Ministry of Communications
Signal chip unveils India’s first indigenous semiconductor chips for 4G/LTE and 5G NR modems
Places India on the global map for its silicon-chip technology
27 FEB 2019 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Telecom, Mrs Aruna Sundararajan said that Data Security is the paramount concern in the World today and India cannot remain secure in terms of data, unless it manufactures its own chips. She was speaking after unveiling of India’s first Indigenous Semiconductor Chips by Bengaluru based semiconductor company “SIGNALCHIP” for 4G/LTE and 5G NR MODEMs in New Delhi today. Terming the launch of the Chip as tremendously significant, Mrs Sundarajan said that India is just breaking into the elite club of the world and this will have huge implications for India’s data security and data sovereignty, besides the positive economic implications. She informed that at present only 8 companies and a few countries can design and build semiconductor chips and launch of Indigenous Chip is in a real sense Make in India for the World. She said, the pioneering work will lead to a whole new architecture of tower building mainly in the light of emission complaints and growing environmental concerns.
Mrs Sundararajan said that when US and China are battling it out for the core ICT technology, India cannot lag behind. She said, even the high powered Committee formed by the Government of India and headed by Stanford University professor A.J. Paulrajto outline a road map for 5G telecom services has suggested breaking into the IPRs of 5G. She said, the launch of a world class product by SIGNALCHIP is start of the Third Wave, after Software and IndiaStack as First and Second wave.
She also congratulated the Founder and CEO of SIGNALCHIP Mr Himanshu Khasnis and CEO of global company ZOHO, SridharVembu for joining together to write India’s most amazing success story.
Mrs Sundararajan unveiled four chips at the event designed by SIGNALCHIP.
1. SCBM3412: a single chip 4G/LTE modem including the baseband and transceiver sections in a single device
2. SCBM3404: a single chip 4X4 LTE baseband modem
3. SCRF3402: a 2X2 transceiver for LTE
4. SCRF4502: a 2X2 transceiver for 5G NR standards
The RF sections cover all LTE/5G-NR bands upto 6GHz. These chips also support positioning using India’s own satellite navigation system, NAVIC. The Agumbe series builds up on SCRF1401: India’s first RF transceiver chip for high performance wireless standards like 3G/4G and WiFi, created by Signalchip in 2015.
The combined multi-standard system-on-chip (SoC) can serve as a base station chipset for a wide range of form factors from low-cost indoor small cells to high performance base stations. These are optimally designed to support evolving network architectures like Open RAN/CRAN with flexible interface configurations. Through the IPs created for this device, the company now has the potential to design products for multiple related fields and is currently forging ahead with additional chipsets for advanced 5G NR features. With India having more than 1.1 billion mobile phones in use, one of the highest in the world, Signalchip has created high performance and cost-efficient systems to enable densification of the network.

