Ministry of Commerce & Industry
INDIA-US Trade Issues
05 MAR 2019 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
United States of Americatoday has given a 60-day withdrawal notice to Indiaon the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) benefits extended by US.
Since the review initiated by the US in April 2018 on India's GSP benefits, India and US have been discussing various trade issues of bilateral interest for a suitable resolution on mutually acceptable terms. GSP benefits are envisaged to be non-reciprocal and non-discriminatory benefits extended by developed countries to developing countries. In India's case the GSP concessions extended by the US amounted to duty reduction of only USD 190 million per annum.
The US had initiated the review on the basis of representations by the US medical devices and dairy industries, but subsequently included numerous other issues on a self-initiated basis. These included issues related to market access for various agriculture and animal husbandry products, relaxation / easing of procedures related to issues like telecom testing / conformity assessmentand tariff reduction on ICT products. The Department of Commerce engaged with various Government of India departments concerned with these issues, and India was able to offer a very meaningful way forward on almost all the US requests. In a few instances, specific US requests were not found reasonable and doable at this time by the departments concerned, in light of public welfare concerns reflective of India's developing country status and its national interest.
India was ready to address US concerns regarding medical devices in principle, by putting in place a suitable trade margin approach in a reasonable time frame to balance concerns about fair pricing for the consumers and adequate remuneration for the suppliers.On the issue of dairy market access, India has clarified that while our certification requirement, that the source animal had never been fed animal derived blood meal,is non-negotiable given the cultural and religious sentiment, the requested simplified dairy certification procedure, without diluting this requirement, could be considered.Acceptability of US market access requests related to products like alfalfa hay, cherries and pork was conveyed.On reduction of our IT duties, India's duties are moderate and not import stopping. Any MFN duty reduction would almost entirely benefit third countries. Accordingly, India conveyed willingness to extend duty concessions on specific items in which there is a clear US interest. On telecom testing, India was willing to consider discussions for a Mutual Recognition Agreement.
Due to various initiatives resulting in enhanced purchase of US goods like oil and natural gas and coal the US trade deficit with India has substantially reduced in calendar years 2017 and 2018. The reduction is estimated to be over USD 4 Billion in 2018, with further reduction expected in future years on account of factors like the growing demand for energy and civilian aircrafts in India. This reduction has happened in the face of a rising overall US trade deficit, including with some other major economies. India is also a thriving market for US services and e-commerce companies like Amazon, Uber, Google and Facebook with billions of dollars of revenue.
The issue of Indian tariffs being high has been raised from time to time. It is pertinent that India’s tariffs are within its bound rates under WTO commitments, and are on the average well below these bound rates. India’s trade weighted average tariffs are 7.6%, which is comparable with the most open developing economies, and some developed economies. On developmental considerations there may be a few tariff peaks, which is true for almost all economies.
