Ministry of Education
Grand Finale of Smart India Hackathon- 2019 to be held at 48 centers including Ahmedabad
More than 200 students & mentors of 13 states to find solutions for 7 problems of ISRO
01 MAR 2019 6:09PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The grand finale of the Smart India Hackathon 2019 (Software Edition) will be held on 2nd & 3rdMarch, 2019 at 48 nodal centres across the country including Ahmedabad. Smart India Hackathon is the World’s largest Nation-Building Digital Initiative of the HRD Ministry. Gujarat Technological University (GTU) in association with Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) are the hosts for Ahmedabad Nodal Center event to be organised at Shivanand Ahsram, Opp. ISRO.
Prof.(Dr) Navin Sheth, Vice Chancellor of GTU and Senior scientists from ISRO - Shri Haresh Bhatt and Atul Shukla as well as Ms. Smita Kelkar from MHRD announced the detail of Smart India Hackathon 2019 at a Media Meet. Total 200 Participants Including Mentor (139 Male + 61 Female) i.e. 174 Student Participants + 26 Mentors will find the solutions for ISRO problems at Ahmedabad Nodal Centre. Total Team 29 (28 Registered Team + 1 Wild Card Entry All are Approved by AICTE) include 2 Teams from IIT, 1 Team are from NIT and Rest of Team are from Reputed University and Institutes like Anna University, BITS Pilani, etc. Prizes to be won: top winner 1st prize – Rs.1,00,000/- or Rs.75,000/- or Rs.50,000/-. On the other hand Total 22 Teams from 10 GTU affiliated Colleges are in various states to take part in Smart India Hackathon.
Third edition (Software) of the biggest ever Smart India Hackthon - 2019 going to be held at 48 nodal centres across the country simultaneously. Smart India Hackathon is a unique initiative to identify new and disruptive digital technology innovations for solving the challenges faced by our country. It is a non-stop digital product development competition, where problems are posed to technology students for innovative solutions.SIH 2019 is even bigger and better than SIH 2018. As compared to about 17,400 entries during SIH-2018 from over 1 lakh students, this year 52,000+ entries from 34,000+ teams from over 2.0 lakh students have been received. More than 500 problem statements have been received including from several prestigious private sector organisations and the Grand Finale of the Software edition is planned on 2nd – 3rd March, 2019 during which more than 1300 teams (8 participants per team, about 10,000 participants) will compete non-stop for 36 hours across 48 different centres in India.
State wise teams @ Ahmedabad:
• 2 Team From West Bengal (Kolkata, Khadagpur)
• 5 Team form Rajasthan (1- Jaipur, 2- Pilani, 1- Udaipur, 1 Khera)
• 3 Team from Maharastra (3 - Pune)
• 2 Team form Andrapradesh
• 1 Team From Madhyapradesh (1 Jabalpur, )
• 4 Team from Tamilnadu
• 4 Team From Puducherry
• 3 Team From Chhattisgarh (Raipur)
• 2 Team from Telgana
• 2 Team from Coimbatore,
• 1 Team from Delhi

માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
અમદાવાદમાં સ્માર્ટ ઈન્ડિયા હેકાથોનમાં 200 વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અને પ્રોફેસરો ઈસરોની સાત સમસ્યાઓ હલ કરવા મેદાને પડશે
36 કલાકની નોન-સ્ટોપ હેકાથોનમા 12 રાજ્યોની 29 ટીમો ભાગ લેશે
01 MAR 2019 6:09PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ગત વર્ષની જેમ આ વખતે પણ અમદાવાદમાં સ્માર્ટ ઈન્ડિયા હેકાથોનમાં ભારતીય અવકાશ સંશોધન સંસ્થા (ઈસરો) કેન્દ્રસ્થાને રહેશે, જેમાં દેશભરના 12 રાજ્યોમાંથી આવનારા 174 વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અને 26 પ્રોફેસરો ઈસરોની સાત સમસ્યાઓ હલ કરવા મેદાને પડશે. બીજી અને ત્રીજી માર્ચના રોજ યોજાનારી ૩૬ કલાકની આ નોન-સ્ટોપ હેકાથોનમાં બે આઈઆઈટી અને એક એનઆઈટી સહિત 29 ટીમો ભાગ લેશે.
વિશ્વની સૌથી મોટી સ્માર્ટ ઈન્ડિયા હેકાથોન 2019 દેશભરના 48 નોડલ સેન્ટરોમાં એકસાથે યોજાશે. માનનીય વડાપ્રધાન શ્રી નરેન્દ્રભાઈ મોદી વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સથી વિદ્યાર્થીઓને સંબોધિત કરશે. અમદાવાદમાં યોજાનારી હેકાથોનમાં ગુજરાતના માનનીય શિક્ષણ મંત્રી શ્રી ભૂપેન્દ્રસિંહ ચુડાસમા મુખ્ય અતિથિ તરીકે ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે. ઈસરો સામેના શિવાનંદ આશ્રમમાં આ કાર્યક્રમ યોજાશે.
હેકાથોનની યજમાન ગુજરાત ટેકનોલોજીકલ યુનિવર્સિટી (જીટીયુ)ના વાઈસ ચાન્સેલર પ્રો. (ડૉ) નવીન શેઠ, ઈસરોના વૈજ્ઞાનિકો હરેશ ભટ્ટ અને અતુલ શુક્લા તથા કેન્દ્રીય માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રાલયના સ્મિતા કેલકરે સંયુક્ત પત્રકાર પરિષદમાં આ માહિતી આપતા કહ્યું હતું કે ઈસરો માટે યોજાનારી અમદાવાદ હેકાથોનમા રાજસ્થાનની 5, તામિલનાડુ અને પોંડીચેરીની ચાર - ચાર, મહારાષ્ટ્ર અને છત્તીસગઢની ત્રણ-ત્રણ, આંધ્ર પ્રદેશ, તેલંગણા, કોઇમ્બતુર અને પશ્ચિમ બંગાળની બબ્બે ટીમો મધ્યપ્રદેશ તથા દિલ્હીની એક એક ટીમો ભાગ લેશે. ઈસરો તરફથી આ વખતે સાત વિવિધ સમસ્યાઓ આપવામાં આવી છે.
બીજી બાજુ જીટીયુ સંલગ્ન દસ કૉલેજોની 22 ટીમો હેકાથોનમા ભાગ લેવા વિવિધ રાજ્યોમાં ગઈ છે. ભારતભરમાંથી આશરે બે લાખ વિદ્યાર્થીઓએ આ હેકાથોન માં ભાગ લેવા માટે અરજી કરી હતી, જેમાંથી 52 હજાર વિદ્યાર્થીઓને માન્ય રહી હતી. તેમાંથી 8 વિદ્યાર્થીઓની એક એવી 34000 ટીમો નક્કી કરવામાં આવી હતી. તેઓને વિવિધ મંત્રાલય તથા સમાજને લગતી 500 સમસ્યાઓ આપવામાં આવી હતી. આમાંથી 1300 ટીમો ફાઈનલમાં પહોંચી છે. ગત વર્ષે હેકાથોનમા તૈયાર થઈ ચૂકેલી 20 સોફ્ટવેર અને 12 હાર્ડવેર એપ્લિકેશનો હાલમાં વિવિધ મંત્રાલયોની સમસ્યાઓ હલ કરવામાં ઉપયોગી બની રહી છે.