संचार मंत्रालय
सिग्नल चिप ने 4जी/एलटीई और 5जी एनआर मॉडम्स के लिए भारत के प्रथम स्वदेशी तकनीक से निर्मित सेमिकंडक्टर चिप्स को जारी किया
भारत सिलिकॉन-चिप टेक्नोलाजी के लिए विश्व मानचित्र पर स्थापित
27 FEB 2019 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
दूरसंचार सचिव श्रीमती अरूणा सुंदरराजन ने कहा है कि आंकड़ों की सुरक्षा विश्व में आज सर्वाधिक चिंता का विषय है और भारत आंकड़ों के संदर्भ में तब तक सुरक्षित नहीं रह सकता, जब तक वह स्वयं की चिप्स का निर्माण न कर ले। वह आज नई दिल्ली में बैंगलुरू स्थित सेमिकंडक्टर कंपनी सिग्नलचिप द्वारा 4जी/एलटीई और 5जी एनआर मॉडम्स के लिए भारत के प्रथम स्वदेशी तकनीक से निर्मित सेमिकंडक्टर चिप्स को जारी करने के बाद अपने विचार प्रकट कर रही थीं। इस चिप के जारी होने को बेहद महत्वपूर्ण करार देते हुए श्रीमती सुंदरराजन ने कहा कि इनके माध्यम से भारत विश्व के कुलीन वर्ग में अपनी जगह बना रहा है और इसमें सकारात्मक आर्थिक निहितार्थों के अलावा भारत के आंकड़ों की सुरक्षा और आंकड़ों की सम्प्रभुता की दृष्टि से व्यापक निहितार्थ होंगे। उन्होंने बताया कि वर्तमान में केवल 8 कंपनियां और कुछ ही देश सेमिकंडक्टर चिप्स का निर्माण कर सकते हैं और ऐसे में स्वदेशी तकनीक से निर्मित चिप का जारी होना सही मायने में विश्व के लिए मेक इन इंडिया है। उन्होंने बताया कि यह अग्रगामी कार्य उत्सर्जन की शिकायतों और पर्यावरण की बढ़ती चिंताओं के आलोक में बिल्कुल नई संरचना का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा।
श्रीमती सुंदरराजन ने कहा कि जब अमरीका और चीन मूलभूत आईसीटी प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए संघर्ष कर रहे हों, ऐसे में भारत भी पीछे नहीं रह सकता। उन्होंने कहा कि यहां तक कि 5जी दूर संचार सेवाओं की योजना का खाका तैयार करने के लिए स्टेनफोर्ड यूनिवर्सिटी के प्रोफेसर ए. जे. पॉलराजेतो की अध्यक्षता में भारत सरकार द्वारा गठित की गई उच्चाधिकार प्राप्त समिति ने 5जी के आईपीआर में दाखिल होने की सिफारिश की है। उन्होंने कहा कि सिग्नलचिप द्वारा विश्वस्तरीय उत्पाद का जारी किया जाना सॉफ्टवेयर और इंडियास्टेक के फर्स्ट और सैकेंड वेव के बाद यह थर्ड वेव की शुरूआत है।
उन्होंने सिग्नलचिप के संस्थापक और मुख्यकार्यपालक अधिकारी श्री हिमांशु खसनीस तथा ग्लोबल कंपनी जोहो के मुख्य कार्यपालक अधिकारी श्रीधर वेम्बु को भारत की शानदार सफलता की गाथा तैयार करने के लिए साथ आने के लिए बधाई दी।
श्रीमती सुंदरराजन ने इस कार्यक्रम में सिग्नलचिप द्वारा डिजाइन की गई 4 चिप्स को जारी किया।
1.एससीबीएम 3412: एकल डिवाइस में बेसबैंड और ट्रांसीवर सेक्‍शन्‍स सहित एकल चिप 4जी/एलटीई मॉडम
2. एससीबीएम 3404: सिंगल चिप 4X4 एलटीई बेसबैंड मॉडम
3.एससीआरएफ 3402: एलटीई के लिए 2X2 ट्रांसीवर
4. एससीआरएफ 4502: 5जीएनआर मानकों के लिए 2X2 ट्रांसीवर
आरएफ खंड 6जीएचजेड तक के समस्‍त एलटीई/5जी-एनआर बैंड्स को कवर करेगा। ये चिप्स भारत की अपनी उपग्रह नेविगेशन प्रणाली, एनएवीआईसी का उपयोग करके पोजी‍शनिंग का भी समर्थन करते हैं। एससीआरएफ 1401 पर निर्मित अगम्‍बे श्रृंखला : सिग्नलचिप द्वारा 2015 में निर्मित की 3जी/4जी और वाईफाई जैसे हाई परफार्मेंस वायरलेस मानकों के लिए भारत की पहली आरएफ ट्रांसीवर चिप।
मिश्रित मल्‍टी-स्‍टेंडर्ड सिस्‍टम ऑन चिप (एसओसी) लो-कॉस्ट इंडोर स्माल सेल्ज से हाई परफार्मेंस वायरलेस बेस स्टेशनों तक व्यापक रेंज वाले फॉर्म फैक्‍टर्स के लिए एक बेस स्‍टेशन चिपसेट के रूप में सेवाएं प्रदान कर सकता है। भारत 1.1 बिलियन से अधिक मोबाइल फोन उपयोगकर्ताओं के साथ विश्व में सर्वाधिक मोबाइल फोन इस्तेमाल होने वाले देशों में से एक है। ऐसे में सिग्नलचिप ने हाई परफार्मेंस और किफायती प्रणालियों का सृजन किया है जो नेटवर्क के घनीभवन या डेंसिफिकेशन को समर्थ बनाता है।