India was agreeable to a very meaningful mutually acceptable package on the above lines to be agreed to at this time, while keeping remaining issues under discussion in the future.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत-अमरीका के बीच व्‍यापारिक मुद्दे
05 MAR 2019 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
संयुक्‍त राज्‍य अमरीका ने सूचित किया है कि सामान्‍य प्राथमिकता प्रणाली (जीएसपी) के तहत अमरीका की ओर से भारत को मिलने वाले लाभों से संबंधित निर्णय को 60 दिनों में वापस ले लिया जायेगा।
भारत के जीएसपी लाभों के बारे में अप्रैल 2018 में अमरीका द्वारा शुरू की गई समीक्षा के बाद, भारत और अमरीका परस्‍पर स्‍वीकार्य शर्तों पर एक उपर्युक्‍त समाधान के लिए द्विपक्षीय हितों से जुड़े विभिन्‍न व्‍यापारिक मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श करते रहे हैं। जीएसटी लाभों के तहत विकसित देशों की ओर से विकासशील देशों के लिए गैर-पारस्‍परिक और गैर-विभेदीय लाभ प्रदान किये जाते हैं। भारत के मामले में, अमरीका द्वारा जीएसपी रियायतों के तहत प्रतिवर्ष 190 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर धनराशि की कर में छूट दी जा रही थी।
अमरीका ने अमरीकी मेडिकल उपकरण उद्योगों और दुग्‍ध उत्‍पादन उद्योगों के प्रतिनिधित्‍व के आधार पर समीक्षा की शुरूआत की थी, किन्‍तु बाद में खुद ही अनेक अन्‍य मुद्दों को इसमें शामिल किया था। विभिन्‍न कृषि और पशुपाल उत्‍पादों के लिए बाजार पहुंच, दूरसंचार परीक्षण/मूल्‍याकंन जैसे मुद्दें से जुड़ी पक्रियाओं में आसानी और सूचना एवं संचार प्रौद्योगिकी उत्‍पादों पर शुल्‍क में कटौती करना इनमें शामिल है। वाणिज्‍य विभाग ने इन मुद्दों से भारत सरकार के विभिन्‍न विभागों को अवगत कराया। अमरीका के प्राय: सभी अनुरोधों के बारे में काफी सार्थक उपायों की पेशकश करने में भारत समर्थ था। एक विकासशील देश के दर्जे तथा भारत के राष्‍ट्रीय हितों को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए और जन कल्‍याण से जुड़ी चिंताओं के मद्देनजर, कुछेक मामलों में, अमरीका के विशेष अनुरोधों को संबंधित विभागों द्वारा फिलहाल तार्किक नहीं पाया गया।
भारत सैद्धांतिक रूप से मेडिकल उपकरणों के बारे में अमरीका की चिंताओं का हल करने के लिए तैयार था। दुग्‍ध उत्‍पादों की बाजार पहुंच से जुड़े मुद्दों पर, भारत ने स्‍पष्‍ट किया है कि हमारी प्रमाणन आवश्‍यकता है कि स्रोत पशुधन को अन्‍य पशुधन से प्राप्‍त रक्‍ताहार कभी नहीं दिया गया है। यह बात हमारी संस्‍कृति और धार्मिक भावनाओं को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए इसके बारे में कोई वार्ता संभव नहीं है। भारत की ओर से दुग्‍ध उत्‍पाद प्रमाणन प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाने का अनुरोध किया था। अल्‍फाल्‍फा, चैरिज़ और पोर्क जैसे उत्‍पादों के बारे में अमरीकी बाजार पहुंच के अनुरोधों की स्‍वीकार्यता से अवगत कराया गया था। सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी उत्‍पादों पर हमारे करों में कटौती होने पर, भारत के कर सामान्‍य है और आयात को रोकने वाले नहीं हैं। अति तर‍जी‍ही राष्‍ट्र (एमएफएन) पर लगने वाले किसी कर में कटौती होने से इसका पूरा-पूरा लाभ तीसरे देशों को मिलेगा। तदनुसार, भारत ने स्‍पष्‍टत: अमरीका के हितों से जुड़े विशेष मदों पर कर में रियायत देने की इच्‍छा से अवगत कराया। दूरसंचार परीक्षण के बारे में, भारत परस्‍पर मान्‍य समझौते के लिए चर्चा करना चाहता था।
अमरीका से तेल और प्राकृतिक गैस तथा कोयला जैसे सामानों की खरीद बढ़ने से भारत के साथ अमरीकी व्‍यापार घाटे में वर्ष 2017 और 2018 में काफी कमी हुई है। वर्ष 2018 में 4 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर से अधिक कमी का अनुमान है। भारत में ऊर्जा और विमानों की बढ़ती मांग जैसे घटकों के परिणामस्‍वरूप भविष्‍य में इसमें और भी कमी होने का अनुमान है। अरबों डॉल्रर के राजस्‍व वाले अमरीकी सेवाओं और अमेजन, उबर, गूगल और फेसबुक जैसी ई-कामर्स कंपनियों के लिए भी भारत एक महत्‍वपूर्ण बाजार है।
समय-समय पर शुल्‍कों में वृद्धि होने से भारतीय शुल्‍क का मुद्दा महत्‍वपूर्ण है। यह प्रासंगिक है कि भारत की ओर से लगाये गये शुल्‍क विश्‍व व्‍यापार संगठन की बाध्‍यताओं के तहत सीमित दरों के भीतर हैं और यह सीमित दरों से काफी नीचे औसत स्‍तर पर कायम हैं।
फिलहाल भारत उपर्युक्‍त मुद्दों पर एक अत्‍यंत सार्थक और परस्‍पर स्‍वीकार्य पैकेज को मानने और शेष मुद्दों के बारे में भविष्‍य में विचार-विमर्श कायम रखने के बारे में सहमत हो सकता था।
आर.के.मीणा/एएम/एसकेएस/एसएस-352