Ministry of Civil Aviation
Civil Aviation Ministry organising ‘Aviation Conclave 2019’ with theme of “Flying for All”
‘This Conclave is about the future of Indian aviation – it bringing together industry leaders, government and regulators for setting the tone and propelling us to realize our Vision-2040’—Shresh Prabhu
‘Committed to growing the industry by encouraging and opening new segments’-Jayant Sinha
Over 30 industry leaders to and over 200 delegates to deliberate on ‘Drone-Ecosystem Policy Roadmap’, roadmap for ‘Manufacturing Aircraft and associated equipment, including Regional Transport Aircraft, in India’, the ‘Project Rupee Raftaar- Aircraft Financing and Leasing from India’, the ‘National Air Cargo Policy’, and the ‘Mission to transform Indian Airports into Next-Gen Aviation Hubs’
26 FEB 2019 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Civil Aviation, in association with Airports Authority of India, AAICLAS and Confederation of Indian Industry, is organizing the Aviation Conclave 2019 with an overarching theme of “Flying for All” in New Delhi tomorrow (Wednesday).
Shri Suresh Prabhu, Union Minister for Civil Aviation, stated that realizing Government’s vision of making “Flying for All” a reality underpins the government’s commitment to bring about a veritable revolution in the Indian aviation sector. He further reiterated that the ball was set rolling during the hugely successful Global Aviation Summit -2019 which was attended by 85 countries and over 1,300 global aviation fraternity. The upcoming Aviation Conclave would deliberate upon taking the Government’s agenda to bring new aviation business to India, in particular, drones systems, manufacturing of aircraft in India, financing and leasing of aircraft from India by Indian and foreign airlines, transforming Indian airports into next-gen aviation hubs, and unleashing the air cargo potential by integrating every village of India in global value chains. “This Conclave is about the future of Indian aviation – it bringing together industry leaders, government and regulators for setting the tone and propelling us to realize our Vision-2040”, he stated.
Commenting on the objectives of the Conclave, Shri Jayant Sinha, Minister of State of Civil Aviation said, “Over the last five years, Indian aviation sector has seen tremendous growth backed by judicious regulations and appropriate policy support. With more than a hundred commercially-connected airports, aviation is now central to the lives of Indians. We are committed to growing the industry by encouraging and opening new segments: I am confident that this conclave with its focus on path-breaking areas will provide the foundation for Indian aviation's next leg of growth.”
Over 30 industry leaders will discuss and deliberate across 5-key sessions covering the Drone-Ecosystem Policy Roadmap, Roadmap for Manufacturing Aircraft and associated equipment, including Regional Transport Aircraft, in India, the Project Rupee Raftaar- Aircraft Financing and Leasing from India, the National Air Cargo Policy, and the Mission to transform Indian Airports into Next-Gen Aviation Hubs. The deliberations would throw up key catalysts to fast track the holistic and broad-based growth of the passenger, cargo and MRO sectors. Over 200 delegates will take part in the discussions.
Indian civil aviation industry is undergoing an unprecedented era of expansion, driven by factors such as low-cost carriers (LCCs), modern airports, Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) in domestic airlines, advanced information technology (IT) interventions and strong focus on regional connectivity.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
