPG. As many as 87,876 LPG panchayats have been conducted across the country.
Ujjwala Didi, a CSR handholding initiative, aims at creating a force of 10,000 grassroot educators who can take the three messages till the last mile, viz. (i) Clean Cooking Fuel is to be universally available, (ii) Clean Cooking fuel is affordable and (iii) LPG is safe to use and insured. Ujjwala Didis will facilitate refill, address any fear around LPG safety, help in resolving any grievances and facilitate new connections. Thus these empowered women will contribute to overall women empowerment in their panchayats. Ujjwala Didis are a living testimony of the highest possibilities of inclusive development.
Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas has been at the forefront in encouraging women to strive forward without fear or discrimination and promoting women in leadership roles in challenging environment and difficult remote locations including offshore platforms. At the world's highest Indane LPG bottling plant situated at 11,800 ft. in Phey Village of Ladakh district, it is women power that is playing a key role in the running of the plant. The plant is operated by 11 courageous Indian Oil women in very harsh weather conditions.
In an endeavour to provide better sanitation coverage and bridge gender disparity, the Ministry has proactively undertaken an action plan to provide separate toilet facilities at all retail outlets of Oil Marketing Companies. More than 37,000 ROs are already having separate toilet facilities for men and women.
Under the Swachh Vidyalaya Abhiyan, to reduce the drop-out rate among girl students due to non-availability of separate toilet facilities, Oil CPSEs/JVs have constructed more than 20,187 school toilets. These toilets are used by more than 5 lakh girl students. More than 95% of the toilets have been constructed in rural areas.
In an effort towards creating awareness on Menstrual Hygiene, CPSEs under Ministry of Petroleum, have taken initiatives towards installing sanitarily napkin vending machines and incinerators in various schools across India.
Recognizing the importance of women and their contribution to society, Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas reaffirms its commitment for ‘economic empowerment’, ‘self-reliance’ and ‘social equality’ of women across the country.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री उज्‍जवला योजना: महिलाओं का सशक्तिकरण, उनके जीवन में बदलाव
08 MAR 2019 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
महिला सशक्तिकरण देश की ऊर्जा अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था से गहरे रूप से जुड़ा है। यह लक्ष्‍य सम्‍पूर्ण ऊर्जा श्रृंखला में निवेश को प्रोत्‍साहन दे रहा है। देश की गरीब महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण के लिए पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय ने प्रधानमंत्री उज्‍जवला योजना(पीएमयूवाई) की शुरूआत की है। इससे महिलाओं को खाना बनाने के लिए स्‍वच्‍छ ईंधन प्राप्‍त होगा। इस योजना की शुरूआत एक सामाजिक आंदोलन के रूप में की गई है। इससे सामाजिक परिवर्तन होगा और महिलाओं का सशक्तिकरण होगा।
पीएमयूवाई ने आज एक नया कीर्तिमान स्‍थापित किया है। उज्‍जवला परिवार में 7 करोड़वां लाभार्थी शामिल हुआ है। उज्‍जवला योजना से महिलाओं को धुंआ रहित वातावरण में भोजन पकाने की सुविधा मिली है। इससे उनका स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य बे‍हतर हुआ है और ईंधन संग्रह करने में लगने वाले समय की बचत हुई है। इस समय का उपयोग महिलाएं अपनी आय बढ़ाने और सामाजिक कार्यों के लिए कर सकती हैं।
इस पहल को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री एलपीजी पंयायतों की शुरूआत की गई है। इसमें उज्‍जवला लाभार्थियों को एलपीजी के सुरक्षित और सतत उपयोग के लिए प्रोत्‍साहित किया जाता है। पूरे देश में 87,876 एलपीजी पंचायतों का आयोजन किया गया है।
उज्‍जवला दीदी के नाम से एक पहल की शुरूआत हुई है। इसमें 10,000 महिलाओं को लोगों को शिक्षित करने की जिम्‍मेदारी सौंपी गई हैं। ये महिलाएं मुख्‍य रूप से तीन संदेश देगीं-1 स्‍वच्‍छ घरेलू ईंधन सर्वत्र उपलब्‍ध है, 2-स्‍वच्‍छ घरेलू ईंधन किफायती है, 3-एलपीजी सुरक्षित है और बीमाकृत है। उज्‍जवला दीदी एलपीजी सुरक्षा से सम्‍बन्धित किसी भी समस्‍या को दूर करेंगीं और नए कनेक्‍शन की सुविधाएं देंगीं। इस प्रकार उज्‍जवला दीदी अपनी पंचायत में महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण में भूमिका निभाएंगीं।
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय महिलाओं को प्रोत्‍साहित करने में सदा आगे रहा है। मंत्रालय ने महिलाओं को नेतृत्‍व भूमिकाएं सौंपी हैं। लद्दाख के फेह में इंडेन का एलपीजी बॉटलिंग संयंत्र है। यह संयंत्र विश्‍व का सबसे अधिक ऊंचाई(11800 फुट) पर स्थित संयंत्र है। इस संयंत्र के संचालन में 11 साहसी महिलाएं प्रमुख भूमिका निभा रही हैं।
बेहतर स्‍वच्‍छता कवरेज के लिए मंत्रालय ने सभी पेट्रोल पम्‍पों पर महिला व पुरूष के लिए पृथक-पृथक जन सुविधाओं के निर्माणकी कार्य योजना तैयार की है। 37000 पेट्रोल पम्‍पों पर ये सुविधाएं मौजूद हैं।
स्‍कूलों में लड़कियों के लिए पृथक शौचालय नहीं होने के कारण छात्राएं बीच में ही पढ़ाई छोड़ देती हैं। स्‍वच्‍छ विद्यालय अभियान के तहत तेल विपणन कम्‍पनियों ने 20187 स्‍कूल शौचालयों का निर्माण किया है। 5 लाख छात्राएं इनका उपयोग करती हैं। 95 प्रतिशत शौचालय ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में निर्मित किए गए हैं।
महिलाओं के महत्‍व और समाज के प्रति उनके योगदान को देखते हुए पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय पूरे देश की महिलाओं के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण, आत्‍मनिर्भरता और सामाजिक समानता के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।