Ministry of Finance
India signs Loan Agreement with the World Bank for USD 96 Million for Additional Financing for Uttarakhand Disaster Recovery Project
05 MAR 2019 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The World Bank, Government of India and Government of Uttarakhand (GoUK) signed here today a $96 Million Loan Agreement to provide additional funds to the State of Uttarakhand in its post-disaster recovery plans, ongoing since the floods of 2013, as well as strengthen its capacity for Disaster Risk Management.
The World Bank, through the Uttarakhand Disaster Recovery Project, has been supporting the State Government since 2014 to restore housing and rural connectivity, and to build resilience of communities. So far, the Project has completed more than 2,000 permanent houses and 23 public buildings and restored over 1,300 kilometers of roads and 16 bridges. The additional financing of $96 million will further help in the reconstruction of bridges, road and river bank protection works, and in the construction of a training facility for the State Disaster Response Force (SDRF). The Project will also help to increase the technical capacity of the State Entities to respond promptly and more effectively to such crises in the future.
Speaking on the occasion, Mr. Sameer Kumar Khare, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, Govt. of India said that India is vulnerable, in varying degrees, to many natural as well as man-made disasters. The Government of India is committed to develop a holistic, proactive, multi-disaster-oriented strategy, using technology effectively to build a safe and disaster resilient India. He further said that the Uttarakhand Disaster Recovery Project has been delivering on these objectives and the additional finance will help expand its impact.
The Loan Agreement was signed by Mr. Sameer Kumar Khare, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, on behalf of the Government of India; Mr. Amit Negi, Secretary, Finance and Disaster Management, Government of Uttarakhand and Program Director, Uttarakhand Disaster Recovery Project on behalf of the Govt. of Uttarakhand; and Mr. Hisham Abdo, Acting Country Director, World Bank India, on behalf of the World Bank
In June 2013, a heavy deluge caused devastating floods and landslides in the Himalayan State of Uttarakhand. The disaster, the worst of its kind since the 2003 tsunami, hit more than 4,200 villages, damaged 2,500 houses, and killed 4,000 people.
After the signing ceremony, Mr. Hisham Abdo, Acting Country Director, World Bank said that Natural disasters cost the country an average of $9.8 billion annually. The Government of India has made great strides in moving from reactive emergency response to proactively implement disaster preparedness and risk reduction initiatives. He said that we are committed to supporting Uttarakhand in its efforts towards a resilient recovery and rehabilitation. The Project has helped in strengthening the State’s Disaster Risk Management Capacity which has led to enhanced investment in long-term resilience through policies and institutions. The capacity of the SDRF, meant to be at the forefront during emergency situations of the State, has also been significantly strengthened and it has so far conducted over 250 operations rescuing over 3,500 people, during the high pilgrimage season.
The extent and pace of recovery since 2013 has been significant, however, connectivity remains a challenge. Landslides and river bank erosion are common and continue to disrupt movement and cause accidents, affecting the livelihood and access to services of the local community. In the aftermath of the floods, the number of tourists visiting the State dropped from over 2.5 million in 2012 to less than 350,000 in 2014.
After signing of Agreement, Mr. Ignacio UrrutiaTask Team Leader for the Project said that while the impacts of climate change in future disasters remain uncertain, efforts to ensure that the State has additional capabilities and resilient infrastructure to reduce the potential damages and recover more quickly from disasters will translate into important beneficial ripple effects on the State’s economy and livelihoods in the long term.
The $96 Million Loan from the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD), has a 5-year grace period, and a final maturity of 15 years.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत ने उत्तराखंड आपदा पुनरुद्धार परियोजना के लिए अतिरिक्त वित्त पोषण हेतु 96 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के लिए विश्व बैंक के साथ ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए
05 MAR 2019 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व बैंक, भारत सरकार और उत्तराखंड की सरकार ने वर्ष 2013 में आई बाढ़ के बाद से ही निरंतर जारी उत्तराखंड की आपदा उपरांत पुनरुद्धार योजनाओं के लिए इस राज्य को अतिरिक्त धनराशि मुहैया कराने हेतु आज नई दिल्ली में 96 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस समझौते का उद्देश्य उत्तराखंड की आपदा जोखिम प्रबंधन क्षमता को सुदृढ़ करना भी है।
विश्व बैंक उत्तराखंड आपदा पुनरुद्धार परियोजना के जरिए राज्य सरकार को वर्ष 2014 से ही आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान करता रहा है, ताकि आवास के साथ-साथ ग्रामीण कनेक्टिविटी बहाल की जा सके और इसके साथ विभिन्न समुदायों की सुदृढ़ क्षमता का निर्माण किया जा सके। अब तक इस परियोजना के तहत 2000 से भी अधिक स्थायी घरों एवं 23 सार्वजनिक भवनों का निर्माण कार्य पूरा किया जा चुका है और इसके साथ ही 1300 किलोमीटर से भी ज्यादा लंबी सड़कों व 16 पुलों को अपनी पहली वाली स्थिति में लाया जा चुका है। 96 मिलियन डॉलर के अतिरिक्त वित्त पोषण से पुलों, सड़कों और नदी तट संरक्षण कार्यों का पुनर्निर्माण करने में मदद मिलेगी। इस वित्त पोषण से राज्य आपदा राहत बल (एसडीआरएफ) के लिए प्रशिक्षण सुविधा के निर्माण में भी मदद मिलेगी। इसके अलावा इस परियोजना से राज्य के विभिन्न निकायों की तकनीकी क्षमता बढ़ाने में भी सहायता मिलेगी, जिससे कि वे भविष्य में इस तरह की आपदाओं का त्वरित एवं कारगर ढंग से सामना कर सकें।
इस अवसर पर भारत सरकार के वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग में अपर सचिव श्री समीर कुमार खरे ने कहा कि भारत में कई प्राकृतिक एवं मानव निर्मित आपदाओं का खतरा बना रहता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार एक समग्र, अत्यंत सक्रिय एवं बहु-आपदा-उन्मुख रणनीति बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, जिसके तहत एक सुरक्षित एवं आपदा से निपटने में सक्षम भारत का निर्माण करने के लिए संबंधित प्रौद्योगिकी का कारगर ढंग से उपयोग किया जाएगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि उत्तराखंड आपदा पुनरुद्धार परियोजना इन उद्देश्यों की पूर्ति में कामयाब साबित हो रही है एवं अतिरिक्त वित्त पोषण से इसके प्रभावों का और ज्यादा विस्तारीकरण संभव हो पाएगा।
उपर्युक्त ऋण समझौते पर भारत सरकार की ओर से श्री समीर कुमार खरे, उत्तराखंड सरकार की ओर से उत्तराखंड सरकार के वित्त एवं आपदा प्रबंधन सचिव तथा उत्तराखंड आपदा पुनरुद्धार परियोजना के कार्यक्रम निदेशक श्री अमित नेगी और विश्व बैंक की ओर से वर्ल्ड बैंक इंडिया के कार्यवाहक कंट्री डायरेक्टर श्री हिशाम एब्दो ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
उल्लेखनीय है कि जून 2013 में भयावह जल प्रलय के कारण उत्तराखंड को विनाशकारी बाढ़ एवं भूस्खलन का सामना करना पड़ा था। वर्ष 2003 में आई सुनामी के बाद यह अपनी तरह की सर्वाधिक विनाशकारी आपदा थी, जिससे 4200 से भी अधिक गांव प्रभावित हुए थे। यही नहीं, इस वजह से 2500 मकान क्षतिग्रस्त हुए थे और 4000 लोगों की जान गई थी।