Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Norway for undertaking non-intrusive Geological Surveys and Investigations
28 FEB 2019 10:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given ex-post facto approval to the Memorandum of Understanding between India and Norway for undertaking non-intrusive Geological Surveys and Investigations. The MoU was signed on 6th September 2018.
Benefits:
The MoU entails collaboration between the National Highways and Infrastructure Development Corporation Ltd. (NHIDCL) and Norwegian Geotechnical Institute (NGI), Oslo for facilitating a mechanism to work on mutually agreed progressive and supportive activities for further development and improvement of road infrastructure projects in the country, particularly in the North Eastern Regions. The proposal is innovative in terms of extensive geological investigations for introduction of non-intrusive remote sensing techniques like Airborne Electromagnetic (AEM) Survey in conjunction with intrusive technique like Horizontal Directional Coring so as to mitigate the risks associated with geological surprises during construction. It is the most efficient and latest employed technology for geophysical investigation in some major countries of the world in challenging terrain. This non-intrusive method of Geophysical Survey is being used for the first time in India. The technology is provided by very few companies/organizations worldwide, the NGI being one of them.
The NGI, Oslo has expertise in Geotechnical Investigation and Geophysical Mapping and its being a premier Geotechnical organization primarily engaged in the R&D in Geotechnical Investigations can be of immense help in the construction of mega tunneling projects. It also has expertise in R&D of avalanche protection and slope protection works and other related fields and has knowledge to help save lives and reduce material and environmental damage from natural hazards. The MoU with NGI will enable preparation of Detailed Project Reports (DPR) in respect of several on-going projects for construction of strategic tunnels.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவிற்கும் நார்வேவிற்கும் இடையே ஊடுருவல் அல்லாத புவியியல் ஆய்வு மற்றும் விசாரணைக்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
28 FEB 2019 10:40PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவிற்கும் நார்வேவிற்கும் இடையே ஊடுருவல் அல்லாத புவியியல் ஆய்வு மற்றும் விசாரணைக்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு, நிகழ்விற்கு பிந்தையை ஒப்புதலை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டம் வழங்கியுள்ளது. இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் 2018-ஆம் ஆண்டு செப்டம்பர் மாதம் 6-ம்தேதி அன்று கையெழுத்தானது.Top of Form
பயன்பாடு
இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை மற்றும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு வளர்ச்சிக் கழகத்திற்கும், நார்வேயின் புவி தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்திற்கும் இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்புக்கு வகை செய்கிறது. நாட்டில் உள்ள சாலை உள்கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டங்களின் மேம்பாட்டு, குறிப்பாக வடகிழக்குப் பகுதிக்கும், பரஸ்பரம் ஒப்புக்கொள்ளப்பட்ட முற்போக்கான நடைமுறைகளின் வளர்ச்சிக்குமான செயல்முறைக்கும் வழி வகுப்பதே இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் நோக்கமாகும். இந்த ஊடுருவலற்ற புவியியல் ஆய்வு முறை முதல் முறையாக இந்தியாவில் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. நார்வே புவியியல் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனம் உள்பட உலக அளவில் சில நிறுவனங்கள் / அமைப்புகள் மட்டுமே இந்த தொழில் நுட்பத்தை வழங்குகின்றன.
நார்வே புவியியல் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்துடனான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம், உத்தி சார்ந்த சுரங்கப்பாதைகளை அமைப்பதற்கு தற்போது செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ள திட்டங்களைப் பொறுத்தவரை விரிவான திட்ட அறிக்கைகளைத் தயாரிப்பதற்கு உதவும்.