Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Jual Oram to launch “MSP for Minor Forest Produces and Value Addition Component of Van Dhan” tomorrow
M/o Tribal Affairs to scale up Van Dhan scheme to promote setting up of Value Addition Units in Rural Areas
27 FEB 2019 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Jual Oram will launch the “Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Minor Forest Produces and the Value Addition component of Van Dhan” at a workshop to be organized by TRIFED under M/o Tribal Affairs on 28th February, 2019 at Dr Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi. Representatives from 30 State Governments and Stake holding Organizations have been invited to this day-long workshop, where roll out and implementation plan of the scheme will be discussed with the Delegates.
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs is now scaling up the “Van Dhan Scheme” and is ready to extend it to all tribal Districts of the Country in phases starting with the Aspirational Districts with substantial tribal population. The Prime Minister of India launched the Van Dhan Scheme in Bijapur District of Chhattisgarh on 14th April, 2018. The Ministry also expanded the coverage of the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Minor Forest Produce Scheme to 50 Minor Forest Produces. The MSP has also been raised between 30% to 40% in case of each of the Commodities.
The procurement of these Minor Forest Produces will commence in Haat Bazars, where tribals bring their produces through facilitation of the State Government Agencies and District Collectors of the concerned Districts. A major advocacy drive will be launched for the same. It is proposed to set up almost 6000 Van Dan Vikas Kendras comprising 300 tribal gatherers each in the Country providing employment to almost 45 Lakh tribals.
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries and Ministry of Tribal Affairs have decided to set up two Minor Forest Produce Processing Units at Jagdalpur in Chhattisgarh and Raigarh in Maharashtra at the cost of almost approximately Rs. 11 Crores. These units will source Minor Forest Produces from tribal gatherers and MSP and process them for marketing through tribal entities all over the country. The major component of this will be mainstreaming of Heritage Mahua, a traditional tribal drink, which will be produced and marketed all over the country.
TRIFED has also launched the “Friends of Tribes” Scheme for sourcing of CSR funds from Public Sector Organizations (PSUs) were requested to fund tribal Entrepreneurship Development Programme through their CSR initiatives. BPCL, IOCL and SPMCL and have sanctioned Rs. 10.00 crores for Van Dhan operations in Barwani, Rajnandgaon, Dewas & Hoshangabad Districts of Chhattisgarh and Madhya Pradesh.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
श्री जुएल ओराम कल ‘’लघु वन उपज के लिए न्‍यूनतम समर्थन मूल्‍य एवं वन धन के मूल्‍य वर्धन संघटक’’ का शुभारंभ करेंगे
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ग्रामीण इकाइयों में मूल्य वर्धन इकाइयों को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए वन धन योजना का विस्तार करेगा
27 FEB 2019 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री जुएल ओराम 28 फरवरी 2019 को डॉ. अम्‍बेडकर इंटरनेशनल सेंटर, नई दिल्‍ली में जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के तहत ट्राइफेड द्वारा आयोजित कार्यशाला में सूक्ष्म वन उपज के लिए न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य एवं वन धन के मूल्य वर्धन संघटक’’’ का शुभारंभ करेंगे। दिन भर चलने वाली इस कार्यशाला में 30 राज्यों की सरकारों और हितधारक संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों का आमंत्रित किया गया है। इस कार्यशाला में इन प्रतिनिधियों के साथ इस योजना के प्रारंभ और उसके कार्यान्वयन के बारे में चर्चा की जाएगी।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय अब “वन धन योजना” का विस्तार कर रहा है और उसे चरणबद्ध रूप से देश के सभी जनजातीय जिलों में लागू करने के लिए तैयार है। इसकी शुरूआत बड़ी जनजातीय आबादी वाले महत्वाकांक्षी जिलों के साथ की जाएगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने 14 अप्रैल, 2018 को छत्तीसगढ़ के बीजापुर जिले में वन धन योजना का शुभारंभ किया था। मंत्रालय ने सूक्ष्म वन उपज योजना के लिए न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) की कवरेज के दायरे में 50 सूक्ष्म वन उत्पादों को शामिल किया है। प्रत्‍येक जिंस के संदर्भ में एमएसपी में 30% से 40% तक की वृद्धि की गई है।
लघु वन उपजों की खरीददारी की शुरूआत हाट बाजारों में होगी, जहां जनजातीय लोग राज्य सरकार की एजेंसियों और संबंधित जिला कलेक्टरों की सहायता के जरिए अपनी उपज लाएंगे। इसके लिए बड़ा प्रचार अभियान शुरू किया जाएगा। देश में प्रति 300 जनजातीय संग्रहकर्ताओं वाले लगभग 6000 वन धन विकास केंद्र स्थापित करने का प्रस्ताव है। इस तरह लगभग 45 लाख जनजातीयों लोगों को रोजगार प्रदान किया जाएगा
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय और जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने लगभग 11 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से छत्तीसगढ़ के जगदलपुर और महाराष्ट्र के रायगढ़ में दो लघु वन उपज प्रसंस्करण इकाइयां स्थापित करने का निर्णय लिया है। ये इकाइयां जनजातीय संग्रहकर्ताओं और एमएसपी से लघु वन उपज प्राप्‍त करेंगी और उन्हें
पूरे देश में जनजातीय संस्थाओं के माध्यम से विपणन के लिए संसाधित करेंगी। इसका प्रमुख घटक पारंपरिक जनजातीय पेय हैरिटेज महुआ को मुख्यधारा में लाना होगा, जिसका उत्पादन और विपणन पूरे देश में किया जाएगा।
ट्राइफेड ने सीएसआर निधियां एकत्र करने के लिए “फ्रेंड्स ऑफ ट्राइब्स” योजना भी प्रारंभ की है और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (पीएसयू) से अपने सीएसआर प्रयासों के माध्यम से जनजातीय उद्यमिता विकास कार्यक्रम का वित्त पोषण करने का अनुरोध किया गया है। बीपीसीएल, आईओसीएल और एसपीएमसीएल ने छत्तीसगढ़ और मध्य प्रदेश के बरवानी, राजनंदगांव, देवास और होशंगाबाद जिलों में वन धन कार्रवाइयों के लिए 10 करोड़ रुपये की राशि मंजूर की है।