Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Jual Oram to launch “MSP for Minor Forest Produces and Value Addition Component of Van Dhan” tomorrow
M/o Tribal Affairs to scale up Van Dhan scheme to promote setting up of Value Addition Units in Rural Areas
27 FEB 2019 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Jual Oram will launch the “Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Minor Forest Produces and the Value Addition component of Van Dhan” at a workshop to be organized by TRIFED under M/o Tribal Affairs on 28th February, 2019 at Dr Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi. Representatives from 30 State Governments and Stake holding Organizations have been invited to this day-long workshop, where roll out and implementation plan of the scheme will be discussed with the Delegates.
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs is now scaling up the “Van Dhan Scheme” and is ready to extend it to all tribal Districts of the Country in phases starting with the Aspirational Districts with substantial tribal population. The Prime Minister of India launched the Van Dhan Scheme in Bijapur District of Chhattisgarh on 14th April, 2018. The Ministry also expanded the coverage of the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Minor Forest Produce Scheme to 50 Minor Forest Produces. The MSP has also been raised between 30% to 40% in case of each of the Commodities.
The procurement of these Minor Forest Produces will commence in Haat Bazars, where tribals bring their produces through facilitation of the State Government Agencies and District Collectors of the concerned Districts. A major advocacy drive will be launched for the same. It is proposed to set up almost 6000 Van Dan Vikas Kendras comprising 300 tribal gatherers each in the Country providing employment to almost 45 Lakh tribals.
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries and Ministry of Tribal Affairs have decided to set up two Minor Forest Produce Processing Units at Jagdalpur in Chhattisgarh and Raigarh in Maharashtra at the cost of almost approximately Rs. 11 Crores. These units will source Minor Forest Produces from tribal gatherers and MSP and process them for marketing through tribal entities all over the country. The major component of this will be mainstreaming of Heritage Mahua, a traditional tribal drink, which will be produced and marketed all over the country.
TRIFED has also launched the “Friends of Tribes” Scheme for sourcing of CSR funds from Public Sector Organizations (PSUs) were requested to fund tribal Entrepreneurship Development Programme through their CSR initiatives. BPCL, IOCL and SPMCL and have sanctioned Rs. 10.00 crores for Van Dhan operations in Barwani, Rajnandgaon, Dewas & Hoshangabad Districts of Chhattisgarh and Madhya Pradesh.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
جول اورم کل جنگل کی پیداوار کے لئے ایم ایس پی اور قدر میں اضافے کے لئے وَن دھن کا آغاز کریں گے
27 FEB 2019 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،27 ؍فروری، قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جول اورم نئی دہلی میں ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر بین الاقوامی سینٹر میں 28 فروری 2019 کو قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے تحت ٹرائفیڈ کے ذریعے منعقد کی جانے والی ورکشاپ میں جنگل کی چھوٹی پیداوار کے لئے کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) اور اس کی قدر میں اضافے کی اسکیم ’’وَن دھن ‘‘ کا آغاز کریں گے۔ پورے دن چلنے والی اس ورکشاپ میں 30 ریاستی حکومتوں کے نمائندوں اور فریق تنظیموں کو مدعو کیا گیا ہے، جس میں مندوبین کے ساتھ اسکیم کے منصوبے اور اس کے نفاذ کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت اب ’’ون دھن‘‘ اسکیم میں توسیع کررہی ہے اور اسے ملک کے تمام قبائلی اضلاع میں مرحلے وار توسیع دینے اور قبائلیوں کی قابل قدر آبادی والے اضلاع کے ساتھ آغاز کرنے کے لئے تیار ہے۔ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے 14 اپریل 2018 کو چھتیس گڑھ کے بیجا پور ضلع میں ون دھن اسکیم کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ وزارت نے جنگل کی 50 چھوٹی پیداواروں کے لئے کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) کا احاطہ کیا ہے۔ ان اشیاء کے لئے ایم ایس پی میں ہر ایک کے لئے 30 فیصد سے 40 فیصد تک کا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔
جنگل کی ان چھوٹی پیداواروں کی خریداری ہاٹ بازاروں میں شروع ہوگی جہاں قبائلی اپنی پیداوار لے کر پہنچتے ہیں ۔ یہ خریداری ریاستی سرکار کی ایجنسیوں اور متعلقہ اضلاع کے ضلع کلکٹروں کی مدد کی جائے گی۔ اسکیم کے لئے ایک بڑی مہم بھی چلائی جائے گی۔ اس سلسلے میں تجویز ہے کہ ملک میں تقریبا 6 ہزار ون دھن وکاس کیندر قائم کئے جائیں گے جس میں ہر ایک میں 300 چننے والے قبائلی ہوں گے۔ اس طرح تقریبا 45 لاکھ قبائلیوں کو روز گار ملے گا۔
خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعت کی وزارت اور قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے تقریبا 11 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے چھتیس گڑھ کے جگ دل پور اور مہاراشٹر کے رائے گڑ ھ میں جنگلاتی پیداوار کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کے دو چھوٹے یونٹ قائم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ ان یونٹو ں میں قبائلی چننے والوں کے ذریعے جنگل کی چھوٹی پیداوار حاصل ہوگی اور ملک بھر کے قبائلی یونٹوں کے ذریعے ایم ایس پی پر خریدی گئی اجناس لائی جائیں گی۔ اس کی اہم پیداوار ورراثتی مہووا کو اصل دھارے میں شامل کرنا ہے جو ایک قبائلی مشروب ہے، اسے ان یونٹوں میں تیار کرکے پورے ملک میں فروخت کیا جائے گا۔
ٹرائفیڈ نے سرکاری سیکٹر کے یونٹوں سے سی ایس آر فنڈ حاصل کرنے کے لئے فرینڈس آف ٹرائبس بھی شروع کی ہے اور ان سے اپنی سی ایس آر کے اقدامات کے ذریعے صنعت کاری کو فروغ دینے کے پروگرام کے لئے فنڈ فراہم کرنے کی درخواست کی ہے۔ بی پی سی ایل ، آئی او سی ایل اور ایس پی ایم سی ایل نے چھتیس گڑھ مدھیہ پردیش کے بروانی راج نند گاؤں ، دیواس اور ہوشنگ آباد اضلاع میں ون دھن کارروائیوں کے لئے ایک ہزار کروڑ روپے منظور کئے ہیں۔