ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
‘‘پردھان منتری جے آئی۔ وی اے این یوجنا’’ کو کابینہ کی منظوری
لگنوسیلولوزک بایو ماس اور دیگر قابل احیا ایندھن کے استعمال والےمربوط بایو ایتھنول پروجیکٹوں کے لئے مالی امداد
28 FEB 2019 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 28 فروری 2019، وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی صدارت والی اقتصادی امور سے متعلق کابینہ کمیٹی نے لگنوسیلولوزک بایو ماس اور دیگر قابل احیا ایندھن کے استعمال والے مربوط بایو ایتھنول پروجیکٹ کو مالی امداد فراہم کرنے کے لئے ‘‘پردھان منتری جے آئی۔ وی اے این یوجنا (جیو ایندھن۔ واتا وارن انوکول فصل اوشیش نوارن) یوجنا’’ کو اپنی منظوری دے دی ہے۔
مالی اثرات:
جے آئی۔ وی اے این یوجنا کی سال 19۔2018 سے 24۔2023 کی مدت تک کے لئے 1969.50 کروڑ روپے کے کل مالی خرچ کے ساتھ مدد کی جائے گی۔ 1969.50 کروڑ روپے کے اسکیم فنڈ میں سے 12 کمرشیل پروجیکٹوں کی مدد کے لے 1800 کروڑ روپے مختص کئے گئے ہیں، 10 ڈیمونسٹریشن پروجیکٹوں کی مدد کے لئے 150 کروڑ روپے اور باقی ماندہ 9.50 کروڑ روپے سینٹر فار ہائی ٹکنالوجی (ایس ایچ ٹی) کو انتظامی چارج کے طور پر مہیا کرائے جائیں گے۔
تفصیلات:
اس یوجنا کے تحت 12 کمرشیل پیمانے کے اور 10 ڈیمونسٹریشن پیمانے کے سیکنڈ جنریشن (2جی) ایتھنول پروجیکٹوں کو دو مرحلے میں افادی فاصلے کی سرمایہ کاری (وی جی ایف) مہیا کرائے جائیں گے۔:
(ا) مرحلہ ۔1 (19۔2018 سے 23۔2022 تک): جس میں چھ کمرشیل پروجیکٹوں اور پانچ ڈیمونسٹریشن پروجیکٹوں کی مدد کی جائے گی۔
(ب) مرحلہ۔2 (21۔2020 سے 24۔2023 تک): اس میں باقیماندہ 6 کمرشیل پروجیکٹوں اور 5 ڈیمونسٹریشن پروجیکٹوں کی مدد کی جائے گی۔
• اسکیم میں 2 جی ایتھنول سیکٹر کو ترغیب دینے اور کمرشیل پروجیکٹوں کے قیام نیز اس شعبے میں تحقیق و ترقی کی رفتار بڑھانے کے لئے معقول ماحولیاتی نظام بناکر اس نئی ابھرتی صنعت کی مدد پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔
• ای بی پی پروگرام کے تحت حکومت کے ذریعہ زور طے کئے گئے اہداف کی مدد کے علاوہ اسکیم سے درج ذیل فوائد حاصل ہوں گے۔
(ا) بایو ایندھن کے ساتھ حیاتیاتی ایندھن کے متبادل تلاش کرکے ایندھن کی برآمدات پر انحصار کو کم کرنے کے حکومت کے خواب کو شرمندہ تعبیر کرنا۔
(ب) حیاتیاتی ایندھن کی ترقی پسندانہ آمیزش / متبادل کے ذریعہ گرن ہاؤس گریسز (جی ایچ جی) کے اخراج کو کم کرنے کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنا۔
(ج ) بایو ماس / فصلوں کے باقیات کے جلنے سے ماحولیات کو لاحق تشویشات کو دور کرنا اور شہریوں کی صحت کی حالت کو بہتر بنانا۔
(د) کسانوں کو ان کے زرعی باقیات کے زیاں کے لئے پرکشش آمدنی مہیا کرکے کسانوں کی آمدنی کو بہتر بنانا
(ہ) 2 جی ایتھنول پروجیکٹوں اور بایو ماس سپلائی چین میں دیہی اور شہری روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا۔
(و) غیر خردنی بایو ایندھن جیسے بایو ماس اور شہری فضلات وغیرہ کے ڈھیر کو ٹھکانے لگاکر سووچھ بھارت مشن میں تعاون کرنا۔
(ز) دوسری جنریشن کے بایو ماس کو ایتھنول ٹکنالوجیوں میں بدلنا۔
• آئل مارکٹنگ کمپنیوں کو ای بی پی پروگرام کے تحت ایتھنول کی آمیزش کے فیصد میں مزید اضافہ کرکے اسکیم کے استفادہ کنندگان کے ذریعہ ایتھنولکی پیداوار کرنا۔
پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت نے 2022 تک پٹرول میں 10 فیصد تک ایتھنول کی آمیزش کا نشانہ مقرر کیا ہے۔ حکومت کی کوششوں کے باوجود ایتھنول کی زیادہ قیمت اور ایتھنول کی خریداری کے نظام کی سہل کاری وغیرہ جیسے اقدامات کے ساتھ سال 18۔2017 کے دوران تقریباً 150 کروڑ لیٹر ایتھنول کی اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ خریداری ہوئی ہے جو کہ ملک گیر پیمانے پر 4.22 فیصد تک آمیزش کے لئے کافی ہے۔ اس لئے متبادل راستہ یعنی بایو ماس اور دیگر فضلات سے حاصل ہونے والے دوسری جنریشن (2جی) ایتھنول پی بی پی پروگرام کی دستیاب اور سپلائی کے بیچ کے فرق کو دور کرنے کے لئے وزارت کے ذریعہ درآمد کئے جارہے ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں پردھان منتری جے آئی۔ وی اے این یوجنا ملک میں 2 جی ایتھنول کی صلاحیت پیدا کرنے کے قدم کے طور پر شروع کی گئی ہے اور اس نئے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کو متوجہ کررہی ہے۔
پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت کے تحت ایک تکنیکی ادارہ سینٹر فار ہائی ٹکنالوجی (سی ایچ ٹی) اسکیم پر عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسی ہوگی۔ پروجیکٹ کے ڈیولپر نے اسکیم کے فوائد حاصل کرنے میں دلچسپی رکھتے ہیں، انہیں پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت کی سائنسی مشاورتی کمیٹی (ایس اے سی) کے ذریعہ جائزے کے لئے اپنی تجویز پیش کرنی ہوگی۔ ایس اے سی کے ذریعہ سفارش کردہ پروجیکٹوں کو پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت کے سکریٹری کی صدارت والی اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی منظور کرے گی۔

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves"Pradhan Mantri Jl-VAN yojana"
