Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
MSME Ministry’s Technology Support and Outreach Programme
27 FEB 2019 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises is organizing a programme on Technology Support and Outreach (TECH-SOP) tomorrow (28.02.2019) in New Delhi. The objective of the programme is to educate MSMEs and enhance their awareness about latest technological innovation available and sensitize them on the role of technology in creating competitiveness and opportunities. Various research and development institutions in the country have developed technologies which are relevant for MSMEs for sustainable growth and can be made available in a cost effective manner. TECH – SOP is an initiative of the MSME Ministry to bridge the gap betweenresearch and development institutions and MSMEs so that they can use latest technologies and become a part of global value chain.
The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), National Innovation Foundation-India (NIF), Indian Council of Agricultural Research, (ICAR), Institute for Design of Electrical Measuring Instruments (IDEMI, Mumbai) and IIT, Delhi will participate in the TECH-SOP and guest speakers will address MSME on the issues of technology transfer and innovations.
A “India Green Tech Open Challenge” will also be launched tomorrow to encourage MSMEs to adopt sustainable and green technologies so that they remain competitive in the long run.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
एमएसएमई मंत्रालय की प्रौद्योगिकी प्रोत्‍साहन और पहुंच कार्यक्रम
27 FEB 2019 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
सूक्ष्‍म, लघु और मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय प्रौद्योगिकी प्रोत्‍साहन और पहुंच (टीईसीएच-एसओपी) के बारे में कल (28 फरवरी, 2019) नई दिल्‍ली में एक कार्यक्रम आयोजित कर रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्‍य एमएसएमई को शिक्षित करना और प्रौद्योगिकी से जुड़े नवीनतम नवोन्‍मेष के बारे में उनमें जागरूकता बढ़ाना और उन्‍हें प्रतिस्‍पर्धा और अवसर सृजित करने में प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका के प्रति संवेदनशील बनाना है। देश के विभिन्‍न अनुसंधान और विकास संस्‍थानों ने ऐसी प्रौद्योगिकियां विकसित की हैं, जो एमएसएमई के निरंतर विकास के लिए महत्‍वपूर्ण है और इन्‍हें किफायती दरों पर उपलब्‍ध कराया जा सकता है। टीईसीएच-एसओपी एमएसएमई मंत्रालय की अनुसंधान और विकास संसाधनों तथा एमएसएमई के बीच की खाई को पाटने की एक पहल है, ताकि ये नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकियों का इस्‍तेमाल कर सकें और वैश्विक मूल्‍य श्रृंखला का हिस्‍सा बन सकें।
विज्ञान और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर), राष्‍ट्रीय नवोन्‍मेष फाउंडेशन-इंडिया (एनआईएफ), भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर), इंस्‍टीट्यूट फॉर डिजाइन ऑफ इलैक्ट्रिकल मेजरिंग इंस्‍ट्रूमेंट (आईडीईएमआई, मुम्‍बई) और आईआईटी, दिल्‍ली टीईसीएच-एसओपी में भाग लेंगे और आमंत्रित वक्‍ता प्रौद्योगिकी हस्‍तांतरण और नवोन्‍मेष के मुद्दों पर एमएसएमई को संबोधित करेंगे।
एमएसएमई को निरंतर और हरित प्रौ़द्योगिकी अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्‍साहित करने के उद्देश्‍य से कल एक ‘‘इंडिया ग्रीन टैक ओपन चैलेंज’’ की शुरूआत की जाएगी, ताकि दीर्घकाल में वे प्रतिस्‍पर्धा में रह सके।