Ministry of Science & Technology
Nine Science and Technology Missions with Focus on Science for People and People for Science
Science and Technology, the fulcrum for the levers of government to effect social and economic change: Prof. K. Vijay Raghvan
06 MAR 2019 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
In a press interaction in New Delhi the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, Prof. K. Vijay Raghvan shared details of the nine national missions guided by the Prime Minister Science, Technology & Innovation Advisory Council (PM-STIAC).
Prof. Raghvan said that science and technology is the fulcrum for the levers of government to effect social and economic change. For this, scientists and society must connect closely; build stronger foundations in education, fundamental research, applications in agriculture, health, environment, energy etc. The PM,s STIAC aims to facilitate, through its missions, the process of collaboration and focus needed to solve complex problems in a reasonable time-frame.
Prof. Raghvan told that the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India is catalyzing collaborations across scientific ministries, research institutions and industry partners, through the PM-STIAC, to leverage cutting edge scientific research for societal benefit. “In this regard the PSA’s office has held 4 meetings of the PM-STIAC since October 2018 and key national missions emerged from the discussions, which are being driven by the PM-STIAC through the PSA’s office. Each mission is being led by a lead Ministry and will engage international and national institutional partners, young scientists and industry.” said the PSA
Prof. Raghvan further stated that the nine missions of national importance through the PM-STIAC, aim to understand and conserve our biodiversity and develop sustainable processes, leverage precision health for personal wellbeing, recover wealth from waste, develop and use artificial intelligence, quantum computing, connected mobility solutions and other technologies to address frontier scientific questions and our challenges, thereby enabling sustainable development for India and, indeed, the planet.
The PSA also detailed new policies and programs which are also being implemented by the PSA’s office as guided by the PM-STIAC, to build on India’s rich cultural and traditional practise, to position India as a pioneer in the areas of biodiversity research, deep ocean exploration, teaching science in our languages, to create an impact at the grass-roots and become a modern yet inclusive economy.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi recently referred to his Science, Technology & Innovation Advisory Council (PM-STIAC)’s work on challenges in science and identifying solutions for societal problems through technology and innovation. The Prime Minister’s Science, Technology and Innovation Advisory Council (PM-STIAC) in an overarching Council that facilitates the PSA’s Office to assess the status in specific science and technology domains, comprehend challenges in hand, formulate specific interventions, develop a futuristic roadmap and advise the Prime Minister accordingly. PSA’s Office also oversees the implementation of such interventions by concerned S&T Departments and Agencies and other government Ministries.
For details of The PM-STIAC Missions and other major projects Click Here.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
जनता के लिए विज्ञान और विज्ञान के लिए जनता पर केंद्रित विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के नौ मिशन
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, सामाजिक और आर्थिक बदलाव को प्रभावित करने की सरकार की पद्धतियों का आधार हैं : प्रोफेसर के विजय राघवन
06 MAR 2019 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रोफेसर के विजय राघवन ने नई दिल्‍ली में संवाददाताओं के साथ बातचीत में प्रधानमंत्री विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी एवं नवोन्‍मेषी सलाहकार परिषद (पीएम-एसटीआईएसी) द्वारा मार्गनिर्देशित नौ राष्‍ट्रीय मिशनों के विवरण की जानकारी प्रदान की।
प्रोफेसर राघवन ने कहा कि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, सामाजिक और आर्थिक बदलाव को प्रभावित करने की सरकार की पद्धतियों का आधार हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि वैज्ञानिकों और समाज के बीच आपस में निकट संबंध होने चाहिए; शिक्षा, मूलभूत अनुसंधान में मजबूत आधार तैयार किया जाना चाहिए, कृषि, स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य, पर्यावरण, ऊर्जा आदि में अनुप्रयोग तैयार किए जाने चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री की एसटीआईएसी का लक्ष्‍य अपने मिशनों के माध्‍यम से सहयोग की प्रक्रिया को सुगम बनाना है और इसलिए उचित समय सीमा के भीतर जटिल समस्‍याओं का समाधान करने पर ध्‍यान केंद्रित किए जाने की आवश्‍यकता है।
प्रोफेसर राघवन ने कहा कि भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार (पीएसए) का कार्यालय पीएम-एसटीआईएसी के माध्‍यम से समस्‍त वैज्ञानिक मंत्रालयों, शोध संसाधनों और औद्योगिक साझेदारों में सहयोग का उत्‍प्रेरक रहा है, ताकि समाज के फायदे के लिए अत्‍याधुनिक वैज्ञानिक शोध का लाभ उठाया जा सके। उन्‍होंने बताया, ‘’इस संबंध में पीएसए के कार्यालय ने अक्‍टूबर 2018 से पीएम-एसटीआईएसी की चार बैठकें की हैं। इन बैठकों में विचार-विमर्श के दौरान उभर कर आये प्रमुख राष्‍ट्रीय मिशनों को पीएसए के कार्यालय के माध्‍यम से पीएम-एसटीआईएसी द्वारा संचालित किया जा रहा है। प्रत्‍येक मिशन की अगुवाई मंत्रालय द्वारा की जायेगी और इसमें अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय और राष्‍ट्रीय संस्‍थागत साझेदारों, युवा वैज्ञानिकों और उद्योग जगत को शामिल किया जायेगा।‘’
प्रोफेसर राघवन ने कहा कि पीएम-एसटीआईएसी के माध्‍यम से संचालित राष्‍ट्रीय महत्‍व के नौ मिशनों का लक्ष्‍य हमारी जैव विविधता को समझना और उसका संरक्षण करना तथा टिकाऊ प्रक्रियाओं को विकसित करना, वैयक्तिक कल्‍याण के लिए सुनिश्चित स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य का लाभ उठाना, अपशिष्‍ट से समृद्धि प्राप्‍त करना, कृत्रिम असूचना, क्वांटम कम्प्यूटिंग, कनेक्टिड मोबिलिटी समाधानों तथा अन्‍य प्रौद्योगिकियों का विकास और उपयोग करना है, ताकि प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक प्रश्‍नों और हमारी चुनौतियों का समाधान तलाशा जा सके और इस प्रकार भारत, और निश्चित रूप से इस ग्रह को सतत विकास करने में सक्षम बनाया जा सके।
प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार ने उन नयी नीतियों और कार्यक्रमों का विवरण दिया, जिनका पीएम-एसटीआईएसी के मार्गदर्शन से पीएसए कार्यालय द्वारा कार्यान्वयन किया जा रहा है, ताकि भारत की समृद्ध सांस्‍कृतिक और परम्‍परागत पद्धतियों के आधार पर भारत को जैव विविधता संबंधी शोध, गहरे महासागर में अन्‍वेषण, हमारी भा‍षाओं में विज्ञान पढ़ाने के क्षेत्र में पथप्रदर्शक बनाया जा सके और बुनियादी स्‍तर पर प्रभाव सृजित करने और आधुनिक, लेकिन समावेशी अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था बना जा सके।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने हाल ही में विज्ञान की चुनौतियों तथा सामाजिक समस्‍याओं के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी और नवोन्‍मेष के माध्‍यम से समाधान की पहचान के बारे में अपनी विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी एवं नवोन्‍मेषीय सलाहकार परिषद – (पीएम-एसटीआईएसी) के कार्यों का उल्‍लेख किया था। पीएसए का कार्यालय संबंधित विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभागों और एजेंसियों तथा अन्‍य सरकारी मंत्रालयों के हस्‍तक्षेपों के कार्यान्‍वयन की निगरानी भी करता है।
पीएम-एसटीआईएसी के मिशनों और अन्‍य प्रमुख परियोजनाओं का विवरण जानने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें