Ministry of Labour & Employment
Prime Minister Launches PM-SYM in Ahmedabad Today
Around 14.5 Lakh Beneficiaries Registered in PM-SYM till Now
Smt. Sushma Swaraj, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad and Dr. Harsh Vardhan Distribute PM-SYM Pension cards in a state level function at Delhi Today
05 MAR 2019 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today formally launched Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-Dhan (PM-SYM) Scheme in Ahmedabad. Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar was present along with Chief Minister of Gujarat. Ministry of Labour and Employment arranged the launch function of the scheme at 4 levels for wider publicity and creating awareness amongst the unorganised workers. At national level, the scheme was formally launched by Prime Minister in the event held at Ahmedabad, Gujarat where around 40,000 workers from across the nation attended. Prime Minister interacted with 35 beneficiaries of the PM-SYM from different professions across the country and also distributed PM-SYM cards to the 35 beneficiaries of the scheme from across the country.
State level functions were organised in all the States where the Chief Ministers, Union Ministers, State Ministers, Trade Union Leaders and local representatives participated in the events. The District level functions have been organised by the District officials, Central and State Labour offices. At ground level, the event has been organised at three lakh Common Service Centre (CSC) across the country.
Smt. Sushma Swaraj, Union Minister for External Affairs, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Union Minister for Law and Justice & Electronics and Information Technology, Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences & Environment, Forest and Climate Change jointly honoured beneficiaries of PM-SYM by distributing them PM-SYM Cards in New Delhi today.
Smt. Swaraj said that Central Government has given social security as well as honour to Unorganized Sector Workers. Prime Minister has honoured domestic workers, rickshaw pullers, agricultural labourers, small vendors etc by recognizing them as ‘Shram Yogi’ and they will get their ‘Maandhan’ after attaining the age of 60 years. This scheme will benefit the Shram Yogis when they get old and they may have no means of livelihood and will get a ‘Maandhan’ (Pension) of Rs. 3,000 per month throughout their life.
While addressing the function Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad said that CSCs spread across the country are enrolling PM-SYM beneficiaries. There are over three lakh CSCs in the country. Nearly 12 lakh youth are working in CSCs and they are instrumental in smooth implementation of not only PMSYM but other welfare schemes like Aayushman Bharat Yojana. He further said that the Government under leadership of the Prime Minister is working for all sections of society especially for the poor. Nearly 12 crore farmers will be benefitted from Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana and crores of people have got security cover through Atal Pension Scheme, Accidental Insurance and other schemes.
Addressing the gathering Dr. Harsh Vardhan said that government is sincerely working for welfare of poor sections of society and poverty alleviation and social security schemes are being implemented in mission mode with regular monitoring by PM himself with an emphasis to finish the work in time bound manner. PM-SYM is a historic scheme which will benefit all unorganized sector workers earning Rs. 15,000 per month or less.
Shri Sunil Barthwal, CPFC, EPFO welcomed all the dignitaries and informed the audience that all the 270 EPFO offices in the country along with CSCs are working for successful implementation of PMSYM.
Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-Dhan (PM-SYM), a pension scheme for Unorganized Workers is being implemented for an estimated 42 crore workers in the unorganized sector constituting around 85% of the total Labour force of the country.PM-SYM has been made effective since 15th Feb, 2019 in all states. It is a central sector scheme open to unorganised workers, whose monthly income is Rs 15000/- or below and who have an Aadhar number as well as savings bank account. The minimum age for joining the scheme is 18 years and the maximum is 40 years.
It is a voluntary and contribution based scheme under which the subscriber gets an assured minimum monthly pension of Rs 3000/- from the age of 60 years onwards. The contribution of a subscriber ranges from Rs 55/- to Rs 200/- depending on his entry age which is 18 to 40. Under the scheme, the Central Government will also give matching contribution towards beneficiary’s pension account. Further, it has unique feature that in case of exit, subscriber would be returned his entire contribution. The unorganized workers are mostly engaged as home based workers, street vendors, mid-day meal workers, head loaders, brick kiln workers, cobblers, rag pickers, domestic workers, washer men, rickshaw pullers, rural landless labourers, own account workers, agricultural workers, construction workers, beedi workers, handloom workers, leather workers, Audio- visual workers, and in similar other occupations.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज अहमदाबाद में प्रधानमंत्री श्रम योगी मान-धन (पीएम-एसवाईएम) योजना का शुभारंभ किया
अब तक लगभग 14.5 लाख लाभार्थी पीएम-एसवाईएम में पंजीकृत हुए
श्रीमती सुषमा स्‍वराज, श्री रविशंकर प्रसाद और डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज दिल्‍ली में आयोजित राज्‍य स्‍तरीय कार्यक्रम में पीएम-एसवाईएम पेंशन कार्ड वितरित किए
05 MAR 2019 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज अहमदाबाद में औपचारिक रूप से प्रधानमंत्री श्रम योगी मान-धन (पीएम-एसवाईएम) योजना का शुभारंभ किया। केन्‍द्रीय श्रम और रोजगार राज्‍य मंत्री श्री संतोष कुमार गंगवार और गुजरात के मुख्‍यमंत्री भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे। श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय ने असंगठित क्षेत्र के कामगारों में इसे योजना के व्‍यापक प्रचार और जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए इस योजना का शुभारंभ समारोह चार स्‍तरों पर आयोजित किया। राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍तर पर इस योजना का औपचारिक शुभारंभ प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा अहमदाबाद में आयोजित समारोह में किया गया। जिसमें देश भर के लगभग 40,000 कामगारों ने भाग लिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने देश के विभिन्‍न व्‍यवसायों के इस योजना के 35 लाभार्थियों के साथ बातचीत की और इन 35 लाभार्थियों को पीएम-एसवाईएम कार्ड भी वितरित किए।
राज्‍य स्‍तरीय कार्यक्रम सभी राज्‍यों में आयोजित किए गए जिसमें मुख्‍यमंत्रियों, केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रियों, राज्‍य मंत्रियों, ट्रेड यूनियन नेताओं और स्‍थानीय प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। जिला स्‍तर के समारोह जिलों के अधिकारियों, केन्‍द्र और राज्‍य श्रम कार्यालयों द्वारा आयोजित किए गए। जमीनी स्‍तर के आयोजन देश के 3 लाख कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर (सीएससी) में आयोजित किए गए।
विदेश मंत्री श्रीमती सुषमा स्‍वराज, केन्‍द्रीय कानून और न्‍याय, इलेक्‍ट्रोनिक्‍स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री रविशंकर प्रसाद, केन्‍द्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने संयुक्‍त रूप से आज नई दिल्‍ली में पीएम-एसवाईएम के लाभार्थियों को कार्ड बांट कर सम्‍मानित किया। श्रीमती सुषमा स्‍वराज ने कहा कि केन्‍द्र सरकार ने असंगठित क्षेत्र के कामगारों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा के साथ-साथ सम्‍मान भी दिया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने घरेलू कामगारों, रिक्‍शा चालकों, खेती मजदूरों, छोटे विक्रेताओं को श्रम योगी के रूप में मान्‍यता देकर सम्‍मानित किया है और उन्‍हें 60 वर्ष की आयु होने पर उनका मान-धन प्राप्‍त होगा। यह योजना के तहत श्रम योगियों के बूढ़ा हो जाने पर जब उनके पास आजीविका का कोई भी साधन नहीं होगा तो उन्‍हें पूरे जीवन के दौरान 3000 रुपये प्रति माह का मान-धन (पेंशन) प्रदान किया जाएगा।