नागर विमानन मंत्रालय द्वारा ‘सभी के लिए उड़ान’ विषय वस्‍तु के साथ ‘विमानन सम्‍मेलन 2019’ का आयोजन
सम्‍मेलन भारतीय विमानन के भविष्‍य के विषय में हमारी परिकल्‍पना-2040 को हकीकत में बदलने की तैयारी के लिए प्रमुख उद्योगपतियों, सरकार और नियामकों को एक स्‍थान पर लाएगा – सुरेश प्रभु
नये खण्‍डों को प्रोत्‍साहित कर और खोलकर उद्योग के विकास के लिए प्रतिबद्ध – जयंत सिन्‍हा
30 प्रमुख उद्योगपतियों से लेकर 200 से अधिक प्रतिनिधि ‘द्रोण-इकोसिस्‍टम नीति रोडमैप, भारत में क्षेत्रीय परिवहन विमान सहित विमान और उससे जु़ड़े उपकरणों के निर्माण के लिए रोडमैप’, ‘भारत से विमानों के लिए वित्‍त पोषण और पट्टे- परियोजना रुपया रफ्तार’, राष्‍ट्रीय विमान कारगो नीति और भारतीय हवाई अड्डों को अगली पीढ़ी के विमानन केन्‍द्रों में बदलने का मिशन तैयार करने के बारे में विचार-विमर्श करेंगे
26 FEB 2019 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
नागर विमानन मंत्रालय, भारतीय विमानपत्‍तन प्राधिकरण, एएआईसीएलएएस और भारतीय परिसंघ के सहयोग से कल (बुधवार) से नई दिल्‍ली में विमानन सम्‍मेलन 2019 का आयोजन कर रहा है, जिसकी विषय वस्‍तु है “सभी के लिए उड़ान”।
केन्‍द्रीय नागर विमानन मंत्री श्री सुरेश प्रभु ने कहा कि “सभी के लिए उड़ान” की सरकार की परिकल्‍पना को हकीकत में बदलकर सरकार की यह प्रतिबद्धता सामने आती है कि भारतीय विमानन क्षेत्र में वह क्रांति लाना चाहती है। उन्‍होंने दोहराया कि बड़े पैमाने पर सफल ग्‍लोबल विमानन शिखर सम्‍मेलन-2019 के दौरान 85 देशों के प्रतिनिधि और विश्‍व की 1300 से अधिक विमानन बिरादरी शामिल होगी। आगामी विमानन सम्‍मेलन में भारत में नये विमानन व्‍यवसाय को लाने के एजेंडा खास तौर से द्रोण प्रणालियां, भारत में विमानों के निर्माण, भारतीय और विदेशी एयरलाइनों द्वारा भारत से विमानों के लिए वित्ता पोषण और पट्टे, भारतीय हवाई अड्डों को अगली पीढ़ी के विमानन केन्द्रों में बदलने, और भारत के प्रत्‍येक गांव को वैश्विक मूल्‍य श्रृंखला से जोड़कर हवाई कारगो संभावना को खोलने के बारे में विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सम्‍मेलन भारतीय विमानन क्षेत्र के भविष्‍य के बारे में है जो हमारी परिकल्पना-2040 को हकीकत में बदलने की तैयारी के लिए प्रमुख उद्योगपतियों, सरकार और नियामकों को एक स्थान पर लाएगा।
सम्‍मेलन के उद्देश्‍यों के बारे में टिप्‍पणी करते हुए नागर विमानन राज्‍य मंत्री श्री जयंत सिन्‍हा ने कहा कि न्‍यायसंगत नियमों और उपयुक्‍त नीतियों के कारण पिछले पांच वर्षों में विमानन क्षेत्र में जबर्दस्‍त प्रगति देखने को मिली है। 100 से अधिक व्‍यावसायिक दृष्टि से जुड़े हवाई अड्डों के साथ विमानन अब भारतीयों के जीवन का केंद्र है। हम नये खण्‍डों को प्रोत्‍साहित कर और खोलकर उद्योग के विकास के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। मुझे विश्‍वास है कि यह सम्‍मेलन विकास के अगले चरण में भारतीय विमानन के लिए आधार प्रदान करेगा।
30 प्रमुख उद्योगपति द्रोण-इकोसिस्टडम नीति रोडमैप, भारत में क्षेत्रीय परिवहन विमान सहित विमान और उससे जु़ड़े उपकरणों के निर्माण के लिए रोडमैप, ‘भारत से विमानों के लिए वित्तीपोषण और पट्टे- परियोजना रुपया रफ्तार’, राष्ट्रीय विमान कारगो नीति और भारतीय हवाई अड्डों को अगली पीढ़ी के विमानन केन्द्रों में बदलने का मिशन तैयार करने के बारे में 5 प्रमुख सत्रों में विचार-विमर्श करेंगे। 200 से अधिक प्रतिनिधि विचार विमर्श में हिस्‍सा लेंगे
भारतीय नागर विमानन उद्योग विस्‍तार के अभूतपूर्व युग से गुजर रहा है, जिसमें कम लागत के विमान (एलसीसी), आधुनिक हवाई अड्डे, घरेलू एयरलाइनों में प्रत्‍यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई), आधुनिक सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (आईटी हस्‍तक्षेप) और क्षेत्रीय संपर्क पर विशेष ध्‍यान देना शामिल है।
-----
आर.के.मीणा/एएम/केपी/वाईबी –