Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
PM-KISAN SCHEME – More than 2 crore Small/Marginal Farmers have benefited so far
07 MAR 2019 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to augment the income of farmers by providing income support to all Small and Marginal landholder farmers’ families across the country and to enable them to take care of expenses related to agriculture and allied activities as well as domestic needs, the Central Government had started a new Scheme on 01.02.2019 namely, the Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAmman Nidhi (PM-KISAN). The Scheme aims to provide a payment of Rs.6000/- per year for the farmers’ families with cultivable land holding upto 2 hectare, subject to certain exclusions.
This Rs.6000/- would be released in three 4-monthly installments of Rs.2000/- over the year. The scheme is effective from 1.12.2018. The amount is being released by the Central Government directly into the bank accounts of the eligible farmers under Direct Benefit Transfer mode for a period of 4 months ending on 31.03.2019. Around 12.5 crore farmers across the country will be benefitted from this Scheme. Under the scheme, the responsibility of identification of the eligible beneficiaries rests with the State Government.
The Scheme was formally launched at national level by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on the 24th February, 2019 at Gorakhpur, UP. The first installment for the first 4-month period, financial benefits of Rs.2000/- were released to about 1.01 crore farmers in the first trench entailing fund release of Rs. 2021 crore.
The scheme is being implemented efficiently and the first installment are released expeditiously. Till date, the benefit has already been released to more than 2 crore small and marginal farmers. The State-wise number of beneficiaries, which have been transferred the 1st installment is enclosed. It is a continuous scheme and the aim of the Department is to cover all eligible small and marginal farmer families.
Please click here (state wise expenditure as on 07.03.2019)

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
पीएम-किसान योजना-अब तक 2 करोड़ से अधिक लघु / सीमांत किसानों को इसका लाभ मिला है
07 MAR 2019 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
देश भर के सभी छोटे और सीमांत भूमिधारक किसानों के परिवारों को आर्थिक सहायता प्रदान करने और उन्हें कृषि तथा संबद्ध गतिविधियों के साथ-साथ घरेलू जरूरतों को पूरा करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से, केंद्र सरकार ने 01 फरवरी 2019 को प्रधानमंत्री किसान सुरक्षा निधि (पीएम-किसान) नामक एक नई योजना की शुरूआत की है। कुछ विशेष अपवादों को छोड़कर, इस योजना के तहत 2 हेक्टेयर तक खेती योग्य भूमि वाले किसानों के परिवारों को प्रति वर्ष 6,000/- रुपये का भुगतान किया जाएगा।
यह 6,000/- रूपया चार महीने के अंतराल पर 2,000/- रूपये की तीन किश्तों में पूरे वर्ष के दौरान दिया जाएगा।यह योजना 1 दिसंबर 2018 से प्रभावी है। यह राशि केंद्र सरकार द्वारा सीधे प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) के तहत पात्र किसानों के बैंक खातों में 31 मार्च 2019 को समाप्त 4 महीने की अवधि के लिए जारी की जा रही है। इस योजना से देश भर के करीब 12.5 करोड़ किसान लाभान्वित होंगे। इस योजना के तहत, पात्र लाभार्थियों की पहचान करने की जिम्मेदारी राज्य सरकार की है।
इस योजना को औपचारिक रूप से राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर शुरूआत माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 24 फरवरी, 2019 को गोरखपुर, उत्तर प्रदेश में किया गया था। पहले 4 महीने की अवधि की 2000 रूपये की पहली किस्त करीब 1.01 करोड़ किसानों को जारी किए गए थे जिसपर करीब 2021 करोड़ रूपये का खर्च आया।
इस योजना को कुशलतापूर्वक कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है और पहली किस्त जारी की जा चुकी है। अब तक, करीब 2 करोड़ से भी अधिक लघु और सीमांत किसानों को इसका लाभ मिल चुका है। पहली किस्त हस्तांतरित करने वाले लाभार्थियों की राज्यवार संख्या नीचे दिए गए लिंक के तहत संलग्न है। यह एक सतत चलने वाली योजना है और विभाग का उद्देश्य सभी पात्र लघु और सीमांत किसान परिवारों को इसके अंतर्गत लाना है।
कृपया यहां क्लिक करें (राज्य वार खर्च जानने के लिए-7 मार्च 2019 तक)