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए श्री रविशंकर प्रसाद ने कहा कि देश में फैले सीएसी में पीएम-एसवाईएम लाभार्थियों का नामांकन किया जा रहा है। देश में 3 लाख से अधिक सीएसी हैं। इन केन्‍द्रों में लगभग 12 लाख युवा कार्य कर रहे हैं जो न केवल पीएम-एसवाईएम के सहज रूप से लागू करने में महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं बल्कि आयुष्‍मान भारत योजना जैसी अन्‍य कल्‍याण योजनाओं में भी योगदान दे रहे हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्‍व में सरकार समाज के सभी वर्गों विशेष रूप से गरीबों के लिए कार्य कर रही है। प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्‍मान निधि से लगभग 12 करोड़ किसान लाभान्वित होंगे और करोड़ों लोगों को अटल पेंशन योजना, दुर्घटना बीमा योजना और अन्‍य योजनाओं के माध्‍यम से सुरक्षा कवर प्राप्‍त हुआ है।
उपस्थित जनों को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि सरकार समाज के गरीब वर्गों के कल्‍याण के लिए ईमानदारी से कार्य कर रही है। गरीबी उन्‍मूलन और सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं को मिशन पद्धति में लागू किया जा रहा है जिनकी नियमित निगरानी स्‍वयं प्रधानमंत्री करते हैं। इस कार्य को समयबद्ध रूप से पूरा करने पर जोर दिया जाता है। पीएम-एसवाईएम एक ऐतिहासिक योजना है जिससे प्रति माह 15,000 रुपये या इससे कम आय वाले असंगठित क्षेत्र के कामगार लाभान्वित होंगे।
श्री सुनील बर्थवाल, सीपीएफसी, ईपीएफओ में सभी गणमान्‍य व्‍यक्तियों का स्‍वागत करते हुए श्रोताओं को बताया कि देश में सीएससी के साथ-साथ 270 ईपीएफओ कार्यालय इस योजना के सफल कार्यान्‍वयन के लिए कार्य कर रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्रम योगी मान-धन असं‍गठित क्षेत्र के कामगारों के लिए एक पेंशन योजना है जिसे अ‍संगठित क्षेत्र के लगभग 42 करोड़ कामगारों के लिए लागू किया जा रहा है। इन कामगारों की देश के कुल श्रम बल में लगभग 85 प्रतिशत हिस्‍सेदारी है। पीएम-एसवाईएम को सभी राज्‍यों में 15 फरवरी, 2019 से लागू किया गया है। यह केन्‍द्रीय क्षेत्र योजना है जिसे उन असंगठित क्षेत्रों के कामगारों के लिए लागू किया गया है, जिनकी मासिक आय 15,000 या इससे कम है और जिनके पास आधार संख्‍या और बैंक बचत खाता है। योजना में शामिल होने के लिए न्‍यूनतम आयु 18 वर्ष और अधिकतम आयु 40 वर्ष है।
यह स्‍वैच्छिक और अंशदान आधारित योजना है जिसके तहत अंशदानकर्ता को 60 वर्ष की आयु होने के बाद न्‍यूनतम 3000 रुपये मासिक पेंशन मिलने की गारंटी दी जाती है। इस योजना के तहत अंशदानकर्ता का योगदान उसकी योजना में प्रवेश आयु (जो 18 से 40 के बीच है) के आधार पर 55 रुपये से 200 रुपये तक है। इस योजना में केन्‍द्र सरकार भी लाभा‍र्थी के पेंशन खाते में उसके बराबर ही योगदान करेगी। इस योजना की एक विशेषता यह भी है कि अंशदानकर्ता के इस योजना से बाहर होने के मामले में उसका पूरा अंशदान लौटाया जाएगा। असंगठित क्षेत्र के कामगार अधिकतर घर में काम करने वाले कामगार, स्ट्रीट वेंडर, मिड-डे मील वर्कर, हेड लोडर, ईंट भट्ठा मजदूर, मोची, रैग पिकर्स, घरेलू कामगार, धोबी, रिक्शा चालक, ग्रामीण भूमिहीन मजदूर, कृषि कामगार, निर्माण श्रमिकों, बीड़ी श्रमिकों, हथकरघा श्रमिकों, चमड़े के काम में लगे मजदूर, दृश्य-श्रव्‍य मजदूर और इसी तरह के अन्य कार्य करने वाले कामगार हैं।