Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves implementation approval for implementation of 1320 MW Khurja Super Thermal Power Project in Uttar Pradesh
07 MAR 2019 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister has approved the investment approval for 2x660MW Khurja Super Thermal Power Plant (STPP) in District Bulandshahar of Uttar Pradesh at an estimated cost of Rs.11,089.42 crore and Amelia Coal Mine in District Singraulli, Madhya Pradesh.
The project will be implemented at an estimated cost of Rs. 1587.16 crore and will be implemented by THDC India Limited, a Mini Ratna CPSU under the Ministry of Power, Government of India.
The Khurja STPP will be based on Supercritical Technology with two units of capacity 660 MW each, equipped with latest emission control technology to protect the environment and has high efficiency and uses less fuel to generate power. Amelia Coal Mine was allotted to THDC India Limited by Ministry of Coal, Govt. of India in January, 2017.The Khurja STPP will improve the deficit power scenario of Northern Region and particularly of Uttar Pradesh, which has already signed Power Purchase Agreement with THDCIndia Limited for purchase of 60% Power from the Project and the other beneficiary states i.e. Uttarakhand, Rajasthan, Himachal Pradesh and Delhi.
The project is expected to generate substantial direct and indirect employment and overall development of District Bulandshahar and nearby districts of Western Uttar Pradesh. The Khurja STPP will start yielding benefits from 2023-24.

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
مرکزی کابینہ نے اترپردیش میں 1320 میگا واٹ صلاحیت والے خورجہ سپر تھرمل پاور پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ کو منظوری دی
07 MAR 2019 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 7 مارچ 2019، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیر صدارت اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی کی میٹنگ میں آج اترپردیش کے بلند شہر ضلع میں 11089.42 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ لاگت سے 2x660 میگاواٹ کی صلاحیت والے خورجہ سپر تھرمل پاور پلانٹ (ایس ٹی پی پی ) اور مدھیہ پردیش کے سنگرولی ضلع میں امیلیا کوئلہ کان کے لئے سرمایہ کاری کو منظوری دی گئی۔
اس پروجیکٹ کا نفاذ 1587.16 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ہوگا۔ اس پروجیکٹ کا نفاذ ٹی ایچ ڈی سی انڈیا لمیٹیڈ کے ذریعہ کیا جائے گا جو کہ حکومت ہند کی وزارت توانائی کے تحت آنے والی ایک منی رتن سی پی ایس یو ہے۔
خورجہ ایس ٹی پی پی فی اکائی 660 میگاواٹ کی صلاحیت والی دو اکائیوں کے ساتھ سپر کریٹکل ٹکنالوجی پر مبنی ہوگا۔ یہ ماحول کے تحفظ کے لئے جدید ترین اخراج کنٹرول ٹکنالوجی سے لیس ہوں گے ۔یہ اعلی صلاحیت کے حامل پلانٹ ہوں گے اور بجلی کی پیدوار کے لئے ایندھن کی کم مقدار کا استعمال کریں گے۔ امیلیا کوئلہ کان، وزارت کوئلہ حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ جنوری 2017 میں ٹی ایچ ڈی سی انڈیا لمیٹیڈ کو الاٹ کی گئی تھی۔ خورجہ ایس ٹی پی پی سے شمالی خطے میں اور خاص طور پر اترپردیش میں بجلی کی قلت میں کمی آئے گی جو پہلے ہی پروجیکٹ سے 60 فیصد بجلی کی خرید کے لئے ٹی ایچ ڈی سی انڈیا لمیٹیڈ کے ساتھ بجلی خرید معاہدے پر دستخط کرچکا ہے۔مستفید ہونے والی دیگر ریاستوں میں اتراکھنڈ، راجستھان، ہماچل پردیش اور دلی شامل ہیں۔
اس پروجیکٹ سے بڑی تعداد میں بالواسطہ بلاواسطہ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے اور مغربی اترپردیش کے بلند شہر ضلع اور دیگر قریبی اضلاع کی جامع ترقی ہونے کا امکان ہے۔ خورجہ ایس ٹی پی پی 24۔2023 سے فائدہ پہنچانا شروع کردے گا۔