Financial support to Integrated Bioethanol Projects using lignocellulosic biomass and other renewable feed stock
28 FEB 2019 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the "Pradhan Mantri JI-VAN (Jaiv Indhan- Vatavaran Anukool fasal awashesh Nivaran) Yojana" for providing financial support to Integrated Bioethanol Projects using lignocellulosic biomass and other renewable feedstock.
Financial Implications:
The JI-VAN Yojana will be supported with total financial outlay of Rs.1969.50 crore for the period from 2018-19 to 2023-24. Out of scheme fund of Rs.1969.50 crore, Rs.1800 crore has been allocated for supporting 12 Commercial projects, Rs.150 crore has been allocated for supporting 10 demonstration Projects and remaining Rs.9.50 crore will be provided to Centre for High Technology (CHT) as administrative charges.
Details:
Under this Yojana, 12 Commercial Scale and 10 demonstration scale Second Generation (2G) ethanol Projects will be provided a Viability Gap Funding (VGF) support in two phases:
a) Phase-I (2018-19 to 2022-23): wherein six commercial projects and five demonstration projects will be supported.
b) Phase-II (2020-21 to 2023-24): wherein remaining six commercial projects and five demonstration projects will be supported.
• The scheme focuses to incentivise 2G Ethanol sector and support this nascent industry by creating a suitable ecosystem for setting up commercial projects and increasing Research & Development in this area.
• Apart from supplementing the targets envisaged by the Government under EBP programme, the scheme will also have the following benefits:
a) Meeting Government of India vision of reducing import dependence by way of substituting fossil fuels with Biofuels.
b) Achieving the GHG emissions reduction targets through progressive blending/ substitution of fossil fuels.
c) Addressing environment concerns caused due to burning of biomass/ crop residues & improve health of citizens.
d) Improving farmer income by providing them remunerative income for their otherwise waste agriculture residues.
e) Creating rural & urban employment opportunities in 2G Ethanol projects and Biomass supply chain.
f) Contributing to Swacch Bharat Mission by supporting the aggregation of non­food biofuel feedstocks such as waste biomass and urban waste.
g) Indigenizing of Second Generation Biomass to Ethanol technologies.
• The ethanol produced by the scheme beneficiaries will be mandatorily supplied to Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) to further enhance the blending percentage under EBP Programme.
Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas has targeted to achieve 10% blending percentage of Ethanol in petrol by 2022. Despite efforts of the Government such as higher ethanol prices and simplification of ethanol purchase system, the highest ever ethanol procurement stands around 150 crore litres during Ethanol supply year 2017-18 which is sufficient for around 4.22% blending on Pan India basis. Therefore, an alternate route viz. Second Generation (2G) Ethanol from biomass and other wastes is being explored by MoP&NG to bridge the supply gap for EBP programme. In this direction, "Pradhan Mantri JI-VAN Yojana" is being launched as a tool to create 2G Ethanol capacity in the country and attract investments in this new sector.
Centre for High Technology (CHT), a technical body under the aegis of MoP&NG, will be the implementation Agency for the scheme. The Project developers interested in availing benefits of the scheme, shall be submitting their proposal for review by Scientific Advisory Committee (SAC) of MoP&NG. Projects recommended by SAC shall be approved by Steering Committee of MoP&NG under the chairmanship of Secretary, MoP&NG.
Background:
Government of India launched Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) programme in 2003 for undertaking blending of ethanol in Petrol to address environmental concerns due to fossil fuel burning, provide remuneration to farmers, subsidize crude imports and achieve forex savings. Presently, EBP is being run in 21 States and 4 UTs of the country. Under EBP programme, OMCs are to blend upto 10% of ethanol in Petrol. The present policy allows procurement of ethanol produced from molasses and non-food feed stock like celluloses and lignocelluloses material including petrochemical route.