Ministry of Science & Technology
Nine Science and Technology Missions with Focus on Science for People and People for Science
Science and Technology, the fulcrum for the levers of government to effect social and economic change: Prof. K. Vijay Raghvan
06 MAR 2019 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
In a press interaction in New Delhi the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, Prof. K. Vijay Raghvan shared details of the nine national missions guided by the Prime Minister Science, Technology & Innovation Advisory Council (PM-STIAC).
Prof. Raghvan said that science and technology is the fulcrum for the levers of government to effect social and economic change. For this, scientists and society must connect closely; build stronger foundations in education, fundamental research, applications in agriculture, health, environment, energy etc. The PM,s STIAC aims to facilitate, through its missions, the process of collaboration and focus needed to solve complex problems in a reasonable time-frame.
Prof. Raghvan told that the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India is catalyzing collaborations across scientific ministries, research institutions and industry partners, through the PM-STIAC, to leverage cutting edge scientific research for societal benefit. “In this regard the PSA’s office has held 4 meetings of the PM-STIAC since October 2018 and key national missions emerged from the discussions, which are being driven by the PM-STIAC through the PSA’s office. Each mission is being led by a lead Ministry and will engage international and national institutional partners, young scientists and industry.” said the PSA
Prof. Raghvan further stated that the nine missions of national importance through the PM-STIAC, aim to understand and conserve our biodiversity and develop sustainable processes, leverage precision health for personal wellbeing, recover wealth from waste, develop and use artificial intelligence, quantum computing, connected mobility solutions and other technologies to address frontier scientific questions and our challenges, thereby enabling sustainable development for India and, indeed, the planet.
The PSA also detailed new policies and programs which are also being implemented by the PSA’s office as guided by the PM-STIAC, to build on India’s rich cultural and traditional practise, to position India as a pioneer in the areas of biodiversity research, deep ocean exploration, teaching science in our languages, to create an impact at the grass-roots and become a modern yet inclusive economy.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi recently referred to his Science, Technology & Innovation Advisory Council (PM-STIAC)’s work on challenges in science and identifying solutions for societal problems through technology and innovation. The Prime Minister’s Science, Technology and Innovation Advisory Council (PM-STIAC) in an overarching Council that facilitates the PSA’s Office to assess the status in specific science and technology domains, comprehend challenges in hand, formulate specific interventions, develop a futuristic roadmap and advise the Prime Minister accordingly. PSA’s Office also oversees the implementation of such interventions by concerned S&T Departments and Agencies and other government Ministries.
For details of The PM-STIAC Missions and other major projects Click Here.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
لوگوں کے لئے سائنس پر مرکوزیت کے ساتھ نو سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مشن
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی حکومت کے لیورس کے فلکرم ہیں جو سماجی اور اقتصادی بدلاؤ پر اثر ڈالتے ہیں: پروفیسر کے وجئے راگھون
06 MAR 2019 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔06؍مارچ۔حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنٹفک ایڈوائزر (مشیر) پروفیسر کے وجے راگھون نے آج نئی دہلی میں ایک اخباری کانفرنس میں وزیراعظم سائنس ، ٹیکنالوجی اور انوویشن ایڈوائزری کونسل (پی ایم- ایس ٹی آئی اے سی) کی رہنمائی میں 9 قومی مشنز کی تفصیلات مشترک کیں۔
پروفیسر راگھون نے کہا کہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی حکومت کے لیورس کے فلکرم ہیں جو سماجی اور اقتصادی بدلاؤ پر اثر ڈالتے ہیں۔ اس کے لئے سماج/ معاشرے اور سائنسدانوں کے درمیان قریبی رابطہ ہونا ہی چاہئے۔ اس کے علاوہ تعلیم میں مِضبوط بنیاد، بنیادی ریسرچ، زراعت کے میدان سے جڑے متعدد کام، صحت، ماحولیات اور توانائی وغیرہ کے میدانوں میں بھی تعمیری کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ وزیراعظم کے ایس ٹی آئی اے سی کا مقصد ان مشنز کے ذریعے اشتراک کے عمل اور مناسب اور مقررہ مدت میں پیچیدہ مسائل کو سلجھانے کی ضرورت پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا ہے اور انہیں سہل بنانا ہے۔
حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنٹیفک ایڈوائزر (پی ایس اے) کا دفتر پی ایم۔ ایس ٹی آئی اے سی کے ذریعے تمام سائنسی وزارتوں، ریسرچ اداروں اور صنعتی حصے داروں کے درمیان اشتراک اور تحریک پیدا کرنے کاکام کررہاہے تاکہ تحقیق اور سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے فوائد سماج اور معاشرے کو حاصل ہوسکیں۔ اس سلسلے میں پی ایس اے دفتر نے اکتوبر 2018 سے 4 پی ایم۔ ایس ٹی آئی اے سی میٹنگوں کا انعقاد کیا ہے اور ان میٹنگوں میں ہوئے تبادلہ خیال کی بناء پر 4 مشنز ابھر کر سامنے آئے ہیں، جو پی ایس اے دفتر کے ذریعے پی ایم۔ ایس ٹی آئی اے سی کے ذریعے چلائے جارہے ہیں۔ ان میں سے ہر مشن کی قیادت ایک وزارت کرے گی اور اس میں قومی اور بین الاقوامی شریک ادارے، نوجوان سائنسداں اور صنعت سے وابستہ حصے دار شامل ہوں گے۔ پروفیسر راگھون نے مزیدکہا کہ پی ایم۔ ایس ٹی اے آئی کے ذریعے قومی اہمیت کے حامل ان 9 مشنز کا مقصد ہماری حیاتیاتی تنوع کو سمجھنے اور محفوظ رکھنے اور پائیدار پروسیسز کو فروغ دینے، ذاتی مفاد کے لئے صحت پر توجہ، کچرے سے پیسہ کمانے، آرٹیفیشیل انٹلی جنس کو فروغ دینے اور اس کے استعمال ، کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ ، موبلیٹی حل اور اہم سائنسی سوالات اور ہمارے چیلنجوں اور ان کے حل کے لئے دیگر ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال جس سے ہندوستان کی مسلسل ترقی ہوسکے۔
پی اے سی نے ، پی ایم ۔ ایس ٹی آئی اے سی کی رہنمائی میں نفاذ کئے جارہے نئی پالیسیوں اور پروگراموں کی تفصیلات بتائیں جو ہندوستان کے بھرپور تمدن اور ثقافتی روایات پر مبنی مشقوں، حیاتیاتی تنوع، گہرے سمندر میں کھوج کے میدان میں ہندوستان کو آگے بنائے رکھنے کے لئے نئی پالیسیوں اور پروگراموں کی بھی توسیع کی گئی ہے۔ اختراع ہماری علاقائی زبانوں میں سائنس پڑھانا، زمین سے جڑے حقائق پرائز ڈالنا اور جدید ابھی تک اقتصادی شمولیت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے حال ہی میں سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور انوویشن ایڈوائزری کونسل (پی ایم۔ ایس ٹی آئی اے سی ) کے کام کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کےذریعے سائنسی چیلنجوں اور ان کے حل تلاش کرنا اور سماجی مسائل کو حل کرنا ہوگا۔