NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog’s Atal Innovation Mission partners with Adobe to enhance creativity in ATL Schools
27 FEB 2019 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Partnership will help children across Atal Tinkering Labs (ATLs) across India to access premium software
NITI Aayog’s Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) and Adobe today signed a Statement of Intent (SOI) to collectively drive the charter of developing creative skills and spreading digital literacy across all Atal Tinkering Labs in India.
The SoI was signed in the presence of Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog, by Ramanathan Ramanan, Mission Director, Atal Innovation Mission, Bryan Lamkin, EVP and GM, Digital Media, Adobe and Kulmeet Bawa, Managing Director, Adobe South Asia.
Adobe shall be adopting 100 schools under Atal Tinkering Labs (ATL) initiative. Further, Adobe shall be implementing its Digital Disha Program in ATLs , under which free licenses of Adobe Spark premium shall be offered to ATLs. Launched in 2018, the Adobe Digital Disha Programme is aimed at driving synergies in creative thinking and technology-based learning. Under this collaboration with AIM, children and teachers across these schools and communities shall benefit from creative learning resources, thereby empowering them with new age skills to thrive in the current digital era and preparing them for long term success.
By inducting creative tools and skills as part of the ATL content, the collaboration is oriented towards fostering essential digital skill sets across school children in India, to help kindle the spirit of creativity among young minds of a New India.
AIM is the Government of India’s flagship initiative to promote a culture of innovation and entrepreneurship in the country. As a part of AIM, ATLs are being established in more than 5,000 schools in India where students of class 6th to class 12th acquire problem solving and innovation skills, developing innovative solutions leveraging Tinkering technologies like 3D printers, robotics, miniaturised electronics, IOT and programming, do it yourself kits with support from teachers.
The Atal Tinkering Lab is based on the philosophy to identify and nurture innovation in young students across the country. Towards this endeavour, AIM has collaborated with various partners from industry and academia. Such collaborations have resulted in qualitative enhancement of future skills and digital capabilities of the ATL ecosystem.
The Atal Innovation Mission proactively seeks to promote scientific temper and the spirit of entrepreneurship in a New India of tomorrow. Through various initiatives such as the ATL Community Day, Teacher Training Sessions, ATL Marathon, Student Innovator Program, Tinkerfest etc AIM has successfully integrated students, teachers, mentors, parents and even the governments at the state and local level within a larger fabric of encouraging science skills, digital literacy and creativity.

नीति आयोग
एटीएल स्कूलों में रचनात्मकता बढ़ाने के लिए नीति आयोग के अटल नवाचार मिशन ने एडोब के साथ समझौता किया
27 FEB 2019 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
साझेदारी से भारत में अटल टिंकरिंग लैब के बच्चों को प्रीमियम सॉफ्टवेयर का लाभ उठाने में मदद मिलेगी
नीति आयोग के अटल नवाचार मिशन (एआईएम) तथा एडोब ने सामूहिक रूप से रचनात्मक कौशल विकसित करने तथा भारत में सभी अटल टिंकरिंग लैबों में डिजिटल साक्षरता के प्रसार के लिए आज नई दिल्ली में आशय वक्तव्य (एसओआई) पर हस्ताक्षर किया।
एसओआई पर नीति आयोग के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी अमिताभ कांत की उपस्थिति में अटल नवाचार मिशन के मिशन निदेशक रामनाथन रामनन तथा डिजिटल मीडिया एडोब के ईवीपी तथा जीएम ब्रायन लेमकिन तथा एडोब दक्षिण एशिया के प्रबंध निदेशक कुलमीत बावा ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
एडोब अटल टिंकरिंग लैब (एटीएल) पहल के अंतर्गत 100 स्कूलों को गोद लेगी। एटीएल में एडोब डिजिटल दिशा कार्यक्रम लागू करेगी, जिसके अंतर्गत एटीएल को एडोब स्मार्क प्रीमियम का निःशुल्क लाइसेंस पेश किया जाएगा। 2018 में लॉच किए गए एडोब डिजिटल दिशा कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य रचनात्मक सोच और टेक्नोलॉजी आधारित ज्ञान के बीच आपसी क्रियाकलाप को प्रेरित करना है। एआईएम के साथ इस सहयोग के अंतर्गत इन स्कूलों के बच्चे और शिक्षक तथा समुदाय के लोग रचनात्मक ज्ञान संसाधनों का लाभ उठाएंगे जिससे वह वर्तमान डिजिटल युग में कौशल संपर्क बनेंगे और दीर्घकालिक सफलता के लिए तैयारी करेंगे।
एटीएल विषय वस्तु के हिस्से के रूप में रचनात्मक उपयों और कौशलों को शामिल करके यह सहयोग भारत में स्कूली बच्चों में आवश्यक डिजिटल कौशल को बढ़ावा देगा और नए भारत के युवा मस्तिष्क में रचनात्मकता की भावना जागृत करेगा।
एआईएम देश में नवाचार तथा उद्यमशीलता को प्रोत्साहित करने का भारत सरकार का अग्रणी कार्यक्रम है। एआईएम के हिस्से के रूप में भारत में 5000 से अधिक स्कूलों में एटीएल स्थापित किए जा रहे है जहां छठी से बारहवीं कक्षा के विद्यार्थी समस्या समाधान के उपाय तथा नवाचार कौशल प्राप्त करेंगे और 3डी प्रिंटरों, रोबोटिक्स, छोटे इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स, आईओटी तथा प्रोग्रामिंग जैसी टिंकरिंग टेक्नोलॉजी का लाभ उठाकर नवाचारी समाधान विकसित करेंगे।
अटल टिंकरिंग लैब का दर्शन देश के युवा विद्यार्थियों में नवाचार की पहचान करके उनको बढ़ावा देना है। इस प्रयास में एआईएम ने उद्योग और शिक्षा जगत के विभिन्न साझेदारों के साथ सहयोग किया है। ऐसे सहयोग से भविष्य के कौशल तथा एटीएल प्रणाली की डिजिटल क्षमताओं में गुणात्मक वृद्धि हुई है।