Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
National Level Finals of National Youth Parliament Festival concludes
26 FEB 2019 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
The National Level Finals of National Youth Parliament Festival concluded here today, with the announcement of winners. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will confer the National Youth Parliament Festival 2019 awards to the winners on 27th February, 2019 at Vigyan Bhawan. The winners from the national level competition were Shweta Umra from Maharshtra, Anjanakshi M.S from Karnataka and Mamta Kumari from Bihar. Four contestants won the Commendation award. The jury for the competition comprised of Sh Prafulla ketkar, Ms Smita Prakash, Ms Roopa Ganguly, Dr A.K.Dubey, and Mr Parvesh Verma. All the participants were given certificate of participation by UnionMinister of State (I/C) for Youth Affairs and Sports & Information and Broadcasting Col Rajyavardhan Rathore (Retd).
Speaking on the occasion, Col. Rathore lauded the participants for their efforts. Appreciating the level of the competition, he said that the jury found it very difficult to declare the winners. He called upon all the participants, who could not win today, not to lose heart but work harder in life. The Minster said the situation should not be blamed for adverse results. One should look inwards, and then only the champion will come out. He said that stepping out of one’s comfort zone is a sign of victory itself. One should adept to new situations, as the future is in one’s own hands. He called upon the youth to take responsibility for their and country’s future.
National Youth Parliament Festival 2019 has been jointly organised by National Service Scheme (NSS) and Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS), under the aegis of Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, on the theme of “Be the Voice of New India” and “Find solutions and contribute to policy”. Youth in the age bracket of 18-25 years were invited to participate in the District, State and National level Youth Parliaments. The National Youth Parliament Festival 2019 was conducted at the District and State levels. The participants for District Youth Parliament, (DYP) were selected through two screening processes i.e. Digital and Walk-in screenings in Nodal Institution in 471 designated districts across the country from 24th to 28th January. The best three speakers selected by a Jury from each District Youth Parliament participated at the State Youth Parliament (SYP). Two best speakers selected from each SYP participated as speakers in the National Youth Parliament (NYP). As many as 28 State Youth Parliaments were held across the country from 5th to 7th February to select 56 final contestants for NYP. The best three speakers at the National Youth Parliament will be awarded Rs. 2 Lakhs, Rs. 1.50 Lakhs and Rs. 1 Lakh respectively in order of merit along with a certificate by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.More than 50 thousand youth participated through Youth Parliaments at all levels.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
राष्‍ट्रीय युवा संसद समारोह के राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍तर के फाइनलों का समापन
26 FEB 2019 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद के विजेताओं की घोषणाओं के साथ ही राष्ट्रीय स्तर के फाइनलों का आज नई दिल्‍ली में समापन हो गया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी राष्‍ट्रीय युवा संसद समारोह-2019 के विजेताओं को 27 फरवरी, 2019 को विज्ञान भवन में पुरस्‍कार प्रदान करेंगे। राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍तर की प्रतिस्‍पर्धा के विजेता हैं- महाराष्‍ट्र की श्‍वेता उमरा, कर्नाटक से अंजनाक्षी एम.एस और बिहार की ममता कुमारी। चार प्रतियोगियों ने प्रशस्ति पुरस्‍कार जीता। प्रतिस्‍पर्धा की ज्‍यूरी में श्री प्रफुल्‍ल केतकर, सुश्री स्मिता प्रकाश, सुश्री रूपा गांगुली, डॉ. ए.के.दुबे और श्री प्रवेश वर्मा शामिल थे। सभी प्रतिभागियों को केन्‍द्रीय युवा मामले एवं खेल तथा सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) कर्नल राज्‍यवर्धन राठौड़ ने प्रमाण-पत्र प्रदान किये।
इस अवसर पर कर्नल राठौड़ ने प्रतिभागियों के प्रयासों की प्रशंसा की। प्रतिस्‍पर्धा के स्‍तर की सराहना करते हुए उन्‍होंने कहा कि विजेताओं के नाम घोषित करने में ज्‍यूरी को काफी कठिनाई हुई। उन्‍होंने नहीं जीतने वाले सभी प्रतिभागियों का आह्वान किया कि वे उम्‍मीद न खोएं, बल्कि कठोर परिश्रम करें। कर्नल राठौड़ ने कहा कि प्रतिकूल परिणामों के लिए स्थिति को दोषी नहीं ठहराया जाना चाहिए। उन्‍होंने युवाओं का आह्वान किया कि वे अपनी और देश के भविष्‍य की जिम्‍मेदारी लें।
राष्‍ट्रीय युवा संसद महोत्‍सव 2019 का आयोजन युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्रालय के तत्‍वावधान में नेशनल सर्विस स्‍कीम (एनएसएस) और नेहरू युवा केन्‍द्र संगठन (एनवाईकेएस) द्वारा संयुक्‍त रूप से किया गया था, जिसका विषय था - ‘नये भारत की आवाज बनो’ और ‘समाधान ढूंढ़ो और नीति में योगदान करो’। 18-25 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग के युवाओं को जिला, राज्‍य एवं राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍तर की युवा संसदों में भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया। राष्‍ट्रीय युवा संसद महोत्‍सव 2019 का आयोजन जिला एवं राज्‍य स्‍तरों पर किया गया। जिला युवा संसद (डीवाईपी) के लिए प्रतिभागियों का चयन 24-28 जनवरी के दौरान देश भर में 471 निर्दिष्‍ट जिलों के प्रमुख संस्‍थानों में दो स्‍क्रीनिंग प्रक्रियाओं यानी डिजिटल एवं वाक-इन स्‍क्रीनिंग के जरिए किया गया। प्रत्‍येक जिला युवा संसद में ज्‍यूरी द्वारा चयनित सर्वोत्तम तीन वक्‍ताओं ने राज्‍य युवा संसद (एसवाईपी) में भाग लिया। वहीं, प्रत्‍येक एसवाईपी में चयनित दो सर्वोत्तम वक्‍ताओं ने राष्‍ट्रीय युवा संसद (एनवाईपी) में वक्‍ताओं के रूप में भाग लिया। एनवाईपी के लिए 56 अंतिम प्रतिभागियों का चयन करने के उद्देश्‍य से देश भर में 5-7 फरवरी के दौरान कुल मिलाकर 28 राज्‍य युवा संसदों का आयोजन किया गया। राष्‍ट्रीय युवा संसद के तीन सर्वश्रेष्‍ठ वक्‍ताओं को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी क्रमश: 2 लाख रुपये, 1.50 लाख रुपये और एक लाख रुपये के साथ एक प्रमाण-पत्र प्रदान करेंगे। युवा संसदों के जरिए सभी स्‍तरों पर 50,000 से भी अधिक युवाओं ने भाग लिया।