Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government issuessugar-mill-wise stock holding limit order for March, 2019; Prescribes 24.5 LMT of white/refined sugar for domestic sale/dispatch
05 MAR 2019 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government with a view to manage the situation of surplus production in the country and to stabilize the sugar prices with a view to clear cane price arrears of farmers has been implementing the Sugar Price (Control) Order, 2018 along with imposition of stock holding limits on sugar mills.
In exercise of powers conferred by section 3 of the Essential Commodities Act, 1955 (10 of 1955) read with clause 4 and 5 of the Sugar (Control) Order, 1966 and Order of the Government of India vide S.O. No.2347 (E) dated 07.06.2018, the Central Government has been issuing stock holding order for every month since June, 2018, inter-alia, indicating therein the mill-wise quantity of white/ refined sugar prescribed for domestic sale/despatch for that particular month.
In the monthly stock holding limit order for the month of March, 2019 issued on 28.02.2019, 24.5 LMT of white/refined sugar has been prescribed for domestic sale/dispatch. This increase is attributable to various factors. There is a pattern of high sales/dispatches around this time of the year; during February, 2018 sales/dispatch of sugar were at 23.54 LMT. Besides, sugar industry has recently been advised to go for advance booking of sugar sales to bulk consumers. It is also to be noted that the Government has only recently increased the minimum selling price of sugar (MSP) from Rs. 29 to Rs. 31 /kg. The said increase is to provide an opportunity to mills to realise maximum revenue from sales at enhanced MSP to improve their liquidity to clear cane price arrears of farmers.
With the Sugar Price (Control) Order, 2018 being in vogue, sugar mills cannot sell their sugar at ex-mill price which is below MSP and any violation of the same would attract severe penal action under the provisions of the Essential Commodities Act, 1955. Hence, any apprehension about excess allocation of sugar for domestic sale under the stock holding limit order for the month of March, 2019 is unwarranted.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
حکومت نے مارچ 2019ء کے لئے چینی مل وار اسٹاک ہولڈنگ لمٹ آرڈر جاری کیا؛
گھریلو فروخت ؍ڈسپیچ کے لئے24.5 ایل ایم ٹی وہائٹ؍ریفائنڈ چینی کی حد مقرر کی
05 MAR 2019 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،05 مارچ2019؍مرکزی حکومت ملک میں چینی کی اضافی پیداوار کی صورتحال کا بندوبست کرنے اور چینی کی قیمتوں کو مستحکم رکھنے کے لئے شوگر پرائز (کنٹرول)آرڈر2018ء کا نفاذ کررہی ہے۔ ا س کے ساتھ ہی چینی ملوں پر اسٹاک ہولڈنگ لمٹ کا نفاذ بھی کیا جارہا ہے،تاکہ کسانوں کو ان کے گنے کی بقایہ جات کی ادائیگی کی جاسکے۔
اشیائے ضروری قانون 1955 کی دفعہ 3(1955 کی دفعہ 10)جسے شوگر (کنٹرول) آرڈر، 1966ء کے کلوز 4 اور 5 اور 7جون 2018ء کو جاری کئے گئے حکومت ہند کے آرڈر نمبر ایس او نمبر-2347 (ای) کے ساتھ پڑھاجائے، کے تحت حاصل اختیارات کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے مرکزی حکومت جون 2018ء سے ہر ماہ کے لئے اسٹاک ہولڈنگ آرڈر جاری کررہی ہے، جس میں متعلقہ مہینے کے لئے گھریلو فروخت ؍ڈسپیچ کے واسطے وہائٹ؍ ریفائنڈچینی کی مل وار مقدار کا تعین کیا جاتا ہے۔
مارچ 2019ء ماہ کے لئے 28 فروری 2019ء کو جاری کئے گئے ماہانہ اسٹاک ہولڈنگ لمٹ حکم نامے کے مطابق گھریلو فروخت ؍ڈسپیچ کے لئے 24.5ایل ایم ٹی وہائٹ ؍ریفائنڈ چینی کی مقدار مقرر کی گئی ہے۔چینی کی مقدار میں یہ اضافہ کئی وجہوں سے کیا گیا ہے۔ سال کے اس دورانیے کے دوران فروخت ؍ڈسپیچ میں اضافے کا رجحان دیکھا گیا ہے۔فروری 2018ء میں چینی کی فروخت ؍ڈسپیچ 23.54ایل ایم ٹی رہی تھی۔ اس کے علاوہ حال ہی میں چینی ملوں کو یہ مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ تھوک میں چینی خریدنے والوں سے ایڈوانس بکنگ لیں۔یہ بات بھی قابل ذکر ہے کہ حکومت نے حال ہی میں چینی کے فروخت کی کم از کم قیمت(ایم ایس پی) میں اضافہ کرتے ہوئے اسے 29 روپے سے بڑھا کر 31روپے فی کلو گرام کردیا ہے۔مذکورہ اضافہ اس لئے کیاگیا ہے ، تاکہ ملوں کو اضافہ شدہ ایم ایس پی پرچینی کی فروخت سے زیادہ سے زیادہ سے ریوینو حاصل کرنے کا موقع ملے اور وہ کسانوں کو ان کے گنا بقایہ جات کی ادائیگی کے لئے لکویڈیٹی بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملے۔
چونکہ شوگر پرائز (کنٹرول) آرڈر، 2018ء نافذ العمل ہے، لہٰذا چینی مل سابقہ مل قیمت پر جو کہ ایم ایس پی سے کم ہو، اپنی چینی فروخت نہیں کرسکتے اور اس حکم نامے کی کوئی بھی خلاف ورزی اشیائے ضروری قانون 1955ء کے التزامات کے تحت سخت تعزیری کارروائی کا موجب ہوگی۔لہٰذا اسٹاک ہولڈنگ لمٹ آرڈر کےتحت گھریلو فروخت کے لئے مارچ 2019ء کے واسطے ضرورت سے زیادہ چینی مختص کئے جانے سے متعلق کوئی بھی خدشہ بے جواز ہے۔
م ن۔م م۔ن ع
